Gaithersburg Cross Country #2 5k

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Gaithersburg Cross Country

June 14, 2002 *** Gaithersburg, MD

5 Kilometer

Official Results, MEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/31   Joe Abernethy         42 College Park MD  MCRRC   16:59
    2   1/8    Paul Anderson         23 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC   17:05
    3   2/8    Alex Roe              20 Bethesda MD              17:11
    4   1/31   Rob Magin             31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   17:11
    5   2/31   Mark Hoon             37 Kensington MD    MCRRC   17:31
    6   2/31   Dan Quinn             43 Potomac MD       MCRRC   17:39
    7   3/31   Peter Kirk            45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:50
    8   4/31   Marty Horan           42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:31
    9   3/8    Ian Torrence          29 Moab UT                  18:33
   10   4/8    Troy Smith            23 Gaithersburg MD          18:48
   11   1/20   Rahul Sood            17 Gaithersburg MD          18:52
   12   2/20   Tim Crawford          18 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:58
   13   5/8    Jascha Fields         24 Newark DE        MCRRC   18:59
   14   3/31   Peter Hibbs           30 College Park MD  MCRRC   19:09
   15   4/31   Hector Montesinos     38 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   19:14
   16   6/8    Martin Jhingory       26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:15
   17   5/31   Mark Adams            42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:17
   18   3/20   Brian Skelly          16 Kensington MD    MCRRC   19:32
   19   1/18   Richard Morgan        50 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:34
   20   4/20   Mark Byrd             15 Gaithersburg MD          19:39
   21   5/20   Robby Gittleson       17 Rockville MD             19:44
   22   2/18   Ken Umbarger          50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:49
   23   6/20   Andrew Abernethy      14 College Park MD  MCRRC   19:50
   24   6/31   John Mornini          47 Germantown MD    MCRRC   19:54
   25   5/31   Graham Anderson       38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:56
   26   7/8    Steven Wolf           21 Mt Clemens MI            19:59
   27   7/31   James Moreland        49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:00
   28   7/20   Tanuj Sood            14 Gaithersburg MD          20:00
   29   6/31   Joel Carrier          31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:07
   30   8/31   Tim Good              41 Falls Church VA  MCRRC   20:12
   31   8/20   Daniel Van Oudenaren  16 Bethesda MD              20:12
   32   9/20   Alex De La Paz        13 Leonardtown MD           20:13
   33   9/31   Andy Fitzgerald       44 Potomac MD       MCRRC   20:32
   34   7/31   Brian Davis           30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:35
   35   8/31   John Holten           37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:36
   36   9/31   John Barker           39 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:47
   37  10/31   Kirk Gordon           45 Oxon Hill MD     MCRRC   20:47
   38   3/18   Timothy Morgan        51 Damascus MD      MCRRC   20:56
   39  11/31   Tim Kirkner           40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:00
   40  10/31   Terrance McMahon      36 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:03
   41  12/31   Joe Smith             42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:04
   42  11/31   Jonathan Houghton     32 Catonsville MD           21:04
   43  13/31   Steven Chatlin        42 Olney MD         MCRRC   21:08
   44  12/31   Robert McCaffrey      36 Rockville MD     MCRRC   21:21
   45  13/31   Stephen Hays          34 University Park  MCRRC   21:32
   46  14/31   Jon Pels              34 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:40
   47  15/31   Ronald Ely            30 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:48
   48   4/18   Larry Levy            50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:51
   49   5/18   Walter Brown          58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:02
   50  16/31   Mark Bleich           35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:14
   51   6/18   Roger Kilgore         58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:19
   52  17/31   Mike Bell             36 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:21
   53  18/31   Tim Hall              35 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:26
   54  10/20   Alan Bateman          15 Olney MD         MCRRC   22:42
   55  19/31   Gary Mazzotta         34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:45
   56  14/31   Jim French            46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:48
   57  15/31   Phil Epstein          42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:49
   58  11/20   Matthew Mora          15 Leonardtown MD           22:51
   59  12/20   Walter Dorsey         14 Leo UN                   22:52
   60  16/31   William Perry         48 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:56
   61  17/31   Edgard Bertaut        43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   22:58
   62  18/31   Lucien Rowe           40 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   22:59
   63  20/31   Erik Phelps           31 Gaithersburg MD          23:00
   64  19/31   Ed Jackson            45 Colonial Beach V MCRRC   23:03
   65  20/31   John Stepek           43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:12
   66  13/20   Jack Garratt          16 Ellicott City MD         23:12
   67  21/31   Edward Kunz           48 Laurel MD        MCRRC   23:13
   68  21/31   Michael Foster        37 Rockville MD             23:14
   69   7/18   Chuck Raper           58 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:35
   70  22/31   Nick Caretti          30 Mt Airy MD       MCRRC   23:37
   71  23/31   Thomas Brennan        34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:41
   72  22/31   Kevin Farragher       44 Gaithersburg MD          23:49
   73  23/31   Wayne Carson          44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   23:50
   74  24/31   Brian White           43 Germantown MD    MCRRC   23:56
   75  24/31   David Krell           36 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:57
   76  25/31   Gary Ebert            38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:08
   77  26/31   Michael Kosnar        39 N Bethesda MD            24:26
   78  25/31   Craig Rathbone        46 Germantown MD    MCRRC   24:28
   79  14/20   Ben Kessler           16 Wheaton MD               24:31
   80  15/20   Johnny Berry          10 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC   24:52
   81  27/31   Randall Lapcevich     34 Comus MD         MCRRC   24:52
   82  16/20   Jonathan Wood         16 Rockville MD             24:53
   83   8/18   Barry Merritt         50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:57
   84   9/18   Terry Crawford        53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:01
   85   1/6    J Mike Pack           62 Frederick MD     MCRRC   25:08
   86  17/20   Adam Perry            15 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:11
   87  26/31   Fred Bateman          48 Olney MD         MCRRC   25:15
   88   1/5    Jack McMahon          71 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:25
   89   2/6    Robert Smith          68 Comus MD         MCRRC   25:41
   90  28/31   Blair Kincer          37 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:46
   91  10/18   Wayne Roe             52 Bethesda MD              25:50
   92  11/18   Jim Cavanaugh         59 Arlington VA     MCRRC   25:50
   93  12/18   Richard Savage        55 Silver Spring MD         26:02
   94  29/31   Christopher Redlack   32 Silver Spring MD         26:23
   95   3/6    John Sissala          60 Rockville MD     MCRRC   26:23
   96  13/18   Stan Pawlowski        52 Rockville MD     MCRRC   26:33
   97  18/20   Mark Bateman          17 Olney MD         MCRRC   26:36
   98  14/18   Mike Berbert          51 Germantown MD    MCRRC   27:17
   99  15/18   John Smink            55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:32
  100   4/6    John Noble            62 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:37
  101  27/31   Jeff Solar            49 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   27:38
  102  16/18   Tom Regensburger      51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   27:46
  103  28/31   Mark Funston          42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:02
  104  29/31   William Babson        48 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:05
  105   8/8    Joshua Gatcomb        25 Germantown MD    MCRRC   28:19
  106   2/5    Burton Squires        73 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:55
  107  30/31   Vlasislav Balaban     45 Frederick MD     MCRRC   31:28
  108  19/20   Dylan Berry           09 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC   31:39
  109   5/6    Roger Burkhart        64 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   31:50
  110   3/5    Bill Osburn           78 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   31:56
  111  30/31   Clabe Wright          33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   32:31
  112   4/5    Bill Morrison         75 Potomac MD       MCRRC   32:59
  113  17/18   Ed Shirley            58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   33:25
  114  20/20   Hector Montesinos     13 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   33:45
  115  31/31   Alan Borst            38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   33:53
  116  31/31   Philip Magno          43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   36:42
  117   6/6    James Rich            63 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   38:56
  118  18/18   Fred Hauschildt       55 Kensington MD    MCRRC   39:30
  119   5/5    John Hickey           75 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   40:50
Official Results, WOMEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/6    Kara Stasium          25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:55
    2   1/14   Malin Hibbs           30 College Park MD  MCRRC   22:10
    3   2/14   Jane Wikman           39 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:38
    4   3/14   Patty Guay-Berry      37 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC   22:44
    5   1/6    Maggie Abernethy      11 College Park MD  MCRRC   22:53
    6   4/14   Paula Pels            34 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   22:57
    7   1/2    Sharon Dolan          60 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:10
    8   1/15   Sue Phillips          41 Mechanicsville V         23:19
    9   5/14   Anna Hays             31 University Park  MCRRC   23:21
   10   6/14   Amy Ackerberg         32 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:34
   11   2/15   Connie Barton         42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:44
   12   2/6    Gabriella Uza         25 Germantown MD    MCRRC   25:04
   13   3/15   Cathy Hartley         41 Gaithersburg MD          25:27
   14   7/14   Cynthia Leifer        30 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:29
   15   8/14   Cynthia Hamilton      34 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:42
   16   4/15   Katherine Schexneider 40 Germantown MD    MCRRC   25:50
   17   1/3    Dee Nelson            58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:53
   18   9/14   Karen Kincer          30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   26:01
   19  10/14   Bertha Montesinos     37 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   26:34
   20  11/14   Elizabeth Hunter      30 Silver Spring MD         26:44
   21   2/6    Maire O'Meara         16 Silver Spring MD         26:46
   22   3/6    Jocelyn Montesinos    09 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   27:00
   23   5/15   Linda MacDermid       47 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:07
   24   3/6    Juliet Liu            23 Washington DC    MCRRC   27:11
   25   2/3    Mary Kuta             55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:22
   26   6/15   Jessica French        43 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:27
   27   4/6    Lisa Oken             28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:09
   28  12/14   Michele Pacua         32 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   28:37
   29   4/6    Emma Spitzer          16 Brookeville MD           28:45
   30   7/15   Mary Regensburger     46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   28:49
   31   8/15   Carrie Gilbert        42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:55
   32   9/15   Michele McLeod        43 Olney MD         MCRRC   29:23
   33  10/15   Anita Litten Funston  42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   32:10
   34   5/6    Marcia Gottesman      25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   32:16
   35  11/15   Sharyn Gordon         43 Oxon Hill MD     MCRRC   32:25
   36  13/14   Heidi Weber           31 Rockville MD     MCRRC   32:34
   37  12/15   Ina Wolf              41 Germantown MD    MCRRC   33:11
   38   5/6    Cara Curtis           14 Greenbelt MD             33:34
   39   6/6    Loni Borst            08 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   33:54
   40  14/14   Jaya Koilpillai       38 Olney MD         MCRRC   34:27
   41   6/6    Sharon Moore          28 Gaithersburg MD          34:45
   42  13/15   Christina Caravoulias 46 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   35:10
   43   3/3    Linda Crawford        50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   35:33
   44  14/15   Shantha Moses         40 Silver Spring MD         40:42
   45  15/15   Judy Floy             47 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   43:35
   46   2/2    Patricia Rich         62 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   43:47

Return to MCRRC Home Page