Home / Race Results / Bita’s Run

Bita’s Run

Bita's Run 5K

October 3, 2009 Olney, MD

Timing and Scoring By Montgomery County Road Runners Club

Address Corrections To: rms@mcrrc.org

Offical Results

Place Div/Tot  Num   Name                     S Ag Hometown           Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===== ======================== = == ================== ======= ===== 
    1   1/24     118 Jimmy Daly               M 23 Kensington MD        16:10   5:13 
    2   1/14     150 Tom Matzke               M 38 Rockville MD         17:22   5:36 
    3   1/11     129 Mike Musiowski           M 19 Andrews Afb MD       17:45   5:43 
    4   1/9      165 Jim Doherty              M 55 Stonington           17:59*  5:48 
    5   2/24     143 Mathias Striebel         M 26 Rockville MD         18:15   5:53 
    6   2/9       17 David Dickson            M 55 Olney MD             18:40   6:01 
    7   3/24     127 Eric Williams            M 26 Brooklyn             18:49   6:04 
    8   4/24     167 Matthew Hempstead        M 28 Sandy Spring MD      19:02   6:08 
    9   5/24     157 John Aranguren           M 28 Washington DC        19:38   6:19 
   10   2/11      49 Bradley Wells            M 17 Olney MD             20:10   6:30 
   11   3/9      121 Marc Wolfson             M 59 Olney MD             20:14   6:31 
   12   1/2      132 Lou Shapiro              M 68 Takoma Park MD       20:24*  6:34 
   13   2/14     112 Brian Labarta            M 38 Olney MD             20:31   6:37 
   14   1/15     141 John Dowling             M 49 Olney MD             20:52   6:43 
   15   6/24      42 Billy Shulman            M 27 North Bethesda MD    20:57   6:45 
   16   7/24     169 Andrew Bouve             M 28 Washington DC        21:03   6:47 
   17   1/9      128 Ellaha Amini             F 51 Ellicott City MD     21:09*  6:49 
   18   2/15      59 Joe Bergman              M 43 Brookeville MD       21:16   6:51 
   19   3/14      84 Ayodeji Badaki           M 31 Germantown MD        21:23   6:53 
   20   4/14     138 Derek Inman              M 33 Damascus MD          22:02   7:06 
   21   8/24      71 Jason Gudenius           M 28 Baltimore MD         22:03   7:06 
   22   1/18     117 Kelly Cadigan            F 22 Olney MD             22:16   7:10 
   23   3/15     102 Ron Klinger              M 41 Olney MD             22:30   7:15 
   24   9/24     111 George Baltz             M 28 Baltimore MD         22:35   7:16 
   25   3/11      82 Elmer Chavez             M 14 Silver Spring MD     23:00   7:24 
   26   4/15     125 Leonard Mills            M 49 Brookeville MD       23:09   7:27 
   27   1/18      65 Jean Arthur              F 46 Silver Spring MD     23:15   7:29 
   28   5/15      62 Bob Bent                 M 49 Brookeville MD       23:39   7:37 
   29  10/24      55 Brad Grayson             M 27 Olney MD             23:52   7:41 
   30   4/11      26 Brian Hughes             M 12 Olney MD             23:54   7:42 
   31   5/14     142 Nick Thompson            M 37 Olney MD             23:56   7:43 
   32   2/18       9 Carleen Sanders          F 26 Montogomery Vil MD   24:00   7:44 
   33   4/9       54 William Lederer          M 50 Brookeville MD       24:00   7:44 
   34   2/9       72 Lori Webb                F 51 Olney MD             24:05   7:45 
   35   3/18     156 Devon Cumberbatch        F 24 Silver Spring MD     24:07   7:46 
   36   1/19      50 Kathleen Yates           F 35 Brookeville MD       24:10   7:47 
   37   6/14     172 Thomas Bach              M 31 Olney MD             24:15   7:49 
   38   7/14     174 Jordan Van Petten        M 33 Olney MD             24:20   7:50 
   39   6/15     116 Alan Borst               M 46 Brookeville MD       24:27   7:52 
   40   2/19      37 Johanna Swanson          F 33 Parkton MD           24:40   7:57 
   41   8/14      31 Kevin Swanson            M 35 Parkton MD           24:40   7:57 
   42   7/15      45 Courtney Springirth      M 47 Ashton MD            24:41   7:57 
   43   8/15      18 Duncan Diuguid           M 40 Olney MD             24:45   7:58 
   44  11/24     130 Michael Van Wie          M 20 Brookeville MD       24:45   7:58 
   45   2/18     152 Amy Eiseman              F 44 Olney MD             24:49   8:00 
   46   9/15     151 Andrew Eiseman           M 44 Olney MD             24:50   8:00 
   47   5/11     140 Eric Lawrence            M 12 Gaithersburg MD      24:55   8:01 
   48   1/4       61 Stephanie Chill          F 13 Olney MD             24:59   8:03 
   49  12/24      68 Richard Laeng            M 29 Gaithersburg MD      25:06   8:05 
   50  13/24     161 David Brenneman          M 26 Arlington VA         25:22   8:10 
   51  14/24      30 Kevin Liekweg            M 26 Baltimore MD         25:30   8:13 
   52   3/18     135 Adele Kiracofe           F 46 Olney MD             25:35   8:14 
   53   4/18      14 Suzanne Simala           F 48 Olney MD             25:35   8:14 
   54   5/9      148 David Kaplan             M 54 Bethesda MD          25:42   8:17 
   55   4/18      33 Ashley Latimer           F 26 Brookeville MD       25:47   8:18 
   56   9/14      34 Figaro Joseph            M 35 Denver CO            25:47   8:18 
   57   3/19     137 Kristy Inman             F 32 Damascus MD          25:48   8:19 
   58  15/24     160 John Twiford             M 28 Olney MD             25:54   8:21 
   59  16/24     147 John Bigatel             M 27 Columbia MD          25:58   8:22 
   60  17/24      64 John Crowley             M 26 Arlington VA         26:11   8:26 
   61  18/24     146 Robert Ratcliffe         M 27 Columbia MD          26:12   8:26 
   62   4/19       2 Gina Pak                 F 33 Olney MD             26:18   8:28 
   63  10/15      48 Tom Wells                M 45 Olney MD             26:20   8:29 
   64   2/4       80 Mara Erb                 F 13 Rockville MD         26:24   8:30 
   65   5/18     164 Patricia Peddicord       F 27 Olney MD             26:37   8:34 
   66   2/2       83 Phillip Lawyer           M 64 Olney MD             27:08   8:44 
   67  19/24       1 Chris Baltz              M 24 College Park MD      27:21   8:49 
   68   5/19     105 Donna Gievers-Zuniga     F 37 Sandy Spring MD      27:30   8:51 
   69   6/11     106 Ryan Kendall             M 12 Sandy Spring MD      27:33   8:52 
   70  11/15     107 Clark Kendall            M 48 Sandy Spring MD      27:38   8:54 
   71   5/18      51 Karen Kaminski           F 49 Brookeville MD       27:40   8:54 
   72   6/18      10 Diana Woodyatt           F 26 Burtonsville MD      27:48   8:57 
   73  12/15     109 Steve Garelick           M 47 Olney MD             27:52   8:59 
   74   6/19      79 Gretchen Imahori         F 35 Hyattsville MD       27:56   9:00 
   75  10/14      70 Kiley Weigle             M 36 Alexandria VA        27:57   9:00 
   76   7/11      78 Jonathan Smalley         M 16 Brookeville MD       28:07   9:03 
   77  11/14      74 Charles Castillo         M 32 Rockville MD         28:10   9:04 
   78   6/18      28 Elizabeth Oconnell       F 46 Silver Spring MD     28:15   9:06 
   79   7/18     144 Melissa Touma            F 43 Olney MD             28:29   9:10 
   80   6/9      168 Frank Emig               M 59 Silver Spring MD     28:31   9:11 
   81   7/19      69 Holly Deiboldt           F 38 Olney MD             28:43   9:15 
   82   7/18      75 Amy Hanson               F 28 Gaithersburg MD      28:44   9:15 
   83   8/18       3 Jessica Shiu             F 26 Baltimore MD         28:51   9:18 
   84            110 Shannon Gregor           F  0 Baltimore MD         28:51   9:18 
   85  20/24     173 Kenneth Nickoles Jr      M 29 Ashton MD            28:53   9:18 
   86  21/24     122 Marcelo Magalhaes        M 28 Olney MD             29:00   9:20 
   87   8/18      90 Diana Hardy              F 41 Sandy Spring MD      29:03   9:21 
   88   7/9      131 David Van Wie            M 51 Brookeville MD       29:09   9:23 
   89   8/19      73 Katherine Castillo       F 32 Rockville MD         29:26   9:29 
   90   8/9       13 Robert Simala            M 50 Olney MD             29:26   9:29 
   91  13/15     113 Rich Murphy              M 48 Olney MD             29:27   9:29 
   92   3/9       60 Cyndi Glass              F 57 Brookeville MD       29:36   9:32 
   93  22/24     123 Eduardo Lima             M 28 Olney MD             29:45   9:35 
   94   9/18      16 Debbie Young             F 49 Brookeville MD       29:54   9:38 
   95  10/18      32 Mary Morrison            F 40 Silver Spring MD     29:56   9:39 
   96   9/19       5 Kaara Hervold            F 32 Silver Spring MD     30:07   9:42 
   97   9/18      89 Laura Markiewicz         F 23 Westminster MD       30:31   9:50 
   98  23/24      88 Patrick McDonald         M 25 Wesmtinster MD       30:31   9:50 
   99   8/11      15 Peter Simala             M 13 Olney MD             30:37   9:52 
  100  11/18      11 Marguerite Shoop         F 48 Olney MD             30:38   9:52 
  101   4/9       56 Sandra Nola              F 53 Brookeville MD       30:42   9:53 
  102  12/18     145 Teresa Bedell            F 44 Olney MD             30:43   9:54 
  103   9/11     104 Christopher Thomas       M 12 Rockville MD         30:47   9:55 
  104  14/15     103 D Thomas                 M 44 Rockville MD         30:50   9:56 
  105   1/2      124 Diane Sima               F 62 Silver Spring MD     31:16  10:04 
  106  13/18     139 Heather Sharpless        F 46 Gaithersburg MD      31:30  10:09 
  107  24/24       7 Phillip Kendrick         M 23 Rockville MD         31:59  10:18 
  108  10/19       4 Erin Mitchell            F 33 Baltimore MD         32:59  10:37 
  109  10/11      58 Steven Blum              M  8 Brookeville MD       33:30  10:47 
  110   9/9       57 Edward Blum              M 50 Brookeville MD       33:30  10:47 
  111  11/19     149 Wendy Pizza              F 36 Olney MD             33:35  10:49 
  112  10/18     159 Justine Matthew          F 26 Brookeville MD       33:53  10:55 
  113  12/19     162 Shelissa Kearney         F 35 Ellicott City MD     34:00  10:57 
  114  12/14     163 Bradley Klukas           M 30 Columbia MD          34:00  10:57 
  115  11/18      63 Kristina Crowley         F 26 Germantown MD        34:17  11:03 
  116   5/9       85 Kathy Callaghan          F 58 Columbia MD          34:19  11:03 
  117  15/15     115 Douglas Ash              M 47 Silver Spring MD     34:21  11:04 
  118   6/9       35 Margaret Latimer         F 55 Brookewille MD       34:29  11:06 
  119  11/11      36 Jose Latimer             M 14 Brookeville MD       34:30  11:07 
  120   7/9        8 Cheryl Confer            F 58 Woodstock MD         34:32  11:07 
  121  13/14     155 Darren Johnson           M 30 Wheaton MD           34:51  11:13 
  122  12/18     154 Katie Alexander          F 28 Wheaton MD           34:52  11:14 
  123  13/19      38 Nadine Calis             F 36 Rockville MD         34:56  11:15 
  124  13/18     108 Elizabeth Ketner         F 26 Baltimore MD         34:56  11:15 
  125  14/18      46 Emily Stillions          F 26 Montgomery Vill MD   34:58  11:16 
  126  14/19     114 Maria Ash                F 38 Silver Spring MD     35:18  11:22 
  127  14/18     133 Lynn Crane               F 46 Gaithersburg MD      35:42  11:30 
  128   3/4      120 Camille Ampey            F 11 Rockville MD         35:44  11:30 
  129   4/4      119 Morgan Harris            F 11 Rockville MD         35:48  11:32 
  130  15/19     153 Jessie Cardaseia         F 35 Mt Airy MD           36:06  11:37 
  131  15/18      12 Colleen Goodale          F 41 Sykesville MD        36:06  11:38 
  132   8/9       76 Jan Thomas               F 56 Gaithersburg MD      37:38  12:07 
  133  16/18      77 Sandra Smalley           F 49 Brookeville MD       37:39  12:07 
  134  15/18     170 Rachel Nevas             F 29 Rockville            37:57  12:13 
  135  17/18      27 Justine Short            F 45 Silver Spring MD     37:57  12:13 
  136  16/19     158 Jennifer Yocum           F 31 Columbia MD          39:45  12:48 
  137   9/9       20 Lori Horton              F 53 Laurel MD            39:55  12:51 
  138  17/19      52 Pauline Pantaleo         F 37 Olney MD             41:10  13:15 
  139  18/18      29 Lourdes Martinez         F 48 Olney MD             41:16  13:17 
  140  18/19      47 Anne Hawley              F 33 Silver Spring MD     41:17  13:18 
  141  16/18      87 Carrie Durkee            F 26 Marriottsville MD    41:20  13:19 
  142  19/19      24 Jessica Resch            F 38 Ellicott City MD     41:21  13:19 
  143  14/14      25 William Wells            M 31 Silver Spring MD     44:51  14:27 
  144   2/2      100 Loretta Colwell          F 91 Olney MD             48:27* 15:36 
  145  17/18      99 Shauna McMahon           F 29 Olney MD             48:28  15:36 
  146  18/18     101 Katie Krueger            F 24 Olney MD             48:29  15:37

                   Awards Listing (No Duplicate Prizes)

MALE OPEN
    1   118 Jimmy Daly               23 Kensington MD      16:10  
    2   150 Tom Matzke               38 Rockville MD       17:22  
    3   129 Mike Musiowski           19 Andrews Afb MD     17:45  

FEMALE OPEN
    1   128 Ellaha Amini             51 Ellicott City MD   21:09* 
    2   117 Kelly Cadigan            22 Olney MD           22:16  
    3    65 Jean Arthur              46 Silver Spring MD   23:15  

MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1    49 Bradley Wells            17 Olney MD           20:10  
    2    82 Elmer Chavez             14 Silver Spring MD   23:00  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1    61 Stephanie Chill          13 Olney MD           24:59  
    2    80 Mara Erb                 13 Rockville MD       26:24  

MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1   143 Mathias Striebel         26 Rockville MD       18:15  
    2   127 Eric Williams            26 Brooklyn           18:49  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     9 Carleen Sanders          26 Montogomery Vil MD 24:00  
    2   156 Devon Cumberbatch        24 Silver Spring MD   24:07  

MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1   112 Brian Labarta            38 Olney MD           20:31  
    2    84 Ayodeji Badaki           31 Germantown MD      21:23  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    50 Kathleen Yates           35 Brookeville MD     24:10  
    2    37 Johanna Swanson          33 Parkton MD         24:40  

MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1   141 John Dowling             49 Olney MD           20:52  
    2    59 Joe Bergman              43 Brookeville MD     21:16  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1   152 Amy Eiseman              44 Olney MD           24:49  
    2   135 Adele Kiracofe           46 Olney MD           25:35  

MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1   165 Jim Doherty              55 Stonington         17:59* 
    2    17 David Dickson            55 Olney MD           18:40  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    72 Lori Webb                51 Olney MD           24:05  
    2    60 Cyndi Glass              57 Brookeville MD     29:36  

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 99
    1   132 Lou Shapiro              68 Takoma Park MD     20:24* 
    2    83 Phillip Lawyer           64 Olney MD           27:08  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 99
    1   124 Diane Sima               62 Silver Spring MD   31:16  
    2   100 Loretta Colwell          91 Olney MD           48:27* 

* Under USATF Age-Group guideline