Home / Race Results / Capital for a Day

Capital for a Day

Rosa Parks Middle School, Olney

May 9, 2009

Address corrections to: billmorrison7306@comcast.net

Official Results, MALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ======= ===== 
    1   1/2    Andrew Sovonick       22 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC   17:23  5:36 
    2   1/4    Jeremiah Joson        19 Gaithersburg MD             17:46  5:44 
    3   1/8    Mark Neff             46 Rockville MD        MCRRC   17:47  5:44 
    4   1/7    Dan Lawson            53 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC   17:53  5:46 
    5   1/10   Ken Trombatore        35 Germantown MD       MCRRC   17:56  5:47 
    6   2/10   Tom Matzke            38 Rockville MD        MCRRC   18:27  5:57 
    7   2/2    Patrick Harwood       24 Rockville MD        MCRRC   18:39  6:01 
    8   2/7    Peter Darmody         53 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC   18:51  6:04 
    9   1/6    Jeff Mehr             30 Chevy Chase MD      MCRRC   19:00  6:07 
   10   1/4    Douglas Boorstein     27 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   19:12  6:11 
   11   2/6    Yukun Fung            30 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   20:13  6:31 
   12   1/9    John Way              43 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC   20:27  6:35 
   13   2/8    Greg Nelson           49 Brookeville MD              20:44  6:41 
   14   2/4    Daniel Adams          25 Sandy Spring MD             20:53  6:44 
   15   2/9    Robert McCaffrey      43 Rockville MD        MCRRC   21:06  6:48 
   16   3/10   Carl Blake            37 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   21:25  6:54 
   17   1/5    Lou Shapiro           67 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   21:32  6:56 
   18   3/8    Albino Castro         49 Brookeville MD      MCRRC   21:41  6:59 
   19   4/8    Thomas Jagodits       48 Poolesville MD      MCRRC   21:58  7:05 
   20   5/8    Peter Ott             47 Brookville MD               22:00  7:05 
   21   3/9    Scott Henderson       42 Olney MD            MCRRC   22:09  7:08 
   22   4/9    Joe Kim               42 Bethesda MD         MCRRC   22:14  7:10 
   23   4/10   Rob Broughton         38 Brookeville MD              22:26  7:14 
   24   3/7    Kirk Gordon           52 Mitchellville MD    MCRRC   22:29  7:14 
   25   5/9    Frank Shi             40 Rockville MD        MCRRC   22:33  7:16 
   26   3/4    Eric Batten           26 Rockville MD        MCRRC   22:44  7:19 
   27   1/4    Richard Jefferson     63 Germantown MD       MCRRC   22:48  7:21 
   28   4/4    Jon Martin            26 Elkridge MD                 23:09  7:27 
   29   2/5    Walter Brown          65 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC   23:44  7:39 
   30   4/7    Wayne Carson          51 Germantown MD       MCRRC   23:46  7:39 
   31   3/6    Scott Nutt            32 Rockville MD        MCRRC   23:56  7:42 
   32   1/6    Gary Melvin           57 Poolesville MD              24:01  7:44 
   33   2/4    Greg Chaconas         63 Washington DC       MCRRC   24:13  7:48 
   34   6/9    Rob Dymowski          42 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   24:17  7:49 
   35   5/7    Michael Conroy        54 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC   24:32  7:54 
   36   6/8    George Ebner          49 Wheaton MD          MCRRC   24:35  7:55 
   37   2/6    Scott Ryan            58 Clarksburg MD       MCRRC   24:59  8:03 
   38   7/8    Paul O'Connell        47 Brookeville MD              25:10  8:06 
   39   7/9    Rick Desper           41 Germantown MD       MCRRC   25:14  8:08 
   40   4/6    Alberto Salvado       33 Wheaton MD          MCRRC   25:58  8:22 
   41   3/4    George Sushinsky      61 Rockville MD        MCRRC   26:40  8:35 
   42   3/6    Jeff Solar            56 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   26:50  8:38 
   43   4/6    Barry Merritt         57 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC   27:23  8:49 
   44   5/10   Muddy Waters          35 Honolulu HI                 27:32  8:52 
   45   6/10   Chris Hinton-Miller   37 Olney MD            MCRRC   27:32  8:52 
   46   6/7    Mark Adams            54 Rockville MD                27:43  8:56 
   47   8/8    Bob Knestout          49 Brookeville MD              27:52  8:58 
   48   7/7    David Kroeker         53 Rockville MD        MCRRC   28:15  9:06 
   49   5/6    Russ Egeland          56 Olney MD            MCRRC   28:29  9:10 
   50   2/4    Donovan Lacey          9 Brookeville MD              28:34  9:12 
   51   7/10   Floyd Lacey           39 Brookeville MD              28:35  9:12 
   52   8/9    John Parker           42 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   28:54  9:19 
   53   9/9    Kelly Vogan           42 Brookeville MD              29:47  9:35 
   54   3/4    Carson Irick          14 Brookeville MD              30:09  9:43 
   55   4/4    Gavin La              18 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   30:15  9:45 
   56   8/10   Jason Booms           37 Kensington MD       MCRRC   30:51  9:56 
   57   3/5    David Brown           66 Potomac MD          MCRRC   32:57 10:37 
   58   9/10   Phil Humnicky         39 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   33:06 10:39 
   59   5/6    John Hampton          32 Olney MD            MCRRC   33:37 10:50 
   60  10/10   Scott Chidakel        36 Rockville MD        MCRRC   34:00 10:57 
   61   4/5    Michael Schwed        67 Wheaton MD          MCRRC   34:35 11:08 
   62   5/5    James Willging        65 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   34:59 11:16 
   63   6/6    Thomas Young          31 Rockville MD        MCRRC   41:37 13:24 
   64   4/4    Charlie Trombatore    60 Palatine IL                 41:52 13:29 
   65   6/6    Glen McLeod           56 Olney MD            MCRRC   47:10 15:11 
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ======= ===== 
    1   1/9    Anne Nutt             31 Rockville MD        MCRRC   20:14  6:31 
    2   1/3    Kerry Jenkins         25 New Market MD       MCRRC   22:38  7:17 
    3   2/3    Laura Cloher          27 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   23:20  7:31 
    4   1/1    Alice Franks          60 Rockville MD        MCRRC   24:09  7:47 
    5   2/9    Jennifer Ball         30 Germantown MD               24:46  7:59 
    6   3/9    Candace Smith         34 Brookeville MD      MCRRC   25:08  8:06 
    7   1/3    Dee Nelson            65 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC   25:25  8:11 
    8   4/9    Jeanette Dexter       34 Rockville MD        MCRRC   25:37  8:15 
    9   5/9    Kristin Cundick       32 Olney MD            MCRRC   25:57  8:22 
   10   1/6    Christine Nolan       39 Brookeville MD              26:45  8:37 
   11   3/3    Lindsay Trombatore    25 Louisville KY               27:12  8:46 
   12   1/2    Sonia Kim             24 Harrisonburg VA     MCRRC   27:13  8:46 
   13   1/4    Diana Haddad          47 Bethesda MD         MCRRC   27:22  8:49 
   14   1/4    Cynthia Wallace       51 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC   27:34  8:53 
   15   2/4    Suzanne Friis         54 Brookeville MD              27:59  9:01 
   16   2/6    Jeanann Boules        36 Laurel MD           MCRRC   28:01  9:01 
   17   6/9    Kristy Brooks         30 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   28:54  9:18 
   18   2/4    Daphna Szanto         49 Germantown MD       MCRRC   28:58  9:20 
   19   3/6    Toni Agarwal          37 Silver Spring MD            29:46  9:35 
   20   1/2    Ashlyn Irick          15 Brookeville MD              30:21  9:47 
   21   1/1    Grace Bestland        44 Brookeville MD              30:41  9:53 
   22   4/6    Robin Shepherd        36 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   32:19 10:25 
   23   3/4    Soozie Evans          49 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC   33:01 10:38 
   24   7/9    Angela Morgan         32 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC   33:02 10:38 
   25   5/6    Jamie Bradfield       37 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   33:08 10:40 
   26   8/9    Christina Hampton     32 Olney MD                    33:36 10:49 
   27   2/2    Joelle Solar          24 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   34:14 11:01 
   28   3/4    Christina Caravoulias 53 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC   34:38 11:09 
   29   4/4    Rhoda Kroeker         49 Rockville MD        MCRRC   34:42 11:11 
   30   2/3    Lois Dicker           69 Wheaton MD          MCRRC   34:53 11:14 
   31   3/3    Blair Jones           65 Washington DC       MCRRC   34:56 11:15 
   32   6/6    Katie O'Neil          38 Silver Spring MD            34:57 11:15 
   33   4/4    Sharyn Gordon         50 Mitchellville MD    MCRRC   38:05 12:16 
   34   9/9    Sandy Young           31 Rockville MD        MCRRC   41:37 13:24 
   35   2/2    Sophie McLeod         10 Olney MD            MCRRC   47:10 15:11