Home / Race Results / Seneca Creek Trail Marathon and 50K – Greenway Trail

Seneca Creek Trail Marathon and 50K – Greenway Trail

Greeway Trail, Damascus

March 7, 2009

Address corrections to: morrisonbill@verizon.net

Corrected 2009-03-17

Official Results, MALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown                  Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===================== == ===================       ======= ===== 
    1   1/14   Mark Hoon             44 Kensington MD             3:53:41  8:56 
    2   1/13   Scott Koonce          37 Gaithersburg MD           4:13:10  9:40 
    3   1/10   Paul Peterson         54 Bethesda MD               4:13:38  9:41 
    4   2/14   Stephan Levickas      42 Woodstock MD              4:24:20 10:06 
    5   3/14   Steve Smith           42 Boyds MD                  4:32:53 10:25 
    6   4/14   Rob Williams          42 East Troy WI              4:33:16 10:26 
    7   5/14   David Hanes           44 Harrisburg PA             4:34:12 10:28 
    8   2/10   Eugene Gignac         53 New Cumberland PA         4:36:30 10:34 
    9   1/1    Andrew Sovonick       22 Gaithersburg MD           4:43:31 10:50 
   10   2/13   John Hombert          37 Milwaukee WI              4:58:39 11:24 
   11   1/6    Greg Lindstrom        31 Mount Wolf PA             4:59:57 11:27 
   12   3/13   Scott Lee             38 Haymarket VA              5:00:55 11:30 
   13   1/5    Ray Baldwin           45 Gaithersburg MD           5:10:20 11:51 
   14   4/13   Brad Serwer           35 Olney MD                  5:10:30 11:52 
   15   2/5    Ted Diss              45 Germantown MD             5:12:26 11:56 
   16   6/14   Richard Pires         40 Mt Airy MD                5:13:27 11:58 
   17   3/10   Jim McCarthy          51 Pittsburgh PA             5:14:01 12:00 
   18   7/14   Mike Rebuck           40 Mechanicburg PA           5:15:12 12:02 
   19   4/10   Dennis Bridges        53 Frederick MD              5:15:23 12:03 
   20   5/13   Ty Simpson            38 Washington DC             5:19:27 12:12 
   21   2/6    Rob Palmer            32 Silver Spring MD          5:22:30 12:19 
   22   8/14   Chris Llinas          43 Ocean City MD             5:28:38 12:33 
   23   9/14   Stephen Gorny         41 Leawood KA                5:38:15 12:55 
   24   6/13   John Dunlavey         36 Frederick MD              5:40:09 12:59 
   25   5/10   James Kunze           50 Frederick MD              5:45:28 13:12 
   26   7/13   Jushine Pfeiffer      37 Ashton MD                 5:50:15 13:23 
   27   6/10   Fregg Holst           50 Newtown PA                5:52:23 13:27 
   28   3/6    Jonathan Clingenpeel  32 Germantown MD             5:53:01 13:29 
   29   1/1    Matt Smythe           28 Richmond VA               5:55:17 13:34 
   30  10/14   Hans Ruppenthal       44 Reisterstown MD           5:56:15 13:36 
   31  11/14   Mike Bur              44 Kensington MD             6:01:28 13:48 
   32   7/10   Philip Holt           54 Chantilly VA              6:03:38 13:53 
   33  12/14   Antone Perry          40 Waldorf MD                6:13:17 14:15 
   34  13/14   Philip Hough          40 Boyds MD                  6:14:18 14:18 
   35   1/5    Jeff Ranson           56 Hurricane WV              6:14:31 14:18 
   36   8/13   Joseph Battista       37 Manassas VA               6:22:23 14:36 
   37   9/13   Larry Wilgus          39 Oceanview DE              6:28:32 14:50 
   38   4/6    Mark McKennett        30 Germantown MD             6:36:49 15:09 
   39   5/6    Matt Harwood          31 Arlington VA              6:37:48 15:11 
   40  10/13   Donald McLaughlin     39 Frederick MD              6:39:30 15:15 
   41   2/5    Larry Woodland        55 Lovettsville VA           6:42:47 15:23 
   42  11/13   Keith Wimmer          38 Columbia MD               6:51:38 15:43 
   43   3/5    Carlos Saenz          49 Gaithersburg MD           6:52:33 15:45 
   44   3/5    Barry Smith           56 Wheaton MD                6:52:50 15:46 
   45   6/6    Fabrice Rodriguez     34 Rockville MD              6:53:46 15:48 
   46  14/14   Beauvais              44 Potomac MD                6:53:47 15:48 
   47  12/13   Emaad Burki           39 Gaithersburg MD           6:57:10 15:56 
   48   4/5    Edson L Sanches       59 New York NY               6:57:38 15:57 
   49   8/10   Mike Bartell          50 Gaithersburg MD           6:58:17 15:58 
   50   4/5    Brian Murphy          48 Bethesda MD               7:01:10 16:05 
   51   9/10   Ron Dietz             52 Gaithersburg MD           7:01:58 16:07 
   52   5/5    Ben Tesdahl           56 Mt Airy MD                7:02:07 16:07 
   53   1/3    Anstr Davidson        63 Arlington VA              7:02:51 16:09 
   54  10/10   Brian Fillman         50 Leesburg VA               7:17:04 16:41 
   55   2/3    Richard Vogt          64 Elmwood NE                7:31:01 17:13 
   56   5/5    Doug Marshall         47 Damascus MD               7:31:43 17:15 
   57   3/3    Laurence Macon        64 San Antonio TX            7:49:01 17:55 
   58  13/13   Raul Cardenas         36 Rockville MD              7:59:38 18:19 
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown                  Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===================== == ===================        ======= ===== 
    1   1/9    Susan Kramer          43 Harrisburg PA             4:38:19 10:38 
    2   1/4    Leslie Koenig         30 Wilmington DE             5:05:09 11:39 
    3   2/9    Jill Devereux         42 Berryville VA             5:12:25 11:56 
    4   2/4    Laren Rusin           31 Takoma Park MD            5:22:25 12:19 
    5   1/11   Colleen Desmond       47 Germantown MD             5:24:47 12:24 
    6   1/4    Abbie Hawkes          25 Bethesda MD               5:29:41 12:35 
    7   1/5    Suzie Spangler        38 Annapolis MD              5:35:14 12:48 
    8   2/11   Diane Gutshall        47 Mechanicsburg PA          5:35:44 12:49 
    9   2/5    Lisa Chilcote         38 Bethesda MD               5:42:56 13:06 
   10   3/9    Lisa Gutman           43 Bethesda MD               5:50:32 13:23 
   11   3/11   Pam Thomas            49 Bethesda MD               5:50:32 13:23 
   12   4/11   Ann Kayrish           48 Chevy Chase MD            5:50:33 13:23 
   13   5/11   Carolyn Wilson        49 Billwood VA               5:55:58 13:36 
   14   2/4    Laura Bur             29 Kensington MD             6:01:27 13:48 
   15   6/11   Jennifer Baldwin      47 Gaithersburg MD           6:11:09 14:10 
   16   7/11   Donna Peters          46 Arlington VA              6:14:21 14:18 
   17   8/11   Susie Mouri           45 Fairfax VA                6:17:18 14:25 
   18   4/9    Kate Abbott           43 Fairfax VA                6:19:31 14:30 
   19   3/4    Laura Cloher          27 Silver Spring MD          6:20:15 14:31 
   20   3/5    Cathy Blessing        37 Sterling VA               6:20:42 14:32 
   21   4/4    Naomi Andrews         27 Silver Spring MD          6:21:28 14:34 
   22   1/1    Linda Hannam          56 Rockville MD              6:32:52 15:00 
   23   4/5    Marianna Kenyon       37 Germantown MD             6:34:32 15:04 
   24   5/9    Rhonda Keilholtz      41 Bethesda MD               6:37:13 15:10 
   25   3/4    Kristen Wimmer        33 Columbia MD               6:39:03 15:14 
   26   6/9    Severine Joly         41 Bethesda MD               6:43:20 15:24 
   27   9/11   Sylvie Chazelle       48 Germantown MD             6:45:38 15:29 
   28   1/1    Lucia Davidson        63 Arlington VA              6:47:47 15:34 
   29   7/9    Melissa Simmens       44 Arbutus MD                6:50:47 15:41 
   30  10/11   Gail Henry            48 Lake Oswego OR            6:51:19 15:42 
   31   4/4    Alyssa Soumoff        32 Kensington MD             6:56:27 15:54 
   32  11/11   Kari Anderson         47 Woodbridge VA             7:08:08 16:21 
   33   8/9    Kimberly Pack         44 Harpers Ferry WV          7:32:30 17:17 
   34   9/9    Jill Montaquila       41 Harpers Ferry WV          7:32:30 17:17 
   35   5/5    Megan Coyne           35 Derwood MD                7:59:38 18:19 

MCRRC Greenway Trail 50K

Official Results, MALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ======= ===== 
    1   1/13   Joshua Hunsberger     29 Bethesda MD               4:17:12  8:00 
    2   1/14   Dave James            31 Bridgeport CT             4:22:55  8:10 
    3   1/16   Glen Redpath          43 New York NY               4:25:30  8:15 
    4   2/14   Yuji Funakoshi        32 Silver Spring MD          4:41:10  8:44 
    5   2/13   David Ploskonka       27 Baltimore MD              4:45:30  8:52 
    6   2/16   Christopher Hamley    44 University Park MD        4:49:04  8:59 
    7   3/14   Kenneth Hawkes        30 Baltimore MD              4:49:44  9:00 
    8   1/22   Angus Repper          36 Lincoln Univ PA           4:54:40  9:10 
    9   4/14   Travis Warren         34 Woodstock MD              5:00:14  9:20 
   10   3/13   Steve Wehrle          25 Woodbury Hts NJ           5:04:00  9:27 
   11   3/16   Thomas Haine          42 Baltimore MD              5:07:57  9:34 
   12   1/3    Noah Hudson           21 New London CT             5:13:24  9:44 
   13   5/14   Aaron Alford          34 Falls Church VA           5:14:13  9:46 
   14   4/13   Mike Bailey           27 Fairfax VA                5:18:10  9:53 
   15   6/14   Gregary Loomis        34 Arlington VA              5:19:48  9:56 
   16   2/22   Michael Welch         37 Boyds MD                  5:26:56 10:10 
   17   7/14   Jeff Mehr             30 Chevy Chase MD            5:28:34 10:13 
   18   3/22   Ken Trombatore        36 Germantown MD             5:28:34 10:13 
   19   4/16   Jason Duelge          40 Potomac MD                5:29:18 10:14 
   20   4/22   Daryl Hultquist       39 Gaithersburg MD           5:30:34 10:16 
   21   5/16   Michael Huff          41 Fairfax VA                5:32:13 10:20 
   22   5/22   Rande Brown           38 Bedford PA                5:32:14 10:20 
   23   8/14   Dan Rosonberg         30 Collinswood NJ            5:33:47 10:22 
   24   6/16   Shiran Kochavi        40 Princeton NJ              5:34:11 10:23 
   25   1/17   Bill Susa             46 Burkittsville MD          5:35:27 10:26 
   26   6/22   Paul Allen            39 Clarksburg MD             5:41:31 10:37 
   27   2/17   Stuart Kern           46 Silver Spring MD          5:42:39 10:39 
   28   1/11   John Kinnaman         50 Gaithersburg MD           5:44:20 10:42 
   29   2/11   Jeff Gura             50 Potomac MD                5:48:42 10:50 
   30   3/17   Jeff Langrehr         46 Wilmington DE             5:52:14 10:57 
   31   7/16   Claude Courbois       43 Gaithersburg MD           5:54:18 11:01 
   32   3/11   Ernesto Casarez       52 Gaithersburg MD           5:54:21 11:01 
   33   7/22   Neal Latta            37 Fairfax Station VA        5:54:47 11:02 
   34   8/22   Sean Coggins          37 Mt Airy MD                5:56:21 11:04 
   35   4/17   Yuki Negoro           48 Fort Lee NJ               5:56:47 11:05 
   36   9/22   Mark Soldavini        38 Rockville MD              5:59:19 11:10 
   37   5/17   Hiroyuki Nishide      47 Rye NY                    6:02:46 11:16 
   38  10/22   Michael Lawson        39 Mount Laurel NJ           6:05:00 11:21 
   39   5/13   Alan Doucette         28 Baltimore MD              6:05:52 11:22 
   40  11/22   Mike Roth             39 Germantown MD             6:08:27 11:27 
   41   1/10   Tim O'Keefe           55 Middletown MD             6:10:24 11:31 
   42   8/16   Jean Daniel Begin     44 Toronto ON                6:12:42 11:35 
   43   9/16   Robert Dolan          42 Ashburn VA                6:14:36 11:38 
   44   2/10   David Brault          57 Edgewater MD              6:15:32 11:40 
   45   6/13   Andrew Anderson       28 Manassas VA               6:17:11 11:43 
   46  12/22   Phil Rosenstein       38 Silver Spring MD          6:17:12 11:43 
   47   6/17   Hamilton Tyler        45 Millersville MD           6:19:38 11:48 
   48  10/16   Bret Kinsella         40 Leesburg VA               6:19:47 11:48 
   49  13/22   Jay Markiewicz        39 Midlothan JA              6:22:00 11:52 
   50   2/3    Blake Sweeney         23 Frederick MD              6:22:59 11:54 
   51   4/11   Stephen Cooper        54 Salisbury MD              6:23:00 11:54 
   52   9/14   David Fleming         32 Springfield VA            6:23:06 11:54 
   53  11/16   Michael Goodman       42 Reistertown MD            6:27:01 12:02 
   54   7/17   Ralph Lennon          48 Gaithersburg MD           6:27:14 12:02 
   55  14/22   Stephen Lindell       38 Adamstown MD              6:28:16 12:04 
   56   7/13   David A Solomon       28 Washington DC             6:32:05 12:11 
   57  15/22   Paul Honigfort        35 Gaithersburg MD           6:32:26 12:12 
   58   8/17   Boyd Brown            46 Burke VA                  6:32:56 12:13 
   59   9/17   Kevin Cox             45 Richnond VA               6:33:06 12:13 
   60  10/14   Rob Colenso           34 Reston VA                 6:36:43 12:20 
   61   3/10   Jim Hodges            58 Purcellville VA           6:37:17 12:21 
   62  11/14   Mark Hirsh            32 Los Angeles CA            6:37:51 12:22 
   63   8/13   Adam Matheson         29 Williamsburg VA           6:40:08 12:26 
   64   9/13   Matt Baker            27 Fairfax VA                6:40:41 12:27 
   65  10/17   Rick Fry              49 Alexandria VA             6:47:33 12:40 
   66  12/14   Tim Ellis             30 Pembertan JY              6:48:45 12:42 
   67   1/2    Bob Anderson          62 Woodbridge VA             6:48:59 12:43 
   68   3/3    Luc Hake              20 Rockville MD              6:50:11 12:45 
   69   4/10   Mark Zimmermann       56 Silver Spring MD          6:50:12 12:45 
   70  12/16   Akira Futatsugi       41 Bethesda MD               6:51:06 12:47 
   71  11/17   Bret Henry            49 Lake Oswego OR            6:51:18 12:47 
   72   5/11   Jim Yi Dang           50 Gaithersburg MD           6:53:52 12:52 
   73  16/22   Myron Kemp            37 Mechanicsville VA         6:56:28 12:56 
   74  10/13   Victor Lin            29 Burke VA                  6:59:29 13:02 
   75  13/16   Peter Shoemaker       40 Reston VA                 6:59:07 13:01 
   76  12/17   Michael J Radan       48 Rockville MD              7:00:05 13:03 
   77  13/14   Mark Radan            33 Rockville MD              7:00:05 13:03 
   78  17/22   Alan Lagon            39 Baltimore MD              7:04:04 13:11 
   79  11/13   Thomas Soldan         27 Fairfax VA                7:06:51 13:16 
   80   6/11   George Nelsen         53 Newport VA                7:07:07 13:16 
   81   2/2    James Miner           60 Dryden NY                 7:10:25 13:22 
   82   7/11   Kirk Gordon           53 Michelville MD            7:11:20 13:24 
   83   5/10   Thomas O'Donnell      59 Wayne PA                  7:12:12 13:26 
   84   1/1    Carl O'Donnell        17 Wayne PA                  7:12:14 13:26 
   85  12/13   Erik Iliff            29 Ft Meade MD               7:12:32 13:26 
   86   6/10   Kenneth Swab          58 Bethesda MD               7:14:01 13:29 
   87   7/10   Ronald Bowman         59 Annapolis MD              7:14:56 13:31 
   88  14/16   David Lee             42 Brooklyn NY               7:15:37 13:32 
   89   8/11   Wayne Carson          51 Germantown MD             7:17:14 13:35 
   90  18/22   Greg Lepore           38 Columbia MD               7:17:57 13:37 
   91  15/16   Mark Smith            42 Germantown MD             7:22:30 13:45 
   92  16/16   Charles Walker        42 Olney MD                  7:22:38 13:45 
   93  19/22   Lenne Stolberg        36 Frederick MD              7:23:22 13:47 
   94  20/22   Steve Smith           39 New Market MD             7:23:23 13:47 
   95  13/17   Doug Sullivan         47 Clarksville MD            7:23:38 13:47 
   96   9/11   David Achenbach       51 Silver Spring MD          7:23:55 13:48 
   97  21/22   Richard Frank         37 Binghamton NY             7:24:46 13:49 
   98  14/17   Tom Bachmann          47 New York NY               7:25:20 13:50 
   99  22/22   Todd Mowery           38 Ellerslie MD              7:25:20 13:50 
  100  13/13   Robert Mitchell       29 Tracys Landing MD         7:31:03 14:01 
  101  15/17   Dan MacKehen          49 Fairfax VA                7:31:10 14:01 
  102  16/17   Doug Marshall         47 Damascus MD               7:32:29 14:04 
  103  17/17   Lee White             46 Chester VA                7:34:38 14:08 
  104  14/14   Mick Quen             31 Franklin PA               7:38:39 14:15 
  105   8/10   Harry O'Hara          57 Wheaton MD                7:41:00 14:20 
  106   9/10   Jason Howard          55 Norwalk CT                7:58:36 14:52 
  107  10/11   Flancesco Smith       54 Laurel MD                 8:50:00 16:28 
  108  10/10   Glen McLeod           56 Olney MD                  8:50:00 16:28 
  109  11/11   Thomas Harmon         54 Manassas VA               8:50:00 16:28 
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ======= ===== 
    1   1/1    Alyssa Godesky        23 Baltimore MD              5:19:48  9:56 
    2   1/6    Zsuzsanna Carlson     36 Edison NJ                 5:22:50 10:02 
    3   1/8    Mia Erikson           42 Bethesda MD               5:31:59 10:19 
    4   1/5    Karen Talley          26 Arlington VA              5:42:54 10:39 
    5   1/1    Kari Brown            34 Bedford PA                5:46:03 10:45 
    6   1/6    Linda Gaudette        45 Falls Church VA           5:56:14 11:04 
    7   2/6    Yukiko Nishide        47 Rye NY                    6:02:46 11:16 
    8   3/6    Donna Peters          46 Arlington VA              6:14:04 11:37 
    9   2/8    Niqui Johnson         43 Frederick MD              6:15:10 11:40 
   10   2/5    Emily H Shin          26 Germantown MD             6:23:33 11:55 
   11   3/8    Cheryl Lager          43 Newport News VA           6:25:27 11:59 
   12   4/6    Caroline Williams     47 Arlington VA              6:30:11 12:08 
   13   4/8    Ruth Jackson          42 Fairfax VA                6:31:52 12:11 
   14   3/5    Sarah Stanley         29 Rockville MD              6:36:43 12:20 
   15   5/8    Gaynor Bourgeois      40 Washington DC             6:44:38 12:34 
   16   5/6    Dianne Adams          46 Prucellville VA           6:44:48 12:35 
   17   6/8    Sarah Morrissey       40 Leesburg VA               6:44:49 12:35 
   18   7/8    Yoko Futatsugi        41 Bethesda MD               6:51:06 12:47 
   19   8/8    May Li Cuypers        42 Beugair Blluffs FL        6:54:26 12:53 
   20   1/1    Lisa Buehl            52 Queen Anne MD             6:56:48 12:57 
   21   2/6    Jennifer Broton       36 Olyphanf PA               7:07:46 13:18 
   22   3/6    Rene Cover            38 Glen Burnie MD            7:14:57 13:31 
   23   4/6    Kathryn Hale          36 Frederick MD              7:23:17 13:46 
   24   4/5    Meggan Fitzgerald     26 Alexandria VA             7:24:47 13:49 
   25   5/5    Deihan Orestes        27 Charlottesville VA        7:25:22 13:50 
   26   5/6    Karen Donohue         39 Silver Spring MD          7:31:09 14:01 
   27   1/1    Carolyn Gernand       60 Alexandria VA             7:31:22 14:02 
   28   6/6    Laila Linden          45 Chevy Chase MD            8:18:21 15:29 
   29   6/6    Apams Fauerbach       38 Philadelphia PA           8:40:00 16:09