Home / Race Results / MCRRC Cross Country

MCRRC Cross Country

MCRRC Cross Country

Derwood, MD, November 15, 2008

Free race photos at mcrrcphotos.com

Individual Results, Female Masters

  Place Num   Name                  S Ag Hometown         Time    
  ===== ===== ===================== = == ================ ======= 
      1  3605 Denise Knickman       F 40 Baltimore MD       34:25 
      2  3592 Lorraine Jasper       F 47 Birchrunville PA   35:57 
      3  3577 Susan Pearsall        F 43 New York NY        36:53 
      4  3603 Jane Wikman           F 45 Germantown MD      38:55 
      5  3604 Monika Backmann       F 43 Comus MD           39:33 
      6  3506 Jennifer Lazio        F 40 Alexandria VA      40:11 
      7  3545 Christine Hackman     F 45 Alexandria VA      40:25 
      8  3616 Shirley Sameshima     F 42 McLean VA          55:48 
      9  3606 Tami Graf             F 72 Lusby MD           57:57 

          Team Results, Female Masters 8km, (Score 4 Displace 6)


                     Individual Results, Male Masters

  Place Num   Name                  S Ag Hometown         Time    
  ===== ===== ===================== = == ================ ======= 
      1  3536 Steve Kartalia        M 43 Westminster MD     28:41 
      2  3595 Chris Flynn           M 42 Washington DC      29:03 
      3  3511 Mark Hoon             M 44 Kensington MD      29:53 
      4  3515 Tim Schuler           M 45 Chambersburg PA    29:59 
      5  3627 Kevin Stover          M 41 York PA            30:27 
      6  3632 Jordan Snyder         M 42 Rockville MD       30:38 
      7  3624 Dave Berardi          M 48 Baltimore MD       30:45 
      8  3622 Greg Cauller          M 49 York PA            31:10 
      9  3623 Ian Clements          M 44 Alexandria VA      31:16 
     10  3546 Mark Palm             M 45 Wentzville MO      31:25 
     11  3505 David Haaga           M 47 Rockville MD       31:47 
     12  3614 Bill Bray             M 43 Fairfax VA         31:53 
     13  3513 Malcolm Lester        M 41 Washington DC      32:01 
     14  3619 Dan Lawson            M 53 Gaithersburg MD    32:09 
     15  3615 Dennis Coleman        M 50 Gaithersburg MD    32:51 
     16  3636 Joe Fritsch           M 40 Olney MD           32:54 
     17  3617 Dan Wallace           M 43 Alexandria VA      33:50 
     18  3521 Mike Persick          M 42 Berwyn PA          33:54 
     19  3626 Ken Umbarger          M 57 Gaithersburg MD    35:01 
     20  3581 Finley Mears          M 52 Towson MD          35:40 
     21  3602 John Mornini          M 54 Germantown MD      35:52 
     22  3625 Dan Anderson          M 42 Rockville MD       35:55 
     23  3601 John Way              M 43 Gaithersburg MD    36:07 
     24  3631 Hector Montesinos     M 44 Takoma Park MD     36:23 
     25  3508 Tom Winkert           M 44 Potomac MD         36:29 
     26  3544 Donnie Chapman        M 47 Clarksville MD     36:32 
     27  3530 Michael Cannon        M 50 Springfield VA     37:19 
     28  3633 Robert Jones          M 55 Wheaton MD         39:54 
     29  3542 Stephen Curran        M 46 Boyds MD           41:26 
     30  3628 Gordon Schatz         M 56 Potomac MD         41:34 
     31  3507 John Veilleux         M 50 Derwood MD         41:55 
     32  3638 Andrew Singer         M 40 Gaithersburg MD    42:02 
     33  3518 Chan Robbins          M 71 Arlington VA       42:21 
     34  3635 Brian Ruberry         M 52 Kensington MD      42:31 
     35  3559 Frank Roebuck         M 63 Rockville MD       42:52 
     36  3517 Thomas Moore          M 53 Rockville MD       44:07 
     37  3630 Jon Palks             M 59 Bowie MD           44:35 
     38  3634 John Alvanis          M 54 Germantown MD      44:36 
     39  3637 Alberto Jerardo       M 59 Poollesville MD    45:52 
     40  3584 Bill Collins          M 50 Germantown MD      48:00 
     41  3585 Henry Guyot           M 74 Washington DC      48:37 
     42  3516 Tom Cowley            M 71 Gaithersburg MD    48:56 
     43  3541 David Kroeker         M 53 Rockville MD       50:15 
     44  3629 Jack McMahon          M 77 Rockville MD       50:21 
     45  3620 Joel Holtrop          M 56 Rockville MD       50:47 
     46  3537 Lawrence Rutledge     M 55 Silver Spring MD   51:31 
     47  3639 Patrick McNamara      M 56 Rockville MD       55:01 

           Team Results, Male Masters 8km, (Score 4 Displace 6)

  1. MCRRC                                   
            1    2    3    4   (5)  (6) =    10
         Mark Hoon, David Haaga, Dan Lawson, Joe Fritsch, John Way, Tom Winkert



                      Individual Results, Female Open

  Place Num   Name                  S Ag Hometown         Time    
  ===== ===== ===================== = == ================ ======= 
      1  3560 Samia Akbar           F 26 Herndon VA         29:52 
      2  3618 Alemgena Desta        F 27 Silver Spring MD   30:48 
      3  3610 Laurel Jefferson      F 23 Bethesda MD        32:07 
      4  3611 Kate Neeper           F 25 Washington DC      32:46 
      5  3514 Hilary Cairns         F 38 Washington DC      33:32 
      6  3640 Michelle Cunningham   F 33 Centerville VA     34:35 
      7  3539 Anya Oleynik          F 20 Gaithersburg MD    35:18 
      8  3665 Amber Hertz           F 22 Bethesda MD        35:58 
      9  3524 Sari Stenholm         F 30 Columbia MD        36:14 
     10  3612 Mary Christopher      F 24 Washington DC      36:28 
     11  3660 Shannon Oneill        F 27 Bethesda MD        36:46 
     12  3642 Halsey Sinclair       F 19 Silver Spring MD   37:59 
     13  3641 Ashlyn Sinclair       F 19 Silver Spring MD   38:13 
     14  3648 Erika Woodworth       F 24 Potomac MD         40:43 
     15  3659 Karen Kincer          F 37 Rockville MD       41:34 
     16  3527 Lisa Chilcote         F 38 Bethesda MD        45:21 
     17  3658 Drew Woodrich         F 48 Bethesda MD        45:23 
     18  3587 Ann Lowe              F 30 Arlington VA       45:33 
     19  3643 Alyssa Soumoff        F 31 Kensington MD      46:04 
     20  3654 Kathleen Brooks       F 31 Potomac MD         46:35 
     21  3504 Lauren Hess           F 34 Damascus MD        46:44 
     22  3503 Brandi Smith          F 33 Gaithersburg MD    47:12 
     23  3652 Allison Wakenight     F 57 Rockville MD       54:25 
     24  3651 Sonia Ensign          F 38 Rockville MD       54:28 
     25  3573 Laura Lentz           F 29 Germantown MD      54:33 
     26  3571 Beth Meyer            F 39 Germantown MD      56:19 
     27  3572 Kim Richey            F 39 Washington DC      56:22 
     28  3650 Deann Obrien          F 46 Rockville MD       57:40 

            Team Results, Female Open 8km, (Score 4 Displace 6)

  1. MCRRC                                   
            1    2    3    4   (5)      =    10
         Anya Oleynik, Erika Woodworth, Lisa Chilcote, Lauren Hess, Brandi
         Smith



                       Individual Results, Male Open

  Place Num   Name                  S Ag Hometown         Time    
  ===== ===== ===================== = == ================ ======= 
      1  3574 Steve Hallinan        M 22 Washington DC      26:02 
      2  3669 Steve Crane           M 26 Arlington VA       26:45 
      3  3645 Birhanu Zeleke        M 25 Washington DC      26:54 
      4  3671 Nathan Brigham        M 25 Washington DC      27:00 
      5  3567 Karl Dusen            M 26 Larchmont NY       27:10 
      6  3644 Thomas Porter         M 17 Fredericksburg V   27:11 
      7  3561 Sean Swift            M 23 Larchmont NY       27:18 
      8  3563 Chris English         M 24 Larchmont NY       27:33 
      9  3673 Bert Rodriguez        M 29 Arlington VA       27:40 
     10  3564 Brian Horneck         M 23 Larchmont NY       27:47 
     11  3569 David Nash            M 27 Larchmont NY       27:58 
     12  3613 Rick Rountree         M 30 Williston VT       27:59 
     13  3668 Lewis Butler          M 23 Arlington VA       28:08 
     14  3565 Bruce Hancock         M 27 Larchmont NY       28:09 
     15  3676 Scott Anderson        M 34 Washington DC      28:17 
     16  3576 Randy McDermott       M 36 Alexandria VA      28:24 
     17  3672 Steven Mance          M 24 Alexandria VA      28:29 
     18  3609 Tim Fahey             M 34 Arlington VA       28:31 
     19  3649 Justin Fritzius       M 24 Purcellville VA    28:34 
     20  3662 Billy Askey           M 25 Arlington VA       28:58 
     21  3646 Tom Williams          M 33 Columbia MD        29:07 
     22  3568 Wayne Chen            M 32 Larchmont NY       29:10 
     23  3578 Armando Oliveira      M 41 New York NY        29:21 
     24  3670 Robert Wade           M 26 Arlington VA       29:27 
     25  3510 Izzy Mehmedovic       M 24 Columbia MD        29:33 
     26  3523 Pekka Stenholm        M 35 Columbia MD        29:34 
     27  3532 Carlos Renjifo        M 25 Columbia MD        29:40 
     28  3663 Diego Miralles        M 25 College Park MD    29:44 
     29  3551 Sean Prinz            M 23 Wantagh NY         29:47 
     30  3520 Matt Straughn         M 31 Glenn Dale MD      29:52 
     31  3684 Patrick Murphy        M 24 Washington DC      29:59 
     32  3566 Bruce Bassi           M 24 Larchmont NY       30:15 
     33  3575 Christopher Nowakowsk M 29 Baltimore MD       30:30 
     34  3591 Craig Shearer         M 28 Gaithersburg MD    30:30 
     35  3562 John Cote             M 27 Larchmont NY       30:43 
     36  3586 Matt Lowe             M 28 Arlington VA       30:52 
     37  3570 Joe Kelly             M 27 Larchmont NY       31:13 
     38  3681 Joe Cresko            M 43 Arlington VA       32:36 
     39  3675 Thomas Stott          M 26 Columbia MD        32:40 
     40  3552 Andrew Dinsmore       M 28 Washington DC      32:52 
     41  3502 Matthew Pyle          M 36 Alexandria VA      32:55 
     42  3582 Marco Rosas-Galicia   M 32 Silver Spring MD   33:07 
     43  3647 Luis Diaz             M 31 Jessup MD          33:16 
     44  3661 Christian Camacho     M 30 Rockville MD       33:19 
     45  3580 Michael O'Rourke      M 24 Gaithersburg MD    33:52 
     46  3555 Wes Reinhardt         M 26 Washington DC      34:08 
     47  3593 Geir Lie              M 28 Washington DC      34:32 
     48  3666 Steve Barton          M 39 Reston VA          35:05 
     49  3674 Ryan McGrath          M 27 Baltimore MD       35:17 
     50  3656 Eric Brooks           M 37 Potomac MD         35:49 
     51  3679 David Bozak           M 33 Elkridge MD        36:45 
     52  3579 Andrew Rice           M 31 Arlington VA       36:53 
     53  3534 Dave Levy             M 24 Bethesda MD        37:41 
     54  3682 Jim Lawruk            M 28 Bethesda MD        38:29 
     55  3655 Warren Acuncius       M 29 Arlington VA       39:53 
     56  3664 Patrick Russell       M 24 Elkridge MD        39:53 
     57  3540 Paul Dexter           M 36 Derwood MD         41:46 
     58  3556 Lorenzo Pettus        M 30 Montgomery Village    42:23 
     59  3680 Darryl Diamond        M 32 Gaithersburg MD    42:33 
     60  3677 Scott Warsen          M 23 Rockville MD       42:58 
     61  3535 Thomas Hilleary       M 32 Arlington VA       43:43 
     62  3529 James Hathaway        M 33 Chevy Chase MD     45:06 
     63  3528 John Hathaway         M 40 Chevy Chase MD     46:00 
     64  3683 Joseph Huang          M 21 Rockville MD       47:05 
     65  3526 Patrick Rawson        M 32 Rockville MD       52:41 

             Team Results, Male Open 8km, (Score 4 Displace 6)

  1. PACERS RACING TEAM                      
            1    2    6    9  (11) (12) =    18
         Steve Crane, Nathan Brigham, Bert Rodriguez, Lewis Butler, Scott
         Anderson, Steven Mance
  2. MANHATTAN TRACK CLUB                    
            3    4    5    7   (8) (10) =    19
         Karl Dusen, Sean Swift, Chris English, Brian Horneck, David Nash,
         Bruce Hancock
  3. GEORGETOWN RUNNING COMPANY              
           13   14   15   16  (17)      =    58
         Billy Askey, Diego Miralles, Patrick Murphy, Christian Camacho, Geir
         Lie