Home / Race Results / Go For The Glory Track Meet

Go For The Glory Track Meet

Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda

August 1, 2008

Address Corrections To: morrisonbill@verizon.net

2 Mile Race

Official Results, MALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ========
    1   1/6    Bert Rodriquez        28 Arlington VA               9:26.13 
    2   1/4    Jake Krong            24 Vail CO                    9:26.90 
    3   2/6    Jake Klim             27 Rockville MD        MCRRC  9:35.09 
    4   2/4    Patrick Reaves        23 Silver Spring MD           9:56.53 
    5   1/3    Christopher Bain      31 Rockville MD              10:04.35 
    6   1/14   Sam Epstein           19 Bethesda MD               10:21.17 
    7   3/6    David Alexander       29 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC 10:28.46 
    8   3/4    Daniel George         22 Bethesda MD               10:30.42 
    9   1/8    Chuck Shields         49 Abington PA               10:37.02 
   10   1/8    Stefan Rothenburg     37 Rockville MD        MCRRC 10:39.36 
   11   2/8    Victor Cretella       37 New Market MD       MCRRC 10:41.15 
   12   2/14   Kenneth Siu           18 Gaithersburg MD           10:42.80 
   13   1/9    Dan Lawson            52 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 10:48.55 
   14   4/4    Erik Westlund         23 Baltimore MD              10:52.95 
   15   2/8    Ted Poulos            46 McLean VA           MCRRC 10:54.67 
   16   1/13   Joerg Schroeder       40 Rockville MD        MCRRC 10:55.72 
   17   3/8    Scott Koonce          35 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 10:58.76 
   18   2/3    Eric Rodkin           34 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC 10:59.80 
   19   3/8    David Haaga           46 Rockville MD        MCRRC 11:03.17 
   20   4/6    David Warren          28 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC 11:04.43 
   21   3/14   Matthew Sushinsky     17 Rockville MD        MCRRC 11:13.72 
   22   5/6    James Brameyer        29 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 11:19.89 
   23   4/8    Daryl Hultquist       38 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 11:33.92 
   24   4/8    Jose Paz Zelaya       47 Rockville MD        MCRRC 11:38.05 
   25   2/13   Arya Akmal            40 Bethesda MD         MCRRC 11:38.40 
   26   3/13   John Way              42 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 11:38.73 
   27   5/8    Tom Matzke            37 Rockville MD        MCRRC 11:40.41 
   28   3/3    Gregory Werner        32 Rockville MD              11:45.75 
   29   4/14   William Orndorff      17 Rockville MD        MCRRC 11:50.89 
   30   4/13   Trey Kinkead          43 Rockville MD        MCRRC 11:57.78 
   31   5/13   Akira Futatsugi       41 Bethesda MD         MCRRC 11:58.98 
   32   5/14   Tristan Griffith      18 Gaithersburg MD           12:03.30 
   33   2/9    Peter Kirk            51 Rockville MD        MCRRC 12:06.06 
   34   6/13   Leonardo Palacios     44 Adelphi MD          MCRRC 12:06.51 
   35   1/4    Timothy Morgan        57 Damascus MD         MCRRC 12:07.55 
   36   7/13   Hector Montesinos     43 Takoma Park MD      MCRRC 12:11.85 
   37   6/8    Chris Lowell          37 Poolesville MD      MCRRC 12:22.18 
   38   5/8    Bill Stahr            47 The Plains VA       MCRRC 12:27.73 
   39   8/13   Eric Lawrence         40 Potomac MD          MCRRC 12:32.94 
   40   3/9    Kirk Gordon           51 Mitchellville MD    MCRRC 12:34.18 
   41   6/8    John Barker           46 Rockville MD        MCRRC 12:35.52 
   42   1/3    Jim Noone             64 Fairfax VA          MCRRC 12:36.66 
   43   7/8    Jason Duelge          39 Rockville MD        MCRRC 12:38.34 
   44   6/14   Daniel Fanaroff       13 Rockville MD              12:39.15 
   45   7/14   Edward Kirk           13 Rockville MD        MCRRC 12:47.87 
   46   9/13   Danny Talmage         42 Germantown MD       MCRRC 13:07.93 
   47   8/14   Billy Kirk            10 Rockville MD        MCRRC 13:11.14 
   48   7/8    Elliott Hamilton      47 University Park MD        13:15.54 
   49   8/8    Frank Shi             36 Rockville MD        MCRRC 13:15.79 
   50   4/9    Aldo Salerno          53 Silver Spring MD          13:19.92 
   51   2/3    Leo Villano           62 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC 13:22.05 
   52   5/9    James Scarborough     50 McLean VA           MCRRC 13:36.11 
   53  10/13   Fan Wang              44 Bethesda MD         MCRRC 14:03.63 
   54   9/14   Ezra Kebrab           16 Rockville MD        MCRRC 14:11.92 
   55  11/13   Thomas Powers         40 Bethesda MD         MCRRC 14:20.77 
   56   2/4    Scott Ryan            57 Clarksburg MD       MCRRC 14:22.28 
   57   6/6    Daniel Rubin          28 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC 14:29.31 
   58   6/9    Wayne Carson          50 Germantown MD       MCRRC 14:31.95 
   59  10/14   Alexander Kao         18 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 14:51.25 
   60   7/9    John Alvanis          53 Germantown MD       MCRRC 14:54.90 
   61   1/3    Warren Prunella       66 Rockville MD        MCRRC 14:55.70 
   62  11/14   Tristan Duelge         8 Rockville MD        MCRRC 15:12.22 
   63  12/13   Thomas Brennan        40 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 15:36.74 
   64  12/14   Shai Neal              6 Rockville MD        MCRRC 15:49.25 
   65   8/9    Jim Yi Dang           50 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 15:50.05 
   66  13/14   Hector Montesinos Jr  18 Takoma Park MD      MCRRC 16:22.75 
   67   3/3    Robert Weiner         61 Accokeek MD         MCRRC 16:43.69 
   68   1/2    Michael Leonard       70 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC 16:50.79 
   69   9/9    David Kroeker         52 Rockville MD        MCRRC 17:07.66 
   70   2/3    Ronald Chiariello     68 Rockville MD        MCRRC 17:38.48 
   71   3/3    Edward Walters        67 Bethesda MD         MCRRC 17:56.95 
   72   2/2    Robert Smith          74 Comus MD            MCRRC 18:03.96 
   73  14/14   Bradley Lawrence      10 Potomac MD          MCRRC 18:06.12 
   74   3/4    Kenneth Swab          57 Bethesda MD         MCRRC 18:28.55 
   75   4/4    Donald Schuirmann     58 Wheaton MD          MCRRC 18:43.45 
   76  13/13   Dennis Deziel         41 Cabin John MD             19:08.04 
   77   8/8    Rafael Millan         48 Bethesda MD         MCRRC 20:06.50 
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ========
    1   1/6    Anya Oleynik          19 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 11:54.89 
    2   1/2    Kelly Gruber          24 Westminster MD            12:04.56 
    3   2/6    Ashlyn Sinclair       18 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC 12:16.78 
    4   1/3    Nicole Deziel         31 Cabin John MD       MCRRC 12:22.58 
    5   2/2    Danielle Siebert      23 Rockville MD        MCRRC 12:23.32 
    6   1/4    Helen Beven           42 Kensington MD       MCRRC 12:29.10 
    7   2/3    Anne Nutt             30 Rockville MD        MCRRC 12:32.38 
    8   3/6    Anna Bosse            14 Rockville MD        MCRRC 12:48.92 
    9   1/4    Meredith Valmon       39 Rockville MD        MCRRC 13:02.57 
   10   3/3    Elizabeth Jones       31 Falls Church VA           13:10.92 
   11   4/6    Amy Ferro             15 Rockville MD        MCRRC 13:13.79 
   12   1/2    Beverly Black         47 Boonsboro MD        MCRRC 13:25.41 
   13   2/4    Yoko Nakai            41 Bethesda MD         MCRRC 13:31.39 
   14   3/4    Debra O'Connell       40 Bethesda MD         MCRRC 13:49.10 
   15   1/2    Melanie Miller        27 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC 14:14.77 
   16   1/3    Ellen Cooper          57 Rockville MD        MCRRC 15:14.45 
   17   4/4    Shirley Sameshima     41 McLean VA           MCRRC 15:24.20 
   18   2/4    Cindy Cohen           39 Washington DC       MCRRC 15:39.69 
   19   3/4    Angelique Bosse       39 Rockville MD        MCRRC 15:45.10 
   20   2/2    Vinita Ollapally      29 Washington DC             15:50.70 
   21   2/3    Anne Forsna           56 Rockville MD        MCRRC 16:05.95 
   22   1/3    Dee Nelson            64 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 16:12.28 
   23   5/6    Taylor Bosse          11 Rockville MD        MCRRC 16:15.21 
   24   2/2    Daphna Szanto         48 Germantown MD       MCRRC 16:53.94 
   25   1/4    Cynthia Wallace       50 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 17:23.71 
   26   2/3    Priscila Prunella     64 Rockville MD        MCRRC 18:07.40 
   27   6/6    Xandra Duelge         18 Rockville MD        MCRRC 19:15.87 
   28   2/4    Jeanne Larrison       53 Chesapeake MD       MCRRC 19:26.15 
   29   4/4    Darci Duelge          39 Rockville MD        MCRRC 19:30.47 
   30   3/3    Wanda Walters         57 Bethesda MD         MCRRC 20:18.10 
   31   3/4    Amanda Morgan         54 Damascus MD         MCRRC 20:18.92 
   32   4/4    Christina Caravoulias 52 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC 20:58.24 
   33   3/3    Blair Jones           64 Washington DC       MCRRC 21:09.24 

1 Mile Race

Official Results, MALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ========
    1   1/3    Jake Krong            24 Vail CO                    4:33.80 
    2   2/3    Patrick Reaves        23 Silver Spring MD           4:44.92 
    3   1/4    Steven Moore          30 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  4:46.58 
    4   1/3    Erik Lundgren         26 Washington DC              4:47.47 
    5   2/4    Christopher Bain      31 Rockville MD               4:49.20 
    6   1/9    Matthew Kim           14 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  4:51.51 
    7   3/3    Erik Westlund         23 Baltimore MD               5:05.89 
    8   3/4    Gregory Werner        32 Rockville MD               5:28.64 
    9   2/9    Ben Szanto            17 Germantown MD              5:29.34 
   10   1/5    John McKenzie         43 Silver Spring MD           5:34.34 
   11   2/5    John Way              42 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  5:34.78 
   12   4/4    George Neyarapally    31 Rockville MD               5:35.46 
   13   2/3    Shaun Sullivan        26 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  5:38.12 
   14   3/3    Jim Lawruk            28 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  5:41.48 
   15   3/5    Akira Futatsugi       41 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  5:55.79 
   16   1/2    Jim Noone             64 Fairfax VA          MCRRC  5:59.72 
   17   4/5    Cliffard Tell         44 Harpers Ferry WV    MCRRC  6:00.28 
   18   1/5    John Veilleux         50 Rockville MD        MCRRC  6:06.39 
   19   5/5    Danny Talmage         42 Germantown MD       MCRRC  6:19.85 
   20   1/2    Kent Shigetomi        45 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  6:24.35 
   21   2/5    Kirk Gordon           51 Mitchellville MD    MCRRC  6:27.68 
   22   3/5    James Scarborough     50 McLean VA           MCRRC  6:31.31 
   23   1/1    Jason Duelge          39 Rockville MD        MCRRC  6:41.88 
   24   1/2    Joseph Grikis         56 College Park MD            6:55.30 
   25   3/9    Alexander Kao         18 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  7:10.75 
   26   4/5    Wayne Carson          50 Germantown MD       MCRRC  7:11.34 
   27   1/2    Warren Prunella       66 Rockville MD        MCRRC  7:19.38 
   28   4/9    Shai Neal              6 Rockville MD        MCRRC  7:32.71 
   29   5/9    Ezra Kebrab           16 Rockville MD        MCRRC  7:33.42 
   30   2/2    Robert Weiner         61 Accokeek MD         MCRRC  7:36.43 
   31   6/9    Tristan Duelge         8 Rockville MD        MCRRC  7:49.30 
   32   5/5    Jim Yi Dang           50 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  7:56.85 
   33   2/2    James Higgins         48 Jessup MD                  8:05.40 
   34   7/9    Niko Neal              4 Rockville MD        MCRRC  8:09.60 
   35   8/9    Howard Kirk            7 Rockville MD        MCRRC  8:11.52 
   36   9/9    Patrick Khaghani       9 Bethesda MD                8:47.81 
   37   2/2    Kenneth Swab          57 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  8:50.72 
   38   2/2    David Brown           65 Potomac MD          MCRRC  8:55.23 
   39   1/1    Stanley Way           70 Rockville MD               9:47.82 
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ========
    1   1/2    Ashlyn Sinclair       18 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC  5:54.74 
    2   1/2    Danielle Siebert      23 Rockville MD        MCRRC  6:05.84 
    3   2/2    Edda Santiago         23 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  6:21.44 
    4   1/2    Yoko Nakai            41 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  6:54.38 
    5   1/2    Rachel Austin         31 Mt Ranier MD               7:20.55 
    6   2/2    Shirley Sameshima     41 McLean VA           MCRRC  7:54.11 
    7   1/2    Dee Nelson            64 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  7:55.81 
    8   2/2    Marcia Gottesman      31 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  8:24.69 
    9   1/1    Jeanne Larrison       53 Chesapeake MD       MCRRC  9:22.55 
   10   2/2    Blair Jones           64 Washington DC       MCRRC 10:01.17 
   11   2/2    Shelly Szanto         10 Germantown MD             10:22.13 
   12   1/1    Helen Kirk            45 Rockville MD        MCRRC 11:31.14 

400 meter Race

Official Results, MALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ========
    1   1/2    Eric Topor            25 Potomac MD                 0:54.18 
    2   1/6    Cedric Dana           19 Potomac MD                 0:54.70 
    3   1/3    Alex Booth            20 Bethesda MD                0:55.47 
    4   2/6    Yoshiaki Horiguchi    18 Gaithersburg MD            0:56.05 
    5   2/3    Chris Snow            21 Bethesda MD                0:57.37 
    6   1/1    Eric Prange           30 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC  1:00.71 
    7   3/3    Burke Olesgewski      20 Bethesda MD                1:01.18 
    8   1/3    Mike Hannan           39 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  1:01.46 
    9   1/4    Arya Akmal            40 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  1:02.74 
   10   1/4    Jose Paz Zelaya       47 Rockville MD        MCRRC  1:03.03 
   11   1/4    Ronald Ginsburg       52 Olney MD                   1:04.00 
   12   2/4    David Haaga           46 Rockville MD        MCRRC  1:05.47 
   13   2/2    Jim Lawruk            28 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  1:06.02 
   14   2/4    Akira Futatsugi       41 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  1:06.86 
   15   3/4    Elliott Hamilton      47 University Park MD         1:07.91 
   16   2/3    Jason Duelge          39 Rockville MD        MCRRC  1:08.56 
   17   3/4    Fan Wang              44 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  1:10.84 
   18   3/3    Frank Shi             36 Rockville MD        MCRRC  1:11.32 
   19   3/6    Alexander Kao         18 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  1:14.36 
   20   2/4    Kirk Gordon           51 Mitchellville MD    MCRRC  1:15.31 
   21   1/1    Robert Weiner         61 Accokeek MD         MCRRC  1:16.75 
   22   4/6    Ezra Kebrab           16 Rockville MD        MCRRC  1:17.74 
   23   4/4    Thomas Powers         40 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  1:18.55 
   24   3/4    Wayne Carson          50 Germantown MD       MCRRC  1:18.91 
   25   4/4    Jim Yi Dang           50 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  1:24.63 
   26   5/6    Tristan Duelge         8 Rockville MD        MCRRC  1:27.80 
   27   6/6    Alex Deziel           13 Cabin John MD              1:29.86 
   28   4/4    Rafael Millan         48 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  1:32.17 
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ========
    1   1/2    Kelly Gruber          24 Westminster MD             1:03.66 
    2   1/2    Meredith Valmon       39 Rockville MD        MCRRC  1:06.08 
    3   1/2    Ashlyn Sinclair       18 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC  1:06.55 
    4   2/2    Danielle Siebert      23 Rockville MD        MCRRC  1:09.29 
    5   1/2    Nicole Deziel         31 Cabin John MD       MCRRC  1:09.46 
    6   2/2    Anne Nutt             30 Rockville MD        MCRRC  1:13.13 
    7   1/2    Yoko Nakai            41 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  1:20.68 
    8   2/2    Cindy Cohen           39 Washington DC       MCRRC  1:28.26 
    9   2/2    Xandra Duelge         18 Rockville MD        MCRRC  1:33.06 
   10   2/2    Shirley Sameshima     41 McLean VA           MCRRC  1:35.74 
   11   1/1    Cynthia Wallace       50 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  1:43.76