Home / Race Results / Firebirds Mile

Firebirds Mile

Gaithersburg High School, Gaithersburg, MD

April 17, 2008

corrected 5/01/08 Address Corrections To: morrisonbill@verizon.net

See http://www.mcrrcphotos.com/ for MCRRC photos.

Read the Gazette article about the race here.

Official Results, MALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ========
    1   1/11   Christiam Camacho     29 Rockville MD        MCRRC  4:52.03 
    2   1/3    Dan Huck              23 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  4:52.74 
    3   1/74   Matthew Sushinsky     17 Rockville MD        MCRRC  4:56.63 
    4   2/74   Chris Kaczmarek       15 Gaithersburg MD            5:01.75 
    5   2/11   Doug Oats             29 Hagerstown MD              5:02.01 
    6   3/74   Matthew Kim           14 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  5:02.61 
    7   4/74   Corey Danoff          15 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  5:10.22 
    8   3/11   James Brameyer        29 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  5:11.94 
    9   1/6    Mark Neff             45 Rockville MD        MCRRC  5:14.71 
   10   1/7    Wayne Kretzer         40 Hagerstown MD              5:15.81 
   11   1/2    Felix Wang            32 Rockville MD        MCRRC  5:23.13 
   12   4/11   Jeff Mehr             29 Chevy Chase MD      MCRRC  5:23.65 
   13   1/8    Kirk Gordon           51 Mitchellville MD    MCRRC  5:25.96 
   14   5/74   Phil Kroeker          18 Rockville MD        MCRRC  5:27.84 
   15   1/7    Phil Hough            39 Boyds MD            MCRRC  5:29.26 
   16   6/74   Marcus Haltiwanger    14 Gaithersburg MD     FB     5:30.19 
   17   2/3    Brian Jones           23 New Market MD       MCRRC  5:30.65 
   18   2/7    John Way              42 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  5:32.00 
   19   5/11   Nick Woolheater       27 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  5:35.43 
   20   2/7    Steve Dubois          37 Washington DC              5:37.13 
   21   7/74   Evan Laratta          14 Gaithersburg MD            5:38.96 
   22   6/11   Brian Miller          29 Damascus MD         MCRRC  5:40.81 
   23   3/7    Patrick Altekruse     39 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC  5:50.48 
   24   7/11   Peter Diak            29 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  5:50.89 
   25   4/7    Kyan McNavage         36 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  5:51.82 
   26   2/6    Tom Snyder            46 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  5:52.29 
   27   3/6    Phil Reding           48 Burtonsville MD            5:53.21 
   28   8/74   Mark Sanders          17 Rockville MD        MCRRC  5:54.41 
   29   9/74   Baqir Vanderhall      15 Gaithersburg MD     FB     5:56.73 
   30   2/8    Trond Norheim         51 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  5:58.03 
   31   3/8    Peter Kirk            51 Rockville MD        MCRRC  6:01.53 
   32   5/7    Frank Shi             36 Rockville MD        MCRRC  6:02.77 
   33   3/7    Cliff Tell            44 X                   MCRRC  6:04.23 
   34  10/74   Mateen Etheridge      12 Gaithersburg MD     FB     6:04.34 
   35   8/11   Jeff Evans            29 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  6:05.72 
   36  11/74   Billy Kirk            10 Rockville MD        MCRRC  6:05.93 
   37  12/74   Brendan O Connell     12 Germantown MD       MCRRC  6:06.23 
   38  13/74   Lakye Cole            11 Damascus MD         FB     6:11.61 
   39   4/6    Todd Sherwood         45 Damascus MD         MCRRC  6:13.74 
   40  14/74   Jake Thomas           11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     6:16.57 
   41   4/7    Danny Talmage         42 Germantown MD       MCRRC  6:18.40 
   42   5/7    Thomas Powers         40 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  6:21.12 
   43  15/74   Solomon Vault         11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     6:21.13 
   44   9/11   Michael Chau          29 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC  6:24.34 
   45   1/1    Richard Jefferson     62 Germantown MD       MCRRC  6:29.14 
   46  10/11   Glen Chin             29 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC  6:31.42 
   47  16/74   Cedric Cole            8 Damascus MD         FB     6:34.33 
   48  17/74   Kevin Joppy Ii        11 Germantown MD       FB     6:35.19 
   49  18/74   Dion Etheridge        11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     6:35.82 
   50   6/7    John Gill             37 Germantown MD              6:37.51 
   51  19/74   Jake Riche            11 Gaithersburg MD            6:39.24 
   52   4/8    Wayne Carson          50 Germantown MD       MCRRC  6:39.45 
   53  20/74   Trevor Stepek         11 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  6:40.25 
   54  21/74   Damian Harkum         11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     6:40.90 
   55  22/74   William Hall          16 Gaithersburg MD     FB     6:41.62 
   56   1/4    Scott Ryan            57 Clarksburg MD       MCRRC  6:45.65 
   57  23/74   Theodore Jagodits      8 Poolesville MD      MCRRC  6:47.60 
   58   5/8    John Alvanis          53 Germantown MD       MCRRC  6:48.99 
   59  24/74   Devin Haywood         14 Gaithersburg MD     FB     6:49.79 
   60  25/74   Sabari Robinson       13 Rockville MD        FB     6:51.49 
   61  26/74   Calvin Jones          13 Gaithersburg MD     FB     6:54.96 
   62  27/74   Durell Coleman        13 Germantown MD       FB     6:55.02 
   63  28/74   Jim Neveleff          11 Gaithersburg MD            6:57.59 
   64  29/74   Darius Lewis          13 Rockville MD        FB     6:57.63 
   65  30/74   Jaron Jemmott         14 Rockville MD        FB     6:58.84 
   66  31/74   Jordan Jeter          13 Rockville MD        FB     7:02.89 
   67  32/74   Saquawn Beasley        9 Rockville MD        FB     7:07.08 
   68   6/7    Thomas Brennan        40 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  7:07.16 
   69  33/74   Ronnie Lyles          13 Rockville MD        FB     7:09.95 
   70  34/74   Savraj Dhaliwal       12 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:12.92 
   71   6/8    Jim Yi Dang           50 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  7:15.91 
   72   2/4    Robert Yarchoan       57 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  7:17.81 
   73   3/4    Mark Zimmermann       55 Kensington MD       MCRRC  7:19.60 
   74  35/74   Norval Black           7 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:23.59 
   75  36/74   Ahmad Devaughn        10 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:24.30 
   76  37/74   Donovan Tylee         11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:24.92 
   77  38/74   Greg Von Wald         13 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  7:25.46 
   78  39/74   Gregory Afolabi-Brown  9 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:25.72 
   79   2/2    Lamont Ellis          32 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:39.50 
   80  40/74   Tyrell Davis          16 Germantown MD       FB     7:39.67 
   81   7/8    David Kroeker         52 Rockville MD        MCRRC  7:41.83 
   82   3/3    Robin Zimmermann      22 Silver Spring MD           7:44.40 
   83  41/74   Anthony Tedder        11 Rockville MD        FB     7:45.58 
   84  42/74   Zavae Johnson         11 Rockville MD        FB     7:52.57 
   85   7/7    John Mc Glovthan      41 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC  7:54.22 
   86  43/74   Jarred Holmes          8 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:56.27 
   87   5/6    Greg Von Wald         45 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  8:01.13 
   88  44/74   Norman Grey           11 Rockville MD        FB     8:03.45 
   89  45/74   Blake Dove            19 Germantown MD       FB     8:04.50 
   90  46/74   Brandon Coleman        9 Gaithersburg MD     FB     8:06.90 
   91  47/74   Nathaniel Vault        9 Gaithersburg MD     FB     8:11.55 
   92          Jason Cross              Germantown MD       MCRRC  8:14.08 
   93  48/74   Javon Walker           4 Germantown MD       FB     8:14.66 
   94  49/74   Abdullah Sallah        9 Gaithersburg MD     FB     8:15.36 
   95  50/74   Ja'ren Holmes          8 Gaithersburg MD     FB     8:17.97 
   96  51/74   Kimball Tylee Ii       8 Rockville MD        FB     8:24.96 
   97  52/74   Christopher Harris     8 Gaithersburg MD     FB     8:28.82 
   98   8/8    Azjit Dhaliwal        52 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  8:33.19 
   99  53/74   Mathaniel Grey        19 Rockville MD        FB     8:34.35 
  100  54/74   Patrick Madison       11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     8:34.70 
  101  55/74   Moziah Cross           8 Germantown MD       FB     8:34.93 
  102   1/1    Bob Neff              71 Hartville OH               8:45.16 
  103  56/74   Izajah Black           6 Germantown MD       FB     8:56.86 
  104  57/74   Christian Cole         4 Damascus MD         FB     9:09.44 
  105  58/74   Jawaan Monroe         11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     9:34.05 
  106  59/74   Abdulbaree Vanderhall 11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     9:35.23 
  107  60/74   Jake Brodsky          11 Rockville MD        UB     9:35.46 
  108  61/74   Tervon Eubank          7 Germantown MD       FB     9:39.98 
  109  62/74   Michael Berry         11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     9:40.15 
  110  63/74   Jake Hough             9 Boyds MD            MCRRC  9:42.82 
  111   4/4    Richard Afolabi-Brown 57 Gaithersburg MD     FB     9:47.13 
  112   7/7    Jason Mollica         38 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  9:47.50 
  113  64/74   Zac Hough             12 Boyds MD            MCRRC  9:51.82 
  114          John Palmer              Germantown MD       FB    10:29.24 
  115  65/74   Omair Alan            13 Gaithersburg MD     FB    10:39.49 
  116  66/74   Avery Washington      12 Gaithersburg MD     FB    10:45.92 
  117  67/74   Paul Vance             4 X                   FB    11:11.90 
  118  11/11   Michael Maphis        25 Silver Spring MD    FB    11:26.01 
  119  68/74   Stephen Withers        6 Clarksburg MD       FB    11:36.97 
  120  69/74   Christopher Tyler     14 Germantown MD       FB    11:41.54 
  121   6/6    Darryl Washington     45 Gaithersburg MD     FB    12:17.12 
  122  70/74   Isiah Washington       7 Gaithersburg MD     FB    12:17.40 
  123  71/74   Connor Berry           5 Gaithersburg MD     FB    13:48.09 
  124  72/74   Isiah Edmondson        6 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC 14:08.57 
  125  73/74   Javon Walker           4 Germantown MD       FB    14:28.89 
  126  74/74   Daryl Harper           4 Rockville MD        MCRRC 15:21.31 
  127   1/1    Alvin Guttag          89 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 20:30.00 
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ========
    1   1/4    Danielle Siebert      23 Rockville MD        MCRRC  5:20.13 
    2   1/2    Michelle Miller       27 Damascus MD         MCRRC  5:25.33 
    3   1/7    Nicole Deziel         31 Cabin John MD       MCRRC  5:32.29 
    4   1/47   Gloria Roberts        16 U Marlboro MD              5:34.44 
    5   2/47   Anya Oleynik          19 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  5:49.47 
    6   1/8    Sandra Griffin        41 Upper Marlboro MD          5:51.82 
    7   3/47   Kakayja Cole          13 Damascus MD         FB     6:06.96 
    8   2/8    Lisa Thomas           40 Gaithersburg MD     FB     6:29.33 
    9   4/47   Murciol Reynolds      14 Germantown MD       FB     6:38.89 
   10   2/4    Eliana Bonifacino     22 Rockville MD        MCRRC  6:41.11 
   11   2/7    Gabriella Uza         31 Olney MD            MCRRC  6:45.67 
   12   5/47   Calyn Taylor          14 Rockville MD        FB     6:46.23 
   13   6/47   Jo-Jo Kakou           11 Silver Spring MD    FB     7:03.82 
   14   1/1    Lorrin Harvey         35 Germantown MD       MCRRC  7:06.32 
   15   7/47   Stehpanie Davis        9 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:13.56 
   16   8/47   Gianni Harper         10 Rockville MD        FB     7:18.81 
   17   2/2    Ida Lina Diak         29 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  7:21.11 
   18   9/47   Anicial Juarez        11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:23.05 
   19   1/2    Bet Glover            62 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  7:29.10 
   20   3/8    Shirley Sameshima     41 McLean VA           MCRRC  7:29.39 
   21  10/47   Rachel Watkins        13 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:31.50 
   22   3/7    Mical Honigfort       31 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  7:36.58 
   23  11/47   Ellen Sallah          14 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:37.18 
   24  12/47   Khori Ferguson        12 Rockville MD        FB     7:38.63 
   25   2/2    Dee Nelson            64 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  7:39.01 
   26  13/47   Lena Norheim           9 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  7:39.86 
   27   3/4    Kisha Cole            21 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:46.06 
   28  14/47   Destiny Black          9 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:46.29 
   29  15/47   Katy Stepek            9 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  7:48.47 
   30  16/47   Dakota Ayers          13 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:50.77 
   31  17/47   Lataevia Francois      8 Germantown MD       FB     7:57.77 
   32  18/47   Daija Black           10 Gaithersburg MD     FB     7:59.95 
   33   4/7    Liz Guertin           34 Washington DC              8:02.38 
   34   1/4    Cheryl Griffin        51 Germantown MD       MCRRC  8:04.81 
   35   2/4    Debbie Schulman       51 Olney MD            MCRRC  8:06.79 
   36   4/4    Cara Marie Manlandro  23 Rockville MD        MCRRC  8:10.70 
   37  19/47   Alaysha White         10 Germantown MD       FB     8:14.68 
   38  20/47   Naree Grey            12 Rockville MD        FB     8:16.40 
   39   3/4    Cynthia Wallace       50 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  8:18.39 
   40  21/47   Sephora Grey          11 Rockville MD        FB     8:21.68 
   41  22/47   Juliette Browne       11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     8:22.10 
   42  23/47   Amil Hutchinson        8 Germantown MD       FB     8:34.64 
   43  24/47   Kelvinesha Palmer     12 Germantown MD       FB     8:35.29 
   44   4/8    Folake Afolabi-Brown  43 Gaithersburg MD     FB     8:35.86 
   45  25/47   Lashelle Douglas      13 Rockville MD        FB     8:40.00 
   46  26/47   Chantelle Winchester  10 Germantown MD       FB     8:43.53 
   47  27/47   Daija Harper           7 Rockville MD        FB     8:57.12 
   48  28/47   Nadia Coleman         12 Rockville MD        FB     9:00.77 
   49   4/4    Christina Caravoulias 52 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC  9:11.81 
   50  29/47   Torian Wright         11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     9:17.98 
   51  30/47   Tiffany Afloabi-Brown 12 Gaithersburg MD     FB     9:18.21 
   52  31/47   Ryan Mitchell          8 Germantown MD       FB     9:19.92 
   53  32/47   Lauren Herring         8 Gaithersburg MD     FB     9:21.93 
   54  33/47   Brittant Afolabi-Brow 11 Gaithersburg MD     FB     9:37.18 
   55  34/47   Ruth Mosunmade         9 Gaithersburg MD     FB     9:41.51 
   56   5/7    Melanie Mollica       33 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC  9:45.61 
   57   6/7    Michelle Krausze      33 Bethesda MD         MCRRC  9:46.47 
   58   5/8    Cheryl Vault          41 Gaithersburg MD     FB     9:54.14 
   59  35/47   Lindsay Mc Navage      8 Bethesda MD         MCRRC 10:05.95 
   60  36/47   Jess Kasunik           7 Germantown MD             10:21.43 
   61  37/47   Elizabeth Kasunik     11 Germantown MD             10:23.15 
   62  38/47   Precious Battle        7 Gaithersburg MD     FB    10:26.61 
   63   1/3    Judy Laratta          47 Gaithersburg MD           10:31.81 
   64  39/47   Tyara Battle           6 Gaithersburg MD     FB    10:40.16 
   65          Michelle Brown           Gaithersburg MD     FB    10:49.24 
   66  40/47   Rayne Tucker           6 Silver Spring MD    FB    10:52.95 
   67  41/47   Alaina Maphis          5 Silver Spring MD    FB    11:24.12 
   68   1/1    Janet Newburgh        65 Rockville MD        MCRRC 11:25.26 
   69  42/47   Anise Withers          8 Clarksburg MD       FB    11:30.11 
   70  43/47   Tiani Williams         6 Gaithersburg MD     FB    11:35.24 
   71   2/3    Norvetta Warren       48 Gaithersburg MD     FB    11:35.53 
   72   6/8    Denice Etheridge      40 Gaithersburg MD     FB    11:41.15 
   73   7/7    Jennifer Mills        32 Silver Spring MD    MCRRC 11:57.26 
   74   7/8    Cassandra Haywood     41 Potomac MD          FB    11:58.29 
   75  44/47   Kyra Walker            7 Clarksburg MD       FB    12:25.81 
   76  45/47   Stacey Herring         6 Gaithersburg MD     FB    12:29.65 
   77  46/47   Karly Snyder           7 Gaithersburg MD     MCRRC 12:32.07 
   78   3/3    Shelly Washington     45 Gaithersburg MD     FB    14:34.72 
   79  47/47   London Goines          3 Germantown MD       FB    15:12.94 
   80   8/8    Devona Cromartle      40 Silver Spring MD    FB    15:25.27