Home / Race Results / Greenway Trail Marathon and 50K

Greenway Trail Marathon and 50K

March 1, 2008

Damascus, MD

Address Corrections To: morrisonbill@verizon.net

Greenway Trail Marathon

Official Results, MALE

Place Num   Name                  Ag Hometown                 Time    
===== ===== ===================== == ==================       ======= 
    1  1414 Alex Barth            35 Chester Springs PA       3:24:52 
    2  4885 Mark Hoon             43 Kensington MD            3:50:38 
    3  4891 Michael Iacobucci     50 Phoenixville PA          3:55:46 
    4  4909 Scott Koonce          36 Gaithersburg MD          3:58:12 
    5  1411 Ray Baldwin           44 Gaithersburg MD          4:05:47 
    6  1492 Gene Gignac           52 New Cumberland PA        4:15:20 
    7  4060 Tyrell Heaton         33 Washington DC            4:16:04 
    8  4925 Alex Luedtke          22 Omaha NE                 4:18:48 
    9  4991 Steve Smith           41 Boyds MD                 4:21:25 
   10  4939 Tim Morgan            57 Damascus MD              4:26:03 
   11  1443 Chris Christakis      35 Frederick MD             4:29:11 
   12  4932 Lindley McGrew        49 Bethesda MD              4:35:17 
   13  4881 John Homberg          36 Milwaukee WI             4:38:25 
   14  4035 Robert Williams       41 Milwaukee WI             4:38:42 
   15  4974 Mike Roth             38 Germantown MD            4:40:27 
   16  4052 Collin Anderson       20 Baltimore MD             4:40:30 
   17  1471 Jason Duelge          39 Rockville MD             4:41:52 
   18  4977 Nick Satriano         36 Bethesda MD              4:43:04 
   19  4959 Pete Pontzer          43 Fairfax VA               4:43:37 
   20  4995 Thomas Snyder         46 North Potomac MD         4:49:02 
   21  1424 David Breg            44 Wheaton MD               4:49:34 
   22  4954 Tim O'Gwin            49 Damascus MD              5:07:04 
   23  4028 John Way              42 Montgomery Vill MD       5:08:17 
   24  4857 Mark Greenlee         41 Clarksville MD           5:10:35 
   25  4913 Jamie Kunze           49 Frederick MD             5:13:35 
   26  1467 Ted Diss              44 Darnestown MD            5:14:28 
   27  4058 Thomas Sheehan        55 Spring Field PA          5:23:47 
   28  4971 Sven Roemer           31 Westwood Nj NJ           5:28:42 
   29  1428 Mike Bur              43 Kensington MD            5:31:17 
   30  4061 Bruce Edwards         51 Takoma Park MD           5:31:26 
   31  4880 Greg Holst            49 Newtown PA               5:31:51 
   32  4047 Christopher Parcetti  44 Chambersburg PA          5:33:11 
   33  4001 Shelby Stahler        35 Durham NC                5:33:50 
   34  4987 Mike Small            31 Woodbridge VA            5:34:21 
   35  1446 Jack Clark            64 Barnesville MD           5:36:57 
   36  4983 Mark Shelly           36 Gaithersburg MD          5:39:41 
   37  4916 Terry Laydon          61 Montgomery Vill MD       5:47:33 
   38  4904 Joe Kilcoyne          34 Germantown MD            5:47:44 
   39  4883 Paul Honigfort        34 Gaithersburg MD          5:47:45 
   40  4892 Erik Ilif             28 Arlington VA             5:49:46 
   41  4934 Don McLaughlin        38 Frederick MD             5:52:58 
   42  4964 Ed Rangel             31 Rockville MD             5:53:58 
   43  1459 Jim Dang              50 Gaithersburg MD          5:56:25 
   44  1472 Kevin Dugan           36 Phoenixville PA          5:59:10 
   45  4966 Brian Renehan         61 Darnestown Md MD         6:08:24 
   46  4016 Brian Teufel          29 Parkville MD             6:08:27 
   47  4870 Phil Harris           37 Exeter MD                6:08:54 
   48  4027 Drew Watson           45 Rockville MD             6:16:07 
   49  1429 Emaad Burki           38 Gaithersburg MD          6:38:23 
   50  4003 Damon Steele          37 Clarksburg MD            6:41:50 
   51  4009 Harvey Sugar          56 Montgomery Vill MD       6:47:50 
   52  4931 Michael Mayher        51 Mentor OH                6:53:45 
   53  1454 Chris Corrigan        45 Mentor OH                6:53:47 
   54  4988 Barry Smith           55 Wheaton MD               6:57:33 
   55  1485 Brian Fillman         49 Leesburg VA              6:58:29 
   56  4012 David Swenson         53 Ames IA                  7:03:38 
   57  4873 Phil Heiliger         55 Columbia MD              7:10:35 
   58  4930 John Mason            52 Lafayette IN             7:16:43 
   59  4039 Angelo Witten         32 Gaithersburg MD          7:17:45 
   60  1419 Foster Bliss          52 Fredericksburg VA        8:16:00 
   61  1418 Andrew Bliss	  18 Frederickburgs Va	      8:16:06
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Num   Name                  Ag Hometown                 Time    
===== ===== ===================== == ==================       ======= 
    1  1466 Jill Devereux         41 Berryville VA            4:43:38 
    2  1431 Caroline Cardullo     45 Rockville MD             4:44:05 
    3  4021 Laura Vartain         27 Washington DC            4:49:10 
    4  4992 Cheryl Smoker         33 Potomac MD               4:55:52 
    5  4975 Laren Rusin           30 Takoma Park MD           5:01:06 
    6  4054 Nina Wendling         45 Washington DC            5:06:53 
    7  1409 Monika Bachman        42 Comus MD                 5:13:57 
    8  4937 Monica Mielke         25 Washington DC            5:17:23 
    9  4942 Susie Mouri           44 Fairfax VA               5:22:16 
   10  4986 Melissa Simmens       43 Columbia MD              5:23:26 
   11  4059 Molly Sheehan         22 Philadelphia PA          5:23:46 
   12  4957 Laura Petrysaite      28 Kensington MD            5:31:18 
   13  4896 Jen Jacobs            31 Washington DC            5:37:28 
   14  4868 Kathy Harju           47 Haymarket VA             5:38:07 
   15  1473 Claudia Duucker       40 Annapolis MD             5:45:03 
   16  4972 Maureen Rohrs         52 Severna Park MD          5:45:03 
   17  4900 Ann Kayrish           46 Chevy Chase MD           5:46:52 
   18  4017 Pam Thomas            48 Bethesda MD              5:46:52 
   19  4859 Lisa Gutman           42 Bethesda MD              5:46:53 
   20  4051 Linda Gaudette        44 Falls Church VA          5:50:31 
   21  1445 Cindy Clark           54 Barnesville MD           6:10:44 
   22  4943 Tina Mowery           37 Ellerslie MD             6:16:34 
   23  4965 Barbara Rellahan      48 Kensington MD            6:24:55 
   24  4895 Emily Jacobs          31 Washington DC            6:33:02 
   25  4976 Gayle Ryan            40 Halethorpe MD            6:40:03 
   26  4898 Caren Jew             43 Gaithersburg MD          6:44:07 
   27  1442 Lisa Chilcote         37 Bethesda MD              6:45:15 
   28  1408 Kari Anderson         46 Woodbridge VA            6:45:45 
   29  4063 Rhonda Keilholtz      40 Bethesda MD              6:54:51 
   30  1461 Debbie Daughtry       50 Clifton VA               6:54:53 
   31  4867 Linda Hannam          55 Rockville MD             7:03:28 
   32  4917 Joyce Leege           59 Rockville MD             7:03:29 
   33  4004 Erica Steele          30 Clarksburg MD            7:15:36 
   34  4984 Jennifer Sheriff      36 Rockville MD             7:15:36 
   35  1427 Amanda Bundek         29 Dover DE                 7:47:06 
   36  1453 Cheryl Cook-Mccoy     63 Canon City CO            7:58:47 

Greenway Trail 50K

Official Results, MALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ======= 
    1   1/12   Joshua Hunsberger     28 Bethesda MD         4:16:52 
    2   1/18   Paul Loeback          39 Rockville MD        4:19:13 
    3   1/14   Derrick Carr          47 Fredericksburg VA   4:21:51 
    4   2/12   James Hiebert         28 Washington DC       4:27:13 
    5   2/14   John Anderson         45 Vienna VA           4:27:49 
    6   1/9    Ted Bradley           31 Dickerson MD        4:28:23 
    7   1/10   Jd Eskelson           44 Elkton MD           4:31:21 
    8   2/10   Greg Zaruba           41 Smithsburg MD       4:31:51 
    9   3/12   David Ploskonka       26 Baltimore MD        4:34:58 
   10   2/9    Keith Knipling        32 Washington DC       4:39:00 
   11   2/18   Phill Hough           39 Boyds MD            4:40:25 
   12   3/18   Dave Starnes          37 Washington DC       4:42:22 
   13   3/14   Joe Clapper           49 Vienna VA           4:43:03 
   14   4/12   Justin Faul           27 Falls Church VA     4:48:12 
   15   4/14   John Rinn             46 Rockville MD        4:49:32 
   16   4/18   Murray Resinski       37 Morrie Plans NJ     5:03:45 
   17   5/18   Martin Schrode        36 Westwood NJ         5:04:23 
   18   1/3    Will Weidman          24 Arlington VA        5:07:02 
   19   6/18   Rande Brown           37 Bedford PA          5:07:17 
   20   5/12   James Thorpe          26 Philadelphia PA     5:07:18 
   21   3/10   Russell Gill          44 Charlottesville VA  5:10:08 
   22   7/18   Jesse Leitner         38 Columbia MD         5:11:22 
   23   8/18   Daryl Hultquist       38 Gaithersburg MD     5:13:55 
   24   9/18   Josh Dennis           35 Somerdale NJ        5:17:33 
   25   1/7    Jim Hodges            57 Purcellville VA     5:20:28 
   26   5/14   Thomas Cole           47 Mahwah NJ           5:20:54 
   27   2/3    Steve Wehrle          24 Woodbury NJ         5:22:06 
   28   3/9    Mitchell Goodman      30 Washington DC       5:25:25 
   29   4/9    Mark Radan            32 Rockville MD        5:28:50 
   30   2/7    Doyle Gantt           56 Clarksville MD      5:33:58 
   31   1/10   Steve Shuster         50 Millville NJ        5:35:27 
   32  10/18   Alberto Vasquez       38 Timonium MD         5:37:09 
   33   6/14   John Kinnaman         49 Gaithersburg MD     5:39:12 
   34   7/14   Harry Hamilton        47 Madison NJ          5:39:58 
   35   3/7    David Brault          56 Edgewater MD        5:40:03 
   36  11/18   Shiran Kochavi        38 Princeton NJ        5:44:17 
   37   6/12   Michael Seidman-Zager 25 Charlottesville VA  5:44:41 
   38   7/12   Dan Rosenburg         29 Collingsood NJ      5:47:20 
   39   5/9    Warren Evans          34 Annapolis MD        5:48:23 
   40   4/10   Claude Courbois       41 Gaithersburg MD     5:53:05 
   41   5/10   Leo Fitzharris        42 Gaithersburg MD     5:53:22 
   42   8/14   Mike Bartell          49 Gaithersburg MD     5:56:46 
   43   8/12   Victor Lin            28 Burke VA            5:57:47 
   44  12/18   Fred Turner           38 Montgomery Vill MD  6:00:06 
   45   6/10   Dave Gaudette         50 Falls Church VA     6:00:13 
   46   2/10   Paul Crickard         54 Columbia MD         6:00:19 
   47  13/18   Mark Soldavini        37 Rockville MD        6:03:36 
   48   7/10   David Snipes          40 Mechanicsville VA   6:04:23 
   49   9/14   Mark Sheeran          48 Walpole MA          6:07:27 
   50   3/10   Stephen Szibler       52 Washington DC       6:08:55 
   51  14/18   Ron Ely               39 Gaithersburg MD     6:13:22 
   52   1/3    Bob Anderson          61 Woodbridge VA       6:13:30 
   53  10/14   Rick Fry              48 Alexandria VA       6:15:05 
   54   4/10   Dave Coffee           54 Willoughby OH       6:17:59 
   55  15/18   Travis Debruyn        35 Frederick MD        6:18:19 
   56   9/12   Mark McKennett        29 Silver Spring MD    6:22:09 
   57  11/14   Quatro Hubbard        48 Richmond VA         6:30:45 
   58  12/14   Ron Hooker            45 Bowie MD            6:31:37 
   59  16/18   Tim Mossman           38 Gaithersburg MD     6:37:23 
   60  13/14   Doug Sullivan         46 Clarksville MD      6:39:19 
   61   8/10   Charles Walker        41 Olney MD            6:39:20 
   62  17/18   Steve Smith           38 New Market MD       6:39:41 
   63   2/3    Kevin O'Connor        60  Midlothian VA      6:41:50 
   64   1/2    Jim Cavanaugh         66 Arlington VA        6:45:14 
   65  18/18   Derek Hills           35 Easton MD           6:46:47 
   66   1/2    Luc Hale              19 Rockville MD        6:48:41 
   67   2/2    Marv Bradley          68 Canon City CO       6:49:07 
   68  10/12   Robert Mitchell       28 Tracys Landing MD   6:50:34 
   69   5/10   Wayne Carson          50 Germantown MD       6:50:38 
   70   6/9    Brian Nist            33 Columbia MD         6:54:52 
   71   9/10   Tom Clime             42 Glenwood MD         6:55:09 
   72   4/7    Tom O'Donnell         58 Wayne PA            6:55:22 
   73   2/2    Alex O'Donnell        16 Wayne PA            6:55:23 
   74   5/7    Mark Zimmermann       55 Kensington MD       6:56:01 
   75   6/10   Kirk Gordon           52 Mitcheville MD      6:57:28 
   76   3/3    Sean Rinn             24 Olney MD            7:01:07 
   77   7/9    Ryan Carter           31 Washington DC       7:03:15 
   78  11/12   Andy Bacon            29 Arlington VA        7:03:56 
   79   6/7    Martin Gould          55 Columbia MD         7:10:43 
   80   7/10   Rich Vrboncic         51 Bridgeville PA      7:10:49 
   81   7/7    Bob Yarchoan          57 Bethesda MD         7:11:02 
   82  14/14   Dan MacKeben          48 Fairfax VA          7:11:37 
   83   8/10   David Achenback       50 Silver Spring MD    7:14:16 
   84   9/10   Paul Dobson           50 Germantown MD       7:25:20 
   85  10/10   Francesco Smith       53 Scaggsvine MD       7:27:02 
   86   3/3    John Schwabe          60 Kensington MD       7:27:24 
   87   8/9    Patrick Hilben        34 Washington DC       7:41:56 
   88  12/12   John Fazzio           28 Nutley NJ           7:42:08 
   89  10/10   Brian Ivins           40 Rockville MD        7:42:09 
   90   9/9    Michael Scholttheber  34 Westminster MD      8:37:30 
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ======= 
    1   1/4    Michele Harmon        42 Gaithersburg MD     4:48:01 
    2   1/4    Kari Brown            34 Bedford PA          5:07:15 
    3   1/2    Susan Landry          41 Collegeville PA     5:14:03 
    4   2/4    Marti Kovenor         43 Rockville MD        5:33:51 
    5   1/6    Kathryn Hale          35 Frederick MD        5:51:53 
    6   3/4    Challen Edwards       41 Arlington VA        6:01:05 
    7   2/6    Lorrin Harvey         35 Germantown MD       6:05:39 
    8   3/6    Suzie Spangler        37 Annapolis MD        6:07:19 
    9   4/6    Wendy Manning         35 Silver Spring MD    6:07:26 
   10   2/4    Mical Honigfort       31 Gaithersburg MD     6:32:09 
   11   5/6    Cathy Blessing        36 Sterling VA         6:32:09 
   12   1/1    Laura Falsone         45 Edgewater MD        6:32:54 
   13   1/1    Peihan Su             26 Charlottesville VA  6:42:20 
   14   1/1    Jill Owyang           24 San Luis Obispo CA  6:50:33 
   15   4/4    Jenny Charkoudian     41 Gaithersburg MD     7:01:13 
   16   3/4    Michelle Faucher      30 Arlington VA        7:01:33 
   17   6/6    Karen Donohue         37 Silver Spring MD    7:03:15 
   18   4/4    Michele McLeod        49 Olney MD            7:14:21 
   19   2/2    Carolyn Gernard       58 Alexandria VA       8:09:25