Home / Race Results / Seneca Creek Greenway Trail Marathon and 50K – Damascus

Seneca Creek Greenway Trail Marathon and 50K – Damascus

MCRRC Greenway Trail Marathon and 50K

March 3, 2007 Damascus, MD

Greenway Trail Marathon

Official Results, MALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ======= 
    1   1/2    Mickey Stepek         17 Gaithersburg MD           3:57:14 
    2   1/6    Eric Makovsky         33 Hanover MD                4:15:34 
    3   1/10   Courtney Campbell     42 Berryville VA             4:17:22 
    4   2/6    Paul Rades            34 Wheaton MD                4:19:51 
    5   2/10   Steve Smith           40 Boyds MD                  4:22:15 
    6   1/8    Jeffrey Radgowski     38 Vienna VA                 4:28:21 
    7   2/8    David Olsen           39 Washington DC             4:32:03 
    8   1/6    Eugene Gignac         51 New Cumberland PA         4:52:16 
    9   3/8    Mike Roth             37 Germantown MD             5:09:05 
   10   3/10   Ted Diss              43 Germantown MD             5:13:03 
   11   4/10   Steve Ritter          43 Vienna VA                 5:16:58 
   12   5/10   Claude Courbois       40 Gaithersburg MD           5:21:28 
   13   1/9    Tim Morgan            56 Damascus MD               5:25:48 
   14   6/10   Paul Daniel           40 Arlington VA              5:31:13 
   15   7/10   Pete Pontzer          42 Alexandria VA             5:37:36 
   16   1/10   Mark Wessel           46 Gaithersburg MD           5:38:43 
   17   4/8    Trevor Myers          38 Bethesda MD               5:38:53 
   18   5/8    Keith Moore           37 Washington DC             5:42:32 
   19   2/10   Mark Prescott         48 Dumfries VA               5:42:46 
   20   1/3    Will Hannifan         25 Clarksville TN            5:44:44 
   21   8/10   Barnaby Nygren        41 Baltimore MD              5:44:50 
   22   2/9    Jeff Branin           59 Wake Forest NC            5:53:02 
   23   2/3    Jeff Evans            28 Bethesda MD               5:59:03 
   24   9/10   Phil Story            41 New York NY               6:01:48 
   25   2/2    Jhon Ramirez          17 Gaithersburg MD           6:06:08 
   26   3/9    Lyman Jordan          59 Germantown MD             6:07:19 
   27   1/2    Bob Anderson          60 Woodbridge VA             6:10:03 
   28   3/10   Kevin Sayers          47 Frederick MD              6:11:51 
   29   3/3    Victor Lin            27 Burke VA                  6:20:39 
   30   4/10   Jamie Kunze           48 Frederick MD              6:21:29 
   31   5/10   Rick Fry              47 Alexandria VA             6:21:49 
   32   4/9    John Dodds            56 Arlington VA              6:30:42 
   33   6/10   Tom Witte             49 Gaithersburg MD           6:31:12 
   34   7/10   Brian Murphy          46 Bethesda MD               6:33:37 
   35   2/2    Eric From             61 Annapolis MD              6:39:58 
   36   6/8    Thomas J Duty         35 Alexandria VA             6:44:47 
   37   3/6    Glenn Landis          31 Alexandria VA             6:46:00 
   38   2/6    Stefan Fedyschyn      51 Ellicott City MD          6:46:48 
   39   3/6    Frank MacMillan       52 Wheaton MD                6:56:21 
   40  10/10   Dan Lee               41 Clarksburg MD             6:59:01 
   41   8/10   Kevin Howcroft        49 Kensington MD             7:04:00 
   42   4/6    Derek Hills           34 Easton MD                 7:05:42 
   43   1/1    Jim Cavanaugh         65 Arlington VA              7:10:47 
   44   9/10   James Leclare         45 Severna Park MD           7:16:43 
   45   5/6    Mike Small            30 Woodbridge VA             7:18:39 
   46   6/6    Edward Rangel         30 Rockville MD              7:20:58 
   47   5/9    Robert Yarchoan       56 Bethesda MD               7:23:21 
   48   6/9    John Schwabe          59 Kensington MD             7:33:50 
   49  10/10   Carl Camp             46 Wilmington DE             7:34:44 
   50   4/6    Mark Zimmermann       54 Silver Spring MD          7:38:32 
   51   5/6    Francesco Smith       52 Laurel MD                 7:41:26 
   52   7/9    Joe Gilday            55 Silver Spring MD          7:44:09 
   53   8/9    Marty Welch           57 Kensington MD             7:49:40 
   54   7/8    Bill Riggs            37 Poolesville MD            7:53:55 
   55   6/6    Barry Smith           54 Wheaton MD                7:57:49 
   56   9/9    Ronald Bowman         57 Annapolis MD              8:00:24 
   57   8/8    Emaad Burki           37 Gaithersburg MD           8:06:27 
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ======= 
    1   1/6    Pat Zerfas            45 Kensington MD             5:05:41 
    2   1/7    Cheryl Smoker         32 Potomac MD                5:44:25 
    3   1/1    Giovanna Tosato       57 Bethesda MD               5:46:54 
    4   2/7    Kim Duty              33 Alexandria VA             5:51:45 
    5   3/7    Jen Jacobs            30 Washington DC             5:56:31 
    6   1/4    Renee Laughlin        36 Arlington VA              5:58:29 
    7   1/4    Catherine Keane       29 Springfield VA            6:04:02 
    8   2/4    Gretchen Powell       27 Titusville NJ             6:08:50 
    9   3/4    Carrie Temple         29 Arlington VA              6:12:20 
   10   1/10   Beth Masters          42 Gaithersburg MD           6:14:33 
   11   2/4    Cathy Blessing        35 Sterling VA               6:21:51 
   12   2/10   Michele Price         40 Bethesda MD               6:21:55 
   13   2/6    Crissy Fuentes        49 Annapolis MD              6:24:26 
   14   3/4    Suzie Spangler        36 Annapolis MD              6:24:46 
   15   1/2    Maureen Rohrs         51 Severna Park MD           6:24:47 
   16   3/10   Laura Falsone         44 Unknown                   6:26:47 
   17   4/4    Claudia Ducker        39 Annapolis MD              6:29:31 
   18   4/10   Joyce Fendley         41 Arlington VA              6:30:32 
   19   4/7    Lauris Trimble        30 Alexandria VA             6:33:36 
   20   5/7    Lorrin Harvey         34 X MD                      6:40:45 
   21   5/10   Dana B Smith          43 Annapolis MD              7:05:43 
   22   6/7    Emily Jacobs          30 Washington DC             7:17:19 
   23   6/10   Jill Devereux         40 Berryville VA             7:20:41 
   24   3/6    Carolyn Wilson        47 Millwood VA               7:20:42 
   25   7/10   Ellen Smith           43 Gaithersburg MD           7:20:56 
   26   4/6    Kari Anderson         45 Woodbridge VA             7:26:51 
   27   8/10   Megan Carroll         43 Bethesda MD               7:28:33 
   28   5/6    Barbara Rellahan      47 Kensington MD             7:34:05 
   29   7/7    Madeline Dolente      30 Washington DC             7:34:29 
   30   4/4    Aspasia Papadopoulos  28 Alexandria VA             7:43:41 
   31   2/2    Linda Hannam          54 X MD                      7:44:06 
   32   6/6    Michele McLeod        48 Olney MD                  7:44:13 
   33   9/10   Beth Seeger           44 Comus MD                  7:52:26 
   34  10/10   Mary Ewell            42 Ashburn VA                8:06:33 

Greenway Trail 50K

Official Results, MALE
(revised 2007-03-09)

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ======= 
    1   1/3    Adam Lint             23 Indiana PA                4:25:54 
    2   1/9    Rob Magin             36 Olney MD                  4:32:18 
    3   1/8    Serge Arbona          41 Baltimore MD              4:41:49 
    4   1/6    James Hiebert         27 Silver Spring MD          4:50:16 
    5   2/9    Bob Price             35 Gaithersburg MD           5:02:13 
    6   2/8    Mark Hoon             42 Kensington MD             5:05:06 
    7   2/6    Bryon Powell          28 Arlington VA              5:06:42 
    8   3/8    Steve Core            40 Leesburg VA               5:13:12 
    9   4/8    Christopher Hamley    42 University Park MD        5:15:54 
   10   5/8    Greg Zaruba           40 Smithburg MD              5:16:21 
   11   3/6    Iain Banks            29 Bowie MD                  5:17:26 
   12   1/10   Fred Dolan            34 Arlington VA              5:18:08 
   13   2/10   Dane Rauschenberg     30 Arlington VA              5:20:29 
   14   6/8    Mark Crisman          43 Ft Meade MD               5:31:04 
   15   3/10   Richard Demedici      34 Hedgeville WV             5:33:17 
   16   7/8    Stuart Kern           44 Silver Spring MD          5:39:17 
   17   1/7    Lindley McGrew        48 Bethesda MD               5:39:58 
   18   3/9    Phil Hough            38 Boyds MD                  5:50:04 
   19   4/9    Shiran Kochavi        38 Princeton NJ              5:51:14 
   20   2/7    Chris Meanor          46 Punxsatawney PA           5:52:06 
   21   5/9    Allen Garneau         36 Lusby MD                  5:53:40 
   22   3/7    John Kinnaman         48 Gaithersburg MD           5:54:03 
   23   4/10   Wyatt Hornsby         33 Chagrin Fall OH           5:54:39 
   24   4/7    Ramiro Munoz          48 Elmhurst NY               5:54:47 
   25   4/6    John Laird            27 Gaithersburg MD           6:10:20
   26	5/8    Joe Hall		     46 Eldersburg MD		  6:11:49		 
   27   8/8    Michael Bur           42 Kensington MD             6:11:51 
   27   6/8    Jeff Radan            46 Washington Grov MD        6:13:15 
   27   5/10   Mark Radan            31 Germantown MD             6:14:26 
   30   1/3    Tom Corris            53 Lake Ridge VA             6:17:46 
   31   6/9    Joshbs Jacobs         37 Potomac MD                6:18:26 
   32   6/10   Ian Jefferies         30 Alexandria VA             6:21:40 
   33   7/10   Joshua Dennis         34 Somerdalle NJ             6:22:43 
   34   1/3    David Brault          55 Edgewater MD              6:23:47 
   35   7/9    David Snipes          39 Mechanicsville VA         6:27:14 
   36   8/10   Jack Edington         32 Herndon VA                6:27:16 
   37   5/6    Daniel Rosenberg      28 Collingswood NJ           6:37:42 
   38   2/3    Paul Connolly         22 Norwell MA                6:45:37 
   39   2/3    Neil Levin            50 Potomac MD                6:45:40 
   40   3/3    Michael Seidman-Zager 24 Chevy Chase MD            6:52:54 
   41   6/6    Mark McKennet         28 Silver Spring MD          6:53:21 
   42   7/8    Quatro Hubbard        47 Richmond VA               6:56:01 
   43   2/3    Jim Cole              57 Old Fort NC               7:12:25 
   44   3/3    Paul Crickard         53 Columbia MD               7:23:08 
   45   9/10   Joe Seufert           34 Durham NC                 7:23:40 
   46   3/3    Doyle Gantt           55 Clarksville MD            7:24:34 
   47   8/9    Brian Ivins           39 Rockville MD              7:41:29 
   48   8/8    Wayne Carson          49 Germantown MD             7:49:20 
   49  10/10   Angelo Witten         31 Gaithersburg MD           7:55:45 
   50          Carl Shaia               Unknown                   8:25:48
   51	9/9    Steven Smith	     37 New Market MD		  8:29:52		 
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown            Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == =================== ===== ======= 
    1   1/5    Amy Sproston          33 Washington DC             5:06:38 
    2   1/7    Marti Kovenor         42 Rockville MD              5:52:05 
    3   2/7    Diana Widdowson       40 Conestoga PA              6:12:50 
    4   2/5    Laurie Reinhart       34 Coopersburg PA            6:28:47 
    5   3/7    Stephanie Wilson      42 Herndon VA                6:28:55 
    6   3/5    Mical Honigfort       30 Gaithersburg MD           6:39:28 
    7   4/7    Marianna Inslee       41 Mechanicsville VA         6:47:59 
    8   4/5    Nancy Pullen          32 Durham NC                 6:49:14 
    9   5/7    Challen Edwards       40 Arlington VA              6:56:08 
   10   1/2    Rachel L Stanley      25 Gaithersburg MD           6:57:05 
   11   6/7    Kimberly Rapp         42 MacEdon NY                6:59:45 
   12   7/7    Ruth Ann Helfrick     40 Elysburg PA               7:09:33 
   13   1/3    Karen Donohue         37 Silver Spring MD          7:24:37 
   14   2/3    Lisa Fox              36 Potomac MD                7:29:24 
   15   1/1    Joni Fontana          45 Bethesda MD               7:29:28 
   16   5/5    Karen Krieg           34 Washington DC             7:29:32 
   17   3/3    Gaynot Bourgeois      38 Washington DC             7:29:54 
   18   2/2    Peihan Su             25 Charlottesville VA        7:52:26