Home / Race Results / Seneca Creek Greenway Trail Marathon and 50K

Seneca Creek Greenway Trail Marathon and 50K

MCRRC Greenway Trail Marathon and 50K
March 4, 2006 Damascus, MD

Photos by Bill and Mary Kuta

Photos by Tom Brennan

Photos by Jennifer Sleeman

Greenway Trail Marathon

Official Results, MALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown          Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == ================= ===== ======= 
    1   1/7    Courtney Campbell     41 Berryville VA           3:56:18 
    2   1/4    Eugene Gignac         50 New Cumberland PA       4:05:34 
    3   1/6    Keith Moore           36 Washington DC           4:06:22 
    4   2/7    Hugh Davis            42 Tell City IN            4:07:14 
    5   2/6    David Olsen           38 Washington DC           4:11:25 
    6   1/6    Jim Wright            56 Gaithersburg MD   MCRRC 4:17:06 
    7   1/9    Prasad Gerard         47 St Leonard MD           4:17:24 
    8   3/6    Mike Rebuck           38 Mechanicsburg PA        4:21:55 
    9   2/9    Ernesto Casarez       49 Gaithersburg MD   MCRRC 4:29:07 
   10   2/6    John Dodds            55 Arlington VA            4:29:33 
   11   3/9    Russ Evans            46 Reston VA               4:33:40 
   12   4/6    Paul Sturm            38 Sykesville MD           4:34:23 
   13   3/7    Thomas Snyder         44 Gaithersburg MD   MCRRC 4:35:11 
   14   3/6    Timothy Morgan        55 Damascus MD       MCRRC 4:36:01 
   15   4/7    Dale Reicheneder      40 Malibu CA               4:39:58 
   16   4/9    Bill Stahr            45 The Plains VA     MCRRC 4:42:37 
   17   5/7    Hamilton Tyler        42 Millersville MD         4:46:55 
   18   5/9    Joe Hall              45 Eldersburg MD           4:49:57 
   19   1/2    Gary Knipling         62 Mason Neck VA           4:56:33 
   20   1/1    James Howton          31 Falls Church VA         4:56:34 
   21   4/6    Terry Gricher         58 Burice VA         MCRRC 5:03:47 
   22   6/7    Stephen Seeger        42 Comus MD          MCRRC 5:04:17 
   23   5/6    Mark Greenleee        39 Clarksville MD    MCRRC 5:06:24 
   24   6/9    James Kunze           47 Frederick MD            5:22:03 
   25   5/6    Kevin O'Connor        58 Midlothian VA           5:25:53 
   26   2/4    Barry Kreisa          51 Richmond VA             5:25:53 
   27   7/7    Adam Blum             41 Los Gatos CA            5:29:34 
   28   7/9    Ralph Lennon          45 Gaithersburg MD   MCRRC 5:32:32 
   29   8/9    Jeff Reed             46 Fx Station VA           6:11:23 
   30   3/4    Doyle Gantt           54 Clarksville MD    MCRRC 6:16:17 
   31   9/9    David Achenback       48 Silver Spring MD  MCRRC 6:16:25 
   32   6/6    Paul Newton           36 Oakton VA               6:23:02 
   33   6/6    John Schwabe          58 Kensington MD     MCRRC 6:59:39 
   34   2/2    Laurence Macon        61 San Antonio TX          7:04:45 
   35   4/4    Mark Zimmermann       53 Kensington MD     MCRRC 7:20:38 
Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown          Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == ================= ===== ======= 
    1   1/5    Monika Bachmann       40 Comus MD          MCRRC 4:32:06 
    2   2/5    Susan Kramer          40 Harrisburg PA           4:34:16 
    3   1/6    Suzie Spangler        35 Annapolis MD            4:59:55 
    4   1/3    Wendy Fite            47 Arlington VA            5:03:00 
    5   2/6    Lisa Belson           37 Middletown DE           5:28:21 
    6   2/3    Carolyn Wilson        46 Millwood VA             5:30:27 
    7   3/6    Jill Devereux         39 Berryville VA           5:30:28 
    8   4/6    Challen Edwards       39 Arlington VA            5:32:51 
    9   1/1    Grace Hong            34 Washington DC           5:37:05 
   10   3/5    Joyce Fendley         40 Arlington VA            5:44:30 
   11   5/6    Kirstin Walcott       35 Washington DC           5:48:30 
   12   1/1    Jen Jacobs            29 Washington DC           5:50:21 
   13   4/5    Pamela Donegan        44 Ellicott City MD        5:59:16 
   14   1/1    Lucia Davidson        60 Arlington VA            6:08:57 
   15   6/6    Karen Donohue         36 Silver Spring MD  MCRRC 6:16:01 
   16   3/3    Michele McLeod        47 Olney MD          MCRRC 6:16:02 
   17   5/5    Caren Jew             41 Gaithersburg MD   MCRRC 7:20:37 

Greenway Trail 50K
Official Results, MALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown          Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == ================= ===== ======= 
    1   1/15   Rob Magin             35 Olney MD          MCRRC 4:06:00 
    2   1/4    John Anderson         43 Vienna VA               4:09:56 
    3   2/15   Nathan Echols         38 Sparta NJ               4:31:56 
    4   3/15   Greg Zaruba           39 Smithburg MD            4:33:23 
    5   4/15   Steven Winters        35 Lonaconing MD           4:41:31 
    6   1/4    Bryon Powell          27 Arlington VA            4:42:11 
    7   1/6    Steve Burton          32 Hampton VA              4:42:12 
    8   2/4    Frank Ludwig          43 Germantown MD           4:52:15 
    9   1/2    Tim Fleury            21 Annapolis MD            4:59:38 
   10   3/4    Stuart Kern           43 Silver Spring MD  MCRRC 5:03:00 
   11   2/6    Greg Loomis           31 Arlington VA            5:03:01 
   12   5/15   Carl Shaia            36 Olney MD                5:11:31 
   13   6/15   Philip Hough          36 Boyds MD          MCRRC 5:13:39 
   14   1/6    Joe Clapper           47 Vienna VA               5:13:59 
   15   7/15   Michael Moser         38 Fallston MD             5:17:56 
   16   2/6    Mark Prescott         47 Dumfries VA             5:21:55 
   17   3/6    Thomas Cole           45 Mahweh NJ               5:24:20 
   18   3/6    Leo J Fitzharris      32 Arlington VA            5:28:27 
   19   4/6    Joseph Kilcoyne       32 Germantown MD     MCRRC 5:30:59 
   20   1/6    Tim O'Keefe           52 Middletown MD           5:32:38 
   21   2/6    Stefan Fedyschyn      50 Ellicott City MD        5:36:18 
   22   3/6    David Brault          54 Edgewater MD            5:39:08 
   23   8/15   Mike Acuna            39 Gaithersburg MD   MCRRC 5:39:38 
   24   9/15   Ron Ely               35 Gaithersburg MD   MCRRC 5:40:23 
   25  10/15   Jason Duelge          37 Rockville MD      MCRRC 5:40:35 
   26  11/15   Jim Treece            36 Frederick MD            5:40:57 
   27   4/6    Bum Lee               50 McLean VA               5:41:50 
   28   2/2    Michael Galvin        24 Rockville MD            5:50:17 
   29   2/4    Travis Davis          29 Fort Meade MD           5:53:06 
   30  12/15   Rande Brown           35 Bedford PA              5:57:27 
   31   4/6    David Gaudette        48 Falls Church VA         5:59:38 
   32  13/15   David Snipes          38 Mechanicsville VA       6:06:46 
   33  14/15   Brian Ivins           38 Rockville MD      MCRRC 6:12:30 
   34   5/6    Rich Vrboncic         49 Bridgeville VA          6:15:24 
   35   4/4    Peter Pantzer         41 Fairfax VA        MCRRC 6:18:06 
   36   5/6    Angelo Witten         30 Germantown MD     MCRRC 6:20:44 
   37   6/6    Paul Honigfort        32 Gaithersburg MD   MCRRC 6:26:32 
   38   3/4    Victor Lin            26 Burke VA                6:32:08 
   39   5/6    Charlie Miracle       52 McLean VA         MCRRC 6:35:13 
   40   1/2    Bill Schwarz          62 Manchester CT           6:45:03 
   41   2/2    Jim Cavanaugh         64 Arlington VA      MCRRC 6:50:07 
   42   6/6    Phil Hesser           54 Rockville MD      MCRRC 6:51:48 
   43  15/15   Javier Suarez         37 Chesapeake City MD      6:52:24 
   44   4/4    Guiseppe Dimonte      28 Newmarket MD            7:07:50 
   45   6/6    Carl Camp             45 Wilmington DE           7:17:19 
   46   1/1    Ronald Bowman         56 Annapolis MD            7:34:33 

Official Results, FEMALE

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown          Club  Time    
===== ======== ===================== == ================= ===== ======= 
    1   1/1    Jean Hyde             22 Annapolis MD            4:59:56 
    2   1/4    Kavara Vaughn         26 Morgantown WV           5:06:48 
    3   1/4    Kari Brown            32 Bedford PA              5:56:16 
    4   1/3    Linda Gaudette        42 Falls Church VA         5:59:37 
    5   2/3    Joni Fontana          43 Bethesda MD             6:14:16 
    6   1/1    Lisa Conover          47 Neenah WI               6:20:08 
    7   2/4    Catherune Poole       29 Germantown MD     MCRRC 6:21:37 
    8   3/4    Mical Honigfort       29 Gaithersburg MD   MCRRC 6:26:31 
    9   1/1    Vicki Kendall         53 Arlington VA            6:31:39 
   10   2/4    Cathy Blessing        34 Sterling VA       MCRRC 6:46:24 
   11   3/4    Sheila Huss           30 Washington PA           6:47:53 
   12   3/3    Sharlene Deskins      41 Seabrook MD       MCRRC 6:50:04 
   13   4/4    Lorrin Harvey         33 Germantown MD     MCRRC 6:55:32 
   14   1/2    Michelle Price        39 Bethesda MD       MCRRC 6:55:32 
   15   1/1    Carolyn Gernand       57 Alexandria VA           7:15:35 
   16   2/2    Jennifer Charkoudian  39 Gaithhersburg MD  MCRRC 7:18:26 
   17   4/4    Mesedeth Murphy       27 King Of Prussia PA      7:34:32