Home / Race Results / Candy Cane City 5K (CS)

Candy Cane City 5K (CS)

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

Candy Cane Run 5km

October 22, 2005   Chevy Chase, MD

Official Results, MEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                        Ag Hometown        St       Time
===== ======== =========================== == ================== ===== =======
    1   1/9    Jake Klim                   25 Rockville MD               16:14
    2   1/8    Jon Weiss                   30 Rockville MD       MCRRC   16:37
    3   1/15   Christopher Hamley          40 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   16:48
    4   1/18   Griffin Burns               17 Mercersburg PA             16:51
    5   2/18   James Finucane              15 Chambersburg PA            16:52
    6   2/9    Rob Flatt                   25 Rockville MD               16:54
    7   3/18   Tyler Small                 17 Mercersburg PA             17:11
    8   2/15   Stuart Pineo                44 Columbia MD                17:15
    9   3/15   Ted Poulos                  43 McLean VA          MCRRC   17:36
   10   1/10   Joerg Schroeder             37 Rockville MD       MCRRC   17:37
   11   4/15   Paul Jacobson               41 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   17:42
   12   3/9    Eric Brancaccio             27 Chevy Chase MD             17:43
   13   4/18   Michael O'Halloran          18 Washington DC              17:47
   14   5/18   Ethan Harvey                17 Edgewater MD               17:51
   15   4/9    David Alexander             26 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   17:56
   16   1/14   Ken Umbarger                53 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   18:02
   17   5/9    Christiam Camacho           26 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   18:05
   18   1/4    Jason Page                  60 Hamilton VA                18:10
   19   1/3    Lawrence Phillips           21 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   18:15
   20   5/15   Hector Montesinos           41 Takoma Park MD     MCRRC   18:24
   21   2/10   Anthony Kreindler           35 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   18:34
   22   2/8    Greg Kemp                   33 Germantown MD      MCRRC   18:45
   23   6/18   Neal Darmody                15 Gaithersburg MD            18:47
   24   6/15   Antonio Claro               43 Rockville MD       MCRRC   18:50
   25   7/18   Tyler Chambers              15 Alexandria VA              18:51
   26          Peter Darmody                0 Gaithersburg MD            18:52
   27   2/14   Douglas Dunlop              51 Potomac MD         MCRRC   18:55
   28   3/8    Scott Koonce                33 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   18:55
   29   3/14   Bruce Delaplaine            50 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   18:56
   30   1/10   Joseph Parker               49 Potomac MD         MCRRC   18:58
   31   4/14   Roland Rust                 52 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   19:01
   32   2/10   Oscar Ramirez               47 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   19:04
   33   7/15   Alan Ryder                  41 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   19:05
   34   3/10   Andy Fitzgerald             47 Potomac MD         MCRRC   19:06
   35   8/18   Matthew Sushinsky           14 Rockville MD       MCRRC   19:12
   36   8/15   John Barker                 42 Rockville MD       MCRRC   19:12
   37   4/10   Ronald Black                49 Frederick MD       MCRRC   19:13
   38   9/15   S.g. Wills                  44 Washington DC              19:14
   39   9/18   Ed Hill                     16 Millwood VA                19:24
   40   1/11   Dave Crawford               55 Arlington VA       MCRRC   19:28
   41   3/10   Daryl Hultquist             35 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   19:42
   42   4/8    Mark Krumm                  33 Reston VA          MCRRC   19:52
   43   2/3    Brian Coleman               24 Woodbridge VA      MCRRC   19:53
   44  10/18   Trenton Woodham             15 Arlington TX               19:55
   45   4/10   John Way                    39 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   19:56
   46   5/10   Craig Schultz               38 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   20:05
   47   5/8    David Porton                32 Germantown MD      MCRRC   20:09
   48   5/14   Fred Bateman                51 Olney MD           MCRRC   20:10
   49   6/9    Rob Palmer                  28 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   20:16
   50   6/10   Hugues Sicotte              36 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   20:18
   51  11/18   Adam Wechter                14 Pittsburg PA               20:24
   52   6/8    Ron Ely                     33 Germantown MD      MCRRC   20:25
   53  10/15   Ralph Lennon                44 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   20:27
   54  12/18   Patrick Morgan              15 Hollidaysburg PA           20:29
   55   2/4    Roger Kilgore               61 Tall Timbers MD    MCRRC   20:32
   56   7/10   Dominic Quattrocchi         37 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   20:44
   57   2/11   Rob Klein                   55 Chevy Chase MD     MCRRC   20:52
   58   8/10   Andre Williamson            36 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   20:53
   59   6/14   Robert E Jones              52 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   21:20
   60  11/15   Gary Jacobs                 43 Wheaton MD         MCRRC   21:26
   61   3/11   Gary Marino                 58 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   21:49
   62   7/14   Edward Hagarty              50 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   22:07
   63   5/10   Wayne Carson                47 Germantown MD      MCRRC   22:08
   64  12/15   Collin Cain                 40 Washington DC              22:12
   65   7/9    Massimo Renke               27 Chevy Chase MD     MCRRC   22:42
   66   8/9    Marcel Pruessner            29 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   22:47
   67   4/11   Steve Mahaney               59 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   22:54
   68  13/18   Alex Schroer                15 Mercersburg PA             22:55
   69   5/11   Keith Harvey                57 Edsewater MD               22:55
   70   8/14   Scott Ryan                  54 Clarksburg MD      MCRRC   23:22
   71  14/18   Patrick Corey               17 Clearvslce PA              23:27
   72   9/14   John Alvanis                50 Germantown MD      MCRRC   23:42
   73   7/8    Marc Bonora                 32 Washington DC              23:45
   74   9/9    Dan Bonora                  29 Carlisle PA                23:46
   75   9/10   Chris Powers                36 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   23:50
   76  10/14   Jaime Munoz                 50 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   23:57
   77   1/4    Bill Sollers                65 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   24:16
   78   6/10   Andrew Weiss                45 Potomac MD         MCRRC   24:27
   79   6/11   Peter Boice                 58 Rockville MD       MCRRC   24:41
   80  13/15   Bill Bowen                  43 Germantown MD      MCRRC   24:56
   81   7/10   John Josh                   46 N Potomac MD       MCRRC   24:57
   82  11/14   Charlie Miracle             51 McLean VA          MCRRC   25:16
   83   1/3    Robert Smith                71 Comus MD           MCRRC   25:41
   84  12/14   Barry Smith                 52 Wheaton MD         MCRRC   26:00
   85   2/4    Joseph White                66 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   26:05
   86   8/8    Tom McHale                  33 Chevy Chase MD             26:23
   87  14/15   Andy Russo                  42 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   26:27
   88  15/18   Hector Montesinos Jr        16 Takoma Park MD     MCRRC   26:29
   89   7/11   Dennis Unglesbee            59 Olney MD           MCRRC   26:37
   90   3/4    Roger Burkhart              67 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   26:43
   91   8/11   George Sushinsky            57 Rockville MD       MCRRC   26:47
   92   9/11   Byrne O'Brien               58 Washington DC              27:17
   93   3/4    William Rowell              61 Olney MD           MCRRC   27:22
   94  10/10   William Riggs               35 Poolesville MD     MCRRC   27:56
   95  10/11   John Schwemberger           56 Rockville MD       MCRRC   28:04
   96   8/10   Matthew Kearney             45 Mercersburg PA             28:53
   97   4/4    David Brown                 62 Potomac MD         MCRRC   29:51
   98  13/14   Kenneth Swab                54 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   30:39
   99  14/14   Mark Zimmermann             52 Kensington MD      MCRRC   30:41
  100  16/18   Seth Massey                 11 Bethesda MD                30:50
  101          Andrew Krueger               0 Bethesda MD                30:51
  102   1/1    Burton Squires              76 Rockville MD       MCRRC   31:16
  103  17/18   Eric Silverman              05 Kensington MD      MCRRC   31:54
  104   9/10   Mike Silverman              49 Kensington MD      MCRRC   31:55
  105   4/4    Joe Broderick               67 Greenbelt MD       MCRRC   33:11
  106   3/3    William Neville             23 Washington DC              33:49
  107  15/15   Jonathan Massey             42 Bethesda MD                35:10
  108   2/3    Steve Goldman               70 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   36:11
  109   3/3    Ray Campbell                72 Hyattsville MD     MCRRC   36:53
  110  18/18   Timothy Lim                 11 Rockville MD       MCRRC   40:41
  111  10/10   Eduardo Lim                 46 Rockville MD       MCRRC   40:42
  112  11/11   Fred Hauschildt             58 Kensington MD      MCRRC   41:25
  113   1/1    Alvin Guttag                86 Damascus MD        MCRRC   57:36

Official Results, WOMEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                        Ag Hometown        St       Time
===== ======== =========================== == ================== ===== =======
    1   1/7    Patty Fulton                39 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   18:46
    2   2/7    Christy Underdonk           36 Potomac MD         MCRRC   19:12
    3   1/8    Cindy Conant                43 Kensington MD      MCRRC   19:29
    4   1/12   Mark Herring                14 Wilmington NC              19:53
    5   1/3    Caroline Little             24 Washington DC      MCRRC   19:58
    6   1/1    Elisa Norris                29 Rockville MD       MCRRC   20:45
    7   2/8    Beverly Black               44 Frederick MD       MCRRC   20:47
    8   2/12   Madi McConnell              16 Blairsville PA             20:57
    9   3/7    Alida Anderson              35 Bethesda MD                21:25
   10   3/12   Anne Spencer                15 Frederick MD               21:41
   11   4/12   Tracey Bruce                17 Harrisonburg VA            21:49
   12   1/7    Kimberly Price              32 Rockville MD       MCRRC   21:50
   13   4/7    Andrea Keane-Myers          35 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   21:56
   14   5/12   Anna Bosse                  11 Rockville MD       MCRRC   21:59
   15   1/3    Alice Franks                56 Rockville MD       MCRRC   22:08
   16   2/3    Hilary Swab                 22 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   22:25
   17   6/12   Liza Baker                  13 Carlisle PA                22:53
   18   2/7    Carrie Blozy                30 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   22:57
   19   1/5    Sarah Buckheit              45 Reston VA          MCRRC   23:16
   20   3/8    Julie Donovan               40 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   23:18
   21   7/12   Kiva Rudd                   15 Amarillo TX                23:27
   22   4/8    Gallya Gannot               40 Rockville MD       MCRRC   24:10
   23   5/8    Katherine Schexneider       43 Germantown MD      MCRRC   24:27
   24   1/4    Dee Nelson                  61 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   25:02
   25   5/7    Julie Ann Smith             36 Rockville MD       MCRRC   25:08
   26   2/5    Nancy Karabaic              45 Wheaton MD         MCRRC   25:18
   27   2/3    Elizabeth Sadoff            55 Washington DC      MCRRC   26:16
   28   6/8    Sharon Thomas               41 Damascus MD                26:57
   29   7/8    Bonnie Gitlin               44 Damascus MD        MCRRC   27:53
   30   8/12   Sydney Upchrch              17 Mercersbvrg PA             28:01
   31   3/3    Ann Lynn                    24 Washington F               28:05
   32   3/3    Ruth Criscio                56 Olney MD           MCRRC   28:14
   33   1/3    Ruth Martin                 50 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   29:12
   34   3/7    Lisa Oken                   31 Rockville MD       MCRRC   29:14
   35   2/4    Barbara Attardi             62 Rockville MD       MCRRC   29:43
   36   4/7    Sarena Bonora               30 Washington DC              29:53
   37   3/4    Janet Newburgh              63 Rockville MD       MCRRC   30:17
   38   3/5    Christina Caravoulias       49 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   30:50
   39   9/12   Tamari Farquharson          16 Mercersburg PA             31:00
   40   5/7    Toni Anderson               34 Bethesda MD                31:53
   41   6/7    Jennifer Joyce              30 Fairfax VA                 31:54
   42   2/3    Wanda Walters               54 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   32:44
   43  10/12   Emily Massey                13 Bethesda MD                32:51
   44   8/8    Mandy Katz                  42 Bethesda MD                32:52
   45   4/5    Sharyn Gordon               46 Mitchellville MD   MCRRC   33:00
   46   5/5    Sara Tessler                45 Kensington MD      MCRRC   33:01
   47   6/7    Heather Lucas               35 Bethesda MD                34:03
   48  11/12   Emily Lucas                 10 Bethesda MD                34:04
   49  12/12   Daisy Massey                09 Bethesda MD                35:13
   50   3/3    Ethel Guerrero              50 Arlington VA               35:52
   51   4/4    Blair Jones                 61 Washington DC      MCRRC   37:06
   52   7/7    Laura Parsons-Wandell       34 Kensington MD      MCRRC   38:36
   53   7/7    Mellanie Belcher            36 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   38:44