Home / Race Results / Difficult Run XC 8K

Difficult Run XC 8K

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

Difficult Run Cross Country

April 16, 2005 *** Scott's Run Nature Preserve, Great Falls, VA

8 K

Official Results, MEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                        Ag Hometown        St       Time
===== ======== =========================== == ================== ===== =======
    1   1/4    Jon Lauder                  22 Richmond VA                29:08
    2   1/2    Michael Vega                26 Ashburn VA                 32:12
    3   2/4    Tim King                    23 McLean VA                  34:08
    4   1/10   Tom Matzke                  34 Rockville MD       MCRRC   34:10
    5   3/4    Brian Coleman               24 Woodbridge VA      MCRRC   35:11
    6   1/12   Mark Buffkin                43 McLean VA                  35:32
    7   2/12   John Holten                 40 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   35:39
    8   1/12   Scott Winston               51 Boulder CO                 35:42
    9   2/12   Timothy Morgan              54 Damascus MD        MCRRC   35:50
   10   3/12   Graham Anderson             41 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   36:34
   11   1/5    Marty Horan                 45 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   36:36
   12   2/5    Timothy Good                45 Falls Church VA    MCRRC   36:55
   13   2/10   Joseph Scanlin              32 McLean VA                  37:05
   14   1/4    John Mornini                56 Germantown MD      MCRRC   37:22
   15   1/6    Hugues Sicotte              36 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   37:23
   16   4/12   Thomas Jagodits             44 Poolesville MD     MCRRC   37:25
   17   5/12   Mark Lewis                  40 Falls Church VA            37:58
   18   1/1    Matthew Sushinsky           14 Rockville MD       MCRRC   38:13
   19   6/12   Cary Bland                  44 Washington DC      MCRRC   38:19
   20   4/4    Michael Galvin              23 Rockville MD       MCRRC   39:14
   21   2/6    Mark Hemmig                 36 Rockville MD       MCRRC   39:21
   22   3/5    Lindley McGrew              46 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   39:44
   23   3/6    Eric Zimmerman              37 Potomac MD         MCRRC   39:46
   24   7/12   Ralph Lennon                44 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   39:46
   25   3/10   Christophe Olson            33 Oakton VA                  40:00
   26   3/12   Steve Robinson              50 Herndon VA                 40:10
   27   4/6    John Way                    39 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   40:47
   28   4/10   Mateo Ayala                 34 Arlington VA               40:51
   29   4/12   Fred Bateman                51 Olney MD           MCRRC   41:40
   30   1/4    Walter Brown                61 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   42:17
   31   4/5    Jim French                  49 Rockville MD       MCRRC   42:34
   32   8/12   Gregory Hunter              42 Germantown MD              42:35
   33   5/6    Randall Conner              36 Arlington VA               43:54
   34   5/12   Gordon Schatz               52 Potomac MD         MCRRC   44:13
   35   2/4    Gary Berg-Cross             61 Potomac MD         MCRRC   44:25
   36   9/12   Jerry Thomas                42 Oakton VA                  44:37
   37   6/12   Jeffrey Klemm               54 McLean VA                  44:59
   38   5/5    Rory Carolan                48 Glenwood MD                45:42
   39   1/3    Mike Pack                   65 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   45:49
   40   1/2    Terence McCarthy            70 Leesburg VA                46:10
   41   3/4    Jim Cavanaugh               63 Arlington VA       MCRRC   46:54
   42   7/12   John Alvanis                50 Germantown MD      MCRRC   47:22
   43  10/12   Andy Russo                  42 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   48:02
   44  11/12   Alan Borst                  41 Brookeville MD     MCRRC   48:13
   45   2/2    Robert Smith                71 Comus MD           MCRRC   48:23
   46   2/4    Peter Boice                 58 Rockville MD       MCRRC   49:26
   47   5/10   Tim Heath                   33 Springfield VA             49:34
   48   6/6    Michael Reible              35 Annapolis MD               50:00
   49   6/10   Josh Woodyard               30 Fairfax VA         MCRRC   50:11
   50   8/12   Hiroki Iwahashi             51 Fairfax VA         MCRRC   50:17
   51  12/12   Eric Barr                   43 Sterling VA                50:35
   52   3/4    Tim Reid                    58 Great Falls VA             50:47
   53   2/2    Michael Chau                26 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC   51:08
   54   9/12   Barry Smith                 52 Wheaton MD         MCRRC   51:45
   55   2/3    Joseph White                66 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   52:04
   56   4/4    Tom Whitaker                60 Vienna VA                  52:13
   57   7/10   Joshua Hayes                31 Rockville MD       MCRRC   54:39
   58  10/12   Chris Ramey                 54 Chantilly VA               55:18
   59   8/10   Kevin Gray                  33 Germantown MD      MCRRC   55:27
   60   4/4    George Sushinsky            57 Rockville MD       MCRRC   55:45
   61  11/12   Kenneth Swab                54 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   56:26
   62   3/3    Guy Bateman                 68 Rockville MD       MCRRC   59:26
   63   9/10   John Latuperissa            33 Davidsonville MD           59:58
   64  10/10   Michael Fox                 33 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC 1:00:47
   65   1/1    Burton Squires              76 Rockville MD       MCRRC 1:04:35
   66  12/12   Steven Ferguson             51 Bethesda MD        MCRRC 1:12:37

Official Results, WOMEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                        Ag Hometown        St       Time
===== ======== =========================== == ================== ===== =======
    1   1/4    Courtney Kaup               26 Baltimore MD               41:42
    2   1/3    Heather Phelps              30 Arlington VA               43:23
    3   1/4    Jane Wikman                 42 Germantown MD      MCRRC   43:32
    4   1/3    Louann Conner               37 Arlington VA               43:54
    5   1/2    Jessica French              46 Rockville MD       MCRRC   44:12
    6   2/4    Julie Donovan               40 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   45:00
    7   2/4    Jayme Derbyshire            25 Mclean VA                  45:24
    8   2/3    Maria Kireeva               35 Germantown MD      MCRRC   45:37
    9   3/4    Elizabeth Hart              27 Alexandria VA              47:20
   10   3/3    Michelle Price              37 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   48:18
   11   3/4    Christine Wilson            40 Sterling VA                48:29
   12   4/4    Mical Honigfort             28 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC   49:03
   13   2/3    Cathy Blessing              33 Sterling VA        MCRRC   49:58
   14   1/2    Linda MacDermid             50 Rockville MD       MCRRC   53:29
   15   2/2    Carol Zinsmeister           45 Sterling VA                54:11
   16   4/4    Megan Carroll               41 Bethesda MD        MCRRC   59:08
   17   3/3    Christine Reible-Gray       31 Germantown MD      MCRRC 1:01:37
   18   2/2    Carol Winston               52 Bethesda MD              1:07:07