Home / Race Results / Seneca Creek Greenway Trail Marathon and 50K

Seneca Creek Greenway Trail Marathon and 50K

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

Seneca Creek Greeway Trail Marathon and 50K

March 5, 2005 *** Montgomery County.MD

26.2 Miles

Official Results, MEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown        St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================== ===== =======
    1   1/3    Dale Reicheneder      39 Malibu CA                4:12:00
    2   1/6    John Dodds            54 Arlington VA             4:43:57
    3   1/2    Greg Kemp             33 Germantown MD      MCRRC 4:44:27
    4   2/6    Timothy Morgan        54 Damascus MD        MCRRC 4:44:43
    5   2/2    Scott Koonce          33 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC 4:56:07
    6   1/2    Thomas Snyder         43 Gaithersburg MD          5:03:53
    7   2/3    Mark Greenlee         38 Clarksville MD     MCRRC 5:14:47
    8   2/2    Pete Pontzer          40 Fairfax VA               5:36:54
    9   1/5    Gary Richwine         56 Baltimore MD             5:42:43
   10   1/3    Brett Querry          29 New Market MD            5:47:21
   11   2/3    Keith Arnold          29 Frederick MD             5:47:21
   12   1/3    James Kunze           46 Frederick MD             5:47:50
   13   3/6    Joseph Gilday         53 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC 5:47:52
   14   3/3    David Hitchcock       35 Herndon VA               5:47:57
   15   2/3    Tom White             47 Gaithersburg MD          5:55:46
   16   3/3    Jim French            49 Rockville MD       MCRRC 6:06:42
   17   2/5    Jon Johnson           57 Rockville MD       MCRRC 6:11:17
   18          Chris Scott              Brooklyn NY              6:17:24
   19   4/6    Robert Fabia          52 Washington DC      MCRRC 6:24:27
   20   5/6    Frank MacMillan       50 Wheaton MD         MCRRC 6:33:54
   21   1/1    Jim Cavanaugh         63 Arlington VA       MCRRC 6:37:39
   22   3/5    John Schwabe          57 Kensington MD      MCRRC 6:37:39
   23   3/3    Douglas Sackin        29 Arlington VA             6:40:36
   24   6/6    Mark Zimmermann       52 Kensington MD      MCRRC 6:50:42
   25   4/5    Joseph Welch          55 Kensington MD      MCRRC 7:17:57
   26   5/5    Hajime Nishi          56 Shibuya JP               7:28:38

Official Results, WOMEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown        St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================== ===== =======
    1   1/3    Monika Bracken        39 Castleton VA       MCRRC 4:45:27
    2   1/5    Caroline Cardullo     42 Rockville MD       MCRRC 4:48:19
    3   2/5    Jeanne Grillo         43 Potomac MD         MCRRC 5:12:33
    4   3/5    Patricia Zerfas       42 Kensington MD      MCRRC 5:24:14
    5   1/2    Karen Krieg           32 Washington DC            5:47:35
    6   4/5    Beverly Rennett       40 Burke VA                 5:49:57
    7   5/5    Linda Poteate         41 Falls Church VA          5:49:58
    8   2/3    Joyce Fendley         39 Arlington VA             5:54:01
    9   3/3    Samar Najia           38 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC 5:57:01
   10   2/2    Kirstin Walcott       34 Washington DC            6:08:48
   11   1/2    Mary Foster           48 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC 6:39:17
   12   1/1    Catherine Poole       28 Germantown MD      MCRRC 6:43:51
   13   2/2    Michele Mcleod        46 Olney MD           MCRRC 6:55:34
   14   1/1    Judy Gilbert          61 Baltimore MD             7:41:12
   15   1/1    Carolyn Gernand       56 Alexandria VA            7:49:54

50 Kilometers

Official Results, MEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown        St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================== ===== =======
    1   1/7    Rob Magin             34 Olney MD           MCRRC 4:33:17
    2   1/6    Michael Bur           40 Kensington MD      MCRRC 4:45:28
    3   1/6    Steve Smith           38 Boyds MD           MCRRC 4:56:34
    4   2/6    Carl Shaia            35 Olney MD                 5:05:13
    5   2/7    Steven Winters        34 Lonaconing MD            5:06:36
    6   2/6    Stuart Kern           42 Washington DC      MCRRC 5:07:23
    7   3/7    Micholas Satrinano    33 Washington DC            5:07:53
    8   1/4    Russ Evans            45 Reston VA                5:12:38
    9   3/6    Wesley Finnemore      42 Dorchester MA            5:22:17
   10   1/3    Mike Priddy           29 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC 5:24:01
   11   3/6    Paul Loebach          36 Rockville MD       MCRRC 5:28:58
   12   4/6    Howard White          44 Hyattsville MD           5:35:30
   13   4/7    Scott Crabb           33 Bristow VA               5:42:26
   14   5/7    Ron Ely               33 Germantown MD      MCRRC 5:43:30
   15   6/7    Rande Brown           34 Bedford PA               5:45:24
   16   4/6    Jim Treece            35 Frederick MD             5:52:57
   17   7/7    Joe Kilcoyne          31 Germantown MD      MCRRC 5:57:01
   18   1/2    Tim O'Keefe           51 Middletown MD            6:02:39
   19   5/6    Michael Nogan         42 Gaithersburg MD          6:18:47
   20   5/6    Mike Acuna            38 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC 6:18:59
   21   6/6    Phil Ennis            43 Herndon VA               6:18:59
   22   1/1    Gary Knipling         61 Mason Neck VA            6:31:52
   23   2/3    Peter Contardo        25 Washington DC            6:43:56
   24   1/2    Mathew Arthur         24 Washington DC            6:43:56
   25   2/2    Michael Galvin        23 Rockville MD       MCRRC 7:06:45
   26   2/4    Paul Foster           48 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC 7:11:05
   27   3/4    Rich Vrboncic         48 Bridgeville PA           7:11:06
   28   2/2    Phil Hesser           53 Rockville MD       MCRRC 7:31:09
   29   3/3    Angelo Witten         29 Silver Spring MD   MCRRC 7:43:04
   30   6/6    Javier Suarez         36 Chesapeake City MD       7:57:19
   31   4/4    Wayne Carson          47 Germantown MD      MCRRC 8:16:00

Official Results, WOMEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown        St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================== ===== =======
    1   1/3    Sarah Almodovar       28 Stratford CT             5:12:38
    2   1/2    Michele Harmon        39 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC 5:13:07
    3   1/2    Marti Kovener         40 Falls Church VA          5:47:20
    4   1/3    Kari Brown            31 Bedford PA               6:18:59
    5   2/3    Rayna Matsuno         25 Reston VA                6:18:59
    6   2/3    Lorrin Harvey         32 Germantown MD      MCRRC 6:53:15
    7   2/2    Joni Fontana          43 Bethesda MD              7:02:24
    8   2/2    Gaynor Bourgeois      36 Washington DC            7:11:07
    9   3/3    Cathy Blessing        33 Sterling VA        MCRRC 7:14:54
   10   3/3    Mical Honigfort       28 Gaithersburg MD    MCRRC 7:14:56
   11   1/2    Carole Smith          50 Frederick MD             7:24:55
   12   2/2    Sharon Lapkoff        52 Jefferson MD       MCRRC 7:24:56