Home / Race Results / Go for the Glory Track Meet — 3000m (CS& JP)

Go for the Glory Track Meet — 3000m (CS& JP)

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Go for the Glory Track Meet

August 22, 2003 *** Bethesda, MD

3 Kilometer

Official Results, MEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/2    Jake Klim             23 Bethesda MD      MCRRC  9:07.97
    2   1/5    Rob Magin             32 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  9:10.93
    3   1/5    Mark Hoon             38 Kensington MD    MCRRC  9:15.93
    4   2/5    Anthony Belber        30 Washington DC           9:25.73
    5   1/10   Ted Poulos            41 McLean VA        MCRRC  9:30.46
    6   2/10   Daniel Quinn          44 Potomac MD       MCRRC  9:39.12
    7   1/9    Peter Kirk            46 Rockville MD     MCRRC  9:51.22
    8   2/2    Patrick Blair         22 Baltimore MD            9:55.01
    9   3/10   Dave Haaga            41 Rockville MD     MCRRC  9:59.06
   10          Mark Whalley             Fairfax VA       MCRRC 10:03.71
   11   4/10   Marty Horan           43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 10:28.18
   12   3/5    Tom Matzke            32 Rockville MD     MCRRC 10:34.46
   13   2/5    Tom Winkert           38 Potomac MD       MCRRC 10:37.25
   14   2/9    Brian Carroll         48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 10:46.43
   15   5/10   Mark Adams            43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 10:48.03
   16   3/9    Douglas Dunlop        49 Potomac MD       MCRRC 10:52.36
   17   6/10   John Barker           40 Rockville MD     MCRRC 10:58.77
   18   4/9    Brian Ruberry         46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 11:00.45
   19   3/5    John Holten           38 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 11:01.66
   20   5/9    Ronald Black          48 Frederick MD     MCRRC 11:05.82
   21   6/9    William Selby         45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 11:08.09
   22   4/5    Kirk Knight           38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 11:22.94
   23   5/5    Stephen Hays          35 University Park  MCRRC 11:27.78
   24   1/4    Rob Klein             53 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC 11:34.55
   25   1/13   Lawrence Phillips     19 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 11:37.48
   26   7/10   Joe Smith             43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 11:39.24
   27   7/9    Kirk Gordon           46 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC 11:41.51
   28   2/13   Chris Moen            13 Rockville MD     MCRRC 11:44.19
   29   3/13   Will Schleichert      16 Boyds MD               11:48.38
   30   1/3    Roger Kilgore         59 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 11:49.45
   31   4/5    Philip Hough          34 Boyds MD         MCRRC 11:52.08
   32   8/10   Thomas Jagodits       42 Poolesville MD   MCRRC 11:53.40
   33   2/4    Fred Bateman          50 Olney MD         MCRRC 11:54.09
   34   4/13   Alan Bateman          16 Olney MD         MCRRC 11:57.00
   35   5/13   Marshall Gravley-Nove 14 Silver Spring MD       11:58.01
   36   9/10   Kevin McMahon         43 Herndon VA       MCRRC 12:09.45
   37   5/5    Tim Mossman           33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 12:09.76
   38   8/9    Steve Moen            49 Rockville MD     MCRRC 12:23.80
   39   9/9    Richard Stukey        47 Germantown MD    MCRRC 12:28.16
   40   1/1    Louis Shapiro         61 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 12:32.52
   41  10/10   James Scarborough     44 McLean VA        MCRRC 12:33.68
   42   6/13   Jack Garratt          17 Ellicott City MD       12:50.45
   43   2/3    Steve Mahaney         57 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 12:56.56
   44   7/13   Sean Mukherjee        16 Brookeville MD         13:13.44
   45   8/13   Ian Kirk              12 Rockville MD     MCRRC 13:26.84
   46   1/1    Angelo Witten         27 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 13:29.20
   47   9/13   Ben Kessler           17 Wheaton MD             13:35.49
   48  10/13   Chris Spears          17 Gaithersburg MD        13:36.81
   49  11/13   Andrew Griffin        17 Gaithersburg MD        13:38.73
   50   3/4    Barry Merritt         51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 13:47.10
   51   4/4    Stan Pawlowski        53 Rockville MD     MCRRC 14:09.56
   52  12/13   Mark Bateman          18 Olney MD         MCRRC 14:18.48
   53   1/1    Robert Smith          69 Comus MD         MCRRC 15:38.55
   54  13/13   Mark Van Der Lee      15 Rockville MD           16:49.89
   55   1/2    Harry Bratt           75 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 16:51.74
   56   1/1    Frank Pierce          80 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 18:21.13
   57   3/3    Fred Hauschildt       56 Kensington MD    MCRRC 19:34.52
   58   2/2    Bill Osburn           79 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 19:59.12

Official Results, WOMEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/3    Naoko Ishibe          34 Silver Spring MD        9:43.49
    2   2/3    Meredith Valmon       34 Rockville MD     MCRRC 10:46.53
    3   1/5    Helen Beven           36 Kensington MD    MCRRC 11:06.35
    4   2/5    Nancy Knight          35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 11:51.69
    5   1/2    Beverly Black         42 Frederick MD     MCRRC 12:14.60
    6   1/4    Denise Thiebaut       28 Rockville MD     MCRRC 12:28.96
    7   2/4    Gabriella Uza         26 Germantown MD    MCRRC 12:57.13
    8   3/5    Angelique Bosse       35 Rockville MD     MCRRC 12:58.30
    9   1/2    Lili Wang             47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 13:27.95
   10   2/2    Connie Barton         43 Rockville MD     MCRRC 13:32.05
   11   1/4    Maire O'Meara         17 Silver Spring MD       13:39.37
   12   4/5    Julie Pavlin          37 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 13:57.44
   13   1/1    Ellen Cooper          52 Rockville MD     MCRRC 13:58.81
   14   5/5    Marilyn Hoon          37 Kensington MD    MCRRC 14:11.27
   15   3/3    Cynthia Leifer        31 Wheaton MD       MCRRC 14:13.97
   16   3/4    Leah Niepold          28 Olney MD               14:25.72
   17   2/4    Giovanna Hayward      17 Sandy Spring MD        15:24.90
   18   3/4    Cara Curtis           15 Greenbelt MD           15:34.76
   19   1/2    Janet Newburgh        61 Rockville MD     MCRRC 16:53.94
   20   4/4    Emma Silverman        16 Silver Spring MD       18:07.00
   21   2/2    Christina Caravoulias 47 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 18:15.85
   22   1/1    Kay Morrison          77 Potomac MD       MCRRC 20:24.91
   23   2/2    Patricia Rich         63 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 22:27.18
   24   4/4    Vanessa Payne         28 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 22:46.04

 

1 Mile

Official Results, MEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/2    Mark Hoon             38 Kensington MD    MCRRC  4:59.15
    2   1/2    Ted Poulos            41 McLean VA        MCRRC  5:28.70
    3   1/2    Brian Carroll         48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  5:31.42
    4   2/2    Tom Brennan           35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  5:52.71
    5   2/2    Kirk Gordon           46 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC  6:09.59
    6   1/1    Walter Hill           51 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC  6:13.61
    7   2/2    Kevin McMahon         43 Herndon VA       MCRRC  6:19.17
    8   1/2    Harry Bratt           75 Bethesda MD      MCRRC  8:33.93
    9   2/2    Bill Osburn           79 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 10:27.12

Official Results, WOMEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/1    Anne Thrush           37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  7:00.09

 

400 Meter

Official Results, MEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/2    Ronald Nelson         23 Washington DC           0:53.07
    2   2/2    Jake Klim             23 Bethesda MD      MCRRC  0:53.16
    3   1/2    Anthony Markley       49 Lovettsville VA         1:00.30
    4   1/1    Philip Hough          34 Boyds MD         MCRRC  1:06.09
    5   1/2    Thomas Jagodits       42 Poolesville MD   MCRRC  1:07.40
    6   1/1    Seth Gottesman        28 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  1:09.20
    7   2/2    Kirk Gordon           46 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC  1:11.26
    8   2/2    James Higgins         43 Laurel MD               1:13.19
    9          Lee Earman               Potomac MD              1:17.20
   10   1/1    Unknown Runner           Nowhere US              1:18.00
   11   1/2    Carlton Klein         14 Chevy Chase MD          1:39.25
   12   2/2    Eric Klein            12 Chevy Chase MD          1:43.60