Home / Race Results / Capital Crescent Run 5k

Capital Crescent Run 5k

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

June 1, 2003 *** Capital Crescent Trail, Bethesda, MD

5 Kilometer

Official Results, MEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/14   Jim Strand            32 Potomac MD       MCRRC   16:28
    2   1/5    John Rogers           24 Potomac MD               16:36
    3   1/10   Drew Abernethy        15 College Park MD  MCRRC   17:07
    4   1/22   Ted Poulos            41 McLean VA        MCRRC   17:14
    5   2/5    Eric Krause           24 Germantown MD    MCRRC   17:19
    6   1/24   Peter Kirk            46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:20
    7   2/22   Marty Horan           43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   17:28
    8   3/22   Dave Haaga            41 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:32
    9   1/20   Chuck Brady           36 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   17:48
   10   2/20   Scott Hall            36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:05
   11   3/20   Rob Sichau            38 Dumfries VA      MCRRC   18:10
   12   2/14   Tom Matzke            32 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:14
   13   4/20   Paul Jacobson         39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:17
   14   4/22   Jeffrey Smith         41 Germantown MD    MCRRC   18:20
   15   5/22   Pierre Donahue        40 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   18:25
   16   6/22   Oscar Ramirez         44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:26
   17   2/24   Paul Peterson         48 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   18:27
   18   7/22   Stephen Wills         42 Washington DC            18:31
   19   3/14   Andrew Poulos         31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:33
   20   1/20   Ben Beach             54 Bethesda MD              18:35
   21   5/20   Hector Montesinos     39 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   18:40
   22   2/20   Richard Morgan        50 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:45
   23   8/22   Greg Nelson           42 Olney MD         MCRRC   18:48
   24   4/14   Joshua Seidman        34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:50
   25   3/24   Andy Fitzgerald       45 Potomac MD       MCRRC   18:51
   26   1/9    Isaak Aronson         27 Washington DC            18:52
   27   4/24   Brian Carroll         48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:00
   28   5/14   Daniel Bennett        32 Dunkirk MD               19:18
   29   2/10   Timothy Crawford      19 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:21
   30   9/22   John Barker           40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   19:22
   31   3/20   Timothy Morgan        52 Germantown MD    MCRRC   19:29
   32   5/24   Brian Ruberry         46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:35
   33  10/22   Bear Bowes            42 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   19:40
   34   6/20   Stephen Hays          35 University Park  MCRRC   19:42
   35   6/14   Matthew Weismantle    34 Springfield VA           19:44
   36   4/20   Steve Hill            52 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:48
   37  11/22   Bruce Gross           40 Potomac MD       MCRRC   19:49
   38   7/14   David Porton          30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   19:51
   39   6/24   William Selby         45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:52
   40   7/24   Douglas Dunlop        49 Potomac MD       MCRRC   19:58
   41   7/20   Jim Gross             38 Beltsville MD    MCRRC   19:59
   42   8/24   Kirk Gordon           46 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   20:07
   43   9/24   William Cobbett       45 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   20:12
   44   2/9    Mynor Herrera         29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   20:14
   45   3/5    Christiam Camacho     24 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   20:20
   46  12/22   Doug Baruch           40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:21
   47   5/20   Fred Bateman          50 Olney MD         MCRRC   20:23
   48  10/24   Bill Klein            45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:23
   49   8/20   John Way              37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:24
   50   1/9    Michael Golash        59 Washington DC    MCRRC   20:26
   51   6/20   Rob Klein             53 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   20:29
   52   1/8    Warren Prunella       61 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:36
   53   9/20   Philip Story          37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:41
   54  13/22   Jonathan Graham       43 Washington DC            20:43
   55  11/24   Jay Kolyer            48 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   20:44
   56  10/20   Robert McCaffrey      37 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:51
   57  14/22   Kevin McMahon         43 Herndon VA       MCRRC   20:53
   58   3/10   Mathieu Abernethy     14 College Park MD  MCRRC   20:55
   59   2/8    Malcolm O'Hagan       63 Chevy Chase MD           20:55
   60  15/22   Tim Kirkner           41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:56
   61  16/22   Thomas Jagodits       42 Poolesville MD   MCRRC   21:11
   62   4/10   Kevin Milsted         17 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:12
   63  11/20   Wolfgang Albrecht     39 Potomac MD       MCRRC   21:20
   64   7/20   Tom Corcoran          54 Bethesda MD              21:26
   65   3/9    Paul Honigfort        29 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:28
   66   4/9    Patrick Taylor        25 Cabin John MD    MCRRC   21:35
   67   5/9    Michael Sumukwo       27 Bethesda MD              21:37
   68   8/20   Walter Hill           51 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   21:44
   69  12/20   John Golsen           38 Olney MD         MCRRC   21:46
   70   2/9    Walter Brown          59 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:53
   71   4/5    Brandon Harwick       24 Washington DC            21:58
   72  17/22   Thomas Engle          44 Alexandria VA            21:59
   73  12/24   Richard Stukey        47 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:00
   74   3/9    Imants Celtnieks      57 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:01
   75  13/20   Jeffrey Winter        39 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   22:01
   76   8/14   Neal Breen            31 Silver Spring MD         22:06
   77   4/9    Gary Marino           56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:09
   78   9/14   Tim Mossman           33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:25
   79  13/24   Michael Lieder        48 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:26
   80   6/9    Steven Giannini       29 Rockville MD             22:28
   81  10/14   Julio Martinez        30 Frederick MD     MCRRC   22:31
   82  14/24   Peter Wagner          47 Olney MD         MCRRC   22:32
   83   9/20   Duane Goddard         51 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:35
   84  10/20   Carlos Martinez       50 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:36
   85   5/9    Bernie Greene         58 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:37
   86  11/14   Ronald Ely            31 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:42
   87  12/14   Carlos Hinojosa       31 Washington DC            22:47
   88   6/9    Benjamin Schlesinger  57 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   22:47
   89  15/24   Jurgen Lohmeyer       48 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   22:51
   90  11/20   Mat Heyman            51 Potomac MD       MCRRC   22:54
   91  16/24   Jeff Gitlin           45 Damascus MD      MCRRC   22:56
   92  17/24   John Alvanis          48 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:57
   93  18/24   Steven Amter          46 Washington DC            23:07
   94   7/9    Lars Jeurlins         58 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   23:26
   95  12/20   Tom Palagano          52 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   23:28
   96   7/9    Jeff Leaman           27 Germantown MD    MCRRC   23:30
   97  13/20   Mark Zimmermann       50 Kensington MD    MCRRC   23:34
   98   3/8    J Mike Pack           63 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:37
   99  19/24   Ed Jackson            46 Colonial Beach V MCRRC   23:43
  100  14/20   Randall Dunn          38 Bethesda MD              23:55
  101  15/20   Paul Folkers          39 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   23:56
  102  20/24   Doug Harvey           48 Potomac MD               24:02
  103   1/2    Jack McMahon          72 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:11
  104  18/22   Ron Burr              43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:19
  105  14/20   Stan Pawlowski        53 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:20
  106  21/24   John Firebaugh        46 Severn MD                24:27
  107  16/20   Jim Dudek             37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:30
  108  19/22   Carlos Saenz          43 Gaithersburg MD          24:41
  109   8/9    Angelo Witten         27 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:41
  110  15/20   Dan Kallemyn          51 Upper Marlboro M         24:44
  111   4/8    Keith Ord             60 Potomac MD       MCRRC   24:46
  112   5/5    Karl Kaliher          23 Harrisonburg VA          24:59
  113  13/14   Marcus Norman         30 Fredricksburg VA         25:03
  114   1/6    Robert Smith          69 Comus MD         MCRRC   25:05
  115   5/8    Bill Porton           60 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:05
  116  16/20   Barry Merritt         51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:15
  117  20/22   John Beach            43 Rockville MD             25:19
  118  17/20   Blair Kincer          38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:27
  119   2/6    Tony Measham          69 Chevy Chase MD           25:39
  120   3/6    Jerry Van Winter      67 Rockville MD             26:02
  121   5/10   David Sangillo        13 Bethesda MD              26:09
  122   6/10   Mark Bateman          18 Olney MD         MCRRC   26:18
  123  14/14   Gerard Rainville      34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   26:45
  124  18/20   Joe Payne             38 Bethesda MD              27:09
  125  17/20   Jack Edwards          50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   27:09
  126   4/6    Peter Monahan         68 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   27:11
  127  18/20   Russell Brown         52 Potomac MD               27:25
  128  22/24   Randall Cross         45 Silver Spring MD         27:29
  129   6/8    Len Taylor            61 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   27:30
  130   7/10   Hector Montesinos Jr  13 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   27:35
  131   5/6    Roger Burkhart        65 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   27:51
  132   8/9    John Smink            56 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:07
  133  19/20   Terry Crawford        54 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   28:16
  134  21/22   Stephen Payne         41 University Park  MCRRC   28:53
  135   6/6    Joseph Broderick      65 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   29:30
  136  19/20   David Crowley         38 Washington DC            29:58
  137   8/10   Mitchell Karmen       09 Lovettsville VA          30:05
  138  23/24   Brad Karmen           46 Lovettsville VA          30:06
  139   9/9    Challis Wilson        58 Laurel MD        MCRRC   30:11
  140  20/20   Dennis Sutch          39 Falls Church VA  MCRRC   31:00
  141   9/10   Spencer Brodsky       11 Potomac MD               31:14
  142   1/2    Frank Pierce          80 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   31:18
  143   1/1    Bill Morrison         76 Potomac MD       MCRRC   31:30
  144  10/10   Matthew Steinway      11 Rockville MD             32:59
  145  24/24   Larry Heller          47 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   33:05
  146   9/9    Vincent Maffeo        26 Silver Spring MD         33:20
  147  20/20   Ugur Akinci           53 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   33:41
  148   7/8    Suresh Arya           63 Clarksburg MD            34:37
  149   2/2    Ray Campbell          70 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC   34:43
  150  22/22   Greg Walker           41 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   35:33
  151   8/8    James Rich            64 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   36:25
  152   2/2    Alvin Guttag          84 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   54:17

Official Results, WOMEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/16   Helen Beven           36 Kensington MD    MCRRC   18:54
    2   1/18   Christy Underdonk     34 Kensington MD    MCRRC   19:13
    3   1/7    Linda Wack            47 Germantown MD    MCRRC   20:21
    4   2/18   Kimberly Thorpe       30 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:03
    5   3/18   Carole Kammel         34 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:11
    6   1/5    Christine Brown       16 Potomac MD       MCRRC   21:13
    7   1/2    Sharon Dolan          60 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:31
    8   1/16   Nancy Walsh           41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:40
    9   2/5    Jennifer Esch         15 Bethesda MD              22:04
   10   2/16   Angelique Bosse       35 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:19
   11   1/10   Alice Franks          54 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:27
   12   2/16   Sarah Buckheit        42 Reston VA        MCRRC   22:35
   13   1/6    Sarah Day             28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:50
   14   2/7    Katharine Daragan     46 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:52
   15   2/6    Elisa Norris          27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:02
   16   3/16   Boots Quimby          42 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   23:14
   17   1/5    Priscila Prunella     58 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:15
   18   3/6    Gabriella Uza         26 Germantown MD    MCRRC   23:21
   19   3/7    Lili Wang             47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:22
   20   4/16   Connie Barton         43 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:30
   21   4/18   Jennifer Heaton       30 Kensington MD    MCRRC   23:45
   22   1/4    Colleen Roh           24 Washington DC            24:06
   23   5/16   Drew Woodrich         43 Bethesda MD              24:09
   24   3/16   Bertha Montesinos     37 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   24:12
   25   2/10   Sandy Salazar         51 Columbia MD      MCRRC   24:28
   26   5/18   Treena Breinig        32 Germantown MD    MCRRC   24:30
   27   6/16   Nancy Karabaic        43 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   24:45
   28   7/16   Susan Wilson          44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:47
   29   8/16   Randy Davis-Ahmann    42 University Park  MCRRC   24:50
   30   6/18   Licinia Kaliher       30 Harrisonburg VA          24:59
   31   4/16   Barbara Brookmyer     36 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:00
   32   5/16   Joan Fainberg         39 Potomac MD       MCRRC   25:05
   33   9/16   Barbara Rellahan      43 Kensington MD    MCRRC   25:11
   34   7/18   Cynthia Leifer        31 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   25:20
   35   3/10   Giovanna Tosato       53 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:21
   36   2/5    Joan Tapocik          55 Germantown MD    MCRRC   25:28
   37   2/4    Nika Daragan          21 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   25:34
   38  10/16   Monica Ross           44 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:37
   39   6/16   Meris Steele          37 Glen Echo MD             26:33
   40   8/18   Corrinne Yenny        30 Chevy Chase MD           26:34
   41   4/6    Mical Honigfort       26 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   26:56
   42  11/16   Julia Wilson          40 Glen Echo MD             26:57
   43  12/16   Felice Laird          41 Bethesda MD              27:00
   44   7/16   Cathy Melanson        37 Alexandria VA            27:14
   45   4/10   Jane Smith            51 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   27:15
   46   8/16   Jennifer Lindsey      38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   27:17
   47   3/4    Alejandra Hernandez   24 Bethesda MD              27:31
   48   9/16   Ivy Bella             37 Falls Church VA          27:43
   49  10/16   Jocelyn Khalifa       37 Bethesda MD              27:47
   50  11/16   Mary Mason            39 Jefferson MD             28:03
   51   5/6    Halina Zakowicz       27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   28:13
   52   4/7    Sunny Fitzgerald      47 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:21
   53   9/18   Missy Pool            32 Arlington VA             28:30
   54   5/10   Barbara Brown         50 Potomac MD       MCRRC   28:35
   55  10/18   Laura Harmon          30 Washington DC            28:46
   56  11/18   Tina Story            32 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   29:16
   57  13/16   Bonnie Gitlin         42 Damascus MD      MCRRC   29:17
   58  12/18   Kate Talbot           34 Washington DC            29:18
   59  14/16   Susan Baruch          40 Gaithersburg MD          29:35
   60   3/5    Nikki Baruch          14 Gaithersburg MD          29:36
   61   3/5    Blair Jones           59 Washington DC    MCRRC   29:44
   62  13/18   Tenna Kappel          30 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   29:52
   63   5/7    Rosario Lozano-Basta  49 Potomac MD       MCRRC   30:03
   64  15/16   Darlene Stuart        41 Germantown MD    MCRRC   30:13
   65   4/5    Chelsea Sutch         10 Falls Church VA  MCRRC   30:59
   66  14/18   Heather Frey          33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   31:09
   67  12/16   Gabriele Ludwig       38 Washington DC            31:11
   68   6/10   Lien James            51 Washington DC            31:15
   69   7/10   Linda Crawford        52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   31:20
   70  13/16   Carolyn Cleveland     35 Washington DC            31:23
   71   6/7    Karen Zapotowski      48 Rockville MD     MCRRC   31:26
   72  15/18   Monisha Arya          31 Washington DC            31:34
   73   4/5    Jeanette Novak        58 Baltimore MD     MCRRC   31:51
   74  16/18   Eden Ellis            34 Rockville MD             33:09
   75   4/4    Jennifer Seabolt      22 Terryville MD            33:38
   76  14/16   Kimber Williams       37 Alexandria VA            33:42
   77   1/1    Kay Morrison          77 Potomac MD       MCRRC   33:55
   78   7/7    Anne Hoover           47 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   34:06
   79  15/16   Lisa Zagaroli         38 Washington DC            34:38
   80   5/5    Julie Trapp           58 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   35:53
   81   8/10   Elaine Nelson         50 Silver Spring MD         36:45
   82  16/16   Joyce Templeton       43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   37:09
   83   9/10   Susan Mackey          53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   37:10
   84  10/10   Janice Derr           53 Potomac MD               37:23
   85   6/6    Sandra Porton         26 Rockville MD     MCRRC   37:55
   86   2/2    Patricia Rich         63 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   38:43
   87   5/5    Drisana Sutch         08 Falls Church VA  MCRRC   39:08
   88  16/16   Zina Sutch            39 Falls Church VA  MCRRC   39:10
   89          Eve Brooks               Potomac MD               39:49
   90  17/18   Jen Larson            33 Washington DC            43:10
   91  18/18   Victoria Oliver       33 Washington DC            43:11

2 Kilometer

Official Results, MEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/7    Ian Kirk              12 Rockville MD     MCRRC    8:37
    2   2/7    Giovanni Iosue         8 Gaithersburg MD           9:08
    3   3/7    Matt Kogan             8 Potomac MD       MCRRC    9:25
    4   4/7    Alexander Basta        9 Potomac MD       MCRRC   10:07
    5   5/7    Steven Goldberg        8 Bethesda MD              10:29
    6   6/7    David Haft             9 Olney MD         MCRRC   10:43
    7   7/7    Bart Lambergman        8 Potomac MD       MCRRC   10:50
    8   1/1    Sebastien Frisson     30 Reston VA                12:54

Official Results, WOMEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/5    Linh-Yen Do           16 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC    8:45
    2   2/5    Anh-Chi Do            12 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC    8:49
    3   3/5    Ashley Barkarati      12 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC    9:24
    4   4/5    Laura Lambergman       8 Potomac MD       MCRRC   10:59
    5   5/5    Jackie Lambergman      8 Potomac MD       MCRRC   11:59
    6   1/1    Kimberly Hill         26 Silver Spring MD         12:52