Burning Tree 5k Run (CS)

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Burning Tree Run

June 29, 2003 *** Bethesda, MD

5 Kilometer

Official Results, MEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/4    Gregory Holden        23 Falls Church VA          17:28
    2   1/17   James Cooper          48 Potomac MD               18:00
    3   1/22   Dave Haaga            41 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:04
    4   2/22   Pierre Donahue        40 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   18:14
    5   2/4    Jason Grimm           24 Laurel MD                18:22
    6   3/22   Jeffrey Smith         41 Germantown MD    MCRRC   18:41
    7   1/18   Ken Umbarger          51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:45
    8   1/26   Hector Montesinos     39 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   18:53
    9   4/22   Oscar Ramirez         44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:01
   10   2/17   Vernon Loeb           47 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC   19:03
   11   2/26   Rob Sichau            38 Dumfries VA      MCRRC   19:04
   12   1/8    Michael Piazza        25 Washington DC            19:07
   13   1/9    Patrick Griffith      58 Alexandria VA            19:09
   14   1/10   Tom Matzke            32 Rockville MD     MCRRC   19:10
   15   2/8    Greg Werner           27 San Luis Obispo          19:11
   16   3/26   Barry Bass            39 Potomac MD       MCRRC   19:18
   17   5/22   Stephen Wills         42 Washington DC            19:20
   18   2/18   Richard Morgan        50 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:22
   19   6/22   Bear Bowes            42 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   19:27
   20   3/17   Douglas Dunlop        49 Potomac MD       MCRRC   19:30
   21   1/11   Timothy Crawford      19 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:32
   22   4/17   Peter Clardy          46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   19:38
   23   4/26   James Webster         36 Washington DC            19:39
   24   2/11   John Sadoff           19 Washington DC    MCRRC   19:41
   25   5/17   Brian Carroll         48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:47
   26   3/18   Timothy Morgan        52 Germantown MD    MCRRC   20:01
   27   7/22   Vincent McDonald      43 Arlington VA     MCRRC   20:07
   28   8/22   John Barker           40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:10
   29   2/10   Antonio Pompa         30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:10
   30   5/26   Kirk Knight           38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   20:11
   31   6/26   Gregory Ashe          36 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:12
   32   3/11   Alec Triantos         14 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:12
   33   9/22   Hal Danoff            43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:13
   34   7/26   Ariel Rodriguez       36 Germantown MD            20:15
   35   8/26   John Way              37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:17
   36  10/22   Mark Adams            43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:18
   37   6/17   Brian Ruberry         46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:21
   38   4/18   Steve Hill            52 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   20:22
   39   3/10   David Porton          30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:24
   40   7/17   William Cobbett       45 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   20:33
   41   9/26   Stephen Hays          35 University Park  MCRRC   20:37
   42   3/8    Anders Ryerson        25 Washington DC    MCRRC   20:42
   43   5/18   Fred Bateman          50 Olney MD         MCRRC   20:43
   44   8/17   Kirk Gordon           46 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   20:46
   45   4/11   Burke Oleszewski      15 Bethesda MD              20:48
   46  11/22   Bruce Gross           40 Potomac MD       MCRRC   20:51
   47   9/17   Timothy Pike          49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:57
   48   6/18   Marc Wolfson          53 Olney MD         MCRRC   21:00
   49   2/9    Roger Kilgore         59 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:05
   50   3/9    Clifford Gaddy        56 Kensington MD    MCRRC   21:08
   51   7/18   Milan Basta           51 Potomac MD       MCRRC   21:09
   52  10/26   Andre Williamson      35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:11
   53  11/26   Terrance McMahon      37 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:17
   54   4/10   John Porton           33 Burtonsville MD  MCRRC   21:27
   55   5/11   Michael Anderson      15 Olney MD         MCRRC   21:28
   56  12/22   Thomas Jagodits       42 Poolesville MD   MCRRC   21:33
   57  10/17   Greg Cutshall         46 Bethesda MD              21:41
   58   4/9    Michael Golash        59 Washington DC    MCRRC   21:44
   59   6/11   A J Errickson         15 New Market MD            21:48
   60  13/22   Jacob Van Laar        41 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:52
   61  12/26   Paul Folkers          39 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:56
   62  13/26   Jim Gross             38 Beltsville MD    MCRRC   21:57
   63  14/22   David Sciannella      43 Seabrook MD              21:59
   64   8/18   Jon Palks             53 Bowie MD         MCRRC   22:01
   65   1/6    Louis Shapiro         61 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   22:04
   66   4/8    Steven Giannini       29 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:06
   67   7/11   Chris Moen            12 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:08
   68   5/10   David Hardy           30 Chelmsford MA            22:12
   69   5/9    Bernie Greene         58 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:24
   70   9/18   Carlos Martinez       50 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:25
   71  11/17   Peter Wagner          47 Olney MD         MCRRC   22:27
   72  12/17   Chris Nordeen         47 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   22:29
   73   3/4    Brandon Harwick       24 Washington DC            22:32
   74  13/17   Steve Moen            49 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:35
   75   6/9    Imants Celtnieks      57 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:40
   76  14/26   Theodore Plasse       38 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   23:18
   77   8/11   Steven Anderson       13 Olney MD         MCRRC   23:22
   78   6/10   Omar Pardo            32 Germantown MD            23:44
   79  14/17   John Alvanis          48 Germantown MD    MCRRC   24:05
   80   2/6    J Mike Pack           63 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:19
   81  15/26   Arya Akmal            35 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   24:22
   82   5/8    Jeff Leaman           27 Germantown MD    MCRRC   24:23
   83  15/22   Dan Dugan             40 Reston VA                24:33
   84  16/26   Salim Saifee          36 Chevy Chase MD           24:36
   85   6/8    Angelo Witten         27 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:48
   86  10/18   Stan Pawlowski        53 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:01
   87   4/4    Justin Marsh          23 Arlington VA             25:01
   88   7/10   Andrew MacPherson     32 Silver Spring MD         25:06
   89  16/22   Cary Bland            42 Washington DC    MCRRC   25:16
   90  11/18   Barry Merritt         51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:17
   91   3/6    Bill Porton           60 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:30
   92   7/8    Sean Johnson          29 Washington DC            25:33
   93  17/26   Jim Dudek             37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:34
   94  18/26   Alexander Djordjevich 37 Bethesda MD              25:43
   95   4/6    Keith Ord             60 Potomac MD       MCRRC   25:48
   96   9/11   Owen Cooke            11 Kensington MD    MCRRC   25:49
   97  17/22   Chris Hughes          42 Herndon VA               25:55
   98   8/10   Robert Blanco         30 Boyds MD         MCRRC   25:56
   99   1/4    Robert Smith          69 Comus MD         MCRRC   25:59
  100  12/18   Terry Crawford        54 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   26:24
  101  19/26   Paul Bruwer           37 Potomac MD               26:30
  102  10/11   Mark Bateman          18 Olney MD         MCRRC   26:33
  103  13/18   Tom Regensburger      52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   26:47
  104  14/18   Ronald Bowman         53 Annapolis MD             26:48
  105   7/9    Wendel Robinson       58 Washington DC            26:51
  106  20/26   Mark Wagner           38 Annapolis MD             26:55
  107  18/22   Thomas Lemay          41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   26:58
  108   8/8    Chris Jackson         28 Bethesda MD              26:58
  109  15/18   Mark Zimmermann       50 Kensington MD    MCRRC   27:16
  110  16/18   Robert Yarchoan       52 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   27:33
  111  21/26   Jonathan Levy         39 Rockville MD             27:38
  112  22/26   Mark Ruiters          39 Potomac MD               27:39
  113  15/17   Bill Anderson         45 Olney MD         MCRRC   27:43
  114   5/6    John Noble            63 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:47
  115   2/4    Robert Gurtler        68 The Plains VA            27:49
  116  23/26   Jaime Benavides       38 Silver Spring MD         27:55
  117  19/22   Lou Hureston          42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:59
  118  11/11   Hector Montesinos Jr  13 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   28:06
  119  16/17   Lawrence Rutledge     49 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   28:26
  120  24/26   Len Chandler          39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   28:51
  121   8/9    Charles Vilade        59 Bethesda MD              28:56
  122   3/4    Roger Burkhart        65 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   29:16
  123  20/22   Kai Chen              43 Potomac MD       MCRRC   29:31
  124  17/18   Greg Cooke            53 Kensington MD    MCRRC   29:37
  125   4/4    Joseph Broderick      65 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   29:38
  126   9/10   Jim Farkas            30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   29:51
  127  25/26   Tom Brennan           35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   29:54
  128  10/10   Marcus Elder          31 Silver Spring MD         30:26
  129  26/26   Richard Kanney        38 Apo Germany              30:31
  130  21/22   Joseph Noble          41 Arnold MD                30:51
  131  18/18   Jack Edwards          50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   30:57
  132  22/22   Dajun Yang            40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   32:38
  133   1/4    Bill Morrison         76 Potomac MD       MCRRC   33:50
  134   1/2    Frank Pierce          80 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   34:29
  135   9/9    Sunder Subramanian    58 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   34:40
  136   2/4    Bill Osburn           79 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   34:49
  137   6/6    Suresh Arya           63 Clarksburg MD            35:47
  138  17/17   Steven Ferguson       49 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   37:55
  139   1/1    Ray Campbell          70 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC   38:15
  140   3/4    Jack Ruedy            76 Bethesda MD              38:44
  141   4/4    John Hickey           76 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   40:07
  142   2/2    Alvin Guttag          84 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:59
Official Results, WOMEN
Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/6    Marjan Huizing        34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:26
    2   1/17   Helen Beven           36 Kensington MD    MCRRC   19:11
    3   1/8    Gretchen Triantos     46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   19:48
    4   2/17   Nancy Knight          35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:10
    5   2/6    Carole Kammel         34 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:36
    6   3/6    Andrea Keane-Myers    34 Glen Echo MD     MCRRC   21:51
    7   1/3    Christine Brown       16 Potomac MD       MCRRC   21:56
    8   1/8    Denise Thiebaut       28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:20
    9   1/5    Wendy Ponvert         41 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   22:42
   10   2/3    Erin Dunlop           19 Potomac MD               22:50
   11   3/17   Angelique Bosse       35 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:00
   12   1/9    Alice Franks          54 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:20
   13   2/8    Gabriella Uza         26 Germantown MD    MCRRC   23:21
   14   2/8    Katharine Daragan     46 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   23:25
   15   2/5    Sarah Buckheit        42 Reston VA        MCRRC   23:38
   16   3/8    Elisa Norris          27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:46
   17   3/5    Connie Barton         43 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:49
   18   3/8    Lili Wang             47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:57
   19   4/17   Lange Carter          39 Washington DC            24:04
   20   2/9    Ellen Cooper          52 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:24
   21   4/6    Jennifer Heaton       30 Kensington MD    MCRRC   24:35
   22   4/8    Elizabeth Snyderwine  45 Potomac MD       MCRRC   24:39
   23   1/2    Nika Daragan          21 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   24:41
   24   5/17   Barbara Brookmyer     36 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:46
   25   1/4    Cathy Van Brocklin    56 Gaithersburg MD          25:04
   26   3/9    Jane Godfrey          54 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   25:05
   27   6/17   Bertha Montesinos     37 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   25:14
   28   7/17   Joan Fainberg         39 Potomac MD       MCRRC   25:26
   29   3/3    Rachel Chambers       15 Frederick MD             25:28
   30   4/9    Sabra Harvey          54 Indian Head MD           25:35
   31   5/9    Kerstin Gaddy         52 Kensington MD    MCRRC   25:41
   32   2/4    Dee Nelson            59 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:46
   33   6/9    Giovanna Tosato       53 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:52
   34   7/9    Cathie Rosenfeld      51 Olney MD         MCRRC   26:13
   35   2/2    Gayle Holloway        24 Arlington VA             26:17
   36   8/17   Julie Pavlin          37 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   26:18
   37   5/8    Karol Moen            46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   26:46
   38   8/9    Elizabeth Sadoff      53 Washington DC    MCRRC   27:05
   39   9/17   Marilyn Hoon          37 Kensington MD    MCRRC   27:22
   40  10/17   Jennifer Lindsey      38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   27:38
   41  11/17   Adele Federico        36 Gaithersburg MD          27:57
   42   4/8    Mireille Baril        26 Annandale VA             28:31
   43   6/8    Mary Regensburger     47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   28:41
   44  12/17   Holly Elwood          35 Bethesda MD              28:58
   45  13/17   Michelle Price        36 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   28:59
   46   5/8    Halina Zakowicz       27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   29:06
   47   4/5    Chris Avedisian       41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   29:15
   48   5/6    Jacqueline Lyon       32 Boyds MD                 29:17
   49  14/17   Lily Jensen           36 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   29:54
   50   7/8    Linda Reinisch        46 Cabin John MD    MCRRC   30:46
   51   3/4    Blair Jones           59 Washington DC    MCRRC   30:48
   52  15/17   Susan Noble           37 Arnold MD                31:04
   53   6/8    Lisa Oken             29 Rockville MD     MCRRC   32:11
   54  16/17   Kelly Krhounek        39 Washington DC            32:26
   55   7/8    Helen O'Donnell       27 Silver Spring MD         32:43
   56   9/9    Linda Crawford        52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   33:13
   57   8/8    Anne Hoover           47 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   34:50
   58   1/1    Kay Morrison          77 Potomac MD       MCRRC   34:57
   59   6/6    Monisha Arya          31 Washington DC            34:58
   60   8/8    Shannon Lipp          27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   35:06
   61  17/17   Lisa Zagaroli         38 Washington DC            35:48
   62   4/4    Alice Drew            56 Bethesda MD              36:17
   63   5/5    Sharyn Gordon         44 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   36:47