Home / Race Results / Rockville 10K / 5K

Rockville 10K / 5K

 

Rockville 10K / 5K
Rockville, Maryland *** Dec 8, 2002 
Timing & Scoring by the Montgomery County Road Runners Club 

Official Results, Male 10K | Female 10K | Awards 10K | Male 5K | Female 5K | Awards 5K

Official Results, MALE 10K

Place Div/Tot  Name                    Ag Hometown          Time  Pace
===== ======== ======================= == ================= ===== =====
    1   1/35   Brian Schmidt           34 Leesburg VA       33:48  5:27
    2   2/35   Tommy Nelson            23 Hyattsville MD    34:57  5:38
    3   3/35   Solomon Kobes           27 Kensington MD     36:57  5:57
    4   1/24   Ryusuke Matsuoka        38 Rockville MD      37:12  6:00
    5   1/37   Ronald Hess             41 Takoma Park MD    37:26  6:02
    6   4/35   Bobby Grohs             28 Chevy Chase MD    38:22  6:11
    7   2/37   Jeff Symmes             41 Centreville VA    39:19  6:20
    8   1/17   James Moreland          50 Gaithersburg MD   39:28  6:22
    9   1/35   Andy Fitzgerald         45 Potomac MD        39:41  6:24
   10   5/35   Andrew Hawley           26 Washington DC     40:10  6:28
   11   6/35   Kevin Cassidy           33 Fairfax VA        40:22  6:30
   12   2/17   Ron Greene              52 Fairfax VA        40:28  6:31
   13   3/37   Bruce Gross             40 Potomac MD        40:59  6:36
   14   7/35   Matthew Wagner          31 Herndon VA        41:19  6:39
   15   8/35   Joel Carrier            32 Gaithersburg MD   41:25  6:40
   16   2/24   Jun Choi                37 Silver Spring MD  41:41  6:43
   17   2/35   William Richards        48 Falls Church VA   41:43  6:43
   18   3/17   Gary Guenther           50 Arlington VA      41:45  6:44
   19   4/37   David Haaga             41 Rockville MD      42:03  6:46
   20   4/17   Marc Wolfson            53 Olney MD          42:19  6:49
   21   9/35   Chris Friefeld          31 Arlington VA      42:20  6:49
   22   5/37   John Roome              40 Olney MD          42:24  6:50
   23   3/35   Phil Schettewi          45 Potomac MD        42:27  6:50
   24   3/24   Jussi Hanhimaki         37 Rockville MD      42:44  6:53
   25   6/37   Tom Biery               44 Rockville MD      42:48  6:54
   26   7/37   Bill Shimp              43 Arlington VA      42:55  6:55
   27   1/4    Andrew Balkam           18 Bethesda MD       43:18  6:59
   28   5/17   Terry Donegan           50 Rockville MD      43:33  7:01
   29   4/24   Claus Nielsen           35 Rockville MD      43:36  7:01
   30   8/37   Ed Kubis                43 Olney MD          43:40  7:02
   31   5/24   Gregory Ashe            36 Rockville MD      43:45  7:03
   32   6/24   Jeffrey Winter          39 Silver Spring MD  43:50  7:04
   33   9/37   Joseph Corbett          42 Potomac MD        43:53  7:04
   34  10/35   Jeremy Rose             27 Bethesda MD       44:12  7:07
   35  11/35   Christopher Rivard      29 Germantown MD     44:21  7:09
   36   4/35   Chris Demain            49 Rockville MD      44:26  7:09
   37  12/35   Anders Ryerson          25 Washington DC     44:59  7:15
   38  13/35   Mike Acuna              34 Gaithersburg MD   45:08  7:16
   39  14/35   Randy Clark             27 Boyds MD          45:08  7:16
   40   1/11   Jon Johnson             55 Rockville MD      45:19  7:18
   41   1/8    Mike Thorson            60 Alexandria VA     45:31  7:20
   42   2/4    Brian Smith             17 Silver Spring MD  45:44  7:22
   43  10/37   Richard Finci           43 Rockville MD      45:45  7:22
   44   5/35   Carlos     J Martinez   49 Wheaton MD        45:51  7:23
   45   6/35   Malcolm Poulin          46 Silver Spring MD  46:04  7:25
   46   7/35   Bryan Miltimore         47 Monrovia MD       46:11  7:26
   47   6/17   Lawrence Silkaitis      52 Arlington VA      46:36  7:30
   48   2/11   Walter Brown            58 Montgomery Vill M 46:38  7:31
   49  15/35   Humberto Cabrera        29 Wheaton MD        46:54  7:33
   50   8/35   Wayne Carson            45 Germantown MD     47:15  7:37
   51  11/37   Greg Macek              40 Germantown MD     47:27  7:38
   52   7/24   Reza Behnam             36 Silver Spring MD  47:58  7:44
   53  12/37   Peyton Robinson         43 Arlington VA      48:04  7:45
   54   8/24   Joe Loza                38 Germantown MD     48:15  7:46
   55   7/17   Mat Heyman              51 Potomac MD        48:18  7:47
   56  13/37   Matthew Freeman         41 Rockville MD      48:27  7:48
   57   9/35   Daryl Knuth             46 Darnestown MD     48:41  7:50
   58   3/4    Kevin Worley            15 Frederick MD      48:45  7:51
   59   3/11   Imants Celtnieks        57 Wheaton MD        48:46  7:51
   60   9/24   Sang-Uk Han             38 Rockville MD      49:22  7:57
   61  14/37   Robert Dewey            41 Bethesda MD       49:24  7:57
   62  10/35   Richard Singer          45 Rockville MD      49:31  7:58
   63  15/37   Charles Brown           40 Gaithersburg MD   49:33  7:59
   64  11/35   Stephen Chavez          49 Silver Spring MD  49:40  8:00
   65  12/35   Thomas Denes            45 Kensington MD     49:43  8:00
   66  10/24   Juan Zaldumbide         38 Gaithersburg MD   49:45  8:01
   67   8/17   Bud Rubenstein          52 Gaithersburg MD   49:49  8:01
   68   2/8    Earle Fingerhut         60 Potomac MD        49:59  8:03
   69   3/8    Glenn Geelhoed          60 Derwood MD        50:12  8:05
   70   4/8    David Osias             62 Chevy Chase MD    50:13  8:05
   71  16/35   Joshua Sparling         29 Silver Spring MD  50:26  8:07
   72   9/17   Duane Goddard           50 Wheaton MD        50:48  8:11
   73  10/17   Alan Miller             52 Rockville MD      50:52  8:12
   74  13/35   Jeff Gitlin             45 Damascus MD       51:03  8:13
   75   5/8    Matthew Hutmaker        60 Gaithersburg MD   51:08  8:14
   76  14/35   Les Markovitz           47 Rockville MD      51:15  8:15
   77  17/35   Nathan Taylor           25 Frederick MD      51:28  8:17
   78  16/37   Michael Currier         41 Derwood MD        51:43  8:20
   79  11/24   Eric Brusoe             38 Gaithersburg MD   51:57  8:22
   80  12/24   Thomas Powers           35 Bethesda MD       51:58  8:22
   81  15/35   Michael Zadrozny        46 Washington DC     52:16  8:25
   82  18/35   Sajeev Sidher           32 Reston VA         52:23  8:26
   83  13/24   Gregg Margolis          38 Rockville MD      52:31  8:28
   84  19/35   Daniel Horwood          28 Rockville MD      52:42  8:29
   85  20/35   Steve Murphy            24 Woodbine MD       52:43  8:29
   86  16/35   Tom Ruck                49 Germantown MD     52:50  8:31
   87  17/35   Michael Cmccary         49 Gaithersburg MD   52:51  8:31
   88  17/37   Ron Stoops              41 Rockville MD      52:52  8:31
   89  21/35   Brian Hagen             29 Boyds MD          52:52  8:31
   90  14/24   Daniel Varner           35 Hanover MD        52:56  8:32
   91  22/35   Ronald Abramson         34 Rockville MD      52:56  8:32
   92   4/11   William E. Gries        57 Rockville MD      53:10  8:34
   93  18/35   Peter Horton            47 Germantown MD     53:11  8:34
   94  18/37   Greg Pippin             40 Frederick MD      53:25  8:36
   95  19/37   John Yakoumatos         43 Silver Spring MD  53:32  8:37
   96  23/35   Richard Desper          34 N. Bethesda MD    53:40  8:39
   97  15/24   David Shiells           39 Vienna VA         53:43  8:39
   98  24/35   David Romack            25 Gaithersburg MD   53:54  8:41
   99   5/11   Michael Curran          55 Bethesda MD       53:59  8:42
  100  19/35   Larry Schwartz          49 Bethesda MD       54:09  8:43
  101  20/35   Steven Snapp            49 Rockville MD      54:22  8:45
  102  21/35   Lawrence Rutledge       49 Silver Spring MD  54:30  8:47
  103  22/35   Tim Rowe                47 Damascus MD       54:34  8:47
  104  20/37   Steve Dutil             41 Damascus MD       54:38  8:48
  105   4/4    James Balkam            15 Bethesda MD       54:44  8:49
  106  25/35   Charles Rowell          31 Olney MD          55:10  8:53
  107  21/37   John Raftery            44 Laytonsville MD   55:12  8:53
  108  11/17   Ronald Stehlin          50 Gaithersburg MD   55:13  8:54
  109  22/37   Carlos Saenz            42 Gaithersburg MD   55:14  8:54
  110  23/35   Clarence Williams       48 Germantown MD     55:28  8:56
  111  23/37   Stephen Nickerson       41 Rockville MD      55:29  8:56
  112  16/24   William Rowell          36 Severn MD         55:30  8:56
  113   1/2    Cuncheng Xu             78 Rockville MD      55:56  9:01
  114  24/37   Charles Mele            44 Gaithersburg MD   56:07  9:02
  115  17/24   Josh Fisher             35 Bethesda MD       56:07  9:02
  116   6/8    Len Taylor              61 Gaithersburg MD   56:14  9:03
  117  24/35   Daniel Duggan           46 Rockville MD      56:18  9:04
  118  25/35   John Dillon             47 Kensington MD     56:18  9:04
  119   6/11   Frederic Wells          58 Damascus MD       56:30  9:06
  120  12/17   Bernie Gonciarz         52 Silver Spring MD  56:43  9:08
  121  18/24   Paul Hasley             39 Gaithersburg MD   56:48  9:09
  122   7/11   Bill Porton             59 Silver Spring MD  57:31  9:16
  123  25/37   Edward Klees            42 Bethesda MD       57:43  9:18
  124  26/37   Scott Durkin            41 Germantown MD     57:48  9:18
  125  27/37   Craig Alexander         43 Bethesda MD       57:51  9:19
  126  26/35   Chris Mcintyre          33 Rockville MD      58:11  9:22
  127  28/37   Ken Cook                44 Laurel MD         58:14  9:23
  128  26/35   Kevin Hockett           45 Olney MD          58:16  9:23
  129  27/35   Ben Smyth               32 Rockville MD      58:24  9:24
  130  28/35   Marcelo Medina          32 Germantown MD     58:27  9:25
  131  29/35   Patrick Foy             31 Gaithersburg MD   58:34  9:26
  132  19/24   David Powers            38 Gaithersburg MD   58:38  9:27
  133   8/11   Louis Hostler           56 Wheaton MD        58:46  9:28
  134  29/37   Joseph Massi            44 Gaithersburg MD   58:49  9:28
  135  30/37   David Schwartz          40 Washington DC     59:08  9:31
  136   7/8    Roger Burkhart          64 Gaithersburg MD   59:28  9:35
  137  20/24   Gary Davis              39 Germantown MD     59:29  9:35
  138   9/11   Charles Vilade          58 Bethesda MD       59:34  9:36
  139  27/35   Alan Asman              48 Rockville MD      59:36  9:36
  140  31/37   Frank Rentas            43 Olney MD          59:47  9:38
  141   1/2    Walt Washburn           80 Vienna VA         60:16  9:42
  142  32/37   David Newsom            42 Poolesville MD    60:45  9:47
  143  21/24   Bill Monroe             36 Brookeville MD    61:03  9:50
  144  30/35   Rustin Levy             33 Bethesda MD       61:13  9:52
  145  31/35   Micheal Sabag           30 Gaithersburg MD   61:31  9:54
  146  33/37   Ram Katikineni          44 Rockville MD      61:34  9:55
  147  28/35   David Enzel             47 Chevy Chase MD    61:51  9:58
  148  10/11   Edward Walters          56 Bethesda MD       61:53  9:58
  149  29/35   Dan Woronow             49 Rockville MD      62:45 10:06
  150  32/35   Dipa Rustum             25 Rockville MD      63:19 10:12
  151   2/2    Bill Morrison           75 Rockville MD      63:32 10:14
  152   2/2    Frank Pierce            80 Betheda MD        63:53 10:17
  153  34/37   Jeff White              41 Ft Myer VA        63:54 10:17
  154  22/24   Peter Santori           35 Gaithersburg MD   64:41 10:25
  155  13/17   Lawrence Dyson          54 Arlington VA      64:52 10:27
  156  23/24   Thomas Lechleitner      36 Gaithersburg MD   65:01 10:28
  157  30/35   David Haas              47 Bethesda MD       65:21 10:31
  158  35/37   Tom Huffman Jr          41 Clear Spring MD   65:47 10:36
  159  33/35   Craig Mathson           24 Potomac MD        66:19 10:41
  160  36/37   Robert Grimes           44 Potomac MD        66:40 10:44
  161  31/35   Dominique Vattuone Ii   45 Germantown MD     66:54 10:46
  162  34/35   Lee Benswanger          34 Germantown MD     66:54 10:46
  163   8/8    Michael Sanders         63 Potomac MD        67:19 10:50
  164  14/17   Lawrence Koscivlek      50 Gaithersburg MD   67:25 10:51
  165  15/17   Tom Murphy              50 Woodbine MD       68:44 11:04
  166  11/11   Ric Francke             55 Mclean VA         69:30 11:11
  167  32/35   Michael Mael            46 Potomac MD        70:09 11:18
  168  16/17   Jack Weil               53 Potomac MD        70:09 11:18
  169  35/35   Matt Carter             28 Silver Spring MD  71:11 11:28
  170  33/35   James Nicholson         46 Newport News VA   71:19 11:29
  171  17/17   Stu Moy                 50 Boyds MD          72:35 11:41
  172  24/24   Fred Booker             38 Bristow VA        78:39 12:40
  173  34/35   Tom Mccarthy            49 Columbia MD       78:40 12:40
  174  35/35   Steven Ferguson         49 Bethesda MD       79:15 12:46
  175  37/37   Philip Magno            44 Gaithersburg MD   80:13 12:55

Official Results, FEMALE 10K

Place Div/Tot  Name                    Ag Hometown          Time  Pace
===== ======== ======================= == ================= ===== =====
    1   1/33   Jill Walter             25 Chevy Chase MD    41:31  6:41
    2   1/2    Sharon Dolan            60 Gaithersburg MD   44:55  7:14
    3   1/15   Jamie Murphy            43 Rockville MD      46:27  7:29
    4   1/14   Jean Arthur             39 Silver Spring MA  46:43  7:32
    5   2/33   Sarah Day               27 Rockville MD      46:49  7:32
    6   3/33   Karen Carpenter         26 Urbana MD         47:50  7:42
    7   2/15   Lorie Weimar            41 Warrenton VA      48:15  7:46
    8   4/33   Karen Young             34 Boyds MD          48:35  7:49
    9   3/15   Boots Quimby            41 Bethesda MD       49:23  7:57
   10   1/5    Priscila Prunella       58 Rockville MD      49:29  7:58
   11   2/14   Malinda Marcus          36 Germantown MD     50:53  8:12
   12   1/11   Linda Mutziger          45 Laytonsville MD   50:53  8:12
   13   4/15   Kayla Mariner           42 Derwood MD        50:59  8:13
   14   5/15   Linda Devlin            41 Gaithersburg MD   51:00  8:13
   15   5/33   Christa Ehmann          30 Huntingdon Vall P 51:57  8:22
   16   2/11   Sandra Knuth            46 Darnestown MD     52:15  8:25
   17   3/14   Pamela Marshall         38 Silver Spring MD  52:28  8:27
   18   6/33   Wendy Vandyke           30 Germantown MD     52:37  8:29
   19   4/14   Suzanne Powers          36 Rockville MD      52:44  8:30
   20   7/33   Lisa Battle             29 Rockville MD      53:43  8:39
   21   5/14   Marilyn Hoon            37 Kensington MD     53:53  8:41
   22   1/1    Sandra Scoseria         16 Potomac MD        54:22  8:45
   23   3/11   Jeanne Dailey           49 Rockville MD      55:00  8:51
   24   6/15   Trish Keener            41 Olney MD          55:05  8:52
   25   6/14   Julie Gritz             35 Chevy Chase MD    55:14  8:54
   26   1/5    Marcee Smith            51 Rockville MD      55:20  8:55
   27   4/11   Marlene Kelly           46 Gaithersburg MD   55:20  8:55
   28   2/5    Linda Hannam            50 Rockville MD      55:31  8:56
   29   3/5    Joyce Leege             53 Gaithersburg MD   55:46  8:59
   30   4/5    Julie Orr               52 Rockville MD      56:20  9:04
   31   8/33   Glenda Garcia           29 Rockville MD      56:24  9:05
   32   5/11   Sharon Beall            45 Germantown MD     57:00  9:11
   33   7/15   Nancy Wooten            42 Laytonsville MD   57:14  9:13
   34   8/15   Barbara Rollahan        43 Kensington MD     58:09  9:22
   35   9/15   Pauline Cahalan         43 Laurel MD         58:14  9:23
   36   9/33   Eden Smith              34 Silver Spring MD  58:17  9:23
   37  10/33   Lindsay Haley           28 Rockville MD      58:38  9:27
   38  11/33   Stefanie Lehmann        30 Rockville MD      58:41  9:27
   39  12/33   Christine Keller        34 Bethesda MD       58:41  9:27
   40  13/33   Gail Edwards            34 Germantown MD     58:43  9:27
   41   7/14   Cheryl Triau            38 Rockville MD      58:50  9:28
   42   8/14   Karie Newmyer           39 Potomac MD        59:06  9:31
   43  14/33   Alyssa Voss             26 Potomac MD        59:11  9:32
   44  15/33   Amy Shields             27 Rockville MD      59:25  9:34
   45  16/33   Dawn Harrison           32 Germantown MD     59:28  9:35
   46   6/11   Linda Reinisch          46 Cabin John MD     59:30  9:35
   47   2/5    Anne Longanecker        57 College Park MD   59:47  9:38
   48  17/33   Halina Zakowicz         27 Gaithersburg MD   60:08  9:41
   49  18/33   Sarah Cody              25 Gaithersburg MD   60:20  9:43
   50  10/15   Charlotte Corbett       43 Potomac MD        60:28  9:44
   51  19/33   Elizabeth Martin        29 Bethesda MD       60:35  9:45
   52  11/15   Robin Hershey           43 Potomac MD        60:55  9:49
   53  20/33   Barbara Solow           33 Monrovia MD       61:03  9:50
   54  21/33   Heidi Broekemeier       27 Silver Spring MD  61:05  9:50
   55  22/33   Aileen Shaffer          34 Olney MD          61:08  9:51
   56  23/33   Ashley Kushkowski       24 Bethesda MD       61:31  9:54
   57  24/33   Angela Cabrera          30 Wheaton MD        61:57  9:59
   58   7/11   Jane Van Horn           47 Gaithersburg MD   61:58  9:59
   59   2/2    Janet Newburgh          60 Rockville MD      61:59  9:59
   60   9/14   Mary Murphy             39 Gaithersburg MD   62:08 10:00
   61  25/33   Carmel Lichterman       29 Germantown MD     62:50 10:07
   62   3/5    Nancy Malan             56 Washington DC     62:54 10:08
   63  10/14   Lisa Mcdonough          35 Olney MD          63:18 10:12
   64  26/33   Emy Nakamura            31 Laurel MD         63:21 10:12
   65  12/15   Susan Schmidt           43 Rockville MD      64:07 10:19
   66   8/11   Karen Hutchens          45 Rockville MD      64:41 10:25
   67  11/14   Fern Carbonell          36 Silver Spring MD  64:44 10:26
   68   9/11   Trish Koch              49 Silver Spring MD  64:45 10:26
   69  27/33   Dagny Shiells           34 Vienna VA         64:51 10:27
   70  28/33   Jeanie Kim              34 Gaithersburg MD   64:53 10:27
   71   4/5    Barbara Attardi         59 Rockville MD      65:18 10:31
   72  29/33   Luann Lupia             24 Potomac MD        65:55 10:37
   73   5/5    Ellen Green             50 Gaithersburg MD   66:23 10:41
   74  30/33   Kelly White             25 Frederick MD      67:25 10:51
   75   1/1    Kay Morrison            76 Rockville MD      68:01 10:57
   76  10/11   Mary Murphy             47 Woodbine MD       68:45 11:04
   77   5/5    Kayra Langbein          59 Potomac MD        68:59 11:06
   78  31/33   Heather Frey            32 Gaithersburg MD   70:13 11:18
   79  13/15   Virginia Senft          41 Gaithersburg MD   70:16 11:19
   80  32/33   Nicole Dupraw           29 Silver Spring MD  71:11 11:28
   81  12/14   Renee Scheetz           39 Germantown MD     71:15 11:28
   82  13/14   Johnnetts Armstong      39 Silver Spring MD  71:16 11:28
   83  14/14   Dora Daniel             38 Burtonsville MD   71:19 11:29
   84  14/15   Bobbi Amaker            43 Silver Spring MD  71:49 11:34
   85  33/33   Maureen Kiley           23 Silver Spring MD  72:34 11:41
   86  11/11   Pat Scott               48 Germantown MD     72:56 11:45
   87  15/15   Crhistine Dara          43 Rockville MD      75:56 12:14

Awards 10K

MALE OVERALL:
    1 Brian Schmidt           34 Leesburg VA        33:48
    2 Tommy Nelson            23 Hyattsville MD     34:57
    3 Solomon Kobes           27 Kensington MD      36:57
    4 Ryusuke Matsuoka        38 Rockville MD       37:12
    5 Ronald Hess             41 Takoma Park MD     37:26

FEMALE OVERALL:
    1 Jill Walter             25 Chevy Chase MD     41:31
    2 Sharon Dolan            60 Gaithersburg MD    44:55
    3 Jamie Murphy            43 Rockville MD       46:27
    4 Jean Arthur             39 Silver Spring MA   46:43
    5 Sarah Day               27 Rockville MD       46:49

MALE MASTERS:
    1 Jeff Symmes             41 Centreville VA     39:19

FEMALE MASTERS:
    1 Lorie Weimar            41 Warrenton VA       48:15

MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1 Andrew Balkam           18 Bethesda MD        43:18
    2 Brian Smith             17 Silver Spring MD   45:44

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1 Sandra Scoseria         16 Potomac MD         54:22

MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Jun Choi                37 Silver Spring MD   41:41
    2 Jussi Hanhimaki         37 Rockville MD       42:44

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Malinda Marcus          36 Germantown MD      50:53
    2 Pamela Marshall         38 Silver Spring MD   52:28

MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Bruce Gross             40 Potomac MD         40:59
    2 David Haaga             41 Rockville MD       42:03

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Boots Quimby            41 Bethesda MD        49:23
    2 Kayla Mariner           42 Derwood MD         50:59

MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 Andy Fitzgerald         45 Potomac MD         39:41
    2 William Richards        48 Falls Church VA    41:43

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 Linda Mutziger          45 Laytonsville MD    50:53
    2 Sandra Knuth            46 Darnestown MD      52:15

MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 James Moreland          50 Gaithersburg MD    39:28
    2 Ron Greene              52 Fairfax VA         40:28

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 Marcee Smith            51 Rockville MD       55:20
    2 Linda Hannam            50 Rockville MD       55:31

MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 Jon Johnson             55 Rockville MD       45:19
    2 Walter Brown            58 Montgomery Vill MD 46:38

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 Priscila Prunella       58 Rockville MD       49:29
    2 Anne Longanecker        57 College Park MD    59:47

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 Mike Thorson            60 Alexandria VA      45:31
    2 Earle Fingerhut         60 Potomac MD         49:59

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 Janet Newburgh          60 Rockville MD       61:59

MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
    1 Cuncheng Xu             78 Rockville MD       55:56
    2 Bill Morrison           75 Rockville MD       63:32

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
    1 Kay Morrison            76 Rockville MD       68:01

MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99
    1 Walt Washburn           80 Vienna VA          60:16
    2 Frank Pierce            80 Betheda MD         63:53

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99

ROCKVILLE RESIDENT:  YOUTH

ROCKVILLE RESIDENT:  ADULT
    1 Tom Biery               44 Rockville MD       42:48

Official Results, MALE 5K

Place Div/Tot  Name                    Ag Hometown          Time  Pace
===== ======== ======================= == ================= ===== =====
    1   1/15   Jean-Chris Arcaz        41 Rockville MD      17:55  5:46
    2   1/6    James Cooper            47 Potomac MD        18:20  5:54
    3   2/15   Marty Horan             43 Gaithersburg MD   18:31  5:58
    4   3/15   Mark Adams              43 Gaithersburg MD   18:49  6:04
    5   1/10   Alec Triantos           13 Rockville MD      18:53  6:05
    6   1/20   Tom Winkert             38 Potomac MD        18:59  6:07
    7   2/10   David Mackenzie         16 Rockville MD      19:02  6:08
    8   2/6    Scott Winston           49 Rockville MD      19:05  6:09
    9   3/6    Peter Clardy            46 Rockville MD      19:34  6:18
   10   2/20   John Holten             38 Gaithersburg MD   19:38  6:19
   11   3/20   Jamie Notter            35 Gaithersburg MD   20:02  6:27
   12   1/12   Colin Heitzmann         28 Rockville MD      20:09  6:29
   13   4/15   Michael Cannon          44 Springfield VA    20:19  6:33
   14   1/9    Clifford Gaddy          56 Kensington MD     20:26  6:35
   15   4/20   Tim Coulson             37 Germantown MD     20:41  6:40
   16   5/15   Michael Laurencell      44 Ellicott City MD  21:22  6:53
   17   4/6    Ed Kunz                 49 Laurel MD         21:25  6:54
   18   2/9    Bernie Greene           58 Wheaton MD        21:30  6:56
   19   6/15   Phil Reding             42 Montgomery Vill M 22:00  7:05
   20   3/10   Luke Reding             12 Montgomery Vill M 22:00  7:05
   21   5/20   John Way                37 Gaithersburg MD   22:10  7:08
   22   4/10   Danny Tenenbaum         17 Derwood MD        22:12  7:09
   23   5/10   William Morrison        14 Kensington MD     22:16  7:10
   24   6/20   John Golsen             37 Olney MD          22:21  7:12
   25   1/6    Jon Palks               53 Bowie MD          22:50  7:21
   26   7/15   Matt Thurber            43 Rockville MD      22:53  7:22
   27   2/12   Tim Mossman             33 Gaithersburg MD   23:01  7:25
   28   3/12   Blaine Copenheaver      33 Potomac MD        23:45  7:39
   29   7/20   Keith Levchenko         35 Germantown MD     23:51  7:41
   30   8/20   Michael Bopf            38 Bethesda MD       23:54  7:42
   31   5/6    Richard Morrison        48 Kensington MD     24:05  7:46
   32   9/20   Tom Greeves             37 Bethesda MD       24:14  7:48
   33   3/9    Peter Boice             55 Rockville MD      24:21  7:51
   34   6/10   Alexander Petrov        15 Rockville MD      24:32  7:54
   35   4/9    Steve Mahaney           57 Silver Spring MD  24:37  7:56
   36   1/2    Robert Smith            68 Dickerson MD      24:40  7:57
   37  10/20   Bryan Roslund           38 Silver Spring MD  24:56  8:02
   38  11/20   Sean Augerson           38 Damascus MD       25:00  8:03
   39   4/12   Eddie Zarate            27 Wheaton MD        25:19  8:09
   40   1/3    Keith Olson             71 Silver Spring MD  25:29  8:12
   41   2/6    Cliff Balkam            51 Bethesda MD       25:34  8:14
   42  12/20   James Dudek             37 Gaithersburg MD   25:45  8:18
   43   7/10   Andrew Main             13 Mount Airy MD     25:45  8:18
   44   5/12   Cyrus Salazar           27 Falls Church VA   25:48  8:18
   45   8/15   Doug Koztoski           40 Silver Spring MD  26:13  8:27
   46  13/20   Jeffrey Sosland         35 Washington DC     26:44  8:37
   47   9/15   Louis Hureston          42 Rockville MD      26:48  8:38
   48   2/2    Jim Turner              68 Olney MD          26:50  8:39
   49   5/9    Jeffrey King            55 Bethesda MD       26:54  8:40
   50   6/12   Patrick Taylor          25 Cabin John MD     26:58  8:41
   51   7/12   Julian Spaans           33 Gaithersburg MD   27:06  8:44
   52   6/9    Harvey Golomb           56 Potomac MD        27:36  8:53
   53  10/15   Dave Dingott            42 Potomac MD        27:41  8:55
   54   8/12   Eric Parks              26 Falls Church VA   28:02  9:02
   55   9/12   Emmanuel Mongodin       28 Gaithersburg MD   28:12  9:05
   56  10/12   Lester Holze            28 Wheaton MD        28:14  9:06
   57  11/15   Tom Boehlert            42 Montgomery Vill M 28:14  9:06
   58  14/20   Mark Norris             36 Arlington VA      28:50  9:17
   59  15/20   Daniel Miles            39 Silver Spring MD  29:25  9:28
   60  16/20   Alan Jones              37 Frederick MD      29:26  9:29
   61  12/15   Frank Simone            40 Fairfax VA        30:32  9:50
   62  17/20   Bruce Attridge          35 Washington DC     30:35  9:51
   63   8/10   John Balkam             11 Bethesda MD       30:41  9:53
   64  13/15   Syed Rahman             41 North Bethesda MD 31:55 10:17
   65  18/20   Michael Scott           37 Washington Grov M 32:06 10:20
   66   1/1    Jim Starr               61 Chevy Chase MD    32:09 10:21
   67   7/9    Bob Urich               57 Rockville MD      32:12 10:22
   68  19/20   David Scoggins          38 Frederick MD      32:18 10:24
   69   6/6    James Main              48 Mount Airy MD     32:28 10:27
   70   3/6    Jay Rachlin             53 Silver Spring MD  32:38 10:31
   71   8/9    Edward Shirley          59 Laytonsville MD   33:23 10:45
   72   2/3    Ray Campbell            70 Hyattsville MD    33:48 10:53
   73  14/15   Kevin Anbarjian         40 Bethesda MD       34:57 11:15
   74  11/12   John Lee                29 Rockville MD      35:51 11:33
   75   4/6    Peter Adam              52 Vienna VA         36:31 11:46
   76  20/20   Ravi Fernandez          35 Washington DC     36:47 11:51
   77   3/3    Solomon Barr            73 North Bethesda MD 39:06 12:36
   78   9/10   Adam Al-Hakim           13 Gaithersburg MD   39:32 12:44
   79   5/6    Ali Al-Hakim            50 Gaithersburg MD   39:33 12:44
   80  10/10   Robert Greenberg        13 Gaithersburg MD   39:37 12:45
   81  15/15   Michael Greenberg       43 Gaithersburg MD   39:37 12:46
   82   9/9    John Henika             55 Wheaton MD        42:50 13:48
   83   6/6    Charles Howland         54 Gaithersburg MD   43:44 14:05
   84  12/12   Ryan Walters            22 Bethesda MD       46:47 15:04

Official Results, FEMALE 5K

Place Div/Tot  Name                    Ag Hometown          Time  Pace
===== ======== ======================= == ================= ===== =====
    1   1/11   Gretchen Triantos       45 Rockville MD      19:26  6:16
    2   1/10   Helen Beven             36 Kensington MD     19:50  6:23
    3   1/27   Jen Purgason            25 New Market MD     20:51  6:43
    4   2/27   Carole Kammel           34 Bethesda MD       21:47  7:01
    5   1/10   Sarah Buckheit          42 Reston VA         21:55  7:04
    6   3/27   Denise Thiebaut         28 Rockville MD      22:09  7:08
    7   2/11   Katharine Daragan       46 Wheaton MD        22:33  7:16
    8   4/27   Karen Andrews           24 Rockville MD      23:17  7:30
    9   2/10   Nancy Karabaic          43 Wheaton MD        23:36  7:36
   10   5/27   Kathleen Makuc          31 Rockville MD      23:38  7:37
   11   3/10   Connie Barton           43 Rockville MD      23:42  7:38
   12   1/5    Kristen Felix           16 Rockville MD      23:58  7:43
   13   6/27   Rebecca Salazar         26 Falls Church VA   25:48  8:19
   14   7/27   Nora Kaoves             33 Bethesda MD       26:04  8:24
   15   3/11   Kathryn Brown           46 Rockville MD      26:33  8:33
   16   1/5    Ellen Cooper            51 Rockville MD      26:49  8:38
   17   4/10   Katherine Schexneider   41 Germantown MD     27:25  8:50
   18   2/10   Teresa Lafourcade       35 Crofton MD        28:06  9:03
   19   3/10   Kathy Boehlert          37 Gaithersburg MD   28:12  9:05
   20   8/27   Laurel Westman          32 Wheaton MD        28:14  9:05
   21   9/27   Jennifer Kerrigan       31 Gaithersburg MD   28:57  9:20
   22   4/10   Cathy Melanson          36 Alexandria VA     29:03  9:21
   23  10/27   Leila Wieser            30 Washington DC     29:15  9:25
   24   2/5    Allison Wakenight       51 Rockville MD      29:28  9:29
   25   4/11   Sally Mackenzie         48 Rockville MD      29:52  9:37
   26   2/5    Mascha Grieschat        17 Rockville MD      30:10  9:43
   27  11/27   Carrie Walker           32 Frederick MD      30:13  9:44
   28   5/10   Shannon Hopkins         37 My Airy MD        30:27  9:48
   29  12/27   Brandy Sheaffer         28 Rockville MD      30:30  9:49
   30  13/27   Shari Perry             32 Rockville MD      30:32  9:50
   31   3/5    Marje Perry             50 Rockville MD      31:10 10:02
   32   5/10   Vicki Edgar             40 Gaithersburg MD   31:17 10:04
   33  14/27   Elizabeth Jesse         26 Germantown MD     31:19 10:05
   34  15/27   Susan Ali               30 Gaithersburg MD   31:21 10:06
   35   6/10   Bonnie Gitlin           42 Damascus MD       31:33 10:10
   36   6/10   Julie Mandell           36 Washington DC     31:40 10:12
   37   3/5    Adam Astria             11 Vienna VA         31:44 10:13
   38  16/27   Stephanie Miltimore     32 Monrovia MD       31:51 10:15
   39   7/10   Roseann Charlton        43 Montgomery Vill M 31:57 10:17
   40   1/1    Jamie Wollard           64 Rockville MD      32:15 10:23
   41   5/11   Christina Caravoulias   47 Silver Spring MD  32:18 10:24
   42  17/27   Benita Stokes           27 Rockville MD      32:18 10:24
   43   4/5    Victoria Yang           12 Rockville MD      32:33 10:29
   44   6/11   Margaret Tolbert        45 Rockville MD      32:38 10:31
   45   4/5    Joy Rothen              54 My Airy MD        32:41 10:31
   46   8/10   Carrie Gilbert          43 Rockville MD      32:55 10:36
   47   9/10   Ina Wolf                42 Germantown MD     33:25 10:46
   48   7/11   Karen Craney            47 Poollesville MD   33:27 10:46
   49   5/5    Mary Stevenson          53 Silver Spring MD  33:41 10:51
   50   7/10   Donna Tisdale           39 Kensington MD     33:42 10:51
   51   8/11   Ann Schwartz            46 Gaithersburg MD   33:42 10:51
   52   9/11   Linda Wilson            47 Glendale MD       34:06 10:59
   53  18/27   Rathini Vijayaverl      32 Potomac MD        34:39 11:09
   54   1/2    Wanda Walters           55 Bethesda MD       34:47 11:12
   55  10/11   Virginia Indingaro      45 Arlington VA      34:57 11:15
   56  19/27   Lorena Segura           33 Gaithersburg MD   35:57 11:35
   57   8/10   Mary Kay Margolis       35 Rockville MD      36:43 11:49
   58  20/27   Heather Eisenhour       26 Derwood MD        36:53 11:53
   59   2/2    Alice Drew              56 Bethesda MD       37:12 11:59
   60   9/10   Junber Williams         36 Alexandria VA     38:23 12:22
   61  11/11   Doretta Longest         47 Gaithersburg MD   38:30 12:24
   62   1/1    Rita Barr               70 North Bethesda MD 39:37 12:45
   63  21/27   Tina Darling            29 Silver Spring MD  39:49 12:49
   64  22/27   Heidi Platt             34 Silver Spring MD  39:53 12:51
   65   5/5    Jennie Howland          16 Gaithersburg MD   43:44 14:05
   66  23/27   Renee Chen              33 Silver Spring MD  44:43 14:24
   67  24/27   Patricia Jolly          24 Olney MD          45:21 14:36
   68  25/27   Rechelle Lawson         32 Rockville MD      45:22 14:36
   69  26/27   Maryellen Sault         28 Silver Spring MD  46:49 15:05
   70  10/10   Sandy Bostian           38 Gaithersburg MD   50:17 16:12
   71  10/10   Angela Stokes           40 Gaithersburg MD   64:00 20:36
   72  27/27   Leslie Jackson          34 Silver Spring MD  64:00 20:36

Awards 5K

MALE OVERALL:
    1 Jean-Chris Arcaz        41 Rockville MD       17:55
    2 James Cooper            47 Potomac MD         18:20
    3 Marty Horan             43 Gaithersburg MD    18:31
    4 Mark Adams              43 Gaithersburg MD    18:49
    5 Alec Triantos           13 Rockville MD       18:53

FEMALE OVERALL:
    1 Gretchen Triantos       45 Rockville MD       19:26
    2 Helen Beven             36 Kensington MD      19:50
    3 Jen Purgason            25 New Market MD      20:51
    4 Carole Kammel           34 Bethesda MD        21:47
    5 Sarah Buckheit          42 Reston VA          21:55

MALE MASTERS:
    1 Scott Winston           49 Rockville MD       19:05

FEMALE MASTERS:
    1 Katharine Daragan       46 Wheaton MD         22:33

MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1 David Mackenzie         16 Rockville MD       19:02
    2 Luke Reding             12 Montgomery Vill MD 22:00

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1 Kristen Felix           16 Rockville MD       23:58
    2 Mascha Grieschat        17 Rockville MD       30:10

MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Tom Winkert             38 Potomac MD         18:59
    2 John Holten             38 Gaithersburg MD    19:38

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 Teresa Lafourcade       35 Crofton MD         28:06
    2 Kathy Boehlert          37 Gaithersburg MD    28:12

MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Michael Cannon          44 Springfield VA     20:19
    2 Michael Laurencell      44 Ellicott City MD   21:22

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 Nancy Karabaic          43 Wheaton MD         23:36
    2 Connie Barton           43 Rockville MD       23:42

MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 Peter Clardy            46 Rockville MD       19:34
    2 Ed Kunz                 49 Laurel MD          21:25

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 Kathryn Brown           46 Rockville MD       26:33
    2 Sally Mackenzie         48 Rockville MD       29:52

MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 Jon Palks               53 Bowie MD           22:50
    2 Cliff Balkam            51 Bethesda MD        25:34

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 Ellen Cooper            51 Rockville MD       26:49
    2 Allison Wakenight       51 Rockville MD       29:28

MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 Clifford Gaddy          56 Kensington MD      20:26
    2 Bernie Greene           58 Wheaton MD         21:30

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 Wanda Walters           55 Bethesda MD        34:47
    2 Alice Drew              56 Bethesda MD        37:12

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 Jim Starr               61 Chevy Chase MD     32:09

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 Jamie Wollard           64 Rockville MD       32:15

MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
    1 Robert Smith            68 Dickerson MD       24:40
    2 Jim Turner              68 Olney MD           26:50

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
    1 Keith Olson             71 Silver Spring MD   25:29
    2 Ray Campbell            70 Hyattsville MD     33:48

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
    1 Rita Barr               70 North Bethesda MD  39:37

MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99

ROCKVILLE RESIDENT: YOUTH
     1 Alexander Petrov       15 Rockville MD        24:32

ROCKVILLE RESIDENT: ADULT
     1 Peter Clardy           46 Rockville MD        19:34