Home / Race Results / Lake Needwood Cross Country #4 10k

Lake Needwood Cross Country #4 10k

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Lake Needwood Cross Country

Sept 28, 2002 *** Lake Needwood, Derwood, MD

10 Kilometer

Cross Country Series Standings Update

Official Results, MEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/10   Joe Abernethy         42 College Park MD  MCRRC   35:22
    2   1/13   Mark Hoon             37 Kensington MD    MCRRC   36:34
    3   1/4    Mike Fox-Boyd         23 Washington DC            37:24
    4   2/10   David Haaga           40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   37:42
    5   1/3    Matthew Pyle          29 Laurel MD        MCRRC   39:00
    6   1/5    Brian Skelly          16 Kensington MD    MCRRC   39:39
    7   2/4    Brian Coleman         22 Alexandria VA            40:30
    8   3/4    Stephen Kendrick      24 Arlington VA             40:54
    9   2/13   Hector Montesinos     38 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   41:23
   10   1/6    Timothy Morgan        51 Damascus MD      MCRRC   41:40
   11   4/4    Alex Hovan            24 Washington DC            41:55
   12   1/5    Ron Sutter            55 Mclean VA                42:18
   13   2/5    William Shields       15 Wheaton MD               42:23
   14   3/13   Kevin Nelson          37 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   42:44
   15   4/13   Claus Nielsen         35 Rockville MD     MCRRC   42:44
   16   5/13   Graham Anderson       38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   43:15
   17   1/11   David Macleod         49 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   43:18
   18   6/13   John Barker           39 Rockville MD     MCRRC   43:27
   19   2/6    Ken Umbarger          50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:32
   20   3/6    Steve Hill            51 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   43:36
   21   2/11   John Mornini          47 Germantown MD    MCRRC   43:55
   22   7/13   Leonardo Palacios     38 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC   44:06
   23   3/5    Tanuj Sood            15 Gaithersburg MD          44:12
   24   1/3    John Howard           30 Brunswick MD     MCRRC   44:28
   25   3/11   James Moreland        49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:02
   26   4/11   Terrel Hale           45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   45:24
   27   3/10   John Roome            40 Olney MD         MCRRC   45:38
   28   8/13   John Holten           37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:57
   29   2/5    Roger Kilgore         58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:08
   30   4/10   Hal Danoff            42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:11
   31   5/11   Eric Wassermann       46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:59
   32   3/5    James Reamer          55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:04
   33   5/10   Joe Smith             42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:10
   34   9/13   John Way              37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:12
   35   4/5    Walter Brown          58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:21
   36   1/2    Warren Prunella       60 Rockville MD     MCRRC   47:35
   37  10/13   Robert Grumbine       39 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   47:55
   38   4/6    Carlos J Martinez     50 Wheaton MD               48:05
   39   6/11   Fred Bateman          48 Olney MD         MCRRC   48:14
   40   7/11   Edward Kunz           48 Laurel MD        MCRRC   48:27
   41  11/13   Gotthard Saghi-Szabo  39 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   48:32
   42   8/11   Jim French            46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   49:16
   43   6/10   Bill Toth             44 Urbana MD        MCRRC   49:19
   44  12/13   Ken Brown             38 Frederick MD             51:03
   45   4/5    Alan Bateman          15 Olney MD         MCRRC   51:27
   46   2/3    Julio Martinez        29 Germantown MD    MCRRC   51:39
   47   7/10   Brian White           43 Germantown MD    MCRRC   52:13
   48   8/10   Wayne Carson          44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   52:29
   49   5/5    Matt Dugan            12 Rockville MD             53:19
   50   9/11   John Haaga            48 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   53:44
   51   2/3    Julian Spaans         33 Gaithersburg MD          54:05
   52  10/11   John Alvanis          47 Germantown MD    MCRRC   54:15
   53   1/2    Jack McMahon          71 Rockville MD     MCRRC   54:24
   54  11/11   Lawrence Rutledge     48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:59
   55   3/3    Douglas Levien        30 Alexandria VA    MCRRC   56:48
   56   5/5    Peter Boice           55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:26
   57   5/6    Stan Pawlowski        52 Rockville MD     MCRRC   58:08
   58  13/13   Andrew J Cole         37 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:01:03
   59   9/10   Frank Rentas          42 Olney MD         MCRRC 1:02:37
   60  10/10   Louis Hureston        42 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:02:50
   61   2/2    Burton Squires        73 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:05:43
   62   3/3    Adam Safir            29 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:07:32
   63   2/2    Jim Starr             60 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC 1:10:54
   64   6/6    Ric Francke           54 McLean VA        MCRRC 1:12:43

Official Results, WOMEN

Place Div/Tot  Name                  Ag Hometown      St       Time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/5    Katie Durkin          25 Gaithersburg MD          46:15
    2   1/5    Jane Wikman           39 Germantown MD    MCRRC   46:31
    3   2/5    Kara Stasium          25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   48:24
    4   1/6    Wendy Ponvert         40 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   49:11
    5   1/8    Angelique Bosse       34 Rockville MD     MCRRC   49:23
    6   1/1    Sharon Dolan          60 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:07
    7   3/5    Denise Thiebaut       28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   51:21
    8   1/4    Lili Wang             46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:33
    9   2/6    Elizabeth Snyderwine  44 Potomac MD       MCRRC   52:40
   10   3/6    Eileen Haase          40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   53:41
   11   1/1    Dee Nelson            58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   53:55
   12   2/5    Julie Pavlin          36 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   54:25
   13   1/2    Jane Godfrey          53 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   54:32
   14   4/6    Carol Torgan          41 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   55:58
   15   4/5    Gabriella Uza         25 Germantown MD    MCRRC   56:10
   16   2/4    Linda MacDermid       47 Rockville MD     MCRRC   56:13
   17   3/5    Michelle Price        35 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   56:31
   18   5/6    Jessica French        43 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:34
   19   6/6    Linda Devlin          40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   58:20
   20   2/8    Laura Slaughter       30 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC 1:00:04
   21   4/5    Joni Consul           38 Olney MD         MCRRC 1:00:44
   22   3/8    Karen Harris          33 Rockville MD           1:01:03
   23   4/8    Kristin McCabe        31 Frederick MD           1:03:22
   24   2/2    Joyce Leege           53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:04:54
   25   3/4    Linda Hannam          49 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:04:54
   26   5/8    Gail Edwards          34 Germantown MD    MCRRC 1:06:26
   27   6/8    Alyssa Wigton         32 Baltimore MD           1:07:31
   28   7/8    Sandi Nelson          32 Washington DC          1:07:32
   29   5/5    Marcia Gottesman      25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:09:29
   30   4/4    Trish Koch            48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:11:12
   31   5/5    Megan Carroll         38 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:12:15
   32   8/8    Sinin Young           32 Silver Spring MD       1:12:28