Home / Race Results / Go for the Glory Track Meet

Go for the Glory Track Meet

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Go for the Glory Track Meet

August 9, 2002 *** Gaithersburg, MD

3000 Meter

Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/2    Alex Roe              21 Bethesda MD             9:10.58
    2   1/5    Dan Lawson            46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  9:21.29
    3   1/8    Rob Magin             31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  9:24.91
    4   1/15   Dan Quinn             43 Potomac MD       MCRRC  9:39.04
    5   1/14   Peter Novick          17 Rockville MD     MCRRC  9:41.78
    6   1/2    Eric Rodkin           28 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  9:45.75
    7   2/15   Ronald Hess           40 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC  9:58.95
    8   3/15   Pat OMara             44 Vienna VA               9:59.94
    9   2/14   Ben Fowler            14 Bethesda MD            10:09.04
   10   4/15   Jose Paz Zelaya       41 Arlington VA     MCRRC 10:16.39
   11   2/8    Peter Hibbs           30 College Park MD  MCRRC 10:23.38
   12   3/14   Danny George          16 Bethesda MD            10:23.78
   13   1/5    Ken Umbarger          50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 10:37.04
   14   2/5    Timothy Morgan        51 Damascus MD      MCRRC 10:48.76
   15   3/8    Hugues Sicotte        34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 11:03.56
   16   1/3    John Barker           39 Rockville MD     MCRRC 11:08.07
   17   5/15   Daniel Fowler         41 Bethesda MD            11:08.29
   18   4/8    Tom Matzke            31 Rockville MD     MCRRC 11:09.20
   19   5/8    Jamie Notter          34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 11:12.30
   20   6/15   Eric Singer           42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 11:14.96
   21   1/6    Mike Golash           58 Washington DC    MCRRC 11:17.51
   22   3/5    Steve Hill            51 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 11:21.38
   23   4/14   Adam Perry            15 Rockville MD     MCRRC 11:23.19
   24   2/6    Jim Noone             57 Fairfax VA       MCRRC 11:27.11
   25   7/15   Joe Smith             42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 11:31.30
   26   2/3    Kirk Knight           37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 11:52.22
   27   5/14   Alan Bateman          15 Olney MD         MCRRC 11:54.24
   28   8/15   Paul Dykewicz         41 Rockville MD     MCRRC 11:58.54
   29   6/8    Doug Renwick          30 Rockville MD     MCRRC 12:02.17
   30   3/6    Bernie Greene         57 Wheaton MD       MCRRC 12:02.94
   31   9/15   Kevin Farragher       44 Gaithersburg MD        12:04.35
   32   4/6    Roger Kilgore         58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 12:10.61
   33   5/6    Walter Brown          58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 12:15.32
   34  10/15   Kevin McMahon         42 Herndon VA       MCRRC 12:17.39
   35   7/8    Ronald Ely            30 Germantown MD    MCRRC 12:17.63
   36   2/2    Julio Martinez        29 Germantown MD    MCRRC 12:20.96
   37   2/5    Fred Bateman          48 Olney MD         MCRRC 12:26.73
   38   1/7    Henry Sierka          60 Brookeville MD         12:28.32
   39  11/15   James Scarborough     43 McLean VA        MCRRC 12:30.01
   40   2/2    Christiam Camacho     23 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 12:33.16
   41   3/3    Robert Grumbine       39 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC 12:36.10
   42   6/14   Jonathan Wood         16 Rockville MD           12:48.62
   43  12/15   Brian White           43 Germantown MD    MCRRC 12:49.23
   44   2/7    Warren Prunella       60 Rockville MD     MCRRC 12:55.90
   45  13/15   Wayne Carson          44 Germantown MD    MCRRC 13:04.09
   46   3/5    Edward Kunz           48 Laurel MD        MCRRC 13:06.60
   47   6/6    Peter Boice           55 Rockville MD     MCRRC 13:07.42
   48   8/8    Eric Hamilton         34 Rockville MD           13:12.96
   49   4/5    Barry Merritt         50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 13:16.83
   50   4/5    Richard Stukey        46 Germantown MD    MCRRC 13:19.42
   51   7/14   Johnny Berry          10 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC 13:22.66
   52   8/14   Mark Bateman          17 Olney MD         MCRRC 13:27.18
   53   1/1    Jack McMahon          71 Rockville MD     MCRRC 13:27.94
   54   3/7    J Mike Pack           62 Frederick MD     MCRRC 13:30.68
   55   9/14   Andrew Griffin        16 Gaithersburg MD        13:58.80
   56   4/7    John Sissala          60 Rockville MD     MCRRC 14:03.46
   57   5/5    John Winkert          45 South Riding VA  MCRRC 14:09.73
   58   1/2    Robert Smith          68 Comus MD         MCRRC 14:15.96
   59  10/14   Matt Kogan            07 Potomac MD       MCRRC 14:16.48
   60  11/14   Alexander Diamondidis 10 Germantown MD    MCRRC 14:25.45
   61   5/5    Tom Regensburger      51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 14:53.78
   62   2/2    Jim Turner            67 Olney MD         MCRRC 15:00.19
   63  12/14   Bart Lambergman       08 Potomac MD       MCRRC 15:06.31
   64  14/15   Don Libes             44 Potomac MD       MCRRC 15:47.43
   65  15/15   Todd Smith            44 Bethesda MD            15:53.26
   66   5/7    John Hardisty         62 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 16:26.12
   67   6/7    Nick Keeling          63 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 16:41.94
   68  13/14   Dylan Berry           09 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC 16:54.84
   69   1/3    Bill Osburn           78 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 17:24.32
   70  14/14   Patrick Berry         08 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC 17:33.71
   71   2/3    Frank Pierce          79 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 17:41.50
   72   7/7    James Rich            63 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 21:23.81
   73   3/3    John Hickey           75 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 21:51.61
   74   1/1    Alvin Guttag          83 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 31:15.00

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/2    Felice Kelly          21 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 11:19.00
    2   1/3    Malin Hibbs           30 College Park MD  MCRRC 11:59.65
    3   2/3    Nancy Knight          34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 12:00.13
    4   1/7    Sarah Buckheit        41 Reston VA        MCRRC 12:06.66
    5   1/4    Jane Wikman           39 Germantown MD    MCRRC 12:18.91
    6   1/6    Maryrita Dunlavey     46 Rockville MD     MCRRC 12:23.12
    7   2/6    Bernadette Flynn      45 Fairfax VA       MCRRC 12:25.75
    8   1/2    Sharon Dolan          60 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 12:26.53
    9   3/6    Katharine Daragan     45 Wheaton MD       MCRRC 12:26.96
   10   1/8    Maggie Abernethy      11 College Park MD  MCRRC 12:29.40
   11   1/3    Kara Stasium          25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 12:37.75
   12   2/7    Connie Barton         42 Rockville MD     MCRRC 13:09.68
   13   2/4    Patty Guay-Berry      37 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC 13:22.97
   14   2/3    Gabriella Uza         25 Germantown MD    MCRRC 13:26.59
   15   3/3    Cynthia Leifer        30 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 13:32.63
   16   3/7    Boots Quimby          41 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 13:50.08
   17   4/7    Katherine Schexneider 40 Germantown MD    MCRRC 13:52.62
   18   3/4    Julie Pavlin          36 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 14:01.04
   19   3/3    Corinne Yenny         29 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC 14:07.30
   20   1/4    Dee Nelson            58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 14:25.99
   21   2/8    Maire Omeara          16 Silver Spring MD       14:34.59
   22   2/4    Mary Kuta             55 Rockville MD     MCRRC 14:43.04
   23   5/7    Margaret Johnson      43 Adamstown MD     MCRRC 14:46.94
   24   3/4    Priscila Prunella     58 Rockville MD     MCRRC 15:09.80
   25   4/6    Mary Regensburger     46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 15:33.51
   26   5/6    Susan Merritt         48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 16:20.98
   27   4/4    Janet Newburgh        59 Rockville MD     MCRRC 16:36.04
   28   1/1    Valerie De Jarld      53 Frederick MD     MCRRC 16:43.90
   29   2/2    Michelle Cowan        23 Washington DC          16:47.03
   30   3/8    Johanna Gretschel     11 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 16:47.89
   31   4/4    Regina Gretscel       39 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 16:48.25
   32   4/8    Shannon Barton        06 Rockville MD     MCRRC 17:06.85
   33   6/6    Christina Caravoulias 46 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 17:37.55
   34   6/7    Joy Williams          41 Bethesda MD            17:54.56
   35   7/7    Anita Litten Funston  42 Rockville MD     MCRRC 18:21.14
   36   5/8    Ashley Berkant        16 Gaithersburg MD        19:31.87
   37   6/8    Louise Gretschel      08 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 21:18.49
   38   7/8    Jackie Lambergman     08 Potomac MD       MCRRC 21:20.01
   39   8/8    Laura Lambergman      08 Potomac MD       MCRRC 21:35.06
   40   2/2    Patricia Rich         62 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 22:59.60

1 Mile

Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/4    Pat OMara             44 Vienna VA               5:05.41
    2   1/2    Dean Beatty           49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  5:07.46
    3   1/3    R J Spalding          39 Rockville MD     MCRRC  5:12.61
    4   1/3    Martin Jhingory       26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  5:15.95
    5   1/2    Josh Smith            16 Germantown MD           5:32.50
    6   2/3    John Barker           39 Rockville MD     MCRRC  5:41.39
    7   1/2    Thomas Brennan        34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  5:53.50
    8   1/3    Walter Hill           50 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC  5:54.62
    9   2/4    Paul Dykewicz         41 Rockville MD     MCRRC  6:02.23
   10   3/4    Joe Smith             42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  6:02.53
   11   2/3    Steve Hill            51 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  6:09.46
   12   4/4    Kevin McMahon         42 Herndon VA       MCRRC  6:10.42
   13   1/1    Christiam Camacho     23 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  6:13.85
   14   3/3    Robert Grumbine       39 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC  6:21.86
   15   2/3    Scott Silverstein     28 Silver Spring MD        6:30.16
   16   2/2    Ronald Ely            30 Germantown MD    MCRRC  6:31.01
   17   3/3    Julio Martinez        29 Germantown MD    MCRRC  6:46.36
   18   1/1    Jack Mcmahon          71 Rockville MD     MCRRC  7:02.73
   19   2/2    John Winkert          45 South Riding VA  MCRRC  7:33.16
   20   3/3    Tom Regensburger      51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  7:39.62
   21   1/1    John Hardisty         62 Bethesda MD      MCRRC  8:13.67
   22   1/1    Bill Osburn           78 Bethesda MD      MCRRC  8:42.51
   23   2/2    Morgan Olson          07 Frederick MD            9:09.14
   24   1/1    Alvin Guttag          83 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 15:11.00

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/1    Felice Kelly          21 Bethesda MD      MCRRC  5:43.54
    2   1/1    Patty Guay-Berry      37 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC  6:23.46
    3   1/1    Katherine Schexneider 40 Germantown MD    MCRRC  7:42.88
    4   1/2    Mary Regensburger     46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  8:04.73
    5   1/1    Janet Newburgh        59 Rockville MD     MCRRC  8:26.88
    6   2/2    Christina Caravoulias 46 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  9:22.26



400 Meter

Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/2    Franklin Davis        17 Washington DC           0:51.67
    2   1/1    Martin Jhingory       26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  0:51.99
    3   1/1    Tom Winkert           38 Potomac MD       MCRRC  1:00.01
    4   1/3    Curtis Davis          44 Gaithersburg MD         1:04.38
    5   2/3    Jose Paz Zelaya       41 Arlington VA     MCRRC  1:05.44
    6   1/1    Steve Hill            51 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  1:07.97
    7   1/1    Don Kohler            66 New Market MD    MCRRC  1:15.45
    8   3/3    James Scarborough     43 McLean VA        MCRRC  1:22.10
    9   2/2    Patrick Dunlavey      12 Rockville MD     MCRRC  1:44.13
   10   1/1    John Hickey           75 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  2:16.92

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/1    Katherine Schexneider 40 Germantown MD    MCRRC  1:27.67


100 Meter

Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/2    Franklin Davis        17 Washington DC           0:12.14
    2   1/2    Martin Jhingory       26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  0:12.45
    3   2/2    Scott Silverstein     28 Silver Spring MD        0:12.52
    4   1/1    Paul Dykewicz         41 Rockville MD     MCRRC  0:13.12
    5   2/2    Dennis Coleman        11 Gaithersburg MD         0:13.91
    6   1/3    Doug Renwick          30 Rockville MD     MCRRC  0:14.09
    7   2/3    Hugues Sicotte        34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  0:14.62
    8   1/1    Robert Grumbine       39 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC  0:15.11
    9   3/3    Brian Davis           30 Rockville MD     MCRRC  0:18.69
   10   1/1    John Hickey           75 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  0:25.59

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/2    Johanna Gretschel     11 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  0:16.48
    2   2/2    Eboni Davis           10 Bowie MD                0:17.30

Return to MCRRC Home Page