Home / Race Results / Capital Crescent Run 5k (CS)

Capital Crescent Run 5k (CS)

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

June 2, 2002 *** Bethesda, MD

5 Kilometer

Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/39   Mark Hoon             37 Kensington MD    MCRRC   16:25
    2   1/49   Ted Poulos            40 McLean VA        MCRRC   16:33
    3   2/39   Rick Kern             36 Frederick MD 	 MCRRC   16:45
    4   1/11   Edward Biggin         25 Rockville MD     MCRRC   16:55
    5   2/49   Peter Kirk            45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:08
    6   3/39   Chuck Brady           35 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   17:17
    7   3/49   David Haaga           40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:26
    8   1/8    Eliot Triantos        16 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:40
    9   4/39   Art Drisko            33 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   17:49
   10   2/8    Tim Crawford          18 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   17:56
   11   5/39   Hector Montesinos     38 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   18:08
   12   4/49   Bruce Delaplaine      47 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   18:15
   13   6/39   Barry Bass            38 Potomac MD       MCRRC   18:24
   14   2/11   Martin Jhingory       26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:27
   15   5/49   Paul Peterson         48 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   18:32
   16   6/49   Jose Paz Zelaya       41 Arlington VA     MCRRC   18:47
   17   3/11   Henry Scott           29 Potomac MD       MCRRC   18:50
   18   7/49   Douglas Dunlop        48 Potomac MD       MCRRC   18:53
   19   8/49   James Moreland        49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:57
   20   1/27   Richard Morgan        50 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:13
   21   7/39   R J Spalding          39 Rockville MD     MCRRC   19:32
   22   9/49   John Roome            40 Olney MD         MCRRC   19:35
   23   8/39   David Topol           36 Chevy Chase MD           19:35
   24   2/27   Steve Hill            51 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:36
   25   9/39   Kirk Knight           37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:37
   26  10/39   Hugues Sicotte        34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:39
   27  11/39   Dominic Quattrocchi   34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:40
   28  12/39   Dave Wachtel          39 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   19:41
   29  10/49   Kirk Gordon           45 Oxon Hill MD     MCRRC   19:44
   30   3/27   Marc Wolfson          52 Olney MD         MCRRC   19:46
   31   4/27   Mike Golash           58 Washington DC    MCRRC   19:48
   32  13/39   Leonardo Palacios     38 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC   19:51
   33  14/39   Dan Carroll           38 Arlington VA             19:53
   34  11/49   Eric Singer           42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:54
   35  15/39   Jamie Notter          34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:54
   36  12/49   Hal Danoff            42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:55
   37  16/39   Joel Carrier          31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:56
   38  13/49   Kirk Manhardt         42 Washington DC            19:58
   39  17/39   John Porton           32 Burtonsville MD  MCRRC   19:59
   40   5/27   John Kusek            52 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   19:59
   41   6/27   Clifford Gaddy        55 Kensington MD    MCRRC   20:00
   42  18/39   Terrance McMahon      36 Germantown MD    MCRRC   20:05
   43  19/39   Wolfgang Albrecht     38 Potomac MD       MCRRC   20:07
   44  14/49   Vassili Triantos      47 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:08
   45   7/27   Timothy Morgan        51 Damascus MD      MCRRC   20:12
   46  15/49   Cary Bland            42 Washington DC    MCRRC   20:12
   47   3/8    Alec Triantos         13 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:13
   48   8/27   Milan Basta           50 Potomac MD       MCRRC   20:14
   49  16/49   Steven Chatlin        42 Olney MD         MCRRC   20:18
   50   4/11   Douglas Sheldon       28 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   20:21
   51  20/39   Mike Bell             36 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:36
   52   4/8    Kevin Worley          15 Urbana MD                20:42
   53  21/39   Ronald Ely            30 Germantown MD    MCRRC   20:43
   54  22/39   Jon Reinhard          39 University Park  MCRRC   20:43
   55  23/39   Allen Dance           39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:46
   56  24/39   Stephen Hays          34 University Park  MCRRC   21:00
   57  17/49   William Perry         48 Rockville MD     MCRRC   21:07
   58   9/27   Roger Kilgore         58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:09
   59  10/27   Walter Brown          58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:13
   60  11/27   Walter Hill           50 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   21:16
   61  18/49   Bill Klein            44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:21
   62  19/49   Patrick McMahon       40 Frederick MD     MCRRC   21:22
   63  20/49   Peter Wagner          46 Olney MD         MCRRC   21:30
   64   5/11   Julio Martinez        29 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:33
   65  25/39   Jeffrey Winter        38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:34
   66  26/39   Koung Lee             34 Gaithersburg MD          21:35
   67  27/39   Mark Bleich           35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:38
   68   6/11   William Jervey        21 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:38
   69  21/49   Ken Terzian           45 Washington DC            21:39
   70  22/49   Edward Kunz           48 Laurel MD        MCRRC   21:40
   71  28/39   Robert Grumbine       39 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   21:41
   72  23/49   Brian Carroll         47 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:44
   73  12/27   Michael Pagliaro      52 Rockville MD     MCRRC   21:52
   74  29/39   David Barker          30 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:56
   75  13/27   Gary Berg-Cross       58 Potomac MD       MCRRC   21:57
   76  30/39   Thomas Brennan        34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:01
   77  14/27   Ira Leibowitz         51 Bethesda MD              22:02
   78   7/11   Humberto Cabrera      29 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:02
   79  31/39   Gary Mazzotta         34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:04
   80  24/49   Phil Epstein          42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:05
   81  25/49   Peter Blank           47 Annandale VA     MCRRC   22:15
   82   1/13   J Mike Pack           62 Frederick MD     MCRRC   22:21
   83  26/49   D Hanney              47 Unknown US               22:28
   84  15/27   Greg Charconas        56 Washington DC            22:33
   85   5/8    Alan Bateman          15 Olney MD         MCRRC   22:38
   86  27/49   David Senft           48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:39
   87  28/49   John Alvanis          47 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:41
   88  29/49   Brian White           43 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:47
   89  30/49   Wayne Carson          44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:59
   90  32/39   David Krell           36 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:01
   91  16/27   Robert Pomerance      55 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   23:05
   92  31/49   Gavin Tullos          41 Arlington VA             23:09
   93  17/27   Jon Palks             52 Bowie MD         MCRRC   23:13
   94  32/49   David Haas            46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   23:19
   95  18/27   Keith Ord             59 Potomac MD       MCRRC   23:28
   96   2/13   Richard Weiss         60 Potomac MD       MCRRC   23:30
   97   6/8    Adam Perry            15 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:33
   98  33/49   Joe Abernethy         42 College Park MD  MCRRC   23:50
   99  34/49   John Beach            42 Rockville MD             23:51
  100  35/49   Matthew Jaffe         46 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   23:55
  101  33/39   Mark Simonson         39 Potomac MD       MCRRC   23:59
  102  36/49   Charlie Hoppes        41 Monrovia MD      MCRRC   24:19
  103   8/11   Josh Rosenthal        25 Bethesda MD              24:27
  104  19/27   Warren Leonard        50 Bethesda MD              24:31
  105  34/39   Joe Payne             37 Bethesda MD              24:40
  106  35/39   Thomas Moore          37 Aafb MD                  24:45
  107  37/49   John Kostenbauder     47 Berwyn PA                24:46
  108  20/27   Stan Pawlowski        52 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:53
  109  36/39   Brendon Bowers        35 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   24:59
  110  38/49   Phil Fabrizio         49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:03
  111  21/27   Terry Crawford        53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:07
  112  39/49   Fred Bateman          48 Olney MD         MCRRC   25:09
  113  22/27   Bill Porton           59 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:15
  114  40/49   Thomas Denes          44 Kensington MD    MCRRC   25:28
  115   3/13   Joseph White          63 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:34
  116  41/49   John Winkert          45 South Riding VA  MCRRC   25:55
  117   4/13   Peter Monahan         67 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:58
  118   9/11   Eric Parks            26 Falls Church VA          26:05
  119  23/27   Wayne Roe             52 Bethesda MD              26:08
  120   5/13   Nick Keeling          63 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   26:19
  121  24/27   William Daniels       54 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   26:23
  122   7/8    Mark Bateman          17 Olney MD         MCRRC   26:31
  123  10/11   Joshua Gatcomb        25 Germantown MD    MCRRC   26:34
  124   6/13   Jim Turner            67 Olney MD         MCRRC   26:40
  125  42/49   John Haaga            48 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   26:45
  126   1/5    Peter Hui             71 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   26:55
  127  43/49   Gary Neubaum          44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   27:02
  128  44/49   Stephen Payne         40 University Park  MCRRC   27:31
  129  45/49   Lawrence Rutledge     48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   27:32
  130  37/39   Gyan Mishra           38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:33
  131  11/11   Steve Sirotzky        29 Rockville MD             27:39
  132   7/13   Roger Burkhart        64 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   27:41
  133  25/27   John Smink            55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:50
  134   8/13   John Hardisty         62 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   27:59
  135  46/49   Mark Funston          42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:11
  136  26/27   William Parsons       54 Olney MD         MCRRC   28:19
  137  27/27   Joel Holtrop          50 Rockville MD             28:42
  138   2/5    Bill Osburn           78 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   28:48
  139  47/49   Richard Wolfe         46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   29:00
  140   3/5    Bill Morrison         75 Potomac MD       MCRRC   29:06
  141  48/49   Larry Heller          46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   29:37
  142  49/49   Don Libes             44 Potomac MD       MCRRC   30:28
  143   9/13   Joe Broderick         64 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   30:29
  144   4/5    Frank Pierce          79 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   31:12
  145  38/39   Brad Shaue            30 Bethesda MD              31:24
  146   8/8    Hector Montesinos     13 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   32:26
  147  10/13   Michael Schwed        60 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   32:39
  148  39/39   Ras Kulkarni          38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   33:51
  149  11/13   Jim Starr             60 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   34:00
  150  12/13   Carl Stitz            65 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   36:59
  151  13/13   James Rich            63 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   42:08
  152   5/5    Marvin Dicker         72 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   42:19
  153   1/1    Alvin Guttag          83 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   51:38

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/21   Gretchen Triantos     45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:53
    2   1/4    Laura Holtrop         17 Rockville MD             19:28
    3   1/12   Marcia Gottesman      25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:01
    4   1/31   Malin Hibbs           30 College Park MD  MCRRC   20:51
    5   2/31   Nancy Knight          34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   20:55
    6   3/31   Jane Wikman           39 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:11
    7   1/5    Sharon Dolan          60 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:21
    8   2/12   Kara Stasium          25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:23
    9   4/31   Jennifer Kerrigan     31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:29
   10   2/21   Wendy Ponvert         40 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:37
   11   5/31   Patty Guay-Berry      37 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC   22:01
   12   3/21   Elizabeth Rogers      42 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:11
   13   6/31   Kathleen Cook         37 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:24
   14   3/12   Sarah Iams            20 Bethesda MD              22:34
   15   4/21   Katharine Daragan     45 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:37
   16   7/31   Carole Kammel         33 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   22:40
   17   5/21   Connie Barton         42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:44
   18   6/21   Lili Wang             46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:51
   19   7/21   Nancy Karabaic        42 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:58
   20   8/31   Andrea Begel          32 Arlington VA             23:08
   21   9/31   Tina Aken             31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:23
   22   2/4    Maggie Abernethy      11 College Park MD  MCRRC   23:45
   23   1/6    Jane Godfrey          53 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   23:45
   24   8/21   Boots Quimby          41 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   23:58
   25  10/31   Treena Breinig        31 Germantown MD    MCRRC   24:14
   26   4/12   Misa Sarmento         22 Gaithersburg MD          24:29
   27  11/31   Cynthia Leifer        30 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:32
   28   3/4    Maria Van Wagenberg   19 Bethesda MD              24:38
   29   5/12   Gabriella Uza         25 Germantown MD    MCRRC   24:41
   30  12/31   Renee Panagos         38 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   24:43
   31  13/31   Stephanie Pasternak   31 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:01
   32  14/31   Michelle Price        35 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:11
   33  15/31   Anna Hays             31 University Park  MCRRC   25:22
   34   2/6    Dee Nelson            58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:32
   35  16/31   Julie Pavlin          36 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:35
   36   3/6    Priscila Prunella     58 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:52
   37   6/12   Lisa Laanisto         21 College Park MD          26:00
   38  17/31   Bertha Montesinos     37 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   26:18
   39   7/12   Lisa Oken             28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   26:33
   40   4/4    Jocelyn Montesinos    09 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   26:53
   41   4/6    Joan Tapocik          54 Germantown MD    MCRRC   26:57
   42   8/12   Binni Chadda          25 Germantown MD    MCRRC   27:08
   43   9/12   Teresa Garner         24 Silver Spring GA         27:24
   44   9/21   Margaret Johnson      43 Adamstown MD     MCRRC   27:25
   45  10/21   Sunny Fitzgerald      46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:43
   46  11/21   Carrie Gilbert        42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:36
   47  18/31   Barbara Brookmyer     35 Takoma Park MD           28:38
   48  10/12   Jenna Kappel          29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   29:02
   49  12/21   Sharyn Gordon         43 Oxon Hill MD     MCRRC   30:00
   50  11/12   Leandra Kennedy       26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   30:02
   51  19/31   Anita Mishra-Szymansk 32 Germantown MD    MCRRC   30:03
   52  20/31   Cathy Melanson        36 Alexandria VA            30:18
   53  13/21   Karen Zapotowski      47 Rockville MD     MCRRC   30:22
   54  21/31   Angela Cabrera        30 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   30:27
   55  14/21   Lona Brady            47 McLean VA        MCRRC   30:29
   56  12/12   Lisa Garner           22 Tyrone GA                30:54
   57   5/6    Valerie De Jarld      53 Frederick MD     MCRRC   31:36
   58  15/21   Trish Koch            48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   31:41
   59  16/21   Anita Litten Funston  42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   32:11
   60  22/31   Heather Rieff         30 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   32:34
   61   2/5    Lois Dicker           62 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   32:39
   62  23/31   Heidi Weber           31 Rockville MD     MCRRC   32:53
   63  17/21   Carub Wyche           48 Bethesda MD              32:59
   64  18/21   Kati Robinson         47 Bethesda MD              33:00
   65  24/31   Megan Carroll         38 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   33:00
   66   3/5    Betty Smith           61 Rockville MD     MCRRC   33:30
   67  25/31   Kathy Butson          32 Kensington MD    MCRRC   33:30
   68  19/21   Roseann Aust          44 Rockville MD     MCRRC   33:34
   69  26/31   Sherri Glaubinger     35 Arlington VA             33:45
   70  27/31   Abuta Kulkarni        33 Rockville MD     MCRRC   33:54
   71  28/31   Johnnette Armstrong   39 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   34:00
   72   4/5    Donna J Stitz         61 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   34:16
   73  29/31   Deborah Mellman       33 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   34:49
   74  30/31   Anita Cooney          35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   34:50
   75  31/31   Aparna Sproelich      36 Cary NC                  34:53
   76  20/21   Dexlise Jay           44 Rockville MD     MCRRC   34:54
   77   1/2    Lee Glassco           70 McLean VA        MCRRC   35:40
   78  21/21   Judy Floy             47 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   37:31
   79   6/6    Janice Derr           52 Potomac MD               38:56
   80   2/2    Mildred Lieder        75 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   40:35
   81   5/5    Patricia Rich         62 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   41:06

2 Kilometer

Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/10   Ian Kirk              11 Rockville MD     MCRRC    8:49
    2   2/10   Patrick Harris        14 Bethesda MD               9:16
    3   3/10   Matt Kogan            07 Potomac MD       MCRRC    9:23
    4   4/10   Alexander Basta       08 Potomac MD       MCRRC    9:48
    5   5/10   Owen Cooke            10 Kensington MD    MCRRC    9:55
    6   1/1    Bernie Greene         57 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   10:42
    7   6/10   John Wolfe            10 Bethesda MD              11:14
    8   7/10   Patrick Berry         08 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC   11:46
    9   8/10   Bart Lambergman       07 Potomac MD       MCRRC   13:53
   10   9/10   Will Mulhern          08 Potomac MD       MCRRC   14:57
   11  10/10   Bryee Burman          13 Glen Burnie MD   MCRRC   21:40

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/7    Anna Bosse            08 Rockville MD     MCRRC    9:03
    2   2/7    Nelly Hoppes          13 Monrovia MD      MCRRC   10:03
    3   3/7    Laura Lambergman      07 Potomac MD       MCRRC   11:59
    4   4/7    Jackie Lambergman     07 Potomac MD       MCRRC   14:50
    5   5/7    Brooke Breyer         08 Potomac MD               14:53
    6   6/7    Mara Erb              05 Rockville MD     MCRRC   15:10
    7   7/7    Raquel Rice           08 Glen Burnie MD   MCRRC   17:39

Return to MCRRC Home Page