Home / Race Results / Piece of Cake

Piece of Cake

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Piece of Cake

March 23, 2002 *** Gaithersburg, MD

10 Kilometer

Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
      1   1/33   Rob Magin             31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   33:54
    2   1/39   Joe Abernethy         42 College Park MD  MCRRC   33:56
    3   1/14   Edward Biggin         25 Rockville MD     MCRRC   35:08
    4   2/14   Eric Rodkin           28 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   35:30
    5   2/39   Peter Kirk            45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   35:42
    6   3/39   Marty Horan           42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   36:33
    7   4/39   David Haaga           40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   36:51
    8   2/33   Peter Hibbs           30 College Park MD  MCRRC   37:24
    9   5/39   Ronald Hess           40 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   37:28
   10   6/39   Peter Clardy          45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   39:00
   11   3/33   Ronald Black          37 Fairfield PA     MCRRC   39:00
   12   1/25   Richard Morgan        50 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   39:01
   13   7/39   Timothy Dowse         45 Germantown MD    MCRRC   39:20
   14   8/39   Douglas Dunlop        48 Potomac MD       MCRRC   39:50
   15   9/39   Jose Paz Zelaya       41 Arlington VA     MCRRC   39:59
   16  10/39   Dean Beatty           49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   40:12
   17  11/39   Mark Adams            42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   40:18
   18   4/33   Rich Pesce            35 Vienna VA        MCRRC   40:25
   19   2/25   Marc Wolfson          52 Olney MD         MCRRC   40:54
   20   5/33   Leonardo Palacios     38 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC   40:56
   21   6/33   Larry Cynkin          39 Kensington MD    MCRRC   40:59
   22   3/14   Douglas Sheldon       28 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   41:09
   23   7/33   Barry Bass            38 Potomac MD       MCRRC   42:03
   24   8/33   Terrance McMahon      36 Germantown MD    MCRRC   42:08
   25   1/2    Andrew Abernethy      14 College Park MD  MCRRC   42:17
   26  12/39   Hal Danoff            42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:23
   27   9/33   Claus Nielsen         35 Rockville MD     MCRRC   42:32
   28  10/33   Dominic Quattrocchi   34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   42:37
   29   3/25   Mike Golash           58 Washington DC    MCRRC   42:41
   30  11/33   John Holten           37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:59
   31  13/39   Edward Kunz           48 Laurel MD        MCRRC   43:01
   32   4/25   Walter Brown          58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:07
   33  12/33   Fred Anderson         39 Rockville MD     MCRRC   43:11
   34  14/39   Brian Ruberry         46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:25
   35  13/33   Mark Greenlee         35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:30
   36  14/33   Jamie Notter          34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:31
   37   5/25   Roger Kilgore         58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:47
   38  15/33   Joel Carrier          31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:49
   39   4/14   Seth Gottesman        27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:56
   40   5/14   Anthony Molina        20 Olney MD                 44:00
   41  16/33   Brian Tresp           30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   44:07
   42   6/25   James Reamer          55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:18
   43  15/39   Tim O'Gwin            43 Damascus MD      MCRRC   44:38
   44  17/33   Allen Dance           39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:47
   45  18/33   Fredy Carreon         32 Germantown MD            44:53
   46  19/33   Dave Sadler           39 Olney MD                 45:16
   47  20/33   Doug Renwick          30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   45:17
   48  16/39   Joe Smith             42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:18
   49  21/33   Ken Bocam             36 Potomac MD       MCRRC   45:39
   50   6/14   Mike Dandrea          20 Olney MD                 45:41
   51   7/14   Aaron Harris          29 Adelphi MD       MCRRC   45:49
   52   1/16   Warren Prunella       60 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:01
   53  17/39   Jeff Lowe             49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:07
   54  18/39   Arthur Tiller         46 Gaithersburg MD          46:11
   55   8/14   David Porton          29 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   46:14
   56  22/33   Mike Acuna            35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:17
   57   9/14   Humberto Cabrera      29 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   46:26
   58  23/33   David Van Dinter      33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:30
   59  10/14   Ernest Odinec         26 Potomac MD       MCRRC   46:32
   60  11/14   Ryan Madden           29 Gaithersburg MD          46:34
   61  19/39   Ed Jackson            45 Colonial Beach V MCRRC   46:41
   62   2/16   Richard Weiss         60 Potomac MD       MCRRC   47:24
   63  12/14   Jon Weiss             27 Potomac MD       MCRRC   47:24
   64  20/39   Ken Koroknay          48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   47:33
   65  24/33   Steven Roll           35 Kensington MD    MCRRC   47:38
   66   7/25   Michael Pagliaro      52 Rockville MD     MCRRC   47:46
   67  21/39   Nick Levintow         45 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   47:53
   68   3/16   Allan Degen           61 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:57
   69   8/25   Duane Goddard         50 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   47:58
   70  22/39   Carlos Martinez       49 Wheaton MD               48:07
   71  23/39   Ron Hauptman          47 Vienna VA        MCRRC   48:21
   72  25/33   Gary Mazzotta         34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   48:30
   73  24/39   Jim French            46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   48:46
   74  25/39   John Alvanis          47 Germantown MD    MCRRC   48:46
   75  26/33   Rob Sichay            37 Dumfries VA      MCRRC   48:55
   76   4/16   J Mike Pack           62 Frederick MD     MCRRC   48:56
   77   1/2    Jack McMahon          71 Rockville MD     MCRRC   48:57
   78  26/39   Dennis Haberer        46 Germantown MD    MCRRC   49:24
   79  27/33   Bill Riggs            32 Poolesville MD   MCRRC   49:43
   80  13/14   William Kahl          27 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   50:04
   81  28/33   Andrew Steinfeld      39 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   50:09
   82   5/16   Robert Smith          68 Comus MD         MCRRC   50:28
   83  27/39   Brian White           43 Germantown MD    MCRRC   50:30
   84   9/25   Peter Boice           55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   51:05
   85  29/33   Thomas Brennan        34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:19
   86  14/14   Brian Hensel          21 Baltimore MD             51:22
   87  10/25   Donald Hensel         57 Gaithersburg MD          51:23
   88  11/25   Stan Pawlowski        52 Rockville MD     MCRRC   51:24
   89  30/33   John Billups          31 Olney MD                 51:33
   90  12/25   Timothy Morgan        51 Damascus MD      MCRRC   52:15
   91  28/39   Wayne Carson          44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   53:22
   92  31/33   Patrick Brennan       31 Mt Airy MD       MCRRC   53:26
   93  13/25   Bill Porton           59 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:34
   94   6/16   Fred Carson           62 Kensington MD    MCRRC   54:21
   95  29/39   Lucien Rowe           40 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   54:43
   96  32/33   Blair Kincer          37 Rockville MD     MCRRC   54:53
   97   7/16   George Tarrico        66 Potomac MD       MCRRC   55:06
   98  14/25   Tom Regensburger      51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:07
   99  30/39   Ted Lapkoff           40 Jefferson MD     MCRRC   55:10
  100  31/39   Kevin Hoskett         47 Olney MD         MCRRC   55:16
  101  15/25   Richard Kogut         53 Potomac MD       MCRRC   55:17
  102  33/33   Andrew McFadden       32 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:19
  103   8/16   Jim Turner            67 Olney MD         MCRRC   55:41
  104  32/39   Paul Wetzel           43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:45
  105  16/25   Douglas Campbell      53 Point Marion PA          55:58
  106  17/25   John Smink            55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   56:17
  107  33/39   Al Greuter            46 Columbia MD      MCRRC   56:48
  108   2/2    Mark Bateman          17 Olney MD         MCRRC   57:26
  109  18/25   Donald Carter         52 Alexandria VA    MCRRC   57:49
  110  19/25   Robert Perito         59 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:53
  111  34/39   Steve Mann            40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   58:30
  112   9/16   Henry Guyot           67 Washington DC            59:13
  113  20/25   David Pancost         54 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   59:28
  114  21/25   Carlos Echeverria     57 Gaithersburg MD          59:35
  115  35/39   Stephen Payne         40 University Park  MCRRC   59:51
  116  36/39   Mark Funston          42 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:00:13
  117  10/16   John Hardisty         62 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:00:21
  118  37/39   Lawrence Rutledge     48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:01:45
  119  22/25   Robert Urich          56 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:02:13
  120  23/25   Charles Ives          53 Kingston MD            1:04:12
  121   2/2    Bill Morrison         75 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:04:28
  122  38/39   Daniel Woronow        48 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:04:54
  123  11/16   Pattu Durairaj        62 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:06:30
  124  24/25   Ric Francke           54 Mclean VA        MCRRC 1:06:41
  125  12/16   James Guyot           69 Seluig NJ              1:07:01
  126  13/16   Poul Arendal          61 Washington DC    MCRRC 1:07:12
  127  14/16   Ray Campbell          69 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC 1:10:36
  128  25/25   Vincent Guerrieri     59 Kensington MD    MCRRC 1:12:16
  129  15/16   Dick Guyot            64 Madison WI             1:16:21
  130  39/39   Philip Magno          43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:20:19
  131  16/16   Lefty Madden          61 Gaithersburg MD        1:20:30
  132   1/1    Alvin Guttag          83 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:51:48


Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/29   Kristen Till          32 Baltimore MD             36:24
    2   2/29   Patty Fulton          36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   38:06
    3   3/29   Malin Hibbs           30 College Park MD  MCRRC   41:46
    4   1/30   Sarah Buckheit        41 Reston VA        MCRRC   43:18
    5   1/17   Susana Vazquez        27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:12
    6   4/29   Jennifer Kerrigan     31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:59
    7   5/29   Patty Guay-Berry      37 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC   46:11
    8   1/3    Sharon Dolan          60 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:39
    9   6/29   Amy Ackerberg         32 Rockville MD     MCRRC   47:42
   10   7/29   Karen Young           33 Boyds MD                 48:03
   11   8/29   Varunee Moser         35 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   48:15
   12   2/30   Lili Wang             46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:05
   13   1/6    Dee Nelson            58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:08
   14   2/17   Melissa Morris        26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   49:11
   15   3/30   Katherine Schexneider 40 Germantown MD    MCRRC   49:13
   16   9/29   Cindy Edwards         36 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:52
   17  10/29   Tina Aken             31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:23
   18   4/30   Beverly Black         41 Fairfield PA     MCRRC   51:28
   19  11/29   Treena Breinig        31 Germantown MD    MCRRC   51:34
   20   5/30   Boots Quimby          41 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   51:35
   21   3/17   Amie Baldwin          26 Germantown MD    MCRRC   51:46
   22   6/30   Carol Encarnacion     47 Germantown MD    MCRRC   52:27
   23   2/6    Priscila Prunella     58 Rockville MD     MCRRC   52:29
   24  12/29   Lynn Tabernacki       39 Potomac MD               53:09
   25   4/17   Jessica Gilbert       27 Germantown MD    MCRRC   53:10
   26  13/29   Cynthia Leifer        30 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:18
   27   2/3    Judith Brennan        60 Mt Airy MD       MCRRC   53:25
   28   5/17   Elizabeth Venit       22 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   53:42
   29  14/29   Dawn Wear             36 Potomac MD       MCRRC   53:44
   30  15/29   Michelle Price        35 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   53:49
   31   7/30   Sharon Lapkoff        49 Jefferson MD     MCRRC   53:51
   32   6/17   Laura Hanson          22 Rockville MD     MCRRC   54:01
   33   8/30   Linda Hannam          49 Rockville MD     MCRRC   54:22
   34   9/30   Linda Devlin          40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   54:42
   35  10/30   Margaret Johnson      43 Adamstown MD     MCRRC   54:49
   36  16/29   Karen Harris          32 Rockville MD             55:02
   37  11/30   Trish Keener          41 Olney MD         MCRRC   55:11
   38  12/30   Barb Hughes           40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   55:15
   39   7/17   Lori Kohne            29 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:17
   40   8/17   Ingrid Solis          26 Rockville MD     MCRRC   55:18
   41  17/29   Joni Consul           38 Olney MD         MCRRC   55:22
   42  13/30   Sunny Fitzgerald      46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   55:38
   43  14/30   Brenda Wetzel         44 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:46
   44  18/29   Julie Pavlin          36 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   56:00
   45  19/29   Marykay Bowman        39 Rockville MD             56:11
   46  20/29   Jodi Finkelstein      31 Olney MD         MCRRC   56:14
   47  21/29   Gina Acuna            37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   57:06
   48  15/30   Diana Todd            47 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   57:19
   49  16/30   Mary Regensburger     46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   58:27
   50   3/6    Mary Kuta             55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   58:28
   51  17/30   Jessica French        43 Rockville MD     MCRRC   58:29
   52  22/29   Melinda Larsen        31 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   58:42
   53   9/17   Lisa Oken             28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   59:14
   54  10/17   Binni Chadda          25 Germantown MD    MCRRC   59:42
   55  23/29   Jennifer Koblinski    30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   59:53
   56  11/17   Stephanie Bates       28 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   59:53
   57  18/30   Wendy Susswein        43 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:00:31
   58  19/30   Christina Caravoulias 46 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:01:46
   59  20/30   Alicia Tompkins       44 Bethesda MD            1:02:02
   60  21/30   Ellen Green           49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:02:12
   61  22/30   Ina Wolf              41 Germantown MD    MCRRC 1:02:29
   62  23/30   Trish Koch            48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:02:56
   63  24/29   Jamie Foster          31 Kensington MD    MCRRC 1:02:57
   64  12/17   Wendy Moeller         29 Gaithersburg MD        1:04:14
   65  24/30   Keri Jacobs           41 Wheaton MD       MCRRC 1:04:29
   66  25/29   Clara Nam             34 Olney MD         MCRRC 1:04:37
   67  13/17   Joanne Cawley         29 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:05:52
   68   4/6    Valerie De Jarld      53 Frederick MD     MCRRC 1:06:29
   69  25/30   Lona Brady            47 McLean VA        MCRRC 1:06:44
   70  26/30   Cindy Fitzgerald      44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:06:49
   71  27/30   Carla O'Gwin          43 Damascus MD      MCRRC 1:06:50
   72  14/17   Robin Shepherd        29 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:07:44
   73   1/1    Kay Morrison          75 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:08:03
   74  15/17   Sandra O'Connell      25 Laurel MD        MCRRC 1:09:05
   75  28/30   Anita Litten Funston  42 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:09:08
   76  26/29   Anita Mishra-Szymansk 32 Germantown MD    MCRRC 1:09:21
   77  27/29   Lauren Rhim           35 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:09:24
   78  28/29   Megan Carroll         38 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:09:53
   79   5/6    Patricia Carter       52 Alexandria VA    MCRRC 1:10:31
   80  29/30   Carol Lavrich         46 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:10:44
   81  30/30   Janet Mildrew         41 Virginia Beach V       1:10:45
   82   3/3    Donna J Stitz         61 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:13:25
   83  16/17   Leandra Kennedy       26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:15:22
   84   6/6    Jane Daye             55 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:15:27
   85  17/17   Caroline Sukamto      24 Gaithersburg MD        1:21:40
   86  29/29   Sandy Bostian         37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:25:03



2.78 Kilometer



Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/7    Chris Levintow        09 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   14:37
    2   2/7    Ian Kirk              11 Rockville MD     MCRRC   15:33
    3   3/7    Dylan Berry           09 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC   18:08
    4   4/7    Coleman Quimby        09 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   18:19
    5   5/7    Alexander Diamondidis 09 Germantown MD    MCRRC   18:31
    6   6/7    Alexander Basta       08 Potomac MD       MCRRC   18:39
    7   7/7    Patrick Berry         08 Garrett Park MD  MCRRC   19:49

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/5    Maggie Abernethy      11 College Park MD  MCRRC   12:45
    2   2/5    Cynthia Cabanas       12 Rockville MD     MCRRC   15:41
    3   1/1    Rosario Lozano-Basta  48 Potomac MD       MCRRC   18:57
    4   3/5    Johanna Gretschel     11 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:22
    5   4/5    Raquel Rice           08 Glen Burnie MD           23:05
    6   5/5    Louise Gretschel      08 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   23:28


Return to MCRRC Home Page