Carderock Towpath Run 12k

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Carderock Towpath Run

March 2, 2002 *** Carderock, MD

12 Kilometer

Official Results, MEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/28   Dan Lawson            46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   41:42
    2   1/32   Swen Ericson          32 Mclean VA        MCRRC   43:47
    3   2/28   David Haaga           40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   43:50
    4   3/28   Marty Horan           42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:56
    5   2/32   Hector Montesinos     38 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   45:08
    6   4/28   Ronald Hess           40 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   45:17
    7   3/32   Chuck Brady           35 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   45:45
    8   1/2    Tim Crawford          18 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:53
    9   1/3    Jon Weiss             27 Potomac MD       MCRRC   46:58
   10   5/28   Peter Clardy          45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   47:25
   11   4/32   Donald Shuey          35 Beltsville MD    MCRRC   47:35
   12   1/17   Dave Crawford         51 Arlington VA             49:14
   13   6/28   Joseph Mulhern        47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:28
   14   5/32   John Barker           39 Rockville MD     MCRRC   49:44
   15   6/32   Brent Eckberg         38 Burtonsville MD  MCRRC   49:58
   16   2/17   Marc Wolfson          52 Olney MD         MCRRC   50:02
   17   7/32   Larry Cynkin          39 Kensington MD    MCRRC   50:41
   18   8/32   Leonardo Palacios     38 Adelphi MD       MCRRC   51:04
   19   9/32   Hardy Blanchard       32 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   51:12
   20   3/17   Milan Basta           50 Potomac MD       MCRRC   51:35
   21   4/17   Mike Golash           58 Washington DC    MCRRC   51:40
   22  10/32   Dominic Quattrocchi   34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   51:49
   23  11/32   Anthony Sykes         38 Washington DC            52:36
   24  12/32   Terrance Mcmahon      36 Germantown MD    MCRRC   52:43
   25   2/3    David Porton          29 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   52:49
   26  13/32   Brian Tresp           30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   53:29
   27  14/32   Philip Story          36 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   53:38
   28   7/28   Ed Jackson            45 Colonial Beach V MCRRC   54:27
   29   5/17   Walter Brown          58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   54:40
   30  15/32   Robert Mccaffrey      36 Rockville MD     MCRRC   54:59
   31   8/28   Joe Smith             42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:06
   32  16/32   John Coffey           33 Brooklyn NY              55:08
   33  17/32   Todd Burns            38 Arlington VA             55:09
   34  18/32   Robert Grumbine       39 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   55:12
   35  19/32   Mike Acuna            35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:43
   36   3/3    Aaron Harris          29 Adelphi MD       MCRRC   55:48
   37   9/28   Andrew Weiss          41 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:52
   38   2/2    Mark Modak            18 Gaithersburg MD          56:02
   39   6/17   Greg Smith            58 Vienna VA                56:23
   40  10/28   Arthur Tiller         46 Gaithersburg MD          56:47
   41  11/28   Phil Epstein          42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   56:50
   42  20/32   David Van Dinter      33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   57:03
   43  12/28   Jeff Lowe             49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   57:16
   44  13/28   John Alvanis          47 Germantown MD    MCRRC   57:34
   45  14/28   Nick Levintow         45 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   57:44
   46  21/32   Rob Sichan            37 Dumfries VA              57:54
   47   7/17   Keith Ord             59 Potomac MD       MCRRC   57:56
   48  15/28   Tim Rowe              47 Damascus MD      MCRRC   58:25
   49   8/17   Terry Crawford        53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   58:27
   50   1/10   Robert Smith          68 Comus MD         MCRRC   59:16
   51  22/32   James Catron          34 Frederick MD             59:19
   52   9/17   Duane Goddard         50 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   59:34
   53  16/28   Patrick Mcmahon       40 Frederick MD     MCRRC   59:39
   54  23/32   Chris Ohm             32 Frederick MD     MCRRC 1:00:05
   55  10/17   Peter Opper           55 Richmond VA            1:00:42
   56  17/28   Steven Zelenak        43 Columbia MD            1:00:46
   57  18/28   David Haas            46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:01:17
   58  19/28   Ron Burr              41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:01:28
   59  20/28   David Engle           44 Silver Spring MD       1:01:33
   60  24/32   Thomas Brennan        34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:01:55
   61  11/17   Barry Merritt         50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:02:05
   62  21/28   Steve Beatrice        49 Germantown MD    MCRRC 1:02:12
   63  25/32   Jason Weesner         32 Baltimore MD           1:02:15
   64  22/28   Brian White           43 Germantown MD          1:02:56
   65  12/17   Dan Kallemyn          50 Upper Marlboro M       1:03:14
   66  26/32   Blair Kincer          37 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:03:15
   67  27/32   John Gustafson        36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:03:54
   68  13/17   Tom Regensburger      51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:04:19
   69  28/32   Bill Riggs            32 Poolesville MD   MCRRC 1:05:46
   70  23/28   Al Greuter            46 Columbia MD      MCRRC 1:05:49
   71  29/32   Andrew J Cole         37 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:05:53
   72   2/10   Bill Sollers          62 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:06:07
   73   3/10   George Tarrico        66 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:06:34
   74  30/32   Michael Bradshaw      39 Germantown MD          1:07:11
   75  31/32   Justin Appel          32 Germantown MD          1:07:12
   76   4/10   Thomas Stripling      60 Reston VA              1:07:37
   77   5/10   John Sissala          60 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:08:45
   78  14/17   Bob Moore             55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:09:11
   79   6/10   Jim Turner            67 Olney MD         MCRRC 1:09:12
   80  32/32   Stephen Rothandler    33 Arlington VA           1:09:26
   81   1/1    Ray Blue              77 Oxon Hill MD           1:11:37
   82  24/28   Stephen Payne         40 University Park  MCRRC 1:13:32
   83  25/28   Lawrence Rutledge     48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:13:35
   84  15/17   Rod Mayer             50 Gaithersburg MD        1:16:01
   85  26/28   Tim O'gwin            43 Damascus MD      MCRRC 1:16:16
   86   7/10   Nick Keeling          63 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:16:39
   87  27/28   Mark Funston          42 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:16:55
   88  16/17   Robert Urich          56 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:17:49
   89   8/10   Poul Arendal          61 Washington DC    MCRRC 1:19:15
   90   9/10   William Liggett       60 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:22:01
   91  28/28   Paul Adler            48 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:23:24
   92  10/10   Ray Campbell          69 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC 1:24:13
   93  17/17   Ric Francke           54 Mclean VA        MCRRC 1:28:33
Official Results, WOMEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/18   Marjan Huizing        33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:27
    2   2/18   Christina Kichula     32 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   52:51
    3   1/24   Sarah Buckheit        41 Reston VA        MCRRC   53:20
    4   1/2    Sharon Dolan          60 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:02
    5   1/11   Susana Vazquez        27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:14
    6   3/18   Jean Arthur           39 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   56:10
    7   2/24   Renee West            47 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   57:10
    8   3/24   Lili Wang             46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   57:52
    9   4/24   Katharine Daragan     45 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   57:54
   10   2/11   Melissa Morris        26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   58:32
   11   4/18   Michele Mcgleish      36 Germantown MD    MCRRC   58:34
   12   5/24   Jean Betz             43 Cabin John MD    MCRRC   59:11
   13   6/24   Connie Barton         42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   59:46
   14   7/24   Katherine Schexneider 40 Germantown MD    MCRRC   59:59
   15   3/11   Mary Sanders          28 Vienna VA        MCRRC 1:01:18
   16   5/18   Lynnette Ju           32 Falls Church VA  MCRRC 1:02:31
   17   6/18   Treena Breinig        31 Germantown MD    MCRRC 1:03:59
   18   8/24   Juliet Rodman         42 Cabin John MD    MCRRC 1:04:18
   19   9/24   Trish Keener          41 Olney MD         MCRRC 1:04:34
   20   7/18   Dawn Wear             36 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:05:53
   21  10/24   Boots Quimby          41 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:06:03
   22   1/8    Elizabeth Sadoff      52 Washington DC    MCRRC 1:06:05
   23   2/8    Mary Stripling        58 Reston VA              1:06:13
   24   3/8    Ruth Criscio          53 Olney MD         MCRRC 1:06:33
   25  11/24   Linda Devlin          40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:06:44
   26  12/24   Susan Wilson          44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:06:47
   27   4/8    Julie Trapp           57 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:07:20
   28   8/18   Ling Shuey            38 Beltsville MD          1:08:02
   29   4/11   Heather Meyer         29 Takoma Park MD         1:08:07
   30   9/18   Kay Joseph            34 Rockville MD           1:08:25
   31   5/11   Jodi Johnson          25 Columbia MD      MCRRC 1:09:13
   32  10/18   Sylvia George         30 Germantown MD    MCRRC 1:09:21
   33  11/18   Cathy S Blessing      30 Reston VA        MCRRC 1:09:30
   34  13/24   Mary Regensburger     46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:09:36
   35  12/18   Mary Kay Bowman       38 Rockville MD           1:10:04
   36  14/24   Linda Reinisch        46 Cabin John MD    MCRRC 1:10:07
   37   6/11   Emily Diggins         23 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:10:31
   38   7/11   Lizabeth Reaney       27 Laurel MD              1:10:32
   39  15/24   Mary Foster           44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:10:42
   40  16/24   Linda Hannam          49 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:11:15
   41   8/11   Lisa Oken             28 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:11:27
   42  17/24   Linda Hickey          40 Gaithersburg MD        1:12:38
   43  13/18   Sue Redding           34 Frederick MD     MCRRC 1:12:38
   44   9/11   Cecile Alix           28 Gaithersburg MD        1:15:02
   45  18/24   Maria Triantis        49 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:15:12
   46  19/24   Carla O'gwin          43 Damascus MD      MCRRC 1:16:14
   47  20/24   Trish Koch            48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:16:17
   48   5/8    Margaret May          53 Wheaton MD       MCRRC 1:16:20
   49   6/8    Janet Newburgh        59 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:16:20
   50  14/18   Jane Mcdonough        39 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:16:21
   51  15/18   Joanna Dukovcic       32 Alexandria VA          1:21:03
   52  21/24   Lona Brady            47 Mclean VA        MCRRC 1:21:23
   53  10/11   Meredith Westington   26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:21:24
   54  11/11   Sandra O'connell      25 Laurel MD        MCRRC 1:21:30
   55  22/24   Anita Litten Funston  42 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:21:36
   56  16/18   Angela Cabrera        30 Wheaton MD       MCRRC 1:22:35
   57  23/24   Donna Zeligfinger     45 Cabin John MD    MCRRC 1:23:41
   58  17/18   Clara Nam             34 Olney MD         MCRRC 1:23:51
   59  24/24   Keri Jacobs           41 Wheaton MD       MCRRC 1:23:58
   60   7/8    Gladys White          52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:29:35
   61   8/8    Jane Daye             55 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:36:29
   62   2/2    Patricia Rich         62 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:41:50
   63  18/18   Sandy Bostian         37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:48:08

Return to MCRRC Home Page