Home / Race Results / MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

June 2, 2001 *** Bethesda, MD

5 Kilometer





Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/12   Rick Rountree         23 Springfield VA           15:48
    2   2/12   Aaron Price           24 Kensington MD    MCRRC   15:57
    3   1/28   David Mead            33 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   16:28
    4   2/28   Mark Hoon             36 Kensington MD    MCRRC   16:38
    5   1/46   Peter Kirk            44 Rockville MD     MCRRC   16:47
    6   2/46   Jim Whitnah           46 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   16:50
    7   1/10   Zachary Vaslow        16 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   17:11
    8   3/28   Swen Ericson          31 McLean VA        MCRRC   17:14
    9   3/46   George Buckheit       43 Reston VA        MCRRC   17:15
   10   3/12   Eric Rodkin           27 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   17:21
   11   4/46   Marty Horan           41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   17:28
   12   4/28   Art Drisko            32 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   17:47
   13   5/28   David Haaga           39 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:48
   14   5/46   David Andrews         44 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   17:55
   15   4/12   Peter Hibbs           29 College Park MD  MCRRC   18:01
   16   6/28   Barry Bass            37 Potomac MD       MCRRC   18:08
   17   1/20   Timothy Morgan        50 Damascus MD      MCRRC   18:09
   18   6/46   Andre Kiebuzinski     40 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   18:13
   19   7/28   Michael Russell       38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:13
   20   7/46   Ken Umbarger          49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:15
   21   2/20   David Lowe            53 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   18:28
   22   3/20   Ken Shipp             53 Great Falls VA           18:30
   23   5/12   David Porton          28 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:41
   24   8/28   Chuck Brady           34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:42
   25   8/46   Greg Nelson           40 Olney MD         MCRRC   18:44
   26   2/10   Drew Abernethy        13 College Park MD  MCRRC   18:49
   27   9/28   Scott Hall            34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:50
   28   9/46   David MacLeod         48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:51
   29   6/12   Rob Tyler             28 Washington DC            18:51
   30  10/28   Pierre Donahue        38 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   18:53
   31  10/46   Dave Wegner           41 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:54
   32  11/28   John Barker           38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:55
   33   3/10   Ray Boss              16 Brookeville MD           18:56
   34  11/46   Ronald Black          45 Fairfield PA     MCRRC   18:57
   35  12/46   Peter Clardy          44 Rockville MD     MCRRC   19:00
   36  13/46   James Moreland        49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:01
   37   7/12   Mike Hampton          27 Severn MD        MCRRC   19:06
   38  12/28   Jon Pels              33 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   19:11
   39   4/10   Timothy Crawford      17 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:16
   40   5/10   Jon Peters            16 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:20
   41  14/46   Andy Fitzgerald       43 Potomac MD       MCRRC   19:23
   42  15/46   Brian Ruberry         45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:28
   43  16/46   Milan Basta           49 Potomac MD       MCRRC   19:29
   44  13/28   Hardy Blanchard       31 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   19:41
   45  14/28   Dan Carroll           37 Arlington VA             19:52
   46  17/46   Hal Danoff            41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:57
   47  18/46   Kevin De Queiroz      44 Washington DC            20:04
   48  15/28   Joel Carrier          30 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:07
   49  16/28   Tom Winkert           37 Potomac MD       MCRRC   20:09
   50   8/12   Douglas Sheldon       27 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   20:24
   51   9/12   Chris Lemos           23 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   20:25
   52  10/12   John Howard           29 Brunswick MD     MCRRC   20:27
   53  17/28   Stephen Hays          33 University Park  MCRRC   20:31
   54   6/10   Ezra Cohen            15 Chevy Chase MD           20:47
   55  19/46   Tim O'Gwin            42 Damascus MD      MCRRC   20:56
   56  20/46   Pete Alexander        40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:03
   57   4/20   Walter Brown          57 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:05
   58  21/46   Fred Bateman          47 Olney MD         MCRRC   21:09
   59  22/46   Edward Kunz           47 Laurel MD        MCRRC   21:23
   60   1/16   Warren J Prunella     60 Rockville MD     MCRRC   21:31
   61  18/28   Robert Grumbine       38 Camp Springs MD  MCRRC   21:34
   62   2/16   Tom Willging          60 Washington DC    MCRRC   21:36
   63  23/46   Walter Hill           49 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   21:36
   64   5/20   Greg Chaconas         55 Washington DC            21:43
   65   6/20   Gary Berg-Cross       57 Potomac MD       MCRRC   21:50
   66   7/20   Terry Crawford        51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:53
   67  24/46   Jeff Lowe             47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:55
   68   8/20   Joe Rubin             50 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   22:00
   69  25/46   Ken Terrell           46 Vienna VA                22:01
   70  26/46   John Alvanis          46 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:01
   71   3/16   J Mike Pack           61 Frederick MD     MCRRC   22:03
   72   9/20   Jon Gang              51 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   22:07
   73  19/28   Brian Ivins           33 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:10
   74  27/46   Ken Krehbiel          47 Washington DC    MCRRC   22:14
   75  10/20   Chris Zerby           51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:18
   76  11/20   Paul Burnett          54 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   22:30
   77  20/28   David Uy              32 Fairfax VA               22:33
   78  21/28   Gregory Macek         38 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:36
   79  22/28   James Annulis         30 Boyds MD         MCRRC   22:41
   80  28/46   Paul Bizot            45 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   22:41
   81  12/20   William Kamitakahara  55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:58
   82  23/28   John Golsen           36 Olney MD                 22:59
   83  29/46   Peter Wagner          45 Olney MD         MCRRC   23:00
   84  11/12   Nick Caretti          29 Mt Airy MD       MCRRC   23:00
   85  30/46   Ronald LaRocca        45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:06
   86  31/46   David Haas            45 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   23:07
   87  24/28   Tom Brennan           33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:13
   88   4/16   Don Kohler            64 Potomac MD       MCRRC   23:21
   89  32/46   Jeff Reed             41 Arlington VA             23:25
   90  33/46   Patrick O'Connor      45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:40
   91  34/46   Barry Merritt         49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:54
   92   5/16   Robert Smith          67 Comus MD         MCRRC   24:00
   93  25/28   Bill Bowen            39 Germantown MD    MCRRC   24:04
   94   1/4    Jack McMahon          70 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:09
   95   6/16   Joseph White          62 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   24:15
   96  12/12   John Wilder           23 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:21
   97   7/10   Alan Bateman          14 Olney MD         MCRRC   24:36
   98  26/28   Nigel Cosh            32 Washington DC            24:41
   99  35/46   Barry Geisler         42 Potomac MD       MCRRC   24:46
  100  36/46   Peter Friedmann       48 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   24:53
  101  13/20   Bill Porton           58 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:58
  102   7/16   John Noble            61 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:08
  103  37/46   Gary Moore            42 Manassas VA              25:19
  104  14/20   Brian Knowlton        51 Bethesda MD              25:24
  105  38/46   Myron Anderson        45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:40
  106  27/28   Tim Goodfellow        35 Germantown MD            25:48
  107  39/46   Frank Rentas          41 Olney MD         MCRRC   25:57
  108  40/46   William Babson        48 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:58
  109  41/46   John Haaga            47 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   26:03
  110   8/10   Evan Smith            11 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   26:09
  111   2/4    Burton Squires        72 Rockville MD     MCRRC   26:11
  112  15/20   Tom Regensburger      51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   26:17
  113   8/16   Bill Sollers          61 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   26:19
  114  42/46   John Winkert          44 South Riding VA  MCRRC   26:55
  115   9/16   Jim Turner            66 Olney MD         MCRRC   27:18
  116   9/10   Mark Bateman          16 Olney MD         MCRRC   27:24
  117  43/46   Charles Holm          44 McLean VA                27:29
  118  44/46   Mark Funston          41 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:34
  119  10/10   Matt Gittleman        13 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   27:57
  120  28/28   Tom Golsen            33 Bethesda MD              28:22
  121  10/16   Roger Burkhart        63 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   28:40
  122  11/16   Joe Broderick         63 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   28:42
  123  45/46   Milford Sprecher      49 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   28:51
  124  16/20   Bob Moore             54 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   29:03
  125  17/20   Robert Urich          55 Potomac MD       MCRRC   29:24
  126  18/20   William Parsons       53 Olney MD         MCRRC   29:46
  127  12/16   Michael Sanders       62 Potomac MD       MCRRC   29:51
  128  13/16   Ray Campbell          68 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC   29:58
  129  14/16   Guy Bateman           64 Rockville MD     MCRRC   31:04
  130  46/46   Bill Brekke           45 Silver Spring MD         31:53
  131  19/20   Edward Leiby          55 Brookeville MD   MCRRC   32:07
  132  20/20   Bill Strider          53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   32:38
  133  15/16   James Rich            62 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   32:57
  134  16/16   Sterling Kerr         61 Rockville MD     MCRRC   33:02
  135   3/4    Frank Pierce          78 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   33:17
  136   4/4    Frank Luff            78 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   41:51
  137   1/1    Alvin Guttag          82 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   52:46

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/21   Gretchen Triantos     44 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:21
    2   1/24   Patty Fulton          35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:47
    3   2/24   Susan Rizzieri        34 Arlington VA     MCRRC   19:02
    4   3/24   Deirdre M Gallagher   31 Arlington VA     MCRRC   19:31
    5   2/21   Linda Wack            45 Germantown MD    MCRRC   19:38
    6   1/7    Malin Hibbs           29 College Park MD  MCRRC   19:40
    7   3/21   Cindy Garland         40 Potomac MD       MCRRC   20:55
    8   1/6    Sharon Dolan          59 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:15
    9   4/21   Sarah Buckheit        41 Reston VA        MCRRC   21:26
   10   5/21   Stephanie Shipp       47 Great Falls VA           21:29
   11   4/24   Cynthia Gregory       31 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:34
   12   5/24   Roya Moazzez          30 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:55
   13   6/24   Gloria Grandolin      38 Bethesda MD              21:58
   14   7/24   Darlene Soltys        35 Washington DC            21:59
   15   8/24   Wendy Ponvert         39 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   22:12
   16   6/21   Connie Barton         41 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:24
   17   7/21   Katharine Daragan     44 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   22:40
   18   2/7    Jodi Johnson          25 Columbia MD      MCRRC   23:10
   19   9/24   Lisa Annulis          38 Boyds MD         MCRRC   23:21
   20   8/21   Barbara Wagner        42 Brookeville MD   MCRRC   23:26
   21  10/24   Anna Hays             30 University Park  MCRRC   23:27
   22   9/21   Beverly Black         40 Fairfield PA     MCRRC   23:29
   23  10/21   Molly Morris          44 Washington DC            23:31
   24  11/24   Cindy Edwards         36 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:49
   25   3/7    Gabriella Uza         24 Germantown MD    MCRRC   23:52
   26   1/2    Jennifer Esch         13 Bethesda MD              24:01
   27  11/21   Nancy Karabaic        41 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   24:04
   28  12/24   Elena Learner         32 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:24
   29   4/7    Melanie Diak          26 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:36
   30  13/24   Julie Pavlin          36 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:01
   31   5/7    Cynthia Leifer        29 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:20
   32   2/6    Priscila Prunella     57 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:29
   33   3/6    Elizabeth Sadoff      51 Washington DC    MCRRC   25:38
   34   6/7    Lisa Oken             27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:48
   35  14/24   Pamela Marshall       36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:57
   36  12/21   Kathryn Loomans       47 Washington DC    MCRRC   26:01
   37   1/2    Anna Berdahl          62 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   26:04
   38  15/24   Diana Holmes          38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   26:12
   39  13/21   Mary Regensburger     45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   26:41
   40  16/24   Dawn Wellspeak        36 Chevy Chase MD           27:09
   41  17/24   Tamara Robinson       35 Olney MD         MCRRC   27:21
   42  18/24   Helen Cawley          32 Bethesda MD              27:33
   43   2/2    Sarah Mckensie        19 Bethesda MD              28:07
   44  19/24   Mary Mason            37 Jefferson MD             28:22
   45  20/24   Elise Bowman          37 Gaithersburg MD          28:36
   46   4/6    Jane Gang             51 Bethesda MD              28:38
   47  14/21   Alison Curtis         44 Bethesda MD              29:13
   48   5/6    Margaret May          52 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   29:31
   49  15/21   Wendy Susswein        42 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   29:35
   50  21/24   Terry Adirim          37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   29:42
   51  22/24   Carrie Hibbard        37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   29:52
   52  23/24   Beth Mitti            36 Potomac MD               29:53
   53  16/21   Christina Caravoulias 45 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   30:09
   54  17/21   Anita Litten Funston  41 Rockville MD     MCRRC   30:12
   55   6/6    Valerie Dejarld       51 Frederick MD     MCRRC   30:29
   56  24/24   Pam Bass              38 Potomac MD       MCRRC   30:42
   57   7/7    Stephanie Bates       27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   30:49
   58  18/21   Alicia Tompkins       43 Bethesda MD              31:04
   59  19/21   Linda Crawford        49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   31:56
   60  20/21   Trish Koch            47 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   32:04
   61  21/21   Nancy Odaka           42 Gaithersburg MD          32:43
   62   2/2    Patricia Rich         61 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   39:11