Home / Race Results / MCRRC Go for the Glory Track Meet

MCRRC Go for the Glory Track Meet

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Go for the Glory Track Meet

August 11, 2000 *** Gaithersburg, MD

3000 Meter



Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/13   Dan Quinn             41 Potomac MD       MCRRC  9:08.72
    2   2/13   Joe Abernethy         40 College Park MD  MCRRC  9:12.00
    3   1/6    Rob Magin             29 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  9:14.04
    4   1/10   Mark Hoon             35 Kensington MD    MCRRC  9:14.75
    5   2/10   Ted Poulos            38 McLean VA        MCRRC  9:18.09
    6   2/6    Steve Hedgespeth      22 College Park MD         9:26.24
    7   3/6    Josh Reinke           21 Mitchellville MD        9:46.31
    8   3/13   David Webster         47 Stevensville MD         9:51.91
    9   4/6    Eric Rodkin           26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  9:55.92
   10   3/10   Swen Ericson          30 Mclean VA        MCRRC  9:56.63
   11   4/10   Terrance McMahon      34 Rockville MD     MCRRC 10:14.12
   12   4/13   Scott Langworthy      40 Frederick MD     MCRRC 10:17.31
   13   5/10   Dominic Quattrocchi   32 Rockville MD     MCRRC 10:25.66
   14   5/13   Dave Wegner           40 Rockville MD     MCRRC 10:29.13
   15   6/10   Greg Nelson           39 Olney MD         MCRRC 10:30.44
   16   5/6    Jascha Fields         22 Potomac MD       MCRRC 10:32.77
   17   1/6    Peter Novick          15 Rockville MD     MCRRC 10:34.19
   18   6/6    Jai Venkatraman       20 Damascus MD            10:36.64
   19   7/10   Tom Winkert           35 Potomac MD       MCRRC 10:39.17
   20   2/6    Andrew Abernethy      12 College Park MD  MCRRC 11:09.73
   21   8/10   Joel Carrier          30 Gaithersburg MD        11:20.56
   22   6/13   Daryl Knuth           43 Alexandria VA    MCRRC 11:27.82
   23   1/6    Michael Golash        56 Washington DC    MCRRC 11:28.79
   24   2/6    Camilo Garzon         51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 11:30.08
   25   7/13   Milan Basta           48 Potomac MD       MCRRC 11:30.20
   26   3/6    Walter Brown          56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 11:32.27
   27   4/6    Gary Berg-Cross       56 Potomac MD       MCRRC 12:00.41
   28   8/13   Fred Bateman          46 Olney MD         MCRRC 12:02.02
   29   9/10   Robert Grumbine       37 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC 12:02.67
   30  10/10   Matthew P Drager      33 Monrovia MD            12:20.37
   31   9/13   James Scarborough     41 Mclean VA        MCRRC 12:22.62
   32   3/6    Mathieu Abernethy     11 College Park MD  MCRRC 12:28.09
   33  10/13   Chris Emond           47 Rockville MD     MCRRC 12:49.39
   34   5/6    William Kamitakahara  55 Rockville MD     MCRRC 12:53.90
   35   4/6    Mark Bateman          15 Olney MD         MCRRC 13:26.48
   36   1/1    Robert Smith          66 Comus MD         MCRRC 13:39.30
   37  11/13   Barry Merritt         48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 13:44.62
   38   5/6    Ian Kirk              08 Rockville MD     MCRRC 13:55.53
   39  12/13   Peter Blank           45 Annandale VA     MCRRC 14:06.13
   40   6/6    Alexander De La Paz   11 Laplata MD             14:16.70
   41   1/3    Burton Squires        71 Rockville MD     MCRRC 15:09.92
   42  13/13   Mark Funston          40 Rockville MD     MCRRC 15:14.17
   43   6/6    Bob Ryan              53 Ashburn VA             17:41.46
   44   2/3    John Hickey           73 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 21:06.00
   45   3/3    Frank Luff            78 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 21:54.00
   46   1/1    Alvin Guttag          81 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 28:16.00

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/3    Patty Fulton          34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 10:26.36
    2   2/3    Susan Rizzieri        33 Arlington VA     MCRRC 11:09.77
    3   1/9    Sarah Buckheit        40 Reston VA        MCRRC 11:59.17
    4   3/3    Kathleen Cook         35 Rockville MD     MCRRC 12:03.08
    5   2/9    Bernadette Flynn      42 Fairfax VA       MCRRC 12:08.45
    6   1/3    Martha Nelson         19 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC 12:16.14
    7   3/9    Renee West            45 Cabin John MD    MCRRC 12:22.77
    8   2/3    Maggie Abernethy      09 College Park MD  MCRRC 12:33.52
    9   4/9    Sandra Ruprecht       43 Kensington MD    MCRRC 13:11.86
   10   1/3    Jane Godfrey          51 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC 13:17.38
   11   3/3    Brittany Layman       10 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 13:18.36
   12   1/1    Gabriella Uza         23 Olney MD         MCRRC 13:20.63
   13   2/3    Sharon Dolan          58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 13:23.43
   14   5/9    Katharine Daragan     43 Wheaton MD       MCRRC 14:00.49
   15   6/9    Magdalena Chica-Garzo 48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 14:22.64
   16   3/3    Dee Nelson            56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 14:45.66
   17   7/9    Moira Abernethy       41 College Park MD  MCRRC 15:07.42
   18   8/9    Anita Litten Funston  40 Rockville MD     MCRRC 16:20.00
   19   9/9    Christina Caravoulias 44 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 17:43.65
   20   1/1    Kay Morrison          74 Potomac MD       MCRRC 19:21.01
   21   1/1    Patricia Rich         60 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 23:30.00



1 Mile





Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/3    Josh Reinke           21 Mitchellville MD        4:43.42
    2   1/8    Marty Horan           40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  4:47.41
    3   2/8    David Webster         47 Stevensville MD         4:54.47
    4   3/8    Mark Whalley          40 Fairfax VA       MCRRC  5:05.26
    5   4/8    Larry Washington      49 Rockville MD            5:16.55
    6   1/5    David Orndorff        16 Woodbridge VA           5:28.05
    7   2/5    Stephen Coleman       13 Gaithersburg MD         5:41.54
    8   1/2    Joel Carrier          30 Gaithersburg MD         5:43.15
    9   2/3    Seth Gottesman        25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  5:52.25
   10   1/1    Gary Berg-Cross       56 Potomac MD       MCRRC  5:53.38
   11   3/3    Anthony Critell       24 Gaithersburg MD         5:55.45
   12   5/8    Peter Blank           45 Annandale VA     MCRRC  6:01.44
   13   3/5    Jon Peters            13 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  6:01.82
   14   6/8    Barry Merritt         48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  6:20.00
   15   7/8    Jim French            44 Rockville MD     MCRRC  6:23.35
   16   8/8    James Scarborough     41 McLean VA        MCRRC  6:24.13
   17   4/5    Alan Bateman          13 Brookeville MD   MCRRC  6:29.41
   18   5/5    Alexander De La Paz   11 Laplata MD              6:39.57
   19   2/2    Michael Adjodha       30 Rockville MD     MCRRC  7:07.82
   20   1/2    Burton Squires        71 Rockville MD     MCRRC  8:08.85
   21   2/2    John Hickey           73 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 10:16.00

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/3    Martha Nelson         19 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC  5:55.90
    2   2/3    Cassie Billinger      16 Gaithersburg MD         6:08.67
    3   1/2    Jessica French        41 Rockville MD     MCRRC  7:38.58
    4   2/2    Christina Caravoulias 44 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  8:41.87
    5   3/3    Kristine Nelson       09 Olney MD         MCRRC  8:49.73
    6   1/1    Jane Godfrey          51 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC  8:52.43



400 Meter





Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/1    Peter Novick          15 Rockville MD     MCRRC  0:55.69
    2   1/1    Seth Gottesman        25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  1:05.22
    3   1/1    Al Blocker            37 Germantown MD           1:06.74
    4   1/1    Milan Basta           48 Potomac MD       MCRRC  1:07.34



200 Meter





Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/3    Ryan Walet            15 Germantown MD           0:25.31
    2   1/2    Keith J Turner        43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC  0:25.65
    3   1/2    Lorenzo Thomas        36 Fort Washington         0:27.09
    4   2/2    Alex Novak            31 Bethesda MD             0:28.21
    5   2/2    Milan Basta           48 Potomac MD       MCRRC  0:30.73
    6   2/3    Chris Blair           13 Germantown MD           0:33.30
    7   3/3    Dennis Coleman        09 Gaithersburg MD         0:35.19

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/1    Martha Nelson         19 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC  0:33.86
    2   1/1    Sandra Ruprecht       43 Kensington MD    MCRRC  0:37.28



100 Meter




Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/3    Ryan Walet            15 Germantown MD           0:11.72
    2   1/3    Lorenzo Thomas        36 Fort Washington         0:12.49
    3   2/3    Alex Novak            31 Bethesda MD             0:13.06
    4   3/3    Michael Adjodha       30 Rockville MD     MCRRC  0:14.00
    5   2/3    Dennis Coleman        09 Gaithersburg MD         0:15.27
    6   3/3    Chris Blair           13 Germantown MD           0:15.97
    7   1/1    Unknown Runner        				0:18.10
    8   1/1    John Hickey           73 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC  0:23.10

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       TIME
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== ========
    1   1/1    Kristine Nelson       09 Olney MD         MCRRC  0:16.93