Home / Race Results / MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

5K Results | 2K Results

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

June 3, 2000 *** Bethesda, MD

5 Kilometer





Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/46   George Buckheit       42 Reston VA        MCRRC   16:18
    2   2/46   Paul Ryan             49 Arlington VA             16:56
    3   3/46   Len Peruski           40 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   17:04
    4   1/8    Eric Rodkin           26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   17:19
    5   1/28   Glenn Rudner          37 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   17:21
    6   2/28   Charles Brady         33 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   17:22
    7   2/8    Jim Strand            29 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:23
    8   3/28   Swen Ericson          30 McLean VA        MCRRC   17:33
    9   4/28   Rich Pesce            33 Vienna VA        MCRRC   17:47
   10   3/8    Jon Line              26 Greenbelt MD             17:55
   11   4/8    Mike Hampton          27 Laurel MD        MCRRC   18:08
   12   1/23   David Lowe            52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:11
   13   4/46   Scott Langworthy      40 Frederick MD     MCRRC   18:13
   14   5/46   Jay Erickson          40 Kensington MD    MCRRC   18:20
   15   5/28   Terrance McMahon      34 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:24
   16   1/8    Andrew Abernethy      12 College Park MD  MCRRC   18:27
   17   6/46   Dave Wegner           40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:28
   18   2/8    Zachary Vaslow        15 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   18:35
   19   5/8    David Porton          27 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:39
   20   6/28   Matthew Smith         37 Washington DC            18:41
   21   7/46   Bruce Delaplaine      45 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   18:41
   22   8/46   Ed Bleich             40 Windham NH               18:43
   23   7/28   Tom Winkert           35 Potomac MD       MCRRC   18:45
   24   8/28   Graham Anderson       36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:46
   25   9/46   Jon Thoren            45 Washington DC    MCRRC   18:46
   26   9/28   Jesse Malkin          30 Germantown MD    MCRRC   18:48
   27  10/46   Vernon Loeb           43 Garret Park MD   MCRRC   18:48
   28   3/8    Patrick McDermott     16 Washington DC            18:50
   29  11/46   Walter Hill           48 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   18:51
   30  10/28   Andre Kiebuzinski     39 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   18:55
   31  12/46   David Macleod         47 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   19:00
   32   2/23   Marc Wolfson          50 Olney MD         MCRRC   19:05
   33  13/46   David Senft           46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:12
   34  11/28   Hugues Sicotte        32 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   19:14
   35  12/28   Todd Ebitz            38 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:18
   36   4/8    Brad Mele             14 Gaithersburg MD          19:18
   37  14/46   Brian Carroll         44 Jessup MD        MCRRC   19:28
   38  15/46   Daryl Knuth           43 Alexandria VA    MCRRC   19:41
   39  16/46   Norm Whitney          40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:43
   40  13/28   Fred Anderson         37 Rockville MD     MCRRC   19:53
   41   3/23   Phil Stewart          50 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   19:56
   42  17/46   Andy Fitzgerald       42 Potomac MD       MCRRC   19:58
   43   4/23   Camilo Garzon         51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:04
   44  18/46   Thomas Kellenberg     42 Bethesda MD              20:18
   45   5/23   Walter Brown          56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:24
   46  19/46   Andrew Weiss          40 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   20:34
   47  20/46   Tim O'Gwin            41 Damascus MD      MCRRC   20:36
   48  14/28   Steve Cibor           34 College Park MD  MCRRC   20:37
   49   6/8    Stephen Hays          22 University Park  MCRRC   20:43
   50  21/46   Joe Rubin             49 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   20:44
   51  15/28   Dale Johnson          32 Washington DC            20:45
   52   7/8    Robert Drottz         22 Bethesda MD              20:48
   53  16/28   Mike Bell             34 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:52
   54  22/46   Scott Slater          40 Washington DC            21:07
   55  17/28   John Ketterling       35 Springfield VA   MCRRC   21:08
   56  23/46   Phil Murphy           46 Rockville MD             21:13
   57   6/23   Warren Prunella       58 Rockville MD     MCRRC   21:16
   58  24/46   John Haltiwanger      44 College Park MD  MCRRC   21:17
   59  25/46   Tracy Getz            46 Arlington VA             21:22
   60   5/8    Zach Launey           15 Arlington VA             21:23
   61   7/23   Larry Cox             54 Chevy Chase MD           21:25
   62  26/46   Gerald Richman        46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:25
   63   8/23   Greg Chaconas         54 Washington DC            21:27
   64  18/28   Gerard Lacourciere    32 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:31
   65   6/8    Mathieu Abernethy     11 College Park MD  MCRRC   21:32
   66   7/8    Johnny Sadoff         16 Washington DC    MCRRC   21:36
   67   9/23   Dick Butler           53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:40
   68  27/46   Jeff Lowe             46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:45
   69   1/15   J Mike Pack           60 Frederick MD     MCRRC   21:49
   70  19/28   Koung Lee             31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:52
   71  20/28   David Krell           34 Rockville MD             21:55
   72  28/46   David Harlow          40 Germantown MD            22:00
   73  10/23   Keith Ferguson        51 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:14
   74  29/46   John Alvanis          45 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:15
   75  30/46   Keith J Turner        43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   22:18
   76  31/46   Edward Kunz           46 Laurel MD        MCRRC   22:18
   77  21/28   Daniel Felden         33 Hyattsville MD           22:24
   78  32/46   Bill Klein            42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:24
   79  33/46   Keith Emory           43 Kensington MD    MCRRC   22:26
   80  11/23   Ken Shipp             52 Great Falls VA           22:33
   81  34/46   Barry Oring           47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:38
   82  35/46   Victor Llewellyn      44 Rockville MD             22:50
   83  12/23   William Kamitakahara  55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:55
   84  36/46   Mat Heyman            48 Potomac MD       MCRRC   22:59
   85  22/28   Charles V. Hoppes     38 Monrovia MD      MCRRC   23:04
   86  13/23   Stan Pawlowski        50 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:05
   87   2/15   Robert Smith          66 Comus MD         MCRRC   23:14
   88  14/23   Robert Pomerance      53 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   23:16
   89  37/46   Bernie Gonciarz       49 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   23:29
   90  38/46   Michael Pecoraro      40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:43
   91   3/15   Jack McMahon          69 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:46
   92   4/15   Joseph White          61 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   23:54
   93  15/23   Michael Pagliaro      50 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:56
   94  39/46   Michael Broderick     43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:05
   95  16/23   Bill Porton           57 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:20
   96  40/46   John Haaga            46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   24:23
   97  41/46   George Smith          46 Bethesda MD              24:25
   98   8/8    John Broghard         20 Bethesda MD              24:32
   99   5/15   Bill Sollers          60 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:42
  100  42/46   Donald Walters        45 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   24:44
  101   6/15   John Noble            60 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:50
  102   8/8    Nick Richman          15 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   24:58
  103  43/46   Peter Friedmann       47 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   24:59
  104  44/46   Mark Levitt           44 Bethesda MD              24:59
  105   7/15   George Tarrico        64 Potomac MD       MCRRC   25:17
  106   8/15   Jim Turner            65 Olney MD         MCRRC   25:25
  107  23/28   Michael Vendetti      32 Olney MD                 25:30
  108  45/46   Frank Rentas          40 Olney MD         MCRRC   25:32
  109   1/3    Bill Morrison         73 Potomac MD       MCRRC   25:37
  110   2/3    Burton Squires        71 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:38
  111  24/28   Chip McDonald         34 Rockville MD     MCRRC   26:23
  112  25/28   Rob Schaefer          39 Bethesda MD              26:24
  113  17/23   Ted Nanz              56 Fairfax Station          26:32
  114   9/15   Roger Burkhart        62 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   26:41
  115  26/28   Scott Durkin          38 Boyds MD         MCRRC   26:51
  116  18/23   Bill Warren           56 Fairfax VA       MCRRC   27:04
  117  10/15   Michael Sanders       61 Potomac MD       MCRRC   27:12
  118  27/28   Burkhard Luy          30 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   27:16
  119  46/46   Mark Funston          40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:32
  120  11/15   Richard Ewing         61 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   28:01
  121  12/15   Ray Campbell          67 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC   28:19
  122  13/15   Joe Broderick         62 Greenbelt MD             28:21
  123  19/23   William Parsons       52 Olney MD         MCRRC   29:14
  124  20/23   Jim Starr             58 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   29:34
  125  28/28   Robert Grumbine       37 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   30:16
  126  21/23   Bill Strider          52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   31:05
  127  22/23   Michael Schwed        58 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   31:23
  128  23/23   Douglas Clark         57 Rockville MD             33:14
  129  14/15   James Rich            61 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   35:24
  130   3/3    Frank Luff            78 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   37:12
  131  15/15   Larry Storrs          62 Rockville MD     MCRRC   37:18

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/22   Philippa Wellborn     36 Potomac MD       MCRRC   19:17
    2   2/22   Susan Rizzieri        33 Arlington VA     MCRRC   19:22
    3   1/13   Sarah Buckheit        40 Reston VA        MCRRC   20:26
    4   1/15   Roya Moazzez          29 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:44
    5   2/13   Linda Wack            44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:07
    6   2/15   Shannon Ballard       29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:10
    7   3/22   Patricia Guay-Berry   36 Garret Park MD   MCRRC   21:11
    8   4/22   Wendy Ponvert         37 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:21
    9   3/13   Bernadette Flynn      42 Fairfax VA       MCRRC   21:28
   10   5/22   Cindy Garland         39 Potomac MD       MCRRC   21:34
   11   6/22   Dale Slavin-Chiorini  38 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   21:37
   12   4/13   Elizabeth Rogers      40 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   21:38
   13   7/22   Kathleen Cook         35 Rockville MD     MCRRC   21:46
   14   3/15   Gabriella Uza         23 Olney MD         MCRRC   21:47
   15   5/13   Renee West            45 Cabin John MD    MCRRC   21:51
   16   6/13   Sandra Ruprecht       43 Kensington MD    MCRRC   22:06
   17   7/13   Stephanie Shipp       46 Great Falls VA           22:32
   18   8/22   Jeanne Lieder         37 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:37
   19   4/15   Jodi Regensburger     23 Columbia MD      MCRRC   22:39
   20   9/22   Tamara Sperling Cibor 32 College Park MD  MCRRC   22:45
   21   8/13   Connie Barton         40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:51
   22   5/15   Katie Hamilton        23 Baltimore MD             23:14
   23   1/4    Maggie Abernethy      09 College Park MD  MCRRC   23:15
   24   9/13   Linda MacDermid       45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:23
   25  10/22   Amy Ackerberg-Hasti   30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:47
   26  10/13   Katharine Daragan     43 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   24:01
   27   1/4    Dee Nelson            56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:03
   28  11/22   Ellie Bouffard        38 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:08
   29  12/22   Elizabeth Hosford     37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:15
   30  13/22   Sarah Cahill          38 Cabin John MD            24:16
   31  11/13   Magdalena Chica-Garzo 48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:22
   32   2/4    Priscila Prunella     55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:27
   33   6/15   Dana Dreher           26 Bethesda MD              24:29
   34   7/15   Karen Brandenburg     22 Alexandria VA            24:32
   35   3/4    Elizabeth Sadoff      50 Washington DC    MCRRC   24:37
   36   2/4    Kimberly Parsons      19 Olney MD         MCRRC   24:58
   37   8/15   Cynthia Leifer        28 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:22
   38  14/22   Jennifer Jones        38 Kensington MD            25:42
   39  15/22   Pamela Marshall       35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   26:12
   40  16/22   Kim McDonald          32 Rockville MD     MCRRC   26:21
   41   9/15   Susan Schaefer        27 Bethesda MD              26:48
   42  17/22   Linda Lambert         32 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   27:13
   43  10/15   Manuela Rist          22 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   27:31
   44  18/22   Lizabeth Borra        34 Kensington MD    MCRRC   27:32
   45   3/4    Megan Llewellyn       14 Rockville MD             27:34
   46  11/15   Leah Rosenthal        20 Bethesda MD              28:01
   47   4/4    Elizabeth Peruski     12 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   28:14
   48   4/4    Margaret May          51 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   29:05
   49  12/15   Elizabeth Ward        29 Kensington MD    MCRRC   29:16
   50  12/13   Christina Caravoulias 44 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   29:17
   51  19/22   Pam Bass              36 Potomac MD       MCRRC   29:49
   52  20/22   Lisa Wolf             39 Rockville MD     MCRRC   29:50
   53  13/15   Amalie Brandenburg    26 Germantown MD            30:23
   54  13/13   Anita Litten Funston  40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   30:42
   55  21/22   Margaret Hawkins      31 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   30:47
   56   1/2    Lois Dicker           60 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   31:24
   57  22/22   Rubi Defensor         35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   32:28
   58   1/1    Kay Morrison          74 Potomac MD       MCRRC   32:47
   59  14/15   Leanne Jennings       25 Laurel MD        MCRRC   35:06
   60   2/2    Patricia Rich         60 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   39:58
   61  15/15   June Sauter           27 Germantown MD    MCRRC   44:06

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

June 3, 2000 *** Bethesda, MD

2 Kilometer





Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/9    Kyle Peruski          10 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC    9:14
    2   2/9    Johnny Berry          08 Garret Park MD   MCRRC    9:21
    3   3/9    Ryan Tarrant          10 Germantown MD             9:38
    4   4/9    Owen Cooke            08 Kensington MD    MCRRC   10:11
    5   5/9    Brett Layman          12 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   10:20
    6   6/9    Matt Tarrant          07 Germantown MD            10:41
    7   7/9    Dylan Berry           07 Garret Park MD   MCRRC   12:20
    8   8/9    Alexander Basta       06 Potomac MD       MCRRC   12:50
    9   9/9    Patrick Berry         05 Garret Park MD   MCRRC   13:42

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/5    Sarah Chapmn          10 Silver Spring MD MCRRC    9:15
    2   2/5    Brittany Layman       10 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC    9:24
    3   3/5    Johanna Gretschel     09 Silver Spring MD MCRRC    9:57
    4   4/5    Jennifer Peruski      09 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   13:10
    5   5/5    Louise Gretschel      06 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   14:07

Return to MCRRC Home Page
Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

June 3, 2000 *** Bethesda, MD

2 Kilometer





Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/9    Kyle Peruski          10 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC    9:14
    2   2/9    Johnny Berry          08 Garret Park MD   MCRRC    9:21
    3   3/9    Ryan Tarrant          10 Germantown MD             9:38
    4   4/9    Owen Cooke            08 Kensington MD    MCRRC   10:11
    5   5/9    Brett Layman          12 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   10:20
    6   6/9    Matt Tarrant          07 Germantown MD            10:41
    7   7/9    Dylan Berry           07 Garret Park MD   MCRRC   12:20
    8   8/9    Alexander Basta       06 Potomac MD       MCRRC   12:50
    9   9/9    Patrick Berry         05 Garret Park MD   MCRRC   13:42

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/5    Sarah Chapmn          10 Silver Spring MD MCRRC    9:15
    2   2/5    Brittany Layman       10 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC    9:24
    3   3/5    Johanna Gretschel     09 Silver Spring MD MCRRC    9:57
    4   4/5    Jennifer Peruski      09 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   13:10
    5   5/5    Louise Gretschel      06 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   14:07