MCRRC Piece of Cake 10K/2.78K

10K Results | 2.78K Results

Montgomery County Road Runners Club
MCRRC Piece of Cake 10K
March 18, 2000 *** Seneca Creek State Park, Gaithersburg, MD


Official Results, MEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/36   Mark Hoon             35 Kensington MD    MCRRC   34:29
    2   1/24   Philippe Kozub        24 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   35:30
    3   2/36   Ted Poulos            38 McLean VA        MCRRC   35:40
    4   1/48   Ken Umbarger          48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   35:48
    5   2/24   Jim Strand            29 Rockville MD     MCRRC   35:56
    6   3/24   John Schmitt          27 Silver Spring MD         36:18
    7   4/24   Bob Price             28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   36:27
    8   2/48   Marty Horan           40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   36:32
    9   5/24   Eric Rodkin           26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   36:36
   10   3/36   Paul Jacobson         36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   37:04
   11   4/36   Art Drisko            31 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   37:06
   12   6/24   Brian Davis           28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   37:12
   13   5/36   Rich Pesce            33 Vienna VA        MCRRC   37:13
   14   3/48   Bill Lee              48 Clarksburg MD    MCRRC   37:40
   15   7/24   Jascha Fields         22 Potomac MD       MCRRC   38:24
   16   8/24   Alex Nehls            22 Germantown MD            38:44
   17   4/48   Milan Basta           48 Potomac MD       MCRRC   38:56
   18   6/36   Terrance McMahon      34 Rockville MD     MCRRC   39:00
   19   5/48   Scott Langworthy      40 Frederick MD     MCRRC   39:05
   20   7/36   Graham Anderson       36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   39:08
   21   8/36   Dominic Quattrocchi   32 Rockville MD     MCRRC   39:25
   22   6/48   Douglas Dunlop        46 Potomac MD       MCRRC   39:29
   23   9/36   Andre Kiebuzinski     39 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   39:37
   24   9/24   Patrick Covert        28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   39:58
   25  10/24   David Porton          27 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   40:22
   26  11/24   Nestor Rondon         26 Germantown MD            40:31
   27   7/48   Matei Machedon        40 Bethesda MD              41:00
   28   8/48   Brian Ruberry         44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   41:17
   29   9/48   Hal Danoff            40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   41:19
   30  10/36   Fred Anderson         37 Rockville MD     MCRRC   41:42
   31  12/24   Chris Ridgley         29 Gaithersburg MD          41:43
   32  10/48   Tim Dowse             44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   41:45
   33   1/2    Timothy Crawford      16 Gaithersburg MD          41:52
   34  11/36   Mike Bell             34 Rockville MD     MCRRC   41:57
   35  11/48   Brian Carroll         44 Jessup MD        MCRRC   41:58
   36  12/36   Daniel Packer         39 Olney MD         MCRRC   42:18
   37   1/25   Marc Wolfson          50 Olney MD         MCRRC   42:20
   38  12/48   David Senft           46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:37
   39  13/24   Stephen Hays          22 University Park  MCRRC   42:39
   40  13/48   David Landau          44 Potomac MD       MCRRC   42:42
   41  14/48   Larry Tempchin        40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   42:44
   42  13/36   David Mumford         35 Germantown MD    MCRRC   42:45
   43  14/24   Nick Caretti          28 Germantown MD    MCRRC   42:50
   44  15/48   Gregory Cooke         49 Kensington MD    MCRRC   42:58
   45  14/36   Brian Hand            31 Beltsville MD            43:12
   46  15/24   Mark Rivers           27 Portsmouth VA            43:21
   47  16/48   Larry Silkaitis       49 Arlington VA     MCRRC   43:29
   48  15/36   Richard Kuplinski     38 Germantown MD    MCRRC   43:33
   49  16/36   John Ketterling       35 Springfield VA   MCRRC   43:45
   50   2/25   Jon Johnson           52 Rockville MD     MCRRC   43:47
   51   3/25   Roger Kilgore         56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:01
   52  17/48   Gerald Richman        46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   44:11
   53   4/25   Warren Prunella       58 Rockville MD     MCRRC   44:28
   54  18/48   Michael Lyons         45 Alexandria VA            44:29
   55   5/25   Chris Zerby           51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:39
   56   6/25   Dick Butler           53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:40
   57  16/24   Doug Renwick          28 Burtonsville MD  MCRRC   44:41
   58  17/24   Carroll Dexter        29 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   44:44
   59  19/48   Bob Neurath           40 Germantown MD    MCRRC   45:04
   60   7/25   Glenn Geelhoed        58 Derwood MD       MCRRC   45:21
   61   8/25   Jack Wicks            56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:29
   62  17/36   Andrew Singer         32 Rockville MD     MCRRC   45:30
   63  18/36   Jeff Coyte            37 Germantown MD    MCRRC   45:47
   64  20/48   Tim O'Gwin            41 Damascus MD      MCRRC   45:59
   65  19/36   Dan Rice              37 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   46:05
   66  20/36   Koung Lee             31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:10
   67   9/25   Richard Weiss         58 Potomac MD       MCRRC   46:12
   68  21/48   Barry Oring           47 Gaithersburg MD          46:40
   69  21/36   Sean Gallagher        33 Arlington VA     MCRRC   46:42
   70  22/36   Scott Slater          39 Washington DC            46:52
   71  23/36   Brendon Bowers        33 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:53
   72   1/10   Robert Smith          66 Comus MD         MCRRC   46:56
   73  22/48   William Noble         45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:58
   74  23/48   Tony Di Rico          46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:59
   75  24/48   James Moreland        48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:00
   76  25/48   Edward Kunz           46 Laurel MD        MCRRC   47:02
   77  26/48   David Lax             47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:05
   78  27/48   David Harlow          40 Germantown MD            47:11
   79  10/25   Keith Ferguson        51 Rockville MD     MCRRC   47:20
   80  18/24   Ben Barnhart          24 Burtonsville MD  MCRRC   47:45
   81  28/48   John Alvanis          45 Germantown MD    MCRRC   47:55
   82  11/25   William Kamitakahara  55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   47:59
   83   2/10   John Pack             60 Frederick MD     MCRRC   48:07
   84  19/24   Scott Chidakel        26 Beltsville MD    MCRRC   48:20
   85  24/36   Bryan Tung            30 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   48:28
   86  29/48   William Britz         48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   48:32
   87   3/10   Jack McMahon          69 Rockville MD     MCRRC   48:39
   88  25/36   Gerard Lacourciere    32 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   48:42
   89  12/25   Michael Pagliaro      50 Rockville MD     MCRRC   48:57
   90  30/48   Bill Klein            42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   48:59
   91  31/48   Steve Beatrice        46 Germantown MD    MCRRC   49:00
   92  32/48   Peter Sheehan         44 Catonsville MD           49:03
   93  33/48   Ed Jackson            43 Germantown MD    MCRRC   49:22
   94  13/25   Irfan Aleem           50 Potomac MD       MCRRC   49:35
   95  20/24   Seth Gottesman        25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   50:42
   96  34/48   Chris Emond           47 Rockville MD     MCRRC   51:10
   97  14/25   Steven Weiner         56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:19
   98  35/48   Dave Boudreau         43 Gaithersburg MD          51:19
   99  21/24   Jose Hernandez        27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:25
  100  36/48   Barry Merritt         48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:43
  101  26/36   Bill Bowen            38 Germantown MD    MCRRC   51:49
  102  15/25   Myron Segal           51 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   51:53
  103  16/25   Bill Porton           57 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   52:16
  104  37/48   Richard Saunders      48 Germantown MD    MCRRC   52:21
  105   4/10   Fred Carson           60 Kensington MD    MCRRC   52:31
  106  38/48   Mark Wolsky           40 Potomac Falls VA         52:58
  107  22/24   Dzulkifli Scherber    26 College Park MD          52:59
  108   5/10   Peter Hui             69 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   53:03
  109  23/24   Jacob Harper          23 Chapel Hill NC           53:25
  110  17/25   Duane Kidd            56 Germantown MD    MCRRC   53:35
  111   6/10   Terence McCarthy      64 Leesburg VA              53:40
  112  18/25   Brooks Carter         56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   54:06
  113  27/36   Steven Max            35 Germantown MD    MCRRC   54:31
  114  39/48   Lawrence Rutledge     46 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   54:45
  115  28/36   Tom Brennan           32 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   54:48
  116  40/48   Brian Barton          40 Ijamsville MD            54:55
  117  41/48   Tom Regensburger      49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:00
  118   7/10   Risto Marttinen       60 Falls Church VA          55:25
  119  19/25   Alan Penn             57 Rockville MD     MCRRC   55:26
  120   8/10   Roger Burkhart        62 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:32
  121  42/48   Patrick Owen          40 Germantown MD            55:33
  122  29/36   Johathan Ger          36 Olney MD         MCRRC   55:39
  123  30/36   Steve Mann            38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   56:15
  124  43/48   Robert Makinen        45 Olney MD         MCRRC   56:19
  125  44/48   Clarence Williams     45 Germantown MD            56:25
  126   1/2    Bill Morrison         73 Potomac MD       MCRRC   56:44
  127  45/48   Raymond Beitzell      45 Glen Burnie MD           57:40
  128  31/36   Kevin Moss            37 Silver Spring MD         58:04
  129  20/25   John Smink            53 Rockville MD     MCRRC   58:19
  130  21/25   Don Hayden            58 Gaithersburg MD          58:31
  131   2/2    Charlie J Hoppes      13 Monrovia MD      MCRRC   58:50
  132  32/36   Charles V. Hoppes     38 Monrovia MD      MCRRC   58:52
  133  22/25   Clark Connor          56 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   59:00
  134   9/10   Joe Broderick         62 Greenbelt MD             59:06
  135  33/36   Abiy Zewde            33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   59:30
  136   2/2    Bill Osburn           76 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   59:30
  137  46/48   Mark Funston          40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   59:50
  138  23/25   Bob Moore             53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:00:00
  139  10/10   Ray Campbell          67 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC 1:00:45
  140  47/48   Mitch Franklin        46 Germantown MD          1:01:13
  141  24/24   Iwan Williams         24 Falls Church VA        1:01:29
  142  48/48   William Child         43 Urbana MD        MCRRC 1:02:09
  143  34/36   Doug Knittel          36 Germantown MD          1:02:27
  144  35/36   Scott Durkin          38 Boyds MD         MCRRC 1:04:10
  145  24/25   Edward Leiby          54 Brookeville MD   MCRRC 1:06:32
  146  36/36   Warren Firschein      32 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:12:00
  147  25/25   Vincent Guerrieri     57 Kensington MD    MCRRC 1:12:10
  148   1/1    Alvin Guttag          81 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:41:21
Official Results, WOMEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/24   Desiree Ficker        23 Potomac MD       MCRRC   38:34
    2   1/27   Jeanne Grillo         39 Potomac MD               38:52
    3   2/27   Hope Machedon         39 Bethesda MD              39:30
    4   2/24   Karen Ward            28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   43:09
    5   3/27   Alida Anderson        30 Chevy Chase MD           43:41
    6   1/14   Linda Votey           48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:45
    7   3/24   Christina Kichula     29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   44:52
    8   4/27   Patricia Guay-Berry   36 Garret Park MD   MCRRC   44:53
    9   4/24   Meredith Davis        28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   44:54
   10   5/27   Monika Bracken        34 Comus MD         MCRRC   45:15
   11   1/18   Sharon Dolan          58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:20
   12   5/24   Jamie Little          21 College Park MD          45:20
   13   6/27   Carole Kammel         31 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   45:20
   14   2/18   Rosalee Connor        54 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   45:20
   15   7/27   Jamie Stauffer        30 Frederick MD             45:41
   16   8/27   Karen Young           31 Boyds MD                 45:52
   17   9/27   Kathleen Cook         35 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:02
   18   2/14   Linda MacDermid       45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:18
   19   3/14   Sue Neurath           41 Germantown MD    MCRRC   47:10
   20   3/18   Betty King            54 Crofton MD               47:11
   21   4/18   Jane Godfrey          51 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   47:38
   22  10/27   Samar Gharbi          33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:43
   23   4/14   Carol Encarnacion     45 Germantown MD    MCRRC   47:50
   24   6/24   Ann Grillo            27 Baltimore MD             47:52
   25   5/14   Katharine Daragan     43 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   48:01
   26   6/14   Nancy Karabaic        40 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   48:21
   27   5/18   Danalee Green         53 Annapolis MD             48:54
   28  11/27   Joyce O'Donnell       37 Damascus MD      MCRRC   49:02
   29   6/18   Dee Nelson            56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:04
   30   7/14   Connie Barton         40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   49:18
   31   7/18   Priscila Prunella     55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   50:35
   32   8/18   Joan Tapocik          52 Germantown MD    MCRRC   50:40
   33  12/27   Helen Brauch          33 Rockville MD     MCRRC   50:41
   34   9/18   Penny Bodine          52 Cabin John MD    MCRRC   50:50
   35  13/27   Michele Mcgleish      34 Germantown MD    MCRRC   50:59
   36  14/27   Susan Stevenson       36 Frederick MD     MCRRC   51:40
   37   7/24   Shannon Northrup      26 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   51:42
   38   8/24   Jodi Regensburger     23 Columbia MD      MCRRC   51:48
   39  15/27   Ellie Bouffard        38 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:52
   40   8/14   Lisa Kalmin           41 Silver Spring MD         52:00
   41   9/24   Stephanie Pasternak   29 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   52:18
   42  16/27   Claudia Lapcevich     31 Rockville MD     MCRRC   52:24
   43  10/18   Christin Goldman      50 Kensington MD    MCRRC   52:37
   44  17/27   Heather Chen-Mayer    38 Garret Park MD   MCRRC   53:03
   45  18/27   M K Holohan           31 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   53:10
   46  10/24   Melanie Diak          25 Rockville MD     MCRRC   53:17
   47  11/24   Jodi Finkelstein      29 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:21
   48  12/24   Anna Hays             29 University Park  MCRRC   53:38
   49  19/27   Tammy Conquest        37 Seabrook MD      MCRRC   53:49
   50  13/24   Lori Shell            26 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   54:30
   51  20/27   Kim Roche             38 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   54:35
   52  21/27   Patricia Nguyen       30 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   54:36
   53   1/2    Anna Berdahl          61 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:29
   54   9/14   Mary Regensburger     44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:37
   55  10/14   Barbara Wagner        41 Brookeville MD   MCRRC   55:38
   56  11/18   Janet Newburgh        58 Rockville MD     MCRRC   55:59
   57  12/18   Ruth Criscio          51 Olney MD         MCRRC   56:28
   58  22/27   Amy Ackerberg-Hasti   30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   56:30
   59  13/18   Kathy Price           59 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:10
   60  14/24   Erin Mirrett          24 Durham NC                57:24
   61   2/2    Joanne Mallet         66 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:32
   62  14/18   Julie Trapp           55 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   57:43
   63  15/24   Victoria Pharr        28 Kensington MD    MCRRC   57:52
   64  16/24   Lisa Oken             26 Rockville MD     MCRRC   58:12
   65  23/27   Katie Langworthy      38 Urbana MD        MCRRC   59:46
   66  17/24   Julie Tresp           28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   59:46
   67  11/14   Francie Maloney       43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   59:59
   68  12/14   Christina Caravoulias 44 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:00:55
   69  15/18   Barbara Attardi       56 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:01:01
   70  18/24   Sharon Scheiner       29 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:01:16
   71  19/24   Stacy Cronin          22 Washington DC          1:01:58
   72  24/27   Janet Strudwick-Smith 37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:02:01
   73  20/24   Susan Lee             24 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC 1:02:27
   74  16/18   Valerie De Jarld      51 Frederick MD     MCRRC 1:02:27
   75  25/27   Francine Verdine      38 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:03:00
   76  13/14   Judith Moran          49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:04:55
   77  14/14   Anita Litten Funston  40 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:06:00
   78  21/24   Amy Friends           24 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:06:20
   79          Joan Kiely               Germantown MD          1:06:48
   80  22/24   Barbara Smith         29 Burtonsville MD        1:06:52
   81  23/24   Lisa Hare             24 Gaithersburg MD        1:07:00
   82  26/27   Karen Olsen           34 Germantown MD          1:07:36
   83  17/18   Claire Weiner         55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:08:18
   84  18/18   Peg Worthington       55 Seabrook MD            1:09:57
   85  24/24   Tara Schnell          23 Norfolk VA             1:11:21
   86  27/27   Dawn Goldsmith        30 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:12:01

Montgomery County Road Runners Club
MCRRC Piece of Cake 2.78K
March 18, 2000 *** Seneca Creek State Park, Gaithersburg, MD


Official Results, MEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/7    Chris Folley          13 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   11:55
    2   2/7    Joseph Tempchin       10 Rockville MD     MCRRC   16:23
    3   3/7    Walter Penney         09 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   16:31
    4   4/7    Daniel Hoppes         09 Monrovia MD      MCRRC   17:46
    5   5/7    Philip Lehrer         10 Monrovia MD              19:04
    6   1/1    James Rich            61 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   19:55
    7   6/7    Dylan Berry           07 Garret Park MD   MCRRC   21:47
    8   7/7    Patrick Berry         05 Garret Park MD   MCRRC   21:47
Official Results, WOMEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                  AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== ===================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/5    Sarah Chapman         10 Silver Spring MD         14:53
    2   2/5    Johanna Gretschel     09 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   16:00
    3   3/5    Vanessa Penney        11 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   16:32
    4   1/1    Carol Hoppes          38 Monrovia MD      MCRRC   19:04
    5   4/5    Kristine Nelson       09 Olney MD         MCRRC   20:37
    6   5/5    Louise Gretschel      06 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:51
    7   1/1    Patricia Rich         60 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   23:27