Home / Race Results / MCRRC Loch NIST Monster Cross Country 8K

MCRRC Loch NIST Monster Cross Country 8K

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Loch NIST Monster Cross Country 8K

June 18, 1999 *** Gaithersburg, MD





Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/24   Rob Magin           28 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   28:18
    2   1/44   Joe Abernethy       39 College Park MD  MCRRC   28:42
    3   2/44   Mark Hoon           34 Kensington MD    MCRRC   29:01
    4   1/36   Dan Quinn           40 Potomac MD       MCRRC   29:22
    5   2/24   Chris Nowakowski    20 Waldorf MD               30:12
    6   3/24   Douglas Sabel       28 Arlington VA     MCRRC   30:33
    7   3/44   Tim Silva           37 Washington DC    MCRRC   30:47
    8   4/24   Greg Werner         23 Melbourne FL             30:55
    9   5/24   Brian Tresp         26 Rockville MD     MCRRC   30:57
   10   4/44   Mark Whalley        39 Centreville VA           31:21
   11   6/24   Brian Davis         27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   31:30
   12   5/44   Ian Clements        35 Greenbelt MD             31:33
   13   7/24   Bob Price           27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   31:49
   14   2/36   Ken Umbarger        47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   31:55
   15   1/8    Gary Heflin         18 Damascus MD              32:16
   16   8/24   Tom Matzke          28 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   32:28
   17   6/44   Rich Pesce          31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   32:37
   18   9/24   Swen Ericson        29 McLean VA                32:49
   19   7/44   Greg Nelson         38 Olney MD         MCRRC   33:01
   20   2/8    Tommy Stack         16 Damascus MD              33:11
   21   3/36   Scott Winston       46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   33:12
   22   8/44   Graham Anderson     35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   33:30
   23   9/44   Dominic Quattrocchi 31 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   33:38
   24   4/36   John Stepek         40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   33:42
   25   3/8    Nikolas Lyon        15 Bethesda MD              34:05
   26  10/44   Thomas Giblin       34 Kensington MD    MCRRC   34:48
   27   5/36   Vincent McDonald    40 Arlington VA             34:51
   28   4/8    Andrew Knowlton     14 Bethesda MD              34:57
   29   6/36   John Kusek          49 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   34:59
   30   5/8    Robert Russell      17 Damascus MD              35:09
   31   7/36   Jeff Coyte          46 Germantown MD    MCRRC   35:42
   32  11/44   Terrance McMahon    33 Rockville MD     MCRRC   35:51
   33   8/36   Brian Carroll Sr    43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   35:54
   34  10/24   Joel Sivillo        27 Washington DC            35:57
   35   1/19   Bill Wooden         55 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   35:59
   36  12/44   Mark Greenlee       33 Gaithersburg MD          36:13
   37   6/8    Tom Burgess         18 Washington DC            36:17
   38  13/44   Daniel Jonas        37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   36:18
   39   7/8    Brad Mele           13 N Potomac MD             36:24
   40  11/24   Eric Parks          23 Falls Church VA          36:27
   41   9/36   Joe Rubin           47 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   36:30
   42   2/19   Walter Brown        55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   36:46
   43  14/44   Brent Eckberg       35 Burtonsville MD  MCRRC   36:50
   44  15/44   Hal Danoff          39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   36:53
   45  10/36   Scott Votey         48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   37:01
   46  12/24   Jim Strand          29 Rockville MD     MCRRC   37:08
   47  16/44   Dale Johnson        31 Washington DC            37:11
   48   3/19   Jack Clark          56 Germantown MD            37:22
   49  11/36   Robert Platt        47 Arlington VA             37:24
   50  13/24   Mark Assia          25 Bethesda MD              37:53
   51  17/44   Michael Kosnar      36 Rockville MD     MCRRC   38:18
   52  18/44   Timothy Schueler    33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   38:33
   53  12/36   Michael McCarthy    44 Poolesville MD           38:42
   54  14/24   Aaron Harris        26 College Park MD  MCRRC   38:47
   55  13/36   Chris Chan          40 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   38:48
   56  19/44   Steve Hays          31 University Park  MCRRC   39:01
   57   4/19   Imants Celtnieks    53 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   39:13
   58  20/44   Chris Boyd          38 Gaithersburg MD          39:17
   59  14/36   Tim Rowe            44 Damascus MD      MCRRC   39:26
   60  21/44   Richard Lugovich    32 Laurel MD                39:39
   61   1/6    George Vernosky     69 Bethesda MD              39:48
   62  15/24   Pete Carnathan      28 Chevy Chase MD           39:53
   63  16/24   James Harshman      27 Bethesda MD              39:55
   64  22/44   Jon Fryzek          35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   39:58
   65  15/36   Walter Hill         47 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   40:00
   66  17/24   Andrew Starr        29 Kensington MD    MCRRC   40:05
   67  16/36   Mark Deshayes       41 Rockville MD     MCRRC   40:08
   68  18/24   Bryan Thibodeau     20 Gaithersburg MD          40:09
   69  23/44   Andrew Weiss        39 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   40:10
   70  17/36   Steve Beatrice      45 Germantown MD    MCRRC   40:11
   71  24/44   Norm Whitney        39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   40:14
   72  25/44   Gary Fahle          36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   40:18
   73  18/36   Rick O'Connor       40 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   40:21
   74  26/44   William Rowell      33 Rockville MD     MCRRC   40:53
   75  19/36   Edward Kunz         45 Laurel MD        MCRRC   41:00
   76  20/36   Jim French          43 Rockville MD     MCRRC   41:03
   77  27/44   Michael Strittmatte 36 Silver Spring MD         41:03
   78   5/19   Jim Cavanaugh       57 Arlington VA     MCRRC   41:07
   79  28/44   Nick Stamatakos     34 Rockville MD             41:11
   80  29/44   Brendon Bowers      32 Rockville MD     MCRRC   41:18
   81  30/44   Chris Baden         30 Crofton MD               41:22
   82   2/6    Robert Smith        65 Comus MD         MCRRC   41:36
   83   3/6    Don Kohler          62 Potomac MD       MCRRC   41:37
   84  31/44   Don Smaltz          37 Asburn VA                41:41
   85  21/36   James Christ        40 Laurel MD        MCRRC   41:42
   86  32/44   Karl Salzwedel      31 Olney MD         MCRRC   41:48
   87  22/36   Mark Kline          47 Arlington VA             42:01
   88  23/36   John Alvanis        44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   42:14
   89  19/24   Jose Hernandez      26 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:39
   90  24/36   Mark Huffman        44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:41
   91  20/24   Michael Wong        29 Silver Spring MD         42:48
   92  33/44   Andrew Hosker       34 Gaithersburg MD          42:55
   93  34/44   Tom Midlam          30 Germantown MD            43:00
   94  35/44   Scott Lewis         36 Manassas VA              43:02
   95  36/44   Rob Panke           34 Olney MD                 43:10
   96  21/24   Alex Major          27 College Park MD          43:13
   97   6/19   John Smeby          52 Fairfax VA       MCRRC   43:20
   98  25/36   Hector Deleon       40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:21
   99  37/44   Michael Regnell     30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   43:30
  100  38/44   Bill Litzenberg     31 Germantown MD            43:35
  101   7/19   Chuck Naegeli       50 Potomac MD       MCRRC   43:37
  102   8/19   Peter Boice         52 Rockville MD     MCRRC   43:45
  103  26/36   Mat Heyman          47 Potomac MD       MCRRC   43:54
  104  39/44   Fran Moran          38 Olney MD                 44:14
  105  40/44   Wendell Yee         34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:23
  106  27/36   Ed Jackson          42 Germantown MD    MCRRC   44:26
  107  28/36   John Haaga          46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   44:45
  108  29/36   Greg Lennon         41 Potomac MD               45:10
  109  41/44   Frank Relihan       36 Brookeville MD           45:16
  110   9/19   Allan Degen         58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:39
  111  42/44   Paul Meloan         31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:48
  112  10/19   Marvin Rosenstein   59 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:53
  113  30/36   Thomas Palagano     48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   45:53
  114  31/36   Mike Moore          40 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   45:54
  115  32/36   Pat McCormick       42 Gaithersburg MD          46:10
  116  11/19   Michael Robinson    52 Columbia SC              46:47
  117  22/24   Jason Gray          23 Gaithersburg MD          46:54
  118  33/36   Steve Gaske         46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   48:06
  119  23/24   Mark Davidson       27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   48:17
  120  34/36   Paul Wetzel         40 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   48:37
  121  35/36   Tyler Larson        49 Gaithersburg MD          48:51
  122  12/19   Ted Nanz            55 Fairfax Station          48:59
  123   4/6    Joe Broderick       61 Greenbelt MD             49:36
  124   1/2    Bill Morrison       72 Potomac MD       MCRRC   49:50
  125   2/2    Burton Squires      70 Rockville MD     MCRRC   49:53
  126  13/19   Bob Gray            50 Gaithersburg MD          50:28
  127  36/36   Don Libes           41 Potomac MD               50:39
  128  14/19   Bob Moore           52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   50:42
  129  24/24   William Child       25 Urbana MD        MCRRC   50:48
  130  43/44   Alan Borst          35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   51:12
  131   5/6    Roger Burkhart      61 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   52:22
  132   8/8    Mike Parsons        13 Olney MD         MCRRC   53:08
  133   6/6    Guy Bateman         62 Rockville MD     MCRRC   53:17
  134  15/19   Bill Strider        51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:05
  135  16/19   William Brittle     53 Mt Airy MD       MCRRC   55:43
  136  17/19   William Parsons     51 Olney MD         MCRRC   56:48
  137  18/19   Walter Urbanek      52 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   57:20
  138  19/19   Jim Starr           57 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:00:38
  139  44/44   Warren Firschein    31 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:01:41

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/2    Hannah Benjamin     19 Damascus MD              36:05
    2   1/17   Linda Wack          43 Germantown MD    MCRRC   37:05
    3   1/16   Karen Ward          27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   37:31
    4   2/16   Meredith Davis      27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   38:17
    5   3/16   Jenn Antab          23 Washington DC            38:53
    6   1/18   Lourdes Kellam      31 Newport News VA          39:32
    7   1/5    Sharon Dolan        56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   40:34
    8   2/18   Stephanie Coffin    32 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   41:44
    9   2/2    Maggie Abernethy     8 College Park MD  MCRRC   41:58
   10   2/17   Linda Votey         47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:16
   11   3/17   Melanie Levin       41 Washington DC    MCRRC   42:26
   12   4/16   Amy Martin          25 Arlington VA             42:36
   13   5/16   Anna Hays           28 University Park  MCRRC   42:37
   14   6/16   Gabriella Uza       22 Olney MD         MCRRC   42:45
   15   4/17   Cindy Clark         46 Germantown MD            42:45
   16   3/18   Susan Stevenson     35 Urbana MD        MCRRC   42:52
   17   4/18   Mary Strittmatter   37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   42:54
   18   5/17   Connie Barton       40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   43:35
   19   5/18   Lisa Wallace        36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   44:06
   20   7/16   Jodi Finkelstein    28 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   44:12
   21   6/18   Kathleen Cook       33 Rockville MD     MCRRC   44:25
   22   7/18   Sue Kelly           35 Takoma Park MD           44:40
   23   8/16   Jennifer McGonigle  26 Gaithersburg MD          44:41
   24   8/18   M K Holohan         30 Washington DC    MCRRC   44:41
   25   9/16   Elizabeth Brittle   23 Mt Airy MD       MCRRC   44:47
   26   6/17   Katharine Daragan   42 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   45:01
   27   2/5    Jane Godfrey        50 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   45:12
   28  10/16   Kammi Schmeer       27 Washington DC            45:23
   29   3/5    Joan Tapocik        51 Germantown MD    MCRRC   45:36
   30   7/17   Geri Flaim          42 Germantown MD    MCRRC   45:44
   31   9/18   Carol Ann Flannery  38 Olney MD                 46:09
   32   4/5    Ruth Criscio        50 Olney MD         MCRRC   46:11
   33  10/18   Cindy Hamilton      30 Derwood MD       MCRRC   46:25
   34  11/16   Amy Droitcour       20 Germantown MD            47:57
   35   8/17   Mary Regensburger   43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   48:08
   36   9/17   Brenda Mitchell     41 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   48:36
   37  10/17   Carol Hamelink      40 Laurel MD        MCRRC   48:58
   38  12/16   Amey Schultz        25 Arlington VA             49:34
   39  11/18   Betty Aldrich       38 Alexandria VA            49:37
   40  11/17   Mary Marineau       47 Alexandria VA    MCRRC   51:05
   41  12/17   Rhonda Gurdian      44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:55
   42  12/18   Joann Huffman       33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   52:09
   43  13/17   Barbara Hartman     45 Gaithersburg MD          52:12
   44  13/18   Anita Litten Funsto 39 Rockville MD     MCRRC   53:09
   45  14/18   Natalie McDonald    37 Arlington VA             54:15
   46  13/16   Abigail Morell      26 Chevy Chase MD           54:29
   47  14/17   Christina Caravouli 43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   54:37
   48   5/5    Judy Lindley        54 Rockville MD     MCRRC   55:48
   49  14/16   Lisa Oken           26 Rockville MD     MCRRC   55:49
   50  15/17   Ellen Carroll       41 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:59
   51  15/18   Linda Margolis      36 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   56:12
   52  16/18   Darcy Ozdany        39 Germantown MD    MCRRC   56:48
   53  16/17   Barbara Bradley     41 Gaithersburg MD          58:32
   54  17/18   Linda Ann Williams  34 Gaithersburg MD          58:33
   55  18/18   Carla Berard        35 Baltimore MD           1:00:37
   56  15/16   Dawn Goldsmith      29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:01:40
   57  16/16   Ulrike Klenke       27 Baltimore MD           1:04:43
   58  17/17   Carol Lavrich       43 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:04:59