Home / Race Results / MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

MCRRC Capital Crescent Run

5K | 2K

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Capital Crescent 5 Kilometer

June 5, 1999 *** Bethesda, MD





Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/44   Rob Walker          31 Silver Spring MD         15:36
    2   2/44   Joe Abernethy       39 College Park MD  MCRRC   15:59
    3   3/44   Mark Hoon           34 Kensington MD    MCRRC   16:18
    4   1/32   Keith Slonski       29 Gaithersburg MD          16:31
    5   4/44   Rick Kern           33 Urbana MD        MCRRC   16:35
    6   1/60   Jim Whitnah         44 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   16:39
    7   2/32   Erik Bresnahan      28 Hoboken NJ               16:44
    8   3/32   Paul Miller         29 Washington DC            16:46
    9   2/60   Paul Ryan           48 Arlington VA             16:47
   10   3/60   Peter Rushford      42 Potomac MD       MCRRC   16:52
   11   4/60   Marty France        40 Burke VA                 16:53
   12   5/60   Ken Umbarger        47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   16:57
   13   4/32   Brian Tresp         26 Rockville MD     MCRRC   16:58
   14   5/44   Michael Powell      35 Springfield VA           17:00
   15   1/7    Christopher Brunner 19 Voorheesville NY         17:01
   16   6/44   Paul Jacobson       35 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   17:06
   17   6/60   Daniel Vincent      40 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   17:15
   18   5/32   Eric Rodkin         25 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   17:22
   19   6/32   Patrick Covert      27 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   17:23
   20   7/44   Art Drisko          30 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   17:24
   21   7/60   Dave Bollinger      43 Potomac MD       MCRRC   17:26
   22   7/32   Bob Price           27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:29
   23   8/44   Rich Pesce          31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   17:30
   24   9/44   Patrick McCalley    30 Kensington MD    MCRRC   17:30
   25   8/32   Swen Ericson        29 McLean VA                17:33
   26   9/32   Paul Blaney         27 Washington DC            17:42
   27   8/60   Steve Moyer         41 Reston VA                17:42
   28   9/60   Bill Lee            47 Clarksburg MD    MCRRC   17:43
   29   2/7    Craig Ryan          16 Arlington VA             17:43
   30  10/60   Scott Winston       46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:46
   31  10/44   Dominic Quatrocchi  31 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   17:49
   32  11/60   James Moreland      47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   17:56
   33  10/32   David Porton        26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:09
   34  11/44   John Mckenzie       34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:15
   35  12/60   Milan Basta         47 Potomac MD       MCRRC   18:18
   36  13/60   Robert Judson       42 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   18:19
   37  12/44   Tracy Covert        39 Elwood City PA           18:23
   38  13/44   Frank Magaletta     33 Hoboken NJ               18:27
   39  14/60   Peter Clardy        42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:31
   40  14/44   Graham Anderson     35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:31
   41   3/7    Corey O'Brien       17 Washington DC            18:33
   42  15/44   David Haaga         37 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:35
   43  15/60   John Kusek          49 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   18:37
   44  16/60   John Wallerstedt    43 Kensington MD            18:44
   45  16/44   Chris Barry         36 Silver Spring MD         18:51
   46  17/44   Hal Danoff          39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:52
   47  17/60   Daryl Knuth         43 Alexandria VA            18:55
   48  11/32   Timothy Carpenter   21 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:00
   49  18/60   Vincent McDonald    40 Arlington VA             19:02
   50  12/32   Hardy Blanchard     29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   19:03
   51  19/60   Perry Washington    40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:10
   52   1/28   Ben Beach           50 Bethesda MD              19:12
   53  13/32   Alex Nehls          21 Germantown MD            19:16
   54  18/44   Michael Russell     37 Silver Spring MD         19:17
   55  20/60   Marc Wolfson        49 Olney MD         MCRRC   19:27
   56   2/28   Bill Wooden         55 Silver Spring MD         19:34
   57  14/32   John Warden         29 Alexandria VA            19:36
   58  21/60   Paul Horn           40 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   19:36
   59  19/44   Timothy Good        39 Falls Church VA          19:38
   60  22/60   Steven Johnson      42 Alexandria VA            19:45
   61   3/28   Clifford Gaddy      52 Kensington MD    MCRRC   19:48
   62  23/60   Denis Buxton        42 Kensington MD    MCRRC   19:48
   63  15/32   Cary Hsu            26 Bethesda MD              19:49
   64  20/44   Michael Bur         34 Rockville MD     MCRRC   19:53
   65  21/44   Melvin Tennant      39 Charlotte NC             19:55
   66  22/44   Sonny Young         38 Bethesda MD              19:58
   67  16/32   Sean Sheehan        25 Takoma Park MD           19:59
   68  24/60   Nick Levintow       42 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   19:59
   69  25/60   Joe Rubin           47 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   20:00
   70  23/44   Norm Whitney        39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:03
   71   4/28   Jerry Mittman       54 Northville MI            20:04
   72  26/60   Jon Hiratsuka       46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   20:08
   73  27/60   Brian Carroll Sr    43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   20:08
   74  28/60   Ted Rye             42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   20:09
   75   5/28   Walter Brown        55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:10
   76  29/60   Robert Platt        47 Arlington VA             20:20
   77  30/60   Bill Hysell         43 Brookeville MD   MCRRC   20:22
   78  24/44   Dale Johnson        31 Washington DC            20:30
   79  31/60   Tim Ogwin           41 Damascus MD              20:30
   80  32/60   Gerald Richman      46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   20:37
   81  33/60   Jonathan Gang       49 Bethesda MD              20:47
   82   6/28   Greg Chaconas       53 Washington DC            20:50
   83  25/44   Tom Winkert         35 Beltsville MD            20:56
   84  26/44   Steve Hays          31 University Park  MCRRC   20:59
   85   7/28   Tom Willging        58 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:01
   86  34/60   David Senft         45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:06
   87   8/28   Peter Kopac         52 Falls Church VA          21:07
   88  27/44   Michael Kosnar      36 Rockville MD             21:10
   89  35/60   Roy Mclane          43 Monrovia MD              21:11
   90  17/32   Roger Clore         24 Bethesda MD              21:12
   91  28/44   Sean Gallagher      32 Arlington VA     MCRRC   21:14
   92  29/44   Andrew Weiss        39 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:27
   93   9/28   Paul Thompson       52 Washington DC            21:30
   94  30/44   Bob Neurath         39 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:33
   95  36/60   Saul Schwartz       42 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:34
   96  37/60   Jeff Lowe           45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:36
   97  10/28   Dick Butler         52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:39
   98   4/7    Johnny Sadoff       15 Washington DC    MCRRC   21:40
   99  31/44   Mike Bell           33 Rockville MD     MCRRC   21:42
  100  18/32   Andrew Starr        29 Kensington MD    MCRRC   21:46
  101  19/32   Charlie Sadoff      29 New York NY      MCRRC   21:48
  102   1/12   George Vernosky     69 Bethesda MD              21:50
  103  32/44   Joe Smith           39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:53
  104  20/32   Peter Carnathan     28 Chevy Chase MD           21:53
  105  33/44   Robert Grumbine     36 Greenbelt MD             21:56
  106  21/32   John Shoaff         29 Bethesda MD              21:58
  107   2/12   Alvin Marcy         63 Centreville VA           22:01
  108  11/28   Bill Sollers        59 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   22:03
  109  12/28   Bob Pomerance       52 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   22:03
  110   3/12   Don Kohler          62 Potomac MD       MCRRC   22:05
  111   4/12   Robert Smith        65 Comus MD         MCRRC   22:10
  112  34/44   Erik Beecroft       39 Gaithersburg MD          22:12
  113  13/28   Kevin Bieg          50 Gaithersburg MD          22:14
  114  38/60   Walter Hill         47 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   22:16
  115  39/60   Edward Kunz         45 Laurel MD        MCRRC   22:26
  116  22/32   Paul Thomas         25 Chevy Chase MD           22:31
  117  23/32   Nick Caretti        27 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:32
  118  14/28   Chuck Naegeli       50 Potomac MD       MCRRC   22:35
  119  15/28   Steven Weiner       55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:36
  120  40/60   Steve Springer      44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:40
  121  24/32   William Riggs       29 Poolesville MD   MCRRC   22:44
  122  41/60   Jim French          43 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:51
  123  16/28   Edward Doheny       56 Washington DC            22:52
  124  42/60   Peter Wagner        42 Olney MD         MCRRC   22:54
  125  43/60   Patrick O'Connor    43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:57
  126  25/32   Alan Pentz          28 California MD            23:03
  127  35/44   Warren Firschein    31 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   23:06
  128  44/60   Stephen Grant       44 Bethesda MD              23:15
  129  36/44   Abiy Zewde          32 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:15
  130  45/60   Jack Butler         42 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   23:22
  131  17/28   Jean-Roger Mercier  53 Takoma Park MD           23:23
  132  18/28   Sal Citarella       57 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:44
  133  46/60   Keith Whited        47 Alexandria VA            23:46
  134  47/60   Barry Merritt       47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:47
  135  26/32   James Annulis       28 Rockville MD             23:58
  136  48/60   Peter Friedmann     46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   24:01
  137  49/60   Robert Makinen      45 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:06
  138  27/32   Dan Battitori       29 Falls Church VA          24:28
  139  19/28   Paul Carlson        52 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   24:29
  140  50/60   John Beck           46 Bethesda MD              24:32
  141  20/28   Ray Wolf            55 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   24:35
  142  28/32   Mark Levitt         25 Bethesda MD              24:36
  143   5/12   George Tarrico      63 Potomac MD       MCRRC   24:37
  144   5/7    Devon Powell        09 Springfield VA           24:43
  145  21/28   Richard Dean        51 Arlington VA     MCRRC   24:45
  146  51/60   Craig Roodenburg    43 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   24:48
  147  52/60   John Haaga          46 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   24:49
  148   6/7    Mark Yarchoan       13 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:05
  149  22/28   Jim Vollbrecht      54 Vienna VA                25:07
  150   7/7    Matthew Grant       14 Bethesda MD              25:08
  151  37/44   John Thompson       39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:14
  152  38/44   Alan Borst          35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:17
  153  29/32   Mark Davidson       27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:27
  154  53/60   Albert Arcand Jr    44 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:27
  155  39/44   Steve Mann          37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:31
  156   6/12   Rolland Elliott     63 Accokeek MD              25:38
  157  40/44   Toney Murphy        34 Silver Spring MD         25:58
  158  54/60   Robert Harper       49 Hyattsville MD           26:04
  159   7/12   Roger Burkhart      61 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   26:07
  160  55/60   Chris Emond         46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   26:22
  161  23/28   Bill Warren         55 Clifton VA       MCRRC   26:33
  162   8/12   Irv Newman          67 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   26:35
  163   9/12   Tony Measham        65 Bethesda MD              27:08
  164  56/60   William Babson      45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:20
  165   1/2    Frank Pierce        76 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   27:48
  166  57/60   Donny Millison      44 Rockville MD             28:01
  167   2/2    Eugene Craighead    73 Potomac MD               28:10
  168  10/12   Guy Bateman         62 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:12
  169  41/44   Keith Klischer      38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   29:14
  170  24/28   Rodney Green        50 Hyattsville MD           29:36
  171  30/32   J J Jenkins         24 Arlington VA             29:51
  172  25/28   Bill Strider        51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   29:56
  173  26/28   Walter Urbanek      52 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   30:05
  174  42/44   Ed Cavanagh         36 Rockville MD     MCRRC   30:50
  175  31/32   Julian Spaans       29 Gaithersburg MD          30:59
  176  58/60   Frank O'Brien       47 Washington DC            31:01
  177  43/44   Stephen Haaga       39 Rockville MD             31:03
  178  32/32   Joe Johns           25 Washington DC            31:25
  179  59/60   William Johnson     47 Bethesda MD              32:29
  180  60/60   Robert Hachey       45 Bethesda MD              32:29
  181  27/28   Bob Moore           52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   33:09
  182  28/28   Jim Starr           57 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   33:40
  183  44/44   Mark Newman         38 Germantown MD    MCRRC   33:40
  184  11/12   James Rich          60 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   35:34
  185  12/12   Marvin Leibstone    63 Germantown MD    MCRRC   37:17
  186   1/1    Alvin Guttag        80 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:41

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/27   Marjan Huizing      30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:44
    2   2/27   Kim Mclaughlin      34 Reston VA                17:51
    3   1/26   Linda Wack          43 Germantown MD    MCRRC   18:49
    4   3/27   Philippa Wellborn   35 Potomac MD       MCRRC   18:56
    5   4/27   Susan Rizzieri      32 Arlington VA             19:29
    6   5/27   Monika Bracken      33 Comus MD         MCRRC   20:04
    7   6/27   Wendy Ponvert       36 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   20:32
    8   1/12   Karen Ward          27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:43
    9   1/10   Sharon Dolan        56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:47
   10   2/12   Emily Weeks         20 Mclean VA                21:31
   11   2/26   Sandra Ruprecht     42 Kensington MD    MCRRC   21:34
   12   3/26   Sue Neurath         40 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:52
   13   7/27   Lisa Wallace        36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:57
   14   8/27   Sherry Weitzen      35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:58
   15   1/5    Gilma Barrera       14 Silver Spring MD         22:17
   16   9/27   Jean Arthur         36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   22:17
   17   4/26   Melanie Levin       41 Washington DC    MCRRC   22:18
   18  10/27   Stephanie Coffin    32 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:33
   19   5/26   Carol Encarnacion   44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   22:34
   20   3/12   Anna Hays           28 University Park  MCRRC   22:48
   21  11/27   Jennifer Green      34 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   22:53
   22   6/26   Linda MacDermid     44 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:10
   23  12/27   Nancy Karabaic      39 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   23:11
   24   4/12   Ingrid Solis        23 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:16
   25   2/10   Jane Godfrey        50 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   23:18
   26   7/26   Connie Barton       40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:36
   27   5/12   Amy A Hastings      29 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:37
   28   2/5    Maggie Abernethy     8 College Park MD  MCRRC   23:38
   29  13/27   Jeanne Lieder       36 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:40
   30  14/27   Cindy Hamilton      30 Derwood MD       MCRRC   23:41
   31   8/26   Katharine Daragan   42 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   23:42
   32   3/10   Ruth Criscio        50 Olney MD         MCRRC   23:51
   33   6/12   Debbie Kaminski     28 Olney MD         MCRRC   24:07
   34   9/26   Carole Pescatore    42 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:14
   35  15/27   Joan Hunter         34 Ventura CA               24:15
   36  10/26   Elizabeth Sadoff    49 Washington DC    MCRRC   24:17
   37   7/12   Deborah Koh         28 Bethesda MD              24:27
   38  11/26   Kathy Levintow      42 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   24:33
   39   8/12   Jodi Finkelstein    28 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:36
   40  12/26   Christina Goldman   49 Kensington MD    MCRRC   24:40
   41  16/27   Houra Rais          36 Adelphi MD       MCRRC   24:40
   42   4/10   Judith Brennan      57 Mt Airy MD       MCRRC   25:04
   43  13/26   Roseann Neatrour    42 Arlington VA             25:06
   44  17/27   Lesley Ahmuty       36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:09
   45  18/27   Linda Lambert       31 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   25:11
   46  14/26   Frances Gipson      44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   25:23
   47   1/2    Joanne Mallet       64 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:41
   48   9/12   Shawn Krantz        23 Takoma Park MD           25:43
   49   5/10   Andrea Chisholm     55 Germantown MD    MCRRC   25:47
   50  19/27   Lori Brown          34 Wheaton MD               25:50
   51  10/12   Julie Tresp         27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:56
   52   3/5    Sarah Page          14 Gulfport MS              25:59
   53  20/27   Karen Mann          36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   26:05
   54  11/12   Kristel Dorion      29 Miami FL                 26:20
   55  21/27   Tina Kyprios        32 Springfield VA           26:36
   56   6/10   Margaret May        50 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   26:38
   57   4/5    Julie Viragh        10 Great Falls VA           26:57
   58  15/26   Mary Marineau       47 Alexandria VA    MCRRC   26:59
   59  16/26   Mary McLeod         47 Cabin John MD    MCRRC   27:05
   60  22/27   Molly Healy         38 Bethesda MD              27:10
   61  17/26   Kerstin Gaddy       49 Kensington MD    MCRRC   27:32
   62  18/26   Francie Maloney     42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   27:54
   63   7/10   Judy Lindley        54 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:01
   64  19/26   Joanne Johnson      40 Alexandria VA            28:17
   65  20/26   Christina Caravouli 43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   28:20
   66  23/27   Linda Klischer      38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   29:13
   67  24/27   Linda Margolis      36 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   29:30
   68  21/26   Rosario Basta       45 Potomac MD       MCRRC   30:03
   69  12/12   Dawn Goldsmith      29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   30:24
   70  25/27   Mary Mcquillen      32 Gaithersburg MD          30:28
   71  22/26   Jessica French      40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   30:29
   72  23/26   Liz Dean            46 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   31:08
   73  24/26   Karen Parmelee      42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   31:21
   74  25/26   Trish Koch          45 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   31:33
   75   2/2    Lee Glassco         68 McLean VA                31:43
   76   8/10   Karen Lovelace      59 McLean VA                32:07
   77   9/10   Lois Dicker         59 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   32:25
   78  26/27   Mary Sadoff         31 New York NY      MCRRC   32:35
   79   5/5    Caralynn Arcand     14 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   32:51
   80  26/26   Carol Lavrich       43 Potomac MD       MCRRC   33:23
   81  27/27   Leslie Haig         37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   34:41
   82  10/10   Patricia Rich       59 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   39:45

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Capital Crescent 2 Kilometer

June 5, 1999 *** Bethesda, MD





Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/6    Andrew Abernethy    11 College Park MD  MCRRC    7:59
    2   2/6    Mathieu Abernethy   10 College Park MD  MCRRC    9:01
    3   3/6    Justin Epner        13 Potomac MD       MCRRC    9:01
    4   4/6    David Levintow      08 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   10:09
    5   5/6    Walter Penney        8 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   12:40
    6   6/6    David Gang          11 Bethesda MD              13:02

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/3    Sara Levintow       10 Wheaton MD       MCRRC    9:34
    2   2/3    Vanessa Penney      10 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   11:34
    3   3/3    Jacqueline Arcand   15 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   18:06