MCRRC Piece of Cake 10K/2.78K

10K | 2.78K

Montgomery County Road Runners Club
MCRRC Piece of Cake 10K
March 20, 1999 *** Gaithersburg, MD


Official Results, MEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/37   Mark Hoon           34 Kensington MD    MCRRC   34:07
    2   1/47   George Buckheit     41 Fairfax VA       MCRRC   34:14
    3   2/37   Rick Kern           33 Urbana MD        MCRRC   34:21
    4   2/47   Ken Umbarger        47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   35:24
    5   3/37   Lincoln Tedeschi    35 E. Hampton CT            35:53
    6   1/17   Bob Price           27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   36:09
    7   2/17   Eric Rodkin         25 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   36:16
    8   4/37   Ted Poulos          37 Mclean VA        MCRRC   36:18
    9   5/37   Art Drisko          30 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   36:26
   10   6/37   Jonathan Clements   36 Metuchen NJ              36:32
   11   3/17   Bryan Mcenaney      29 Springfield VA           36:43
   12   4/17   Brian Davis         27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   36:45
   13   3/47   Peter Clardy        42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   37:21
   14   4/47   Dave Bollinger      43 Potomac MD       MCRRC   37:26
   15   7/37   Patrick Mccalley    30 Kensington MD    MCRRC   38:16
   16   5/47   Bill Lee            47 Clarksburg MD    MCRRC   38:26
   17   1/7    Sam Blasiak         18 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   38:34
   18   8/37   Dominic Quatrocchi  31 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   38:41
   19   6/47   Eric Long           49 Rockville MD     MCRRC   38:42
   20   7/47   James Moreland      47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   39:15
   21   8/47   Milan Basta         47 Potomac MD       MCRRC   39:30
   22   5/17   Benjamin Clark      22 Urbana MD                39:47
   23   9/37   Cory Jenkins        34 Rockville MD     MCRRC   39:51
   24   9/47   Jeff Coyte          46 Germantown MD    MCRRC   39:53
   25  10/37   Doug Billings       33 Germantown MD    MCRRC   40:07
   26  11/37   Gerardo Magat       34 Columbia MD      MCRRC   40:13
   27  10/47   Mark Wolfson        49 Olney MD         MCRRC   40:16
   28   2/7    Andrew Abernethy    11 College Park MD  MCRRC   40:21
   29  12/37   David Haaga         37 Rockville MD     MCRRC   41:06
   30   6/17   Hardy Blanchard     29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   41:18
   31  11/47   Denis Buxton        42 Kensington MD    MCRRC   41:24
   32  12/47   Nick Levintow       42 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   41:31
   33  13/47   Rulon Mayer         44 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   41:40
   34   7/17   Adam Korona         25 Germantown MD            41:47
   35  13/37   Fred Anderson       36 Rockville MD             41:48
   36  14/37   Norm Whitney        38 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   41:49
   37   1/22   Warren J Prunella   57 Rockville MD     MCRRC   41:50
   38   2/22   Camilo Garzon       50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   41:50
   39  14/47   Jim Wright          49 Germantown MD    MCRRC   41:52
   40   3/22   Charles Raper       57 Rockville MD     MCRRC   41:53
   41   4/22   Walter Brown        55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:01
   42  15/37   John Rinn           38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   42:04
   43   8/17   Aaron Harris        26 College Park MD  MCRRC   42:12
   44  15/47   Brian Carroll Sr    43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   42:16
   45  16/47   Tim Dowse           43 Damascus MD      MCRRC   42:26
   46  16/37   John Bochenek       37 Cross Junction V         42:37
   47  17/47   Joe Rubin           47 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   42:50
   48  17/37   Hal Danoff          39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:20
   49   5/22   Jack Clark          55 Germantown MD            43:41
   50  18/47   Peter Blank         44 Annandale VA     MCRRC   43:59
   51  19/47   Ted Rye             42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   44:26
   52  18/37   John Nichols        35 Silver Spring MD         44:37
   53   6/22   Tom Willging        58 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   44:45
   54  20/47   David Crow          46 Potomac MD               44:47
   55  21/47   Brian Ruberry       43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:48
   56  22/47   Tim Rowe            44 Damascus MD      MCRRC   44:49
   57  23/47   Steve Beatrice      45 Germantown MD    MCRRC   44:56
   58   9/17   Seth Gottesman      24 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:06
   59  24/47   David Terao         49 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   45:09
   60  25/47   Peter Wagner        42 Olney MD         MCRRC   45:13
   61  26/47   Saul Schwartz       42 Germantown MD    MCRRC   45:19
   62  27/47   John Alvanis        44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   45:45
   63  28/47   Jeff Lowe           45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:47
   64   7/22   Dick Butler         52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:58
   65   8/22   Glenn Geelhoed      57 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:02
   66  29/47   Gary Melvin         47 Poolesville MD   MCRRC   46:11
   67  19/37   Ron Burr            39 Kensington MD    MCRRC   46:13
   68  30/47   Jim French          43 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:23
   69  10/17   Todd Smith          29 Hagerstown MD            46:37
   70   9/22   Bob Schwab          51 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   46:38
   71  31/47   Michael Brooker     40 Alexandria VA    MCRRC   47:10
   72  20/37   John Ketterling     34 Springfield VA   MCRRC   47:20
   73  32/47   Walter Hill         47 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   47:24
   74  10/22   Fred Carson         58 Kensington MD    MCRRC   47:27
   75  21/37   Bob Neurath         39 Germantown MD    MCRRC   47:42
   76  11/17   Ronald Ely          28 Germantown MD    MCRRC   47:45
   77  33/47   Andy Fitzgerald     41 Potomac MD       MCRRC   48:09
   78  11/22   Daniel Austin       53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   48:23
   79  12/17   Carroll Dexter      28 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   48:29
   80  12/22   Peter Boice         52 Rockville MD     MCRRC   48:45
   81  13/17   Andrew Starr        29 Kensington MD    MCRRC   48:51
   82  22/37   Joe Smith           39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   48:55
   83  34/47   Scott Votey         48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:03
   84  23/37   Mike Webb           31 Arlington VA             49:29
   85  35/47   Hector Deleon       40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:48
   86   3/7    Nathan Kipley       16 Shippensburg PA          49:50
   87  14/17   Bryan Tung          29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   50:45
   88  24/37   Michael Regnell     30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   51:05
   89  25/37   Gerard Lacourciere  31 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   51:40
   90  36/47   Edward Kunz         45 Laurel MD        MCRRC   51:41
   91  37/47   Donald Carter       49 Alexandria VA    MCRRC   51:52
   92   4/7    Mathieu Abernethy   10 College Park MD  MCRRC   51:55
   93  26/37   Joe Abernethy       39 College Park MD  MCRRC   51:58
   94  15/17   Joel Nelson         27 Washington DC            52:02
   95  38/47   Vince Opperman      49 Germantown MD            52:05
   96  27/37   Charlie Hoppes      38 Monrovia MD      MCRRC   52:10
   97   1/3    Bill Osburn         75 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   52:12
   98  13/22   Myron Segal         50 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   52:16
   99  16/17   Rich Baumel         29 Bethesda MD              52:34
  100  17/17   Jose Hernandez      26 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   52:43
  101  14/22   Bill Porton         56 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   52:49
  102   1/7    George Waxter       67 Urbana MD        MCRRC   52:50
  103  28/37   Scott Harmon        35 Kensington MD    MCRRC   53:01
  104   5/7    Brian Smith         14 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:14
  105  15/22   Howard Sumka        54 Silver Spring MD         53:26
  106  39/47   Barry Rothman       48 Gaithersburg MD          53:27
  107  40/47   James Christ        40 Laurel MD        MCRRC   53:30
  108  29/37   Paul Meloan         31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   53:33
  109  41/47   Steve Gaske         46 Rockville MD     MCRRC   53:40
  110  30/37   Alan Borst          35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:49
  111  16/22   Bill Sollers        59 Silver Spring MD         53:58
  112   2/7    George Tarrico      63 Potomac MD       MCRRC   54:01
  113  42/47   Gary Ceponis        49 Olney MD         MCRRC   54:05
  114   3/7    Jim Turner          64 Olney MD         MCRRC   54:08
  115  31/37   Sean Thielke        30 Damascus MD      MCRRC   54:35
  116   2/3    Walt Washburn       76 Vienna VA                54:46
  117  17/22   Ric Francke         51 Mclean VA                54:48
  118  43/47   Paul Kemp           49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:25
  119   4/7    Arthur Ralston      60 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:31
  120   5/7    Roger Burkhart      61 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:35
  121  32/37   Al Autry            38 Germantown MD            55:40
  122  18/22   David Padilla       55 Falls Church VA  MCRRC   56:01
  123   3/3    Frank Pierce        76 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   57:04
  124  19/22   Robert Perito       56 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:17
  125  33/37   Mark Funston        39 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:21
  126  44/47   Robert Makinen      44 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   57:25
  127  20/22   Duane Kidd          55 Germantown MD    MCRRC   57:25
  128   6/7    Ray Campbell        66 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC   57:48
  129  21/22   Bob Moore           52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   58:42
  130   7/7    Guy Bateman         62 Rockville MD     MCRRC   59:24
  131  34/37   William Carter      39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   59:33
  132  35/37   Dan Pomykala        32 Chevy Chase MD           59:40
  133  45/47   Tom Regensburger    48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   59:56
  134   6/7    Charlie J Hoppes    12 Monrovia MD      MCRRC 1:00:54
  135  36/37   Victor Brito        37 Germantown MD          1:01:43
  136  37/37   Hau Mai             34 Herndon VA             1:02:54
  137  46/47   Larry Heller        42 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:03:19
  138   7/7    Travis Hall         12 Monrovia MD            1:16:34
  139  22/22   Bill Strider        51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:17:06
  140  47/47   Daniel Grasso       43 Waldorf MD       MCRRC 1:27:49
  141   1/1    Alvin Guttag        80 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:36:44
Official Results, WOMEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/30   Patty Fulton        33 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   38:59
    2   2/30   Monika Bracken      33 Comus MD         MCRRC   41:58
    3   1/16   Karen Ward          27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:18
    4   3/30   Michele Harmon      33 Kensington MD    MCRRC   42:34
    5   4/30   Sarah Buckheit      38 Fairfax VA       MCRRC   42:44
    6   5/30   Patty Guay-Berry    34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   43:03
    7   6/30   Evelina Norwinski   38 Washington DC            43:22
    8   7/30   Victoria Trunnell   37 Mclean VA        MCRRC   44:28
    9   1/11   Sharon Dolan        56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:44
   10   2/16   Alida Anderson      29 Silver Spring MD         45:02
   11   1/21   Sandra Ruprecht     42 Kensington MD    MCRRC   45:17
   12   2/21   Sue Neurath         40 Germantown MD    MCRRC   46:31
   13   1/1    Robin Orlansky      18 Chicago IL               46:37
   14   3/16   Meredith Davis      27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:56
   15   8/30   Karen Young         30 Boyds MD                 47:31
   16   3/21   Rosanne Kosson      40 Falls Church VA  MCRRC   47:51
   17   4/21   Carol Encarnacion   44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   48:14
   18   9/30   Stephanie Coffin    32 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:03
   19   4/16   Molly Frank-Meltzer 21 Bethesda MD              49:09
   20   2/11   Dee Nelson          55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:25
   21   5/16   Amy A Hastings      29 Rockville MD     MCRRC   49:39
   22   6/16   Elizabeth Pagel     23 College Park MD          49:47
   23   5/21   Linda Votey         47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:48
   24   7/16   Ingrid Solis        23 Rockville MD     MCRRC   49:51
   25   3/11   Priscila Prunella   55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   49:59
   26   6/21   Linda Macdermid     44 Rockville MD     MCRRC   50:03
   27   7/21   Magdalena Garzon    46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   50:03
   28   4/11   Joan Tapocik        51 Germantown MD    MCRRC   50:17
   29  10/30   Lisa Wallace        36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   50:47
   30  11/30   Terri Buysse        32 Gaithersburg MD          51:00
   31   5/11   Jane Godfrey        50 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   51:02
   32  12/30   Victoria Clements   30 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   51:07
   33   8/16   Jamie Stauffer      29 Urbana MD                51:16
   34  13/30   Lesley Ahmuty       36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   51:33
   35   8/21   Katherine Daragan   42 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   51:41
   36  14/30   Cindy Hamilton      30 Derwood MD       MCRRC   52:17
   37   9/21   Adrienne Kelly      40 Olney MD         MCRRC   52:28
   38  15/30   Susan Stevenson     35 Urbana MD        MCRRC   52:34
   39  16/30   Nanette Mettereder  36 Ijamsville MD            52:38
   40  10/21   Christina Goldman   49 Kensington MD    MCRRC   52:48
   41   6/11   Penny Bodine        51 Cabin John MD            53:11
   42  11/21   Carol Hamelink      40 Laurel MD        MCRRC   53:31
   43   9/16   Marci Mccalley      28 Kensington MD    MCRRC   53:37
   44   7/11   Karen Filippone     50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   53:41
   45  12/21   Elizabeth Sadoff    49 Washington DC    MCRRC   53:42
   46  17/30   Claudia Lapcevich   30 Frederick MD     MCRRC   54:34
   47  10/16   Holly Brown         29 Brookeville MD           54:34
   48  18/30   Beth Holt           35 Germantown MD    MCRRC   55:01
   49  19/30   Colombe Chappey     36 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   55:21
   50  13/21   Mary Marineau       47 Alexandria VA    MCRRC   55:34
   51  11/16   Joanne Wessells     26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:40
   52  20/30   Terri Wilken        35 Severna Park MD  MCRRC   55:41
   53  21/30   Marcela Szymanski   36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:49
   54  14/21   Marie-Helene Gugenh 45 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   56:05
   55  22/30   Michelle Price      32 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   56:33
   56  12/16   Elizabeth Padilla   22 Charlottesville  MCRRC   56:45
   57   8/11   Judith Brennan      57 Mt Airy MD       MCRRC   57:02
   58   9/11   Judy Lindley        54 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:45
   59  23/30   Ann Eilers          35 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:53
   60  13/16   Charissa Kipley     25 Shippensburg PA          58:20
   61  24/30   Linda Klischer      38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   58:29
   62  15/21   Francie Maloney     42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   58:40
   63  25/30   Kelly Yoakum        32 Germantown MD    MCRRC   58:42
   64  26/30   Jennifer Andes      33 Rockville MD     MCRRC   58:44
   65  16/21   Mary Regensburger   43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   59:16
   66  17/21   Christina Caravouli 43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   59:39
   67  14/16   Jenny Slater        26 Rockville MD     MCRRC   59:40
   68  27/30   Meliynda Hartel     31 Rockville MD             59:41
   69  15/16   Jenna Kappel        26 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:00:33
   70  28/30   Vivian Vargas       33 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:01:10
   71  18/21   Patricia Carter     49 Alexandria VA    MCRRC 1:01:31
   72  29/30   Laura Taylor        32 Oakton VA              1:02:53
   73  30/30   Anita Litten Funsto 39 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:03:22
   74  19/21   Karen Parmelee      42 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:03:56
   75  16/16   Paula Hollar        29 Arlington VA           1:04:25
   76   1/1    Kay Morrison        72 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:04:51
   77  20/21   Jessica French      40 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:07:16
   78  10/11   Peg Worthington     54 Seabrook MD            1:07:48
   79  21/21   Valerie Grasso      44 Waldorf MD       MCRRC 1:27:43
   80  11/11   Patricia Rich       59 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:27:45

Montgomery County Road Runners Club
MCRRC Piece of Cake 2.78K
March 20, 1999 *** Gaithersburg, MD


Official Results, MEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/13   Stevie Mahaney      13 Germantown MD    MCRRC   12:21
    2   2/13   Daniel Umbarger     12 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   12:32
    3   3/13   Matthew Shannon     10 Mclean VA        MCRRC   13:28
    4   4/13   Gregory Stevens     11 Kensington MD    MCRRC   14:31
    5   5/13   Johnny Berry         8 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   14:59
    6   6/13   Corey Danoff         6 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   15:29
    7   7/13   Evan Smith          08 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   15:56
    8   8/13   Henry Clements       6 Metuchen NJ              15:56
    9   9/13   Daniel Hoppes        8 Monrovia MD      MCRRC   16:24
   10  10/13   Timmy Easley         7 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   17:16
   11  11/13   Adam Danoff         10 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:00
   12  12/13   Dylan Berry          6 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:26
   13  13/13   Walter Penney        8 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   18:29
   14   1/1    Jim Starr           57 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   29:26
Official Results, WOMEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/9    Maggie Abernethy     8 College Park MD  MCRRC   12:47
    2   2/9    Hannah Clements     10 Metuchen NJ              15:30
    3   3/9    Johanna Gretschel    8 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   15:34
    4   4/9    Sara Levintow       10 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   16:32
    5   5/9    Vanessa Penney      10 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   16:37
    6   6/9    Amanda Marineau     14 Alexandria VA    MCRRC   17:05
    7   7/9    Allison Smith       11 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   18:17
    8   1/1    Carol Hoppes        37 Monrovia MD      MCRRC   19:20
    9   8/9    Paige Butler         7 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:01
   10   9/9    Kelly-Ann Moncada    8 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:12
   11   1/1    Beth Starr          47 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   29:24