MCRRC Country Road Run 8k

Montgomery County Road Runners Club
MCRRC Country Road Run 8k
February 7, 1999 *** Olney, MD


Official Results, MEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/35   Mark Hoon           34 Kensington MD    MCRRC   27:11
    2   2/35   Rick Kern           33 Urbana MD        MCRRC   27:45
    3   3/35   Mark Thompson       30 Alexandria VA            28:14
    4   4/35   Dave Mead           30 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   28:31
    5   5/35   Ted Poulos          37 Mclean VA        MCRRC   28:49
    6   1/49   Ken Umbarger        47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   29:04
    7   1/19   Eric Rodkin         25 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   29:38
    8   2/49   Peter Clardy        42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   29:44
    9   2/19   Bob Price           27 Rockville MD     MCRRC   29:45
   10   3/19   Patrick Covert      27 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   29:49
   11   4/19   John Howard         27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   30:24
   12   5/19   David Porton        26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   30:27
   13   3/49   James Moreland      47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   30:32
   14   1/8    Sam Blasiak         18 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   30:33
   15   4/49   Timothy Morgan      48 Damascus MD      MCRRC   30:41
   16   6/35   Graham Anderson     35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   31:06
   17   6/19   John Porton         29 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   31:29
   18   5/49   Jeff Coyte          46 Germantown MD    MCRRC   31:34
   19   7/35   Greg Nelson         38 Olney MD         MCRRC   32:05
   20   8/35   Jeremy Stein        36 Silver Spring MD         32:13
   21   6/49   Don Kennedy         47 Reston VA                32:40
   22   2/8    Andrew Abernethy    11 College Park MD  MCRRC   32:49
   23   7/49   Richard Morgan      46 Ellicott City MD MCRRC   32:54
   24   8/49   Mark Wolfson        49 Olney MD         MCRRC   32:58
   25   7/19   Hardy Blanchard     29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   33:01
   26   9/35   Daniel Jonas        37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   33:32
   27   9/49   Nick Levintow       42 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   33:41
   28   1/27   Mike Golash         55 Washington DC    MCRRC   33:44
   29  10/35   Hal Danoff          39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   33:47
   30  11/35   Gerardo Magat       34 Columbia MD      MCRRC   33:50
   31   2/27   Camilo Garzon       50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   34:02
   32  10/49   Denis Buxton        42 Kensington MD    MCRRC   34:07
   33  12/35   Ronald Busch        37 Germantown MD    MCRRC   34:16
   34   3/27   Walter Brown        55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   34:19
   35  11/49   Robert Frumkin      46 Olney MD                 34:32
   36  12/49   Brian Carroll Sr    43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   34:49
   37   4/27   Warren J Prunella   57 Rockville MD     MCRRC   34:51
   38   8/19   Seth Gottesman      24 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   34:54
   39  13/35   John Rinn           38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   34:55
   40  13/49   Bill Hysell         43 Brookeville MD   MCRRC   35:09
   41  14/35   Scott Boggess       35 Washington DC            35:22
   42  14/49   Peter Wagner        42 Olney MD         MCRRC   35:29
   43  15/35   Rick Kuplinski      37 Germantown MD            35:34
   44  16/35   Sean Gallagher      32 Arlington VA     MCRRC   35:39
   45  15/49   Paul Friedman       44 Olney MD         MCRRC   35:48
   46  17/35   Allen Dance         36 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   36:04
   47  16/49   Jeff Lowe           45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   36:13
   48  17/49   Tim Rowe            44 Damascus MD      MCRRC   36:18
   49  18/49   Bob Langkammerer    41 Ellicott MD              36:20
   50   5/27   Imants Celtnieks    53 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   36:22
   51  19/49   Saul Schwartz       42 Germantown MD    MCRRC   36:30
   52   6/27   Jack Wicks          55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   36:39
   53  18/35   Darren Wall         30 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   36:48
   54   1/4    Robert Smith        65 Comus MD         MCRRC   36:55
   55  20/49   John Alvanis        44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   37:07
   56   7/27   Frank Dwyer         54 Germantown MD            37:18
   57   8/27   Henry Sierka        56 Brookeville MC           37:23
   58   9/19   Blake Barnes        28 Germantown MD    MCRRC   37:25
   59  21/49   Steve Beatrice      45 Germantown MD    MCRRC   37:40
   60  22/49   Jim French          43 Rockville MD     MCRRC   37:45
   61   9/27   Dick Butler         52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   37:47
   62  23/49   Bill Anderson       41 Olney MD         MCRRC   37:57
   63  24/49   Richard Way         41 Monrovia MD              38:06
   64  19/35   Eric Levine         34 Washington DC    MCRRC   38:16
   65  25/49   Colin Buck          46 Bethesda MD              38:22
   66  20/35   Pete Alexander      38 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   38:23
   67  21/35   Bob Neurath         39 Germantown MD    MCRRC   38:26
   68  10/27   Richard Garner      50 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   38:27
   69  26/49   Joe Nelson          49 Germantown MD    MCRRC   38:31
   70  27/49   Steven Eggert       41 Monrovia MD      MCRRC   38:36
   71  11/27   Steve Mahaney       53 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   38:43
   72  12/27   Daniel Austin       53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   39:32
   73  10/19   Patrick Brennan     28 Skillman NJ              39:34
   74  22/35   Brian Barton        39 Ijamsville MD            39:35
   75  23/35   John Ketterling     34 Springfield VA   MCRRC   39:46
   76  11/19   Andrew Starr        29 Kensington MD    MCRRC   39:54
   77  28/49   Barry Merritt       47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   39:55
   78   3/8    Mathieu Abernethy   10 College Park MD  MCRRC   40:08
   79  13/27   Myron Segal         50 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   40:09
   80  14/27   Richard Savage      52 Silver Spring MD         40:11
   81  29/49   Tim Knobloch        40 Rockville MD     MCRRC   40:27
   82  30/49   Rick O'connor       40 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   40:44
   83  12/19   Chip Holcher        29 Washington DC            41:06
   84  31/49   Gary Ceponis        49 Olney MD         MCRRC   41:13
   85  13/19   Jerry Holdsworth    26 Clarksburg MD    MCRRC   41:15
   86  14/19   Frank Dicarlantonio 28 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   41:34
   87  32/49   John Mcduffie       46 Silver Spring MD         41:40
   88  15/27   Marvin Rosenstein   59 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   41:53
   89  16/27   Bill Porton         56 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   41:58
   90  17/27   Bernie Greene       54 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   42:04
   91  24/35   John Kaminski       32 Frederick MD             42:04
   92  18/27   Neil Armstrong      55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:10
   93  33/49   Les Pang            46 Silver Spring MD         42:16
   94  34/49   Bernie Gonciarz     48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   42:28
   95  35/49   William Babson      45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   43:14
   96  36/49   Stanley Elswick     44 Brookeville MD   MCRRC   43:28
   97   1/2    Bill Osburn         75 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   43:31
   98  15/19   Unknown Runner      25 Nowhere US       MCRRC   43:41
   99  37/49   Keith W Gibb        47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:59
  100  16/19   Brad Lacey          29 Olney MD                 44:01
  101  19/27   Bill Warren         55 Clifton VA       MCRRC   44:02
  102  38/49   Mike Haggerty       45 Olney MD                 44:13
  103   2/4    Roger Burkhart      61 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:20
  104   4/8    Mark Mussante       13 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   44:20
  105   5/8    Brian Smith         14 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   44:21
  106  17/19   Dave Hanley         25 Rockville MD             44:40
  107  20/27   Ray Wolf            55 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   44:40
  108  39/49   Michael Broderick   42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:42
  109  25/35   Joe Abernethy       39 College Park MD  MCRRC   44:47
  110  40/49   Pat Mccormick       42 Laytonsville MD          44:52
  111  21/27   Jack Kaminski       54 Brookeville MD           45:05
  112  41/49   Keith Snyder        48 Brookeville MD           45:06
  113  26/35   Steve Mann          37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   45:07
  114  27/35   Brendon Bowers      32 Rockville MD     MCRRC   45:15
  115  42/49   Mark Parker         43 Gaithersbutg MD          45:16
  116  43/49   Thomas Palagano     48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   45:31
  117  44/49   Craig Roodenburg    43 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   45:43
  118  22/27   John Tseng          50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:59
  119   3/4    Arthur Ralston      60 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:02
  120  23/27   Ric Francke         51 Mclean VA                46:13
  121  28/35   Mark Funston        39 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:22
  122   6/8    Ryan Anderson       14 Olney MD         MCRRC   46:25
  123  29/35   Ed Unknown          38 Unknown US       MCRRC   46:27
  124  45/49   Tom Regensburger    48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:47
  125  30/35   Doug Knittel        34 Gaithersburg MD          46:50
  126   7/8    Mike Hanlon         16 Brookeville MD   MCRRC   46:55
  127  31/35   Gregg Wollard       34 California MD            47:03
  128  32/35   Terrence Kenny      38 Gaithersburg MD          47:31
  129  46/49   Mark Mcfall         41 Glenwood MD              47:33
  130  33/35   Masao Yamauuki      33 Gaithersbutg MD          47:46
  131  34/35   Abiy Zewde          32 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   48:50
  132   8/8    Brian Devlin        13 Silver Spring MD         51:18
  133  47/49   Dan Devlin          44 Silver Spring MD         51:19
  134  24/27   Richard Dean        51 Arlington VA     MCRRC   51:40
  135  18/19   David Brenner       28 Rockville MD             52:11
  136   2/2    Frank Pierce        76 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   53:41
  137  48/49   Jack Downs          45 Laurel MD                53:47
  138   4/4    John Hanlon         61 Ashton MD        MCRRC   55:11
  139  49/49   Glen Mcleod         46 Olney MD         MCRRC   55:19
  140  35/35   Warren Firschein    31 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   55:40
  141  25/27   Joseph Eckhaus      54 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:55
  142  26/27   Art Fabel           55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:35
  143  27/27   Bill Strider        51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   57:50
  144  19/19   Lawrence Bride      25 Philadelphia PA        1:04:36
  145   1/1    Alvin Guttag        80 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:13:57
Official Results, WOMEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/22   Marjan Huizing      30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   31:47
    2   1/10   Deirdre M Gallagher 29 Arlington VA     MCRRC   34:19
    3   2/22   Philippa Wellborn   35 Potomac MD       MCRRC   34:23
    4   3/22   Sarah Buckheit      38 Fairfax VA       MCRRC   34:36
    5   4/22   Melissa Starinsky   37 Glenwood MD              35:29
    6   5/22   Wendy Ponvert       36 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   35:36
    7   2/10   Karen Ward          27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   35:41
    8   6/22   Patty Guay-Berry    34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   36:01
    9   1/17   Marcia Harrington   40 Colesville MD            36:23
   10   2/17   Melanie Levin       41 Washington DC    MCRRC   36:52
   11   3/17   Sue Neurath         40 Germantown MD    MCRRC   37:31
   12   1/18   Sharon Dolan        56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   37:33
   13   4/17   Sandra Ruprecht     42 Kensington MD    MCRRC   37:51
   14   5/17   Katherine Daragan   42 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   39:13
   15   7/22   Stephanie Coffin    32 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   39:28
   16   8/22   Lisa Wallace        36 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   40:14
   17   2/18   Dee Nelson          55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   40:18
   18   3/18   Ruth Criscio        50 Olney MD         MCRRC   40:29
   19   6/17   Linda Macdermid     44 Rockville MD     MCRRC   40:51
   20   4/18   Priscila Prunella   55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   40:53
   21   7/17   Carole Pescatore    42 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   40:57
   22   5/18   Joan Tapocik        51 Germantown MD    MCRRC   41:17
   23   9/22   Cindy Hamilton      30 Derwood MD       MCRRC   41:30
   24   3/10   Ingrid Solis        23 Rockville MD     MCRRC   41:36
   25  10/22   Victoria Clements   30 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   41:43
   26   4/10   Jodi Finkelstein    28 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   41:56
   27   5/10   Corinne Mariatis    27 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   42:18
   28  11/22   Victoria Lenk       31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:22
   29   6/10   Stacy Polzin        26 Westminster MD           42:25
   30   6/18   Mary Kuta           52 Rockville MD     MCRRC   42:36
   31   7/18   Janet Newburgh      56 Rockville MD     MCRRC   42:42
   32   8/18   Judith Brennan      57 My Airy MD       MCRRC   43:00
   33   9/18   Jane Godfrey        50 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   43:11
   34   7/10   Holly Brown         29 Sunshine MD              44:11
   35  10/18   Karen Filippone     50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:40
   36   1/1    Maggie Abernethy     8 College Park MD  MCRRC   44:44
   37   8/10   Joanne Reker        25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:14
   38   1/3    Joanne Mallet       64 Rockville MD     MCRRC   45:25
   39  11/18   Arlene Stein        54 Rockville MD     MCRRC   45:34
   40  12/18   Gail Nachman        53 Rockville MD             45:52
   41  13/18   Setsu Rosen         57 Washington DC    MCRRC   45:58
   42   8/17   Mary Regensburger   43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:04
   43   9/17   Linda Mutziger      41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:04
   44  10/17   Sandra Robinson     40 Gaithersburg MD          46:04
   45  12/22   Virginia Hanlon     31 Olney MD         MCRRC   46:28
   46  11/17   Frances Gipson      44 Germantown MD    MCRRC   46:30
   47  14/18   Judy Lindley        54 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:49
   48  13/22   Anita Litten Funsto 39 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:59
   49   9/10   Beth Hanlon         29 Brookeville MD   MCRRC   47:04
   50  12/17   Debbie Babson       44 Rockville MD     MCRRC   47:15
   51  15/18   Margaret May        50 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   47:50
   52  14/22   Linda Klischer      38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   48:32
   53  15/22   Marianela Peralta   30 Unknown US       MCRRC   49:57
   54  13/17   Christina Caravouli 43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   50:12
   55   2/3    Barbara Jarzynski   64 Rockville MD             50:24
   56  16/18   Gloria Morey        58 Columbia MD      MCRRC   50:54
   57  14/17   Karen Parmelee      42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   51:51
   58   1/1    Kay Morrison        72 Potomac MD       MCRRC   52:05
   59  16/22   Darcy Ozdany        39 Germantown MD    MCRRC   52:14
   60  17/22   Anita Kimberling    37 Germantown MD    MCRRC   53:24
   61  17/18   Donna J Stitz       58 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:42
   62  15/17   Ellen Carroll       41 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:45
   63  16/17   Trish Koch          45 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   54:34
   64   3/3    Kerstin Anderson    69 Rockville MD     MCRRC   55:21
   65  17/17   Debra Lewis         45 Olney MD                 55:27
   66  10/10   Dawn Goldsmith      29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   55:39
   67  18/22   Anne Berry          36 Olney MD                 56:52
   68  19/22   Diane Corsillo      37 Olney MD                 56:52
   69  20/22   Traci O'neill       32 Kensington MD            58:20
   70  21/22   Cathy Jones         37 Accokeek MD            1:00:21
   71  22/22   Therese Clemens     39 Kensington MD          1:05:10
   72  18/18   Patricia Rich       59 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:08:50