Home / Race Results / MCRRC Capital Crescent 5K/2K Run

MCRRC Capital Crescent 5K/2K Run

5K | 2K

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Capital Crescent 5K Run

June 6, 1998 *** Bethesda, MD



Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/15   Rob Magin           27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   15:47
    2   1/20   Joe Abernethy       38 College Park MD  MCRRC   15:54
    3   2/20   Bill Aldrich        38 Vienna VA                16:12
    4   1/28   Jim Whitnah         43 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   16:15
    5   3/20   Scott Douglas       33 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   16:23
    6   1/5    Xavier Naldo        19 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   16:25
    7   4/20   Dan Murphy          34 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   16:41
    8   2/15   Brian Tresp         25 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:11
    9   3/15   Art Drisko          29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   17:18
   10   5/20   Mark Adams          38 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   17:29
   11   4/15   David Andersen      27 Washington DC            17:30
   12   2/28   Paul Peterson       43 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   17:32
   13   5/15   Bob Price           26 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:35
   14   6/15   Jascha Fields       20 Potomac MD       MCRRC   17:42
   15   6/20   Seth Goldman        32 Chevy Chase MD           17:48
   16   3/28   Vernon Leroux       42 Southbury CT             17:56
   17   4/28   James Moreland      46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   17:59
   18   7/15   John Porton         28 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:10
   19   5/28   William Selby       40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:19
   20   6/28   Walter Hill         46 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   18:22
   21   8/15   Matt Fisher         25 Fairfax VA               18:34
   22   7/28   Peter Clardy        41 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:39
   23   8/28   Vassili Triantos    43 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:40
   24   1/25   James Reamer        51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   18:41
   25   9/28   Scott Winston       45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   18:43
   26  10/28   James Wright        48 Germantown MD    MCRRC   19:06
   27  11/28   Larry Yarger        47 Chantilly VA     MCRRC   19:23
   28   7/20   Gerardo Magat       33 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   19:24
   29   2/5    Corey O'brien       16 Washington DC            19:32
   30   2/25   Kirt West           50 Arlington VA     MCRRC   19:33
   31   8/20   Ernie Costes        34 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   19:35
   32   3/25   Henry Sierka        55 Brookeville MD           19:44
   33  12/28   Steve Springer      43 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   19:49
   34  13/28   Denis Buxton        42 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   19:50
   35   9/20   Bruce Upton         33 Frederick MD             19:51
   36   4/25   Roger Bernstein     50 Bethesda MD              19:52
   37  10/20   Andrew Weiss        38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   20:04
   38  14/28   Tracy Getz          44 Arlington VA             20:09
   39   5/25   Clifford Gaddy      51 Kensington MD    MCRRC   20:12
   40   1/12   Art Morey           60 Columbia MD      MCRRC   20:13
   41  11/20   Dale Johnson        30 Washington DC            20:22
   42   6/25   Warren Prunella     57 Rockville MD             20:23
   43   7/25   Gary Marino         51 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   20:25
   44   8/25   Walter Brown        54 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:29
   45   9/15   William Riggs       28 Poollesville MD  MCRRC   20:31
   46   2/12   Kirk Davies         61 Washington Grov          20:36
   47  10/15   Nick Caretti        26 Germantown MD    MCRRC   20:44
   48  15/28   Peter Blank         43 Annandale VA     MCRRC   20:47
   49  12/20   Michael Hall        30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   21:01
   50   9/25   Steve Mahaney       52 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:03
   51  10/25   Richard Garner      50 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:05
   52  13/20   Dominic Quattrocchi 30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   21:13
   53  16/28   Jon Hiratsuka       45 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:15
   54   3/12   Robert Smith        63 Comus MD         MCRRC   21:33
   55   3/5    Nick Raithel        10 Garret Park MD   MCRRC   21:37
   56  11/25   Bob Schwab          50 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:42
   57  11/15   Mark Beckman        29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   21:44
   58  14/20   Scott Kreger        33 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:46
   59  17/28   Gary Melvin         47 Poollesville MD  MCRRC   21:47
   60  18/28   Ed Jackson          41 Germantown MD    MCRRC   21:58
   61  12/25   Phil Quinn          50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:59
   62  13/25   William Hurley      50 Beltsville MD    MCRRC   22:00
   63  15/20   Karl Salzwedel      30 Olney MD         MCRRC   22:07
   64  14/25   Benes Trus          52 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   22:08
   65   4/5    Dave Ruttinger      16 Washington DC            22:26
   66   5/5    Jacob Ruttinger     18 Washington DC            22:33
   67  16/20   Stephen Hays        30 Adelphi MD       MCRRC   22:39
   68  12/15   Chris Comstock      27 Chevy Chase MD           22:44
   69  19/28   Mike Arthur         47 Kensington MD    MCRRC   22:48
   70  15/25   George Ruttinger    50 Washington DC            22:53
   71  13/15   David Leety         28 Columbia MD              23:00
   72  16/25   Bernie Greene       53 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   23:05
   73  17/25   Bill Cullen         53 Olney MD                 23:06
   74  20/28   Chris Emond         45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:09
   75  21/28   Jim French          42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:11
   76  17/20   Gerald Lacourcere   31 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   23:19
   77  22/28   Gregory Cooke       47 Kensington MD    MCRRC   23:30
   78  23/28   Patrick Oconnor     42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:31
   79   4/12   Tom Kurihara        62 Arlington VA             23:42
   80  24/28   William Babson      45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   23:42
   81  18/25   Bill Porton         55 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   23:49
   82  19/25   Neil Armstrong      54 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:53
   83  20/25   Howard Sumka        53 Silver Spring MD         23:59
   84  14/15   Andrew Starr        28 Kensington MD    MCRRC   24:05
   85   5/12   George Tarrico      62 Potomac MD       MCRRC   24:26
   86   1/4    Bill Morrison       71 Potomac MD       MCRRC   24:41
   87  21/25   Ed Everitt          51 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   25:21
   88   6/12   Roger Burkhart      60 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   25:43
   89   7/12   Burton Squires      69 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:47
   90   8/12   Ray Campbell        65 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC   25:57
   91   2/4    Walt Washburn       75 Vienna VA                26:02
   92  15/15   Mitchell Shapiro    29 Bethesda MD              26:14
   93   9/12   Ed Cuellar          64 Laurel MD        MCRRC   26:15
   94  18/20   Mark Funston        38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   26:17
   95  22/25   Bob Moore           51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   26:22
   96  19/20   Michael Fanaroff    38 Rockville MD     MCRRC   26:42
   97  10/12   Daniel Garner       63 Chevy Chase MD           26:59
   98  23/25   Alan Landay         50 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:11
   99  11/12   Guy Bateman         61 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:18
  100  12/12   Bob Mallet          64 Rockville MD     MCRRC   28:27
  101  20/20   Warren Firschein    31 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   28:32
  102  25/28   Frank Guido         43 Gaithersburg MD          28:44
  103  24/25   Joseph Slunt        57 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   29:20
  104  26/28   Jethro Defensor     42 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   29:37
  105   3/4    Frank Luff          75 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   30:46
  106  25/25   Jim Starr           56 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   32:03
  107  27/28   Frank O'brien       46 Washington DC            32:38
  108  28/28   Albert Arcand       43 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   32:57
  109   4/4    Jack Van Ness       78 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   37:50

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/8    Gretchen Triantos   41 Rockville MD     MCRRC   17:50
    2   1/18   Victoria Trunnell   36 Mclean VA        MCRRC   19:29
    3   1/16   Deirdre Mccarthy-Ga 28 Arlington VA     MCRRC   19:49
    4   2/8    Susan Humphries     48 Potomac MD       MCRRC   19:53
    5   2/18   Michele Harmon      32 Rockville MD     MCRRC   19:59
    6   3/8    Renee Culbertson    43 Cabin John MD    MCRRC   20:31
    7   3/18   Nancy Horan         35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:37
    8   4/18   Wendy Ponvert       36 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   20:43
    9   1/9    Sharon Dolan        55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:46
   10   2/16   Karen Ward          26 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   21:04
   11   5/18   Nancy Bubanich      31 Rockville MD     MCRRC   21:10
   12   1/4    Laurie Yarger       14 Chantilly VA     MCRRC   21:17
   13   6/18   Patty Guay-Berry    34 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   21:23
   14   7/18   Lori Timmins        30 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   22:09
   15   2/4    Nuria Haering       14 Bethesda MD              22:09
   16   8/18   Kimberly Werber     30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:13
   17   9/18   Lisa Wallace        35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   22:50
   18  10/18   C J Hall            33 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:57
   19  11/18   Sharon Sterbis      31 Germantown MD    MCRRC   23:01
   20   3/16   Jodi Finkelstein    27 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   23:01
   21   4/16   Anna Hays           27 Adelphi MD       MCRRC   23:03
   22  12/18   Nancy Karabaic      38 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   23:15
   23   5/16   Cynthia Hamilton    29 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   23:35
   24   6/16   Amy A. Hastings     28 Germantown MD    MCRRC   23:40
   25   2/9    Priscila Prunella   54 Rockville MD             23:43
   26   4/8    Ruth Criscio        49 Olney MD         MCRRC   23:51
   27  13/18   Lisa Murchland      35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:00
   28   5/8    Katharina Levintow  41 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   24:23
   29   7/16   Linda Chao          28 Germantown MD    MCRRC   24:25
   30  14/18   Alison Gould        36 Potomac MD       MCRRC   24:30
   31  15/18   Victoria Lenk       30 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   24:33
   32   6/8    Diana Todd          43 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   24:34
   33   8/16   Julie Tresp         26 Rockville MD     MCRRC   24:39
   34   9/16   Christine Bucher    27 Gaithersburg MD          24:43
   35  10/16   Corinne Moriatis    26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:06
   36   3/9    Anna Berdahl        58 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   25:11
   37   3/4    Maggie Abernethy     7 College Park MD  MCRRC   25:14
   38   7/8    Crystal Hulse       42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:26
   39   1/2    Joanne Mallet       63 Rockville MD     MCRRC   25:41
   40  16/18   Carolann Buckley    38 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   26:08
   41  17/18   Vivian Vargas       32 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   26:21
   42  11/16   Joanne Reker        24 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   26:55
   43   4/9    Andrea Chisholm     54 Germantown MD    MCRRC   27:13
   44   5/9    Marsha Springer     51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   27:17
   45  12/16   Joy Bonerba         25 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:22
   46   6/9    Mary Kuta           51 Rockville MD     MCRRC   27:46
   47  13/16   Jennifer Magin      27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   27:46
   48  14/16   Dawn Goldsmith      28 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   28:56
   49  18/18   Carrie Johnson      30 Washington DC            29:00
   50   1/2    Kay Morrison        71 Potomac MD       MCRRC   29:26
   51  15/16   Renee Chen          28 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   29:41
   52   7/9    Donna Stitz         57 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   29:47
   53   8/9    Gloria Morey        57 Columbia MD      MCRRC   30:00
   54  16/16   Laurie Schwarz      27 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   31:54
   55   8/8    Caroline Reed       42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   32:52
   56   2/2    Kerstin Anderson    68 Rockville MD     MCRRC   32:53
   57   2/2    Mildred Lieder      71 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   37:21
   58   4/4    Coralynn Arcand     13 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   38:42
   59   9/9    Patti Rich          58 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   39:09

Montgomery County Road Runners Club

MCRRC Capital Crescent 2K Run

June 6, 1998 *** Bethesda, MD



Official Results, MEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/4    Benjamin Gaddy      12 Kensington MD    MCRRC    9:12
    2   2/4    David Levintow      07 Wheaton MD       MCRRC    9:40
    3   3/4    Timmy Easley        06 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   11:26
    4   4/4    Walter Penney       07 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   12:09

Official Results, WOMEN

PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/3    Sara Levintow       09 Wheaton MD       MCRRC    9:23
    2   2/3    Cara Anderson       10 Gaithersburg MD          10:32
    3   3/3    Vanessa Penney      10 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   12:09