Piece of Cake 10k

Piece of Cake 10k
March 21, 1998 -- Gaithersburg, MD

Official Results, MEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/21   Dominique Daluz     35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   33:43
    2   2/21   Joe Abernethy       38 College Park MD  MCRRC   33:45
    3   3/21   Ted Poulos          36 Mclean VA        MCRRC   34:45
    4   1/15   Alden Hall          28 Washington DC            34:50
    5   1/34   Jim Whitnah         43 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   35:20
    6   2/34   Ken Umbarger        46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   35:34
    7   4/21   Marty Horan         38 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   36:00
    8   1/5    Xavier Naldo        19 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   36:08
    9   5/21   Carl Ramirez        33 Kensington MD    MCRRC   36:26
   10   2/15   Rob Ghebtekal       22 Germantown MD            36:37
   11   3/34   Dante Ciolfi        42 Falls Church VA  MCRRC   36:47
   12   3/15   Gregory Werner      21 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   37:36
   13   4/15   David Porton        25 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   37:41
   14   5/15   Eric Rodkin         24 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   37:45
   15   6/15   Bob Price           26 Rockville MD     MCRRC   37:46
   16   4/34   Paul Peterson       43 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   37:54
   17   7/15   Jascha Fields       20 Potomac MD       MCRRC   38:07
   18   6/21   Barry Bass          34 Potomac MD       MCRRC   39:27
   19   1/24   James Reamer        51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   39:37
   20   8/15   Dave Stelnik        21 Plantation FL            39:39
   21   7/21   Perry Washington    39 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   39:59
   22   5/34   Milan Basta         46 Potomac MD       MCRRC   40:22
   23   2/5    Justin Hulse        14 Rockville MD     MCRRC   40:35
   24   8/21   Stephen Seeger      34 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   40:47
   25   6/34   James Wright        48 Germantown MD    MCRRC   41:03
   26   9/21   Sonny Young         37 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   41:27
   27   7/34   Tom Carty           41 Kensington MD    MCRRC   41:30
   28   2/24   Michael Golash      54 Washigton DC     MCRRC   41:51
   29   3/24   Bill Wooden         54 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   42:15
   30   4/24   Walter Brown        54 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:41
   31  10/21   Andrew Weiss        38 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   43:05
   32   9/15   Kevin Callahan      24 College Park MD          43:14
   33   8/34   Don Comis           49 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   43:18
   34   9/34   Greg Kirkbride      45 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   44:12
   35  10/15   Keith Burkhart      29 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   44:14
   36   5/24   Gary Marino         51 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   44:23
   37   1/8    Robert Smith        63 Comus MD         MCRRC   44:26
   38   6/24   Richard Garner      50 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   44:54
   39   7/24   Sal Citarella       55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:04
   40   8/24   Steve Mahaney       52 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   45:27
   41   3/5    Simon Mangiaracina  19 Doylestown PA            45:36
   42  11/15   Seth Gottesman      23 Gaithersburg MD          45:37
   43  10/34   Tim Rowe            43 Damascus MD      MCRRC   45:37
   44  11/34   Rudy Hewitt         48 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   45:46
   45  12/34   Ted Rye             41 Rockville MD     MCRRC   45:47
   46  13/34   Jeff Lowe           44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:56
   47  11/21   John Deyst          32 Chevy Chase MD           46:03
   48  12/21   Rick Paul           39 Gaithersburg MD          46:13
   49  14/34   Steve Beatrice      45 Germantown MD    MCRRC   46:32
   50  15/34   David Terao         48 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   46:33
   51  16/34   Stan Pawlowski      48 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:55
   52   9/24   Imants Celtnieks    52 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   47:00
   53  13/21   Mark Greenlee       31 Gaithersburg MD          47:01
   54  12/15   Steve Battista      27 Potomac MD               47:05
   55  14/21   James Scarborough   39 Mclean VA        MCRRC   47:08
   56  17/34   Kevin Miller        41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:15
   57  18/34   John Alvanis        43 Germantown MD    MCRRC   47:21
   58  15/21   Eugene Buchwalter   30 Germantown MD    MCRRC   47:25
   59  10/24   Mike Pack           58 Frederick MD     MCRRC   47:34
   60  11/24   Daniel Austin       52 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:36
   61  12/24   Bob Anderson        50 Hyattsville MD   MCRRC   47:42
   62  19/34   David Senft         44 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:46
   63  20/34   Fred Bateman        44 Olney MD         MCRRC   47:57
   64  16/21   Michael Perz        35 Centreville VA           48:00
   65  21/34   William Jones       40 Bowie MD         PGRRC   48:08
   66  13/24   Peter Cunningham    53 Huntington MD    MCRRC   48:10
   67  22/34   Michael Broderick   41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   48:19
   68  17/21   David Habenstreit   36 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   48:28
   69  14/24   Phil Quinn          50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   48:54
   70  18/21   Chris Chan          39 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   49:33
   71  23/34   Tom Miner           42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   50:00
   72  24/34   Chris Emond         45 Rockville MD     MCRRC   50:29
   73  15/24   Ron Steele          59 Fairfax VA               50:42
   74  19/21   Chris Mchale        32 Herndon VA               50:48
   75  16/24   Paul Carlson        51 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   50:51
   76  25/34   Les Pang            45 Silver Spring MD         51:01
   77  26/34   Patrick Oconnor     42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:06
   78  27/34   Mat Heyman          46 Potomac MD       MCRRC   51:10
   79  17/24   Marvin Rosenstein   58 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:38
   80  18/24   Nathaniel Harrison  51 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   51:46
   81  28/34   Philip Drouin       42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:53
   82  29/34   Donald Carter       48 Alexandria VA    MCRRC   52:05
   83  30/34   Barry Merritt       46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   52:08
   84  19/24   Bill Porton         55 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:04
   85  20/24   William Hurley      50 Beltsville MD    MCRRC   53:16
   86  21/24   John Sissala        56 Rockville MD     MCRRC   54:18
   87  22/24   Craig Cranston      57 Potomac MD       MCRRC   54:30
   88   1/5    Walt Washburn       75 Vienna VA                55:11
   89   2/8    Joseph Koletar      63 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:46
   90   3/8    Roger Burkhart      60 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   56:39
   91   4/8    Jim Turner          63 Olney MD         MCRRC   56:55
   92   4/5    Alan Bateman        11 Olney MD         MCRRC   57:42
   93   2/5    Frank Pierce        75 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   57:49
   94  31/34   Eric Carter         46 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   57:53
   95  13/15   Michael Mangiaracin 26 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   57:53
   96  32/34   Robert Yarchoan     47 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   58:31
   97  33/34   Glen Mcleod         45 Olney MD         MCRRC   58:43
   98   5/8    Guy Bateman         61 Rockville MD     MCRRC   58:55
   99  20/21   Robert Jones        31 Gaithersburg MD          58:58
  100  14/15   William Riggs       28 Poollesville MD  MCRRC   59:10
  101   6/8    Burton Squires      69 Rockville MD     MCRRC   59:39
  102  34/34   John Tseng          46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   59:57
  103   7/8    Eamon Butler        62 Donaghmed IR     MCRRC 1:00:28
  104  21/21   John Bragdon        30 Temple Hills MD        1:01:32
  105  15/15   Unknown Runner      25 Nowhere US       MCRRC 1:04:11
  106   8/8    William Diggett     66 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:05:37
  107  23/24   Art Fabel           54 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:05:57
  108   3/5    Frank Luff          75 Wheaton MD       MCRRC 1:07:07
  109  24/24   Vincent Guerrieri   55 Kensington MD    MCRRC 1:10:32
  110   4/5    Jack Van Ness       78 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:15:45
  111   5/5    Mark Bateman        13 Olney MD         MCRRC 1:19:49
  112   5/5    Alvin Guttag        79 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:30:09

Official Results, WOMEN
PLACE DIV/TOT  NAME                AG HOMETOWN      ST       time
===== ======== =================== == ================ ===== =======
    1   1/12   Laura Gillim        23 Washington DC    MCRRC   43:27
    2   2/12   Riikka Pakkala      26 Washington DC            43:31
    3   1/6    Sharon Dolan        55 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:11
    4   3/12   Karen Ward          26 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:19
    5   4/12   Marcy Chong         24 Washington DC            44:40
    6   1/10   Victoria Trummel    36 Mclain VA                44:58
    7   2/10   Wendy Ponvert       36 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   45:32
    8   1/7    Renee Culbertson    43 Cabin John MD    MCRRC   45:55
    9   3/10   Sharon Sterbis      31 Germantown MD    MCRRC   48:42
   10   2/6    Dee Nelson          54 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:07
   11   1/3    Molly Frank-Meltzer 19 Bethesda MD              50:32
   12   2/3    Jocelyn Heyman      18 Potomac MD       MCRRC   50:49
   13   2/7    Marie-France Armstr 44 Rockville MD     MCRRC   50:50
   14   3/7    Ruth Criscio        49 Olney MD         MCRRC   50:59
   15   5/12   Amy A. Hastings     28 Germantown MD    MCRRC   51:06
   16   4/10   Nancy Bubanich      31 Rockville MD     MCRRC   53:05
   17   3/6    Joan Tapocik        50 Germantown MD    MCRRC   53:08
   18   5/10   Lisa Wallace        35 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:14
   19   6/12   Lynnette Ju         28 Alexandria VA    MCRRC   53:15
   20   7/12   Jodi Finkelstein    27 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:41
   21   6/10   Kimberly Torres-Dee 33 Baltimore MD             53:44
   22   1/3    Joanne Mallet       63 Rockville MD     MCRRC   54:28
   23   7/10   Michele Mcleod      39 Olney MD         MCRRC   54:56
   24   8/12   Kristina Tascher    29 Vienna VA                55:37
   25   9/12   Amy Sekara          23 Mercersburg PA           55:55
   26   8/10   Ann Eilers          34 Rockville MD     MCRRC   56:02
   27   3/3    Christina Newburgh  14 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:16
   28   4/6    Janet Newburgh      55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:17
   29   9/10   Nanette Mittereder  35 Ijamsville MD            57:54
   30  10/10   Susan Stevenson     34 Urbana MD                57:54
   31   4/7    Chris Kluh          40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   57:59
   32   5/7    Crystal Hulse       42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   58:06
   33  10/12   Jayme Klein         29 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:00:22
   34  11/12   Claudia Lapcevich   25 Frederick MD           1:01:06
   35   6/7    Patricia Carter     48 Alexandria VA    MCRRC 1:01:43
   36   5/6    Kathleen Guerrieri  59 Kensington MD    MCRRC 1:03:16
   37   6/6    Donna Stitz         57 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:05:58
   38  12/12   Amy Friends         27 Gaithersburg MD        1:06:12
   39   1/1    Monica Friedman     70 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:06:47
   40   2/3    Kerstin Anderson    68 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:09:54
   41   3/3    Nilvia Moncada      61 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:10:24
   42   7/7    Caroline Reed       42 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:15:44