Piece of Cake 10K

Piece of Cake 10K
March 22, 1997
Gaithersburg, MD
10K results
MEN
    1   1/23   Rick Kern               31 Urbana MD        MCRRC   32:48
    2   2/23   Marty Horan             37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   33:02
    3   1/42   James Moreland          45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   36:11
    4   1/19   Ryan Mccomas            24 Salisbury MD             36:22
    5   2/42   Jon Thoren              41 Washington DC    MCRRC   37:12
    6   2/19   Brian Tresp             25 Rockville MD     MCRRC   37:22
    7   3/42   Joe Mulhern             42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   37:45
    8   4/42   Michael Lieder          42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   37:58
    9   3/23   Andy Hines              35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   38:07
   10   3/19   Bob Price               25 Rockville MD     MCRRC   38:18
   11   4/19   John Howard             25 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   39:32
   12   4/23   Dave Keaton             37 Rockville MD     MCRRC   39:43
   13   5/19   Eric Rodkin             24 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   39:44
   14   6/19   David Porton            24 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   39:51
   15   1/22   Bill Wooden             52 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   39:51
   16   7/19   John Porton             27 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   40:22
   17   5/42   Peter Stephens          40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   40:24
   18   6/42   Bill Lee                44 Clarksburg MD    MCRRC   40:29
   19   7/42   Rob Klein               46 Cabin John MD    MCRRC   40:55
   20   8/42   Ernesto Casarez         40 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   40:57
   21   8/19   David Roscow            29 Washington DC            41:03
   22   5/23   Gerardo Magat           32 Greenbelt MD     MCRRC   41:19
   23   9/42   Walter Hill             45 Takoma Park MD   MCRRC   41:35
   24   6/23   James Page              31 Columbia MD              41:36
   25  10/42   Jim Wright              47 Germantown MD    MCRRC   41:41
   26   7/23   Hal Danoff              37 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   41:48
   27   9/19   John Phillips           27 Gaithersburg MD          41:51
   28   1/3    Jascha Fields           19 Potomac MD       MCRRC   41:56
   29   8/23   Andrew Weiss            37 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   42:12
   30  11/42   Camilo Garzon           48 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:13
   31   2/22   Jack Wicks              53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   42:25
   32  12/42   Kirt West               49 Arlington VA     MCRRC   42:47
   33   3/22   James Medas             53 Alexandria VA            42:52
   34   4/22   Art Morey               59 Columbia MD      MCRRC   43:00
   35   5/22   Walter Brown            53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   43:32
   36  13/42   Kevin Lee               40 Germantown MD            43:37
   37  10/19   Cal Thorsen             29 Washington DC            43:45
   38  14/42   Nick Levintow           40 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   43:46
   39  15/42   Don Kennedy             46 Reston VA                43:49
   40   9/23   Pete Bracken            35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:04
   41  16/42   Steve Springer          42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:05
   42  17/42   Paul Friedman           42 Olney MD         MCRRC   44:08
   43  10/23   Rick Paul               38 Gaithersburg MD          44:11
   44  11/19   Nick Caretti            25 Germantown MD    MCRRC   44:32
   45  18/42   David Geiger            40 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:35
   46  11/23   Thomas Ragland          31 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   44:43
   47  19/42   Gerald Richman          43 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   44:49
   48   2/3    Brad Mele               11 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:51
   49  12/23   James Mele              34 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:51
   50  13/23   Joseph P Aukward        36 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   44:53
   51  14/23   Fred Anderson           34 Rockville MD             44:53
   52  15/23   James Scarborough       38 Mclean VA        MCRRC   45:02
   53  20/42   Peter Wagner            40 Olney MD         MCRRC   45:20
   54  21/42   Rudy Hewitt             47 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   45:31
   55  12/19   Jason Pates             26 Germantown MD            45:55
   56  13/19   Tarak Patel             25 Rockville MD             45:55
   57  22/42   Chris Emond             44 Rockville MD     MCRRC   45:56
   58  23/42   Stan Pawlowski          47 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:00
   59  24/42   Rick Garner             49 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   46:24
   60  16/23   Ed Luke                 39 Germantown MD    MCRRC   46:32
   61   6/22   Steven Weiner           53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   46:47
   62  17/23   Bob Neurath             37 Germantown MD    MCRRC   46:57
   63  14/19   Eugene Buckwalter       29 Germantown MD    MCRRC   47:15
   64  25/42   John Alvanis            42 Germantown MD    MCRRC   47:21
   65  26/42   Phil Quinn              49 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:37
   66   7/22   Daniel Austin           51 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   47:45
   67  27/42   Steve Beatrice          43 Germantown MD    MCRRC   48:10
   68   8/22   Fred Carson             56 Kensington MD    MCRRC   48:47
   69  15/19   Nick Bergeris           29 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   48:55
   70  28/42   Gary Clark              47 Rockville MD     MCRRC   48:57
   71   9/22   Butch Proctor           52 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   49:11
   72  10/22   Allan Degen             56 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   49:17
   73  29/42   Marc Gunther            45 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   49:27
   74   1/7    George Waxter           65 Urbana MD        MCRRC   49:37
   75  16/19   Chris Ohm               27 Frederick MD             49:45
   76  11/22   Gopal R Dharia          53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   50:05
   77   2/7    Jim Turner              62 Olney MD         MCRRC   50:20
   78   1/4    Walt Washburn           74 Vienna VA                50:28
   79  17/19   Dano Bernoske           26 Frederick MD             50:42
   80  12/22   Glenn Geelhoed          55 Rockville MD     MCRRC   50:57
   81  18/23   Richard Civetti         34 Germantown MD            51:03
   82  30/42   Mat Heyman              45 Potomac MD       MCRRC   51:36
   83  31/42   Barry Merritt           45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:41
   84  13/22   Joe Broderick           59 Greenbelt MD             51:59
   85  14/22   Michael Sanders         58 Potomac MD       MCRRC   52:07
   86  15/22   Roger La Forge          52 Metuchen NJ              52:17
   87   3/7    George Tarrico          61 Potomac MD       MCRRC   52:49
   88   2/4    Bill Morrison           70 Potomac MD       MCRRC   53:02
   89  32/42   Patrick Oconnor         41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   53:07
   90  33/42   Phil Drouin             41 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   53:23
   91   3/4    Frank Pierce            74 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   53:43
   92  19/23   Alan Borst              33 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:46
   93  16/22   Marvin Rosenstein       57 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   53:53
   94  34/42   Larry Heller            40 Chevy Chase MD   MCRRC   53:58
   95  20/23   Mark Mckaig             35 Germantown MD    MCRRC   54:05
   96  35/42   Jim French              41 Rockville MD     MCRRC   54:15
   97   4/7    Irv Newman              65 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   54:23
   98  36/42   Richard Dean            49 Arlington VA     MCRRC   54:24
   99  37/42   Michael Plummer         46 Poolesville MD   MCRRC   54:33
  100  38/42   Eric Carter             45 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   55:08
  101  18/19   Kurt Krauss             24 Rockville MD     MCRRC   55:21
  102   5/7    Burton Squires          68 Rockville MD     MCRRC   55:26
  103  21/23   Steve Mann              35 Rockville MD     MCRRC   56:11
  104   6/7    Ray Campbell            64 Highland MD      MCRRC   56:26
  105  17/22   Joseph Slunt            56 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   56:38
  106  39/42   Bob Sommerville         49 Laurel MD                56:39
  107  40/42   Alan Landay             49 Rockville MD     MCRRC   57:20
  108  22/23   Mark Funston            37 Rockville MD     MCRRC   58:01
  109  18/22   Roger Burkhart          59 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   59:01
  110  41/42   Robert Fabia            49 Washington DC    MCRRC   59:26
  111   7/7    Gene Fox                62 Mclean VA                59:39
  112  19/22   Robert Hager            58 Bethesda MD              59:59
  113  42/42   Brian Laush             45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:00:15
  114  23/23   Doug Knittel            32 Gaithersburg MD        1:01:24
  115  20/22   Tom David               50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:02:35
  116  21/22   Jim Starr               55 Silver Spring MD MCRRC 1:05:03
  117  22/22   Pattu Durairaj          58 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:08:13
  118  19/19   Doug Wilson             28 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:11:45
  119   3/3    Freddie Banzo           12 Gaithersburg MD        1:16:21
  120   4/4    Alvin Guttag            78 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:45:31
WOMEN
    1   1/17   Monika Bracken          31 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   40:24
    2   2/17   Caroline Cardullo       34 Germantown MD    MCRRC   43:54
    3   1/16   Tasha Westinghouse      21 Annapolis MD             43:56
    4   2/16   Theresa Robertson       28 Rockville MD     MCRRC   44:35
    5   1/7    Sharon Dolan            54 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   44:47
    6   3/16   Karen Ward              25 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   45:07
    7   4/16   T A Mason               22 Richmond VA              45:40
    8   5/16   Tamara Sperling         28 College Park MD  MCRRC   45:50
    9   3/17   Marnie Gautsch          31 Germantown MD            45:52
   10   6/16   Anne Kenderdine         24 Washington DC    MCRRC   46:23
   11   4/17   Nancy Bubanich          30 Rockville MD     MCRRC   46:36
   12   7/16   Laura Witmer            29 Germantown MD            48:57
   13   1/9    Linda Macdermid         42 Rockville MD     MCRRC   50:08
   14   2/9    Magdalena Chica-Garzon  45 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   50:11
   15   5/17   Kathleen Cook           32 Bethesda MD              50:42
   16   3/9    Maree Stephens          42 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   50:45
   17   2/7    Janet Newburgh          54 Rockville MD     MCRRC   50:58
   18   3/7    Anna Berdahl            58 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   51:16
   19   4/7    Felicity Hawes          53 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   51:30
   20   4/9    Ruth Criscio            48 Olney MD         MCRRC   51:45
   21   5/9    Betsy Trunnell          42                  MCRRC   51:53
   22   6/17   Deborah Linz            32 Olney MD         MCRRC   52:04
   23   7/17   Anna Bergeris           32 Wheaton MD       MCRRC   52:20
   24   6/9    Renee Culbertson        42 Cabin John MD    MCRRC   52:25
   25   8/17   Brenda Mitchell         39 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   53:24
   26   8/16   Lori Timmins            29 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   54:01
   27   9/16   Cynthia Hamilton        28 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   55:05
   28   9/17   Grace Resov             31 Bethesda MD      MCRRC   55:07
   29  10/16   Christine Kelly         28 Rockville MD             55:58
   30  10/17   Theya Kanagaratnam      31 Rockville MD     MCRRC   56:11
   31   1/2    Joanne Mallet           62 Rockville MD     MCRRC   56:17
   32   7/9    Grace Whipple           46 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   56:26
   33  11/16   Alpa Dharia             24 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   56:40
   34  11/17   Ann Eilers              33 Rockville MD     MCRRC   56:49
   35  12/16   Julie Tresp             25 Rockville MD     MCRRC   56:55
   36  12/17   Darcy Ozdany            37 Germantown MD    MCRRC 1:00:14
   37  13/16   Victoria Lenk           29 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:00:26
   38   5/7    Marsha Springer         50 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:00:31
   39   8/9    Patricia Carter         47 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:00:45
   40   1/1    Kay Morrison            70 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:02:09
   41   6/7    Gloria Morey            57 Columbia MD      MCRRC 1:02:18
   42  13/17   Laura Rogers            31 Gaithersburg MD        1:02:37
   43  14/16   Sue Redding             29 Frederick MD     MCRRC 1:03:31
   44  14/17   Carolyn Petsche         35 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC 1:03:50
   45  15/17   Anita Litten Funston    37 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:04:50
   46  15/16   Katherine Landon        29 Potomac MD       MCRRC 1:05:56
   47  16/16   Lauren Mcguire          24 Rockville MD     MCRRC 1:08:52
   48  16/17   Jean Smith              37 Gaithersburg MD        1:09:46
   49   9/9    Nivea Urdaneta          43 Gaithersburg MD        1:16:34
   50   7/7    Patricia H Rich         57 Bethesda MD      MCRRC 1:18:19
   51  17/17   Sheila Jenkins          37 Hanover MD             1:24:25
   52   2/2    Dottie Belschner        62 Severn MD              1:24:25
2.78K RESULTS
MEN
    1   1/9    Matt Kennedy            15 Reston VA                11:35
    2   2/9    Derrick Washington      12 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   12:13
    3   3/9    Alan Bateman            10 Olney MD         MCRRC   12:26
    4   4/9    Michael Terao           10 Silver Spring MD MCRRC   14:46
    5   5/9    Mark Bateman            12 Olney MD         MCRRC   15:52
    6   6/9    Matt Mele                7 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   16:46
    7   7/9    Adam Danoff             08 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   17:12
    8   1/2    Ron Dietz               40 Germantown MD            17:13
    9   8/9    Craig Mele              13 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   20:35
   10   2/2    Ronald Stevens          47 Kensington MD    MCRRC   23:15
   11   9/9    Gregory Stevens         09 Kensington MD    MCRRC   23:17
WOMEN
    1   1/4    Kimberly Hurney         14 Gaithersburg MD  MCRRC   12:25
    2   2/4    Christina Newburgh      13 Rockville MD     MCRRC   16:20
    3   1/2    Kristen Crook           28 Germantown MD            17:28
    4   1/1    Laura Kelly             36 Rockville MD             17:32
    5   3/4    Hope Ballard            08 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:44
    6   2/2    Amy Caretti             26 Germantown MD            22:45
    7   4/4    Jade Ballard            07 Rockville MD     MCRRC   22:56